Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2023/12

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


www.breitbart.com/middle-east/2023/11/19/netanyahu-palestinian-leaders-denied-the-holocaust-now-deny-october-7/

2. Talk page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Denial_of_atrocities_during_the_2023_Hamas_attack_on_Israel

3. Directly concerned with subject of page, more directly concerned with talk discussion.

In general, the domain is blocked for being unreliable, however this article contains/documents only sourced information. Drsruli (talk) 18:00, 22 November 2023 (UTC)

no Declined That article no longer exists. OhNoitsJamie Talk 18:18, 28 November 2023 (UTC)

In that case, having the article whitelisted would be especially useful. (This is why I wanted it whitelisted.) Drsruli (talk) 19:24, 1 December 2023 (UTC)

indianetzone.com

The article Raja Rao appears to presently have a copy-paste from this website that was inserted in these edits, but I can't tag it with a the {{copyvio}} template because the url of the source is on the blacklist; whitelisting this url for that page would allow me to make the tag (the source is also a bit too complicated for me to simply tag as RD1, as there's also possibly some backwardscopy, and I couldn't make that tag anyway with the blacklisting of the url). Likewise, I'm going to need this whitelisted at Wikipedia:Copyright problems/2023 December 2 (which does not yet exist), so I can actually make the post there. — Red-tailed hawk (nest) 03:52, 2 December 2023 (UTC)

I'll note that the quest has been made moot, so Red X I withdraw my nomination . — Red-tailed hawk (nest) 05:17, 2 December 2023 (UTC)
@Red-tailed hawk just for future reference, mention the url in a non-linking way on those reports. Copyvio sometimes goes deeper, in that also the sites linked to can be copyvio (and in this case it is questionable enough, indianetzone is user generated content) and should also not be actively linked to. Dirk Beetstra T C 06:55, 2 December 2023 (UTC)
That's fair. In this case, the indianetzone page was first archived in 2011 by the Internet Archive in a version that claims to be from "6/01/2009". The part that's similar to the "early life" section in the article appears to have been first written on Wikipedia (see 2008 version) from what I can tell, but the language about the book itself ("gentle, almost teasing, fable of two friends" and the like) seems to have been first published on some source that is not Wikipedia (I can't find it in the article history up until when it was added today).
So, we've got some backwards copy from the source, and some synopsis that was published elsewehere first but with dubious provenance (it's possible it's taken straight from the publisher's ad copy, but I can't get down to the original source 100%). In any case, the incorporation of the verbatim synopsis into the Wikipedia article still needs to be dealt with, which is why the revdel tag was applied to the article. I could abort all that and just send it to copyproblems, where it might be handled with a bit more nuance, but I think that the RD1 is fine here on the selected diffs, no? — Red-tailed hawk (nest) 07:14, 2 December 2023 (UTC)

skyscrapercity.com

Blogpost #9958 made by user KNR contains the only verifiable source of the height data of Marriott Residences Gurney, a Malaysian skyscraper. Height figure is used for skyscraper-related articles such as the list of tallest Malaysian buildings. gavre (al. PenangLion) (talk) 05:22, 5 December 2023 (UTC)

bestbettingsites.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: bestbettingsites.com/uk/blog/christmas-number-one-proper-christmas-no-sausage-rolls.html

bestbettingsites.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com An interview with the musician Kunt about the song "Proper Christmas" by the Krackpots, a band of his creation (basically "The Kunts" who have previously released songs such as "Boris Johnson is a Fucking Cunt", but clean), although Kunt maintains the illusion that the Krackpots a different band all together. This is the only interview about the news song currently available, and also provides evidence of the notion of the Kunts and the Krackpots being "different". ISD (talk) 11:49, 14 December 2023 (UTC)

newsrnd.com

An article about the final approval of a big plan to reduce air pollution in the Haifa bay, 5 days ago. Want to add it to Environmental issues in Israel. The plan is advanced for a decade (see here for example). Do not found other source in English reffering to the current approval.

kickstarter.com

The RoboCop statue article could use a link to the Kickstarter campaign that was used to fund it. gobonobo + c 17:45, 29 November 2023 (UTC)

This source will be used to reference the original proposed height and composition of the statue, which is not mentioned in other references. The campaign has been over for 12 years, so the link cannot be used to solicit additional funds. Also, the Kickstarter page was the origin of the project itself, without which the statue would not have been created. gobonobo + c 13:12, 20 December 2023 (UTC)

ancient-origins.net

I'm not interested in the entire site, but would like to cite this one page, which seems legit, to include the Cathars here: Child cannibalism#Ritual_practice_accusations. 2600:8800:1180:25:CC91:B6EC:C91D:B13C (talk) 19:54, 17 December 2023 (UTC) Alexander Sauda/אלכסנדר סעודה (talk) 09:53, 17 December 2023 (UTC)

theamericanreporter.com

I'm not interested in the entire website, just this page. It helps portray a more balanced view of the case against Ocwen Financial and more specifically, William Erbey. I would like to use it to reference information on the Wikipedia page about William Erbey.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Ellen111991 (talkcontribs)

no Declined. This was globally blacklisted as part of the 'california' spam farm, a blackhat site which hosts unmarked paid SEO articles. You will need to be more careful sourcing articles related to that person, given this type of PR is in play. Sam Kuru (talk) 12:40, 18 December 2023 (UTC)