Talk:Christopher Packe (politician)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 

Mother[edit]

Mark Noble, provides different information, he states that Christopher Packe was a native of Cotes, in Leicestershire, son of Sir Christopher Packe, of the same place, knt. by Jane, daughter of Sir Gervace Clifton, bart. and K. B. by Jane, his 6th of 7 wives. (Mark Noble p. 416)

Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Baronet was married seven times and according to Biography of Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Baronet (1587-1666), Manuscripts & Special Collections, University of Nottingham:

6thly Jane (d 1655), daughter of Anthony Eyre of Laughton-en-le-Morthen and Rampton, Nottinghamshire, and had:
  • Robert, of Blyth (b 1641), m 1661 Sarah, daughter of Nathaniel Parkhurst of Woodford, Essex,...
  • Charles, unmarried
  • Mary, died in infancy
  • Jane, m in 1665 Christopher Packe (1642-1699) of Cotes and Prestwold, Leicestershire

So the dates are wrong as Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Baronet was only about 6 years old when the subject of this biography, Christopher Packe was born. It seems that in this Noble confused this Christopher Packe with his son also called Christopher as the date and the place of residence given by the University of Nottingham indicates that the marriage took place between this Packe's son, and the Jane mentioned by Noble. --PBS (talk) 09:49, 1 September 2009 (UTC)

Simon[edit]

Mark Noble also states "His eldest son and heir, was Simon Packe, esq. an officer in the army; who was buried in Preswold church, near Loughborough, in Leicestershire; he died 2 April, 1701, aged forty-eight."

This seems unlikely as the dates given for Christopher by Nottingham University are 1642-1699, (and Christopher's birth date fits in with children from Packe's second marriage Anne who died in 1657 according to the DNB), because if Simon was born in 1653 (1701-48) he must have been the younger son, (which is also indicated by the elder having the fathers name a common English practice down to today). So I have removed the sentence because it is in probably part inaccurate, and it was only a minor addition to this biography. -- PBS (talk) 10:01, 1 September 2009 (UTC)

Simon Edmonds[edit]

Simon Edmonds of Aldermanby, London was an alderman of London - he was never Lord Mayor as he refused to serve in the post following his election in 1652 (as he was a presbyterian). The list of London Lord Mayors on Wikipedia shows this (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Lord_Mayors_of_London).

The source of this information is Beaven, The Aldermen of the City of London (1908) - online here: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67241#n38). If someone wants to footnote that feel free. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 86.178.240.103 (talk) 14:35, 10 January 2014 (UTC)

Company of Merchant Adventurers[edit]

Should this be Company of Merchant Adventurers of London? Jackiespeel (talk) 17:29, 13 June 2016 (UTC)