Table tennis at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Table tennis – Men's singles
at the Games of the XXV Olympiad
Venue Estació del Nord Sports Hall
Date 30 July to 6 August 1992
Competitors 64 from 37 nations
← 1988
1996 →
Table tennis at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Table tennis pictogram.svg
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women

These are the results of the men's singles competition, one of two events for male competitors in table tennis at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Athlete
Gold  Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE)
Silver  Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA)
Bronze  Kim Taek-Soo (KOR)
 Ma Wenge (CHN)

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL FRA IOP NGR NZL
1  Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA) 3 0 6 0 126 80 X 2–0 2–0 2–0
2  Zoran Kalinić (IOP) 2 1 4 2 115 93 0–2 X 2–0 2–0
3  Atanda Musa (NGR) 1 2 2 4 97 112 0–2 0–2 X 2–0
4  Hagen Bower (NZL) 0 3 0 6 73 126 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group B[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL SWE KOR EST TUN
1  Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) 3 0 6 0 126 76 X 2–0 2–0 2–0
2  Gang Hui-Chan (KOR) 2 1 4 2 115 94 0–2 X 2–0 2–0
3  Igor Solopov (EST) 1 2 2 4 95 108 0–2 0–2 X 2–0
4  Mourad Sta (TUN) 0 3 0 6 68 126 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group C[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL SWE GBR FRA EGY
1  Jörgen Persson (SWE) 3 0 6 1 145 116 X 2–0 2–1 2–0
2  Matthew Syed (GBR) 2 1 4 2 123 114 0–2 X 2–0 2–0
3  Nicolas Chatelain (FRA) 1 2 3 4 135 133 1–2 0–2 X 2–0
4  Ashraf Helmy (EGY) 0 3 0 6 86 126 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group D[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL POL BRA TCH RSA
1  Andrzej Grubba (POL) 3 0 6 1 141 85 X 2–1 2–0 2–0
2  Cláudio Kano (BRA) 2 1 5 2 128 109 1–2 X 2–0 2–0
3  Roland Vími (TCH) 1 2 2 4 87 112 0–2 0–2 X 2–0
4  Louis Botha (RSA) 0 3 0 6 76 126 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group E[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL GER EUN JAM CAN
1  Jörg Roßkopf (GER) 3 0 6 0 128 77 X 2–0 2–0 2–0
2  Andrey Mazunov (EUN) 2 1 4 2 118 96 0–2 X 2–0 2–0
3  Michael Hyatt (JAM) 1 2 2 4 83 117 0–2 0–2 X 2–0
4  Joe Ng (CAN) 0 3 0 6 88 127 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group F[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL BEL BRA EUN IRI
1  Jean-Michel Saive (BEL) 3 0 6 1 145 104 X 2–0 2–1 2–0
2  Hugo Hoyama (BRA) 2 1 4 2 118 103 0–2 X 2–0 2–0
3  Dmitry Mazunov (EUN) 1 2 3 4 114 125 1–2 0–2 X 2–0
4  Ibrahim Al-Idokht (IRI) 0 3 0 6 81 126 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group G[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL CHN TCH POL CHI
1  Ma Wenge (CHN) 3 0 6 1 142 109 X 2–1 2–0 2–0
2  Petr Korbel (TCH) 2 1 5 3 148 133 1–2 X 2–1 2–0
3  Piotr Skierski (POL) 1 2 3 4 113 127 0–2 1–2 X 2–0
4  Augusto Morales (CHI) 0 3 0 6 92 126 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group H[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL KOR IND CHN MAR
1  Kim Taek-Soo (KOR) 3 0 6 1 144 100 X 2–1 2–0 2–0
2  Kamlesh Mehta (IND) 2 1 5 3 149 148 1–2 X 2–0 2–1
3  Lü Lin (CHN) 1 2 2 4 107 110 0–2 0–2 X 2–0
4  Abdelhadi Legdali (MAR) 0 3 1 6 102 144 0–2 1–2 0–2 X

Group I[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL PRK IOP NGR LBA
1  Li Gun-Sang (PRK) 3 0 6 1 145 94 X 2–0 2–1 2–0
2  Ilija Lupulesku (IOP) 2 1 4 3 133 116 0–2 X 2–1 2–0
3  Sule Olaleye (NGR) 1 2 4 4 132 160 1–2 1–2 X 2–0
4  Attaher Mohamed El-Mahjoub (LBA) 0 3 0 6 88 128 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group J[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL KOR HKG USA CUB
1  Yoo Nam-Kyu (KOR) 3 0 6 2 160 114 X 2–1 2–1 2–0
2  Lo Chuen Tsung (HKG) 2 1 5 2 128 109 1–2 X 2–0 2–0
3  Sean O'Neill (USA) 1 2 3 4 125 126 1–2 0–2 X 2–0
4  Santiago Roque (CUB) 0 3 0 6 62 126 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group K[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL CHN JPN NGR KSA
1  Wang Tao (CHN) 3 0 6 1 135 96 X 2–1 2–0 2–0
2  Koji Matsushita (JPN) 2 1 5 2 130 93 1–2 X 2–0 2–0
3  Yom Bankole (NGR) 1 2 2 5 105 133 0–2 0–2 X 2–1
4  Raed Hamdan (KSA) 0 3 1 6 92 140 0–2 0–2 1–2 X

Group L[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL CRO USA TCH PER
1  Zoran Primorac (CRO) 3 0 6 0 126 74 X 2–0 2–0 2–0
2  Jim Butler (USA) 2 1 4 3 133 101 0–2 X 2–1 2–0
3  Tomáš Jančí (TCH) 1 2 3 4 129 102 0–2 1–2 X 2–0
4  Yair Nathan (PER) 0 3 0 6 15 126 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group M[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL NED SWE INA ESP
1  Paul Haldan (NED) 3 0 6 1 138 125 X 2–1 2–0 2–0
2  Mikael Appelgren (SWE) 2 1 5 2 142 120 1–2 X 2–0 2–0
3  Anton Suseno (INA) 1 2 2 4 115 119 0–2 0–2 X 2–0
4  José María Pales (ESP) 0 3 0 6 96 127 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group N[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL GER PRK JPN CHI
1  Steffen Fetzner (GER) 3 0 6 2 159 115 X 2–1 2–1 2–0
2  Kim Song-Hui (PRK) 2 1 5 2 142 91 1–2 X 2–0 2–0
3  Takehiro Watanabe (JPN) 1 2 3 4 98 132 1–2 0–2 X 2–0
4  Marcos Núñez (CHI) 0 3 0 6 67 128 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group O[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL AUT JPN NZL CUB
1  Ding Yi (AUT) 3 0 6 0 126 87 X 2–0 2–0 2–0
2  Hiroshi Shibutani (JPN) 2 1 4 2 117 93 0–2 X 2–0 2–0
3  Peter Jackson (NZL) 1 2 2 4 104 111 0–2 0–2 X 2–0
4  Rubén Arado (CUB) 0 3 0 6 70 126 0–2 0–2 0–2 X

Group P[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL GBR PRK ESP IND
1  Carl Prean (GBR) 3 0 6 1 145 93 X 2–0 2–1 2–0
2  Choi Kyong-Sob (PRK) 2 1 4 3 129 124 0–2 X 2–1 2–0
3  Roberto Casares (ESP) 1 2 4 5 158 171 1–2 1–2 X 2–1
4  Chetan Baboor (IND) 0 3 1 6 104 148 0–2 0–2 1–2 X

Knockout stage[edit]

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Gold medal match
 Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA) 3    Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA) 3  
 Yoo Nam-Kyu (KOR) 2      Ding Yi (AUT) 2  
22–24, 25–23, 21–19, 17–21, 21–19 21–13, 20–22, 18–21, 21–18, 21–5
 Ding Yi (AUT) 3    Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA) 3  
 Jean-Michel Saive (BEL) 0      Ma Wenge (CHN) 2  
21–17, 21–17, 21–15 20–22, 22–20, 21–16, 12–21, 21–13
 Ma Wenge (CHN) 3  Ma Wenge (CHN) 3
 Paul Haldan (NED) 0      Jörgen Persson (SWE) 0  
21–15, 21–16, 21–13 21–14, 21–18, 21–8
 Steffen Fetzner (GER) 0    Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA) 0
 Jörgen Persson (SWE) 3      Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) 3
13–21, 17–21, 11–21 10–21, 18–21, 23–25
 Andrzej Grubba (POL) 0  Wang Tao (CHN) 2
 Wang Tao (CHN) 3      Kim Taek-Soo (KOR) 3  
13–21, 18–21, 7–21 19–21, 21–15, 12–21, 21–13, 18–21
 Zoran Primorac (CRO) 2  Kim Taek-Soo (KOR) 0
 Kim Taek-Soo (KOR) 3      Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) 3  
21–19, 21–13, 20–22, 8–21, 12–21 9–21, 18–21, 19–21
 Jörg Roßkopf (GER) 3  Jörg Roßkopf (GER) 1
 Ri Kun-Sang (PRK) 1      Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) 3  
21–13, 21–14, 18–21, 21–15 15–21, 14–21, 21–18, 17–21
 Carl Prean (GBR) 0
 Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) 3  
15–21, 14–21, 15–21

References[edit]