Talk:Auto Union racing car

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Motorsport / History of Motorsport  (Rated Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Motorsport, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Motorsport on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the History of Motorsport taskforce (marked as Mid-importance).
 

Hans Stuck streamliner image[edit]

There needs to be a fair-use rationale added to this image (see WP:FUR), as was already done for Auto Union. Andy Dingley (talk) 23:20, 20 June 2009 (UTC)

Fair point. As that article is about Auto Union in general, and this one is specifically about the Auto Union racing car, there are many more Auto Union photo's which could be placed there. Where as now since the creation of this article, that photo is more in context for Fair Use rationale here. Should we therefore not transfer that photo singularly to this article? Thoughts? Rgds, --Trident13 (talk) 11:09, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
You cant put two rationales to same image, if the images is used in two different pages --Typ932 T·C 12:11, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
"You cant put two rationales to same image, if the images is used in two different pages"
Why not? Andy Dingley (talk) 22:28, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
It belongs on the racing cars page. It might belong on the Auto Union page too, but there are several images that could be used equally well there, some of which are clearer, sharper or more representative of the better-known cars. So put whichever images wherever you think they're best, then sort out the FUR paperwork to suit. Andy Dingley (talk) 22:28, 5 July 2009 (UTC)

Crankshaft[edit]

I saw a program on Discovery Channel that stated that the crankshaft of the C type consisted of over a thousand parts. I can hardly imagine this, is it true? Jeroen74 (talk) 08:42, 10 August 2009 (UTC)

I don't know if it actually was over a thousand parts, but the C model used a Hirth-type crankshaft due to vibrations in the earlier models. The engines built by Horch was basically a double straight 8, mounted at 45 degrees to each other onto the shaft. The A and B model run a bit rough due to tolerance-problems with the shaft. They said, when it started running smooth they had a cracked crankshaft. In the C type they built each "crank" from several parts, as a separate unit and screwed them together using Hirth-joints. On the D-type they added roller bearings and of course more parts. Uthne (talk) 22:55, 8 August 2013 (UTC)

Concept car info seems like marketing of a graduation project[edit]

2008 concept car information seems like pure publicity attempt by the designer himself.

For one it was a school project as far as I know - not really worthy of being included in the factual history of the Auto Union race cars. Secondly it was never built - juts illustrations of the car exists - yet it is portrayed here as if such car existed and actually had true performance numbers instead of just imaginary claims on paper.

I will not remove it but I do think it should be edited out. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 87.94.225.153 (talk) 07:30, 9 November 2012 (UTC)

The text has been removed. DH85868993 (talk) 16:46, 10 November 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Auto Union racing car. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 05:09, 22 October 2016 (UTC)