MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2018/04
justjared.com
[edit]- justjared.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
http://www.justjared.com/2018/03/26/get-to-know-sneaky-pete-actress-libe-barer-with-these-10-fun-facts-exclusive/
Should be whitelisted because it's an interview and not rumor/gossip.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Vargo2 (talk • contribs)
- @Vargo2: Declined - 10 fun facts. Nothing pertinent to Wikipedia, and I just hope that this is really text from the subject - gossip sites are not exactly known for close pharaphrasing and not suitable sources for information on BLP-sensitive issues unless it is properly confirmed elsewhere. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:07, 31 March 2018 (UTC)
defence.frontline.online
[edit]- defence.frontline.online: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
http://defence.frontline.online/article/2005/5/6107-SAR-Techs
Many articles are written by CF members and edited by senior CF officers (or retired). The Specific article will be used to support the Canadian Forces School of Search and Rescue article being written at this time User:Tartarus/sandbox/CFSSAR. Tartarus talk 13:05, 3 April 2018 (UTC)
yupptv.com
[edit]- yupptv.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.yupptv.com/channels/star-plus-me/kulfi-kumar-bajewala/latest
YuppTV is a notable streaming app service. But someone has droped this app website in Wikipedia:Spam blacklist. I need to add this website as external link at Kullfi Kumarr Bajewala article for streaming service link. I have checked this website in Dr. Link Check, where I founded that this website is not a spam link. So please I request you to add this website in whitelist. - Siddiqsazzad001 (TALK) 14:24, 11 April 2018 (UTC)
Bitcointalk.org
[edit]- bitcointalk.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
{{WLRequestLink|www.Bitcointalk.org/}}
I want to link the website at Bitcointalk, just a link to the homepage nothing else. --Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 21:00, 23 March 2018 (UTC)
- @Emir of Wikipedia: per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 02:45, 25 March 2018 (UTC)
- Would bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5.msg28#msg28 be fine? The website does not really have an about page, which is why I asked for the homepage to be whitelisted. Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 20:13, 25 March 2018 (UTC)
- Or would it not? --Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 18:52, 9 April 2018 (UTC)
- Would bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5.msg28#msg28 be fine? The website does not really have an about page, which is why I asked for the homepage to be whitelisted. Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 20:13, 25 March 2018 (UTC)
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5.msg28#msg28
. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:06, 17 April 2018 (UTC)
- @Emir of Wikipedia: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:07, 17 April 2018 (UTC)
Mixcloud.com
[edit]- mixcloud.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
mixcloud.com/daveyhammond/the-smelly-flowerpot-on-cambridge-105-dos-floris-sessionmoscow-circus-session/
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
mixcloud.com/daveyhammond/davey-hammonds-smelly-flowerpot-on-cambridge-105-05-03-13/
Mixcloud is a website used for radio shows and podcasts, Dave Hammond, who runs The Smelly Flowerpot on Cambridge 105 uploads episodes of his radio show on it. I require the use of these two links for the article I'm working on Draft:Moscow Circus, for various bits and pieces which I can only find in these radio shows. The first link is to the Moscow Circus session where Hammond interviews the band members and reveals some information which I can't find anywhere else other than their facebook page; such as the fact that Tom Parratt came up with the name for their album, or that Andrew Mainman plays bass when Pete Temperton can't. The second link is to the radio show where Jonathan Beckett plays two Robyn Hitchcock songs, the only other source i've found for this is when it was announced on Hammond's facebook.Usernoot (talk) 17:01, 11 April 2018 (UTC)
Change.org
[edit]- change.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
change.org/p/no-more-kids-with-cancer-clean-up-the-santa-susana-field-lab
I understand that many change.org petitions are blocked for potential bias or conflict of interest, but I would like this link whitelisted as it is a relatively significant one (~160,000 signatures). exoplanetaryscience (talk) 17:43, 16 April 2018 (UTC)
- @Exoplanetaryscience: Declined, then there are secondary sources that show that it is significant, and that makes the primary source unnecessary (not that that says anything anyway). --Dirk Beetstra T C 18:04, 16 April 2018 (UTC)
youtube.com
[edit]- youtube.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
your link contains an '='; please prefix the link with 'link=' within the template to render the link correctly
I would like to have just this page unblocked as it is a slide show at a trade fair showing some important information on the reduction in cost of electrolysers used to produce hydrogen. The slideshow isn't available anywhere else besides the video, and the video is published by a reputable publisher (H2FCHannover).
Daniel Williams1978 (talk) 04:06, 17 April 2018 (UTC)
- @Daniel Williams1978: This is not blacklisted:
- https://{{YouTube%7Ceku0GuSKiIc%7C"ITM Power 100MW Electrolyser"
- Not done. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:03, 17 April 2018 (UTC)
bmihealthcare.co.uk
[edit]- bmihealthcare.co.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
bmihealthcare.co.uk/hospitals/bmi-the-alexandra-hospital
I have just made an article about a hospital run by this company (Alexandra Hospital (Cheadle)), and it would benefit from a link to the hospital's official website, as I sourced some statistics about the hospital from the website. BubbleEngineer (talk) 18:19, 23 April 2018 (UTC)
- @BubbleEngineer: Can you please post the full link here, without the trailing http://. Note that we will not whitelist the whole domain, only specific links on that domain. --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:04, 23 April 2018 (UTC)
- www.bmihealthcare.co.uk/hospitals/bmi-the-alexandra-hospital BubbleEngineer (talk) 19:06, 23 April 2018 (UTC)
InfodriveIndia.com
[edit]- infodriveindia.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
infodriveindia.com/traderesources/port.aspx
Infodrive India is a very authintic website and helping industry from past 21 years. Our intention is not to get backlink from wikipedia by posting any links, someone from our company has posted that, he is no more assoiated with the company. Hereby, as a trusted company we don't want to be backlisted by wikipedia, this reflectes really very bad on us. All the old links posted on wiki has been removed from our website and throwing 404 errors. We don't really own those links request you to please remove those links.
There are too many links helpful for wiki users one is Port code page, HS code page
Please add a {LinkSummary|www.infodriveindia.com/traderesources/port.aspx}— Preceding unsigned comment added by Satyendradb (talk • contribs)
econlib.org
[edit]- econlib.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
econlib.org/library/Marshall/marP12.html
Was a reference found in the article Price elasticity of demand. Template was on that article. Also, it looks like a good reference. Just trying to fix the article to remove the maintenance template. Thanks! Yoshi24517Chat Very Busy 04:44, 27 April 2018 (UTC)
- @Yoshi24517: Declined. Alternatives exist. There is simply no need to link to a version on a website with an agenda to push, especially if that website was involved in a paid editing situation. The material is public domain, can be found on neutral websites (McMaster University for exam0le a copy hhere), and it could even be uploaded to WikiSource. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:56, 28 April 2018 (UTC)