Talk:Beaconsfield

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Buckinghamshire (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of the WikiProject Buckinghamshire. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject UK geography (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article falls within the scope of WikiProject UK geography, a user-group dedicated to building a comprehensive and quality guide to places in the United Kingdom on Wikipedia. If you wish to participate, share ideas or merely get tips you can join us at the project page where there are resources, to do lists and guidelines on how to write about settlements.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Redirecting Davenies[edit]

I don't disagree at all with redirecting Davenies, but am curious as to why? SqueakBox 19:15, May 27, 2005 (UTC)

Distance from London[edit]

I think there is some confusion about the town's exact distance from London. Recently the article was edited by user:SYCS Alliance from about 30 miles to about 25 miles, then another user, user:Skanking removed the 'about' as if it was an exact number, as the road signs say so. I have now edited it to now read around 25 miles, as the figure is hardly exact. For example:

Charing Cross - Beaconsfield Old Town Roundabout (straight line) is 22.95 miles or 36.93 KM
Charing Cross - Beaconsfield Railway Station (straight line) is 23.43 miles or 37.71 KM
Charing Cross - Beaconsfield Old Town Roundabout (by road) is 24.86 miles or 40.00 KM - Feebtlas 13:32, 28 June 2006 (UTC)

I meant miles by road which isnt necessarily the same thing at all. Shouldnt it say almost? Ras Billy I 23:14, 28 June 2006 (UTC)

Almost sounds good, go for it. - Feebtlas 15:52, 29 June 2006 (UTC)

Dick Turpin[edit]

Can I have a strong reference please that suggests Turpin actually lived in Beaconsfield? As the old saying goes, if Dick Turpin stayed in all the places he was renowned to have stayed in, he would lived to 150 and only slept in hotels... -- Roleplayer (talk) 21:00, 11 February 2008 (UTC)

Richard Hammond[edit]

While there are hundreds of references that state that Richard Hammond moved into Beaconsfield, here's one stating that he moved out again after only three days: [1]. -- roleplayer 22:46, 5 September 2008 (UTC)

The ref also says he moved into and out of Tylers Green which is not remotely Beaconsfield, I suggets removing any ref to him from the Beaconsfiled page. Thanks, SqueakBox 22:51, 5 September 2008 (UTC)
I believe it was Hammersley Lane (Tylers Green/Wycombe) so definitely not Beaconsfield. Proteus4 (talk) 11:34, 6 September 2008 (UTC)
Well it's one to keep an eye out for then, because Ozzy Osbourne also used to make a regular appearance on this page. -- roleplayer 14:37, 6 September 2008 (UTC)
Ozzy lives in Welders Lane, I believe at the Chalfont St Peter end. So no, he's not in Becks either. (I seem to have inadvertantly turned into a local correspondent for Hello magazine!) Proteus4 (talk) 19:14, 6 September 2008 (UTC)
Becks? I sure hope you're not suggesting some kind of love affair between Ozzy Osbourne and David Beckham? Now that really would make Hello magazine. -- roleplayer 12:19, 7 September 2008 (UTC)

Notable residents[edit]

Until I can get all the entries in the notable residents list referenced I have added some notes asking users to stop adding people to the list who do not and never have lived in Beaconsfield. Most notably:

  • Vernon Kay and Tess Daly live in Fulmer, and have never lived in Beaconsfield
  • Phil Vickery and Fern Britton live in Holmer Green, and have never lived in Beaconsfield
  • The Osbornes used to live in Jordans, and have never lived in Beaconsfield

-- roleplayer 20:49, 26 December 2010 (UTC)

Re my most recent edits, here's a reference that shows Dirk Bogarde lived at Beel Park in Little Chalfont: [2]. Also this reference from The Sun is full of inaccuracies and probably should not be trusted as a source. -- roleplayer 03:36, 27 December 2010 (UTC)
I have been through and referenced everyone in the list, and removed all those that I have either found to be incorrect, or where there is no supporting evidence one way or the other. Please help me keep this list clean and tidy in the future. -- roleplayer 02:32, 28 December 2010 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 7 external links on Beaconsfield. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 08:26, 29 October 2016 (UTC)

Pronunciation guide and POV description[edit]

I see no reason to remove the pronunciation guide.

The description of the town as "affluent" is unsourced puffery, and POV. Meters (talk) 16:44, 10 July 2017 (UTC)

I agree. Nor should we claim the town is wealth in the 1st sentence, POV pushing is what it smack of. We dont say it about Britain so why would we say it about Beaconsfield. A measure of the actual wealth without opinionating is all that is required. ♫ RichardWeiss talk contribs 13:56, 11 July 2017 (UTC)