Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2022/12

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Vanity Teen

[edit]

I would like to use vanityteen.com for the article Ram Han, a Korean digital painter. This website has valuable information from an article by Laura Perez about the artist. The article details an interview with Han in which she talks in depth about her practice. Here is the link to the article: www.vanityteen.com/ram-han-digitizes-childhood-nostalgia-and-other-empirical-fantasies/— Preceding unsigned comment added by Jobellequijano (talkcontribs)

Environmetrics.xyz

[edit]

Official secondary web site of what appears to be a legitimate academic society, The International Environmetrics Society, over 30 years old. (Their main site is http://www.environmetrics.org but they also have different content on xyz.) The linked conference program has useful biographical information about its participants. You can find a link to the requested link on the main .org site, proving its legitimacy. Probably the whole site should be whitelisted, not just this one link. —David Eppstein (talk) 22:04, 30 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@David Eppstein: Whole site plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. .xyz TLD was blanket blacklisted because it is easy to get, and hence a massive majority is spam. We liberally whitelist them if there is a good reason to use them somewhere. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:09, 1 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks! —David Eppstein (talk) 05:49, 1 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]

everyculture.com

[edit]

Attempted to restore content removed by an IP without explanation on Tokelau and was disallowed by the spam blacklist. This appears to be a legitimate site so you may wish to remove it from the blacklist altogether. Someone who's wrong on the internet (talk) 08:14, 2 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]

xclicker.xyz

[edit]

Official website of the XClicker software. If possible, whitelist the whole domain.

Smashing Interviews

[edit]

I am researching and expanding the album article Synthesis. Came across this online magazine's interview of the band's singer, in which the singer provides an update on the background/development of this album, plus information on her process and other projects, making it a useful source as well for her WP article Amy Lee and her song "Speak to Me", which is discussed in the interview. I found two prior discussions here on this website: 1, 2. Lapadite (talk) 09:26, 12 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Vanity Teen

[edit]

I want to use this article as reference for pH-1 (rapper). It is an interview with the rapper and provides information on his early life and career. Suhaengpyeongga=수행평가 (talk) 02:23, 4 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Bitly support

[edit]

support.bitly.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com (not bitly.com, bit.ly, etc.) should be whitelisted. It is a reliable primary source for when Bitly talks about itself. I was attempting to use it as a primary source citation on the Bitly article. Among Us for POTUS (talk) 20:34, 8 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Among Us for POTUS: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:45, 15 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Film Companion

[edit]

filmcompanion.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: filmcompanion.in/interviews/malayalam-interview/prithviraj-sukumaran-movies-cold-case-prithviraj-prithviraj-on-both-directing-and-being-directed-by-mohanlal/

To cite Prithviraj Sukumaran's interview by Baradwaj Rangan at Aadujeevitham (film), no other replacement available.--117.230.85.243 (talk) 16:49, 14 December 2022 (UTC)

Addison Grace (official website)

[edit]

addisongrace.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: addisongrace.xyz

I'm drafting an article on a musician (User:Invisiboy42293/Addison Grace) and the above is their official website (near as I can tell no alternative is available, outside of social media and streaming pages). I would like to include it in the article's infobox and in the External Links section, as per normal with musician articles, but obviously because of the .xyz the spam filter keeps blocking it. Can this site be whitelisted?--Invisiboy42293 (talk) 00:50, 17 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Invisiboy42293/Addison Grace: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:58, 18 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]

The Afterlight (2021 film) official website

[edit]

theafterlight.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: theafterlight.xyz

Official website of The Afterlight (2021 film); I wish to add {{Official website|https://theafterlight.xyz/}} to the external links section. Confirmed as the official website in an article by the British Film Institute here. I believe it is especially relevant as it lists all upcoming screenings of said film (only a single copy of the film exists so that every time the film is screened it gradually erodes until eventually diminishing entirely). Have a great day, 𓃦LunaEatsTuna (💬) 23:29, 19 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@LunaEatsTuna: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:20, 20 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]
[edit]

kickstarter.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/charlielyne/make-the-censors-watch-paint-drying

Kickstarter URL. I believe the article in question—Paint Drying—makes it clear what relevance this external link holds to the article. tl;dr is that the filmmaker opened a Kickstarter campaign in order to increase his film's length by as much as possible so that he could pay for the BBFC to give an age classification to his film, thus legally requiring the BBFC examiners to watch all ten hours. It raised £5,936 from 686 backers. The article refers to this campaign quite a few times, including in the lead. Almost all of the sources on the article include the Kickstarter campaign, showing its notability. Anyways, the Kickstarter website for the film also includes an updates section from the filmmaker, which includes information not covered by RS sources and thus not mentioned in the article; perhaps this could benefit readers looking to find out more? Thanks, and have a fantastic day editing, 𓃦LunaEatsTuna (💬) 23:29, 19 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]

OnlyFans

[edit]

onlyfans.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: start.onlyfans.com

I was trying to upload this non-free logo for OnlyFans article, since this URL (onlyfans.com/about) had been whitelisted per discussion via MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2021/12#Request_to_whitelist_page_on_onlyfans.com. Malverna 12:37, 23 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Breitbart News

[edit]

The link has been added (but not whitelisted) as one of the sources for the following statement in the Breitbart News article:

Breitbart News has published several articles accusing the English Wikipedia of having a left-wing and liberal bias, including headlines such as "Five of the best examples of left-wing bias on Wikipedia in 2017".

Since it is being used as a source for content published on the website itself, it should be an acceptable use of the link.

Isi96 (talk) 00:57, 13 December 2022 (UTC)[reply]