Talk:Bulgarian

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Disambiguation
WikiProject iconThis page is within the scope of WikiProject Disambiguation, an attempt to structure and organize all disambiguation pages on Wikipedia. If you wish to help, you can edit the page attached to this talk page, or visit the project page, where you can join the project or contribute to the discussion.
 
WikiProject Bulgaria (Rated Disambig-class)
WikiProject iconThis page is within the scope of WikiProject Bulgaria, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Bulgaria on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Disambiguation page Disambig  This page does not require a rating on the project's quality scale.
 


Untitled[edit]

Removed:

Because the linked section doesn't exist, and the article doesn't mention Bulgaria or Bulgarian at all. Tedernst 18:16, 30 November 2005 (UTC)

Source[edit]

Here's an English source about the "Bulgar" ethnonym of Tatars. Bomac 21:09, 12 October 2006 (UTC)

We tend to avoid tripod.com sources due to WP:RS, and "Bulgars" does not necessarily mean "Bulgarians".--Tekleni 21:11, 12 October 2006 (UTC)

How come "Bulgars" (Asparuh, Krum etc.) are called proto-Bulgarians? Telexleni, you are showing double standards here. Bomac 21:15, 12 October 2006 (UTC)

Thats not the point. Kuber also settled in Macedonia, yet we dont see Bulgars as related to ethnic Macedonians.   /FunkyFly.talk_  21:19, 12 October 2006 (UTC)
Yes, but we are not talking about "relations" in this disambig. page. We are talking about facts - there are other people (Tatars) who even think that "Tatar" is a derogatory name for them (given by the Russians), and "Bulgarian" (Bulgar) is their true ethnonym. You are not being bold around here. You are trying to hide facts. Bomac 21:24, 12 October 2006 (UTC)
You are mistaken, Bulgarian is not equal to Bulgar.   /FunkyFly.talk_  21:25, 12 October 2006 (UTC)

I guess that's why "Bulgar" is equal to "proto-Bulgarians". Face it, it is the same case - Bulgarians give the name "Прабалгари" to Bulgars only to differ form todays "Балгари". And, it is a fact that the so-called "proto-Bulgarians" are inevitable part of Volga Bulgaria and Tatarstan's history (and their peoples, of course). Same names, titles.... Bomac 21:28, 12 October 2006 (UTC)

How about saying it like this:
  • Tatars, an ethnonym sometimes used by the descendents of the Volga Bulgars in Tatarstan and the surrounding areas. The descendents of Volga Bulgar tribes in the Balkans largely include Bulgarians and ethnic Macedonians. They are not to be confused with the Crimean Tatars.
--Tekleni 21:33, 12 October 2006 (UTC)

Not quite. According to this: It is thought that the territory of Volga Bulgaria was originally settled by the Finno-Ugric peoples. The Turkic Bulgars moved into the area in about 660 AD, commanded by Kotrag Khan, Kubrat's son. Some Bulgar tribes, however, continued westward and after many adventures settled along the Danube River, in what is now known as Bulgaria proper, where they merged with or were assimilated by the Slavs, adopting a South Slavic tongue and an Eastern Orthodox faith.

This makes me thinking: maybe the Bulgars and Tatars are actually the same Turkic people. Bomac 21:39, 12 October 2006 (UTC)

Again Bomac, you're mistaken Bulgarian is not equal neither to Bulgar, nor to proto-Bulgarian or proto-Bulgar.   /FunkyFly.talk_  21:36, 12 October 2006 (UTC)