Talk:Heidelberg High School

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Schools (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is related to WikiProject Schools, a collaborative effort to write quality articles about schools around the world. If you would like to participate, you can edit the article attached to this page, or visit the project page.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Germany (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Pool in the attic[edit]

Aye, I have heard the rumor as well, I do to as well go to this school. But is it worth noting in a Wiki? Tazz 15:21, 21 March 2007 (UTC)

I never heard that rumor when I attended HHS (Class of '98), and I can also confirm that is certainly no swimming pool, having had the opportunity to go into the attic three or so times. I don't think the attic could handle the weight of even an empty pool.--The Saxon 18:08, 29 March 2007 (UTC)
Alright then, since you have proven that, I shall delete it; feel free to revert if it is really needed in this article. Tazz 20:00, 29 March 2007 (UTC)

I could go over a couple of rumors that I did hear when was there, like that the building was originally a hospital, that it was at least built to be a hospital, that Patton had died there (absolutely false, he died at Nachrichten Kaserne), and that the school was originally in North Heidelberg, on the other side of the river.--The Saxon 21:05, 30 March 2007 (UTC)

I think that would even be way off more then the pool theory as I know for a fact absolutly no one knows that these days. Plus the fact that you just prove that rumor wrong just makes it frivolous. Tazz 23:49, 30 March 2007 (UTC)

Two Other points[edit]

I don't any article regarding HHS should leave out that graduate Elizabeth Vargas (Class of 1980), and the cover article of Life Magazine from 1947.--The Saxon 21:06, 30 March 2007 (UTC)

If they're famous enough that they should be noted, go straight to it! Tazz 23:49, 30 March 2007 (UTC)

Elizabeth Vargas is an anchor on 20/20, which is notable, I think. I'll take care of it when I can.--The Saxon 16:19, 31 March 2007 (UTC)

Oh, Yeah! Can't believe I missed who she is. I watch 20/20 all the time. Thanks for taking care of it. Tazz 17:54, 31 March 2007 (UTC)
No need for sarcasm... she's on network TV as an anchor. That's notable...--The Saxon 19:50, 31 March 2007 (UTC)
Wasn't being sarcastic mate, and yes it is very notable. I was just surprised I forgot who it was.Tazz 19:58, 31 March 2007 (UTC)

K-towners[edit]

Could the Red Raiders be that jealous that they have to continually vandalize the HHS page? How about being productive and make their own page?--The Saxon 04:48, 29 September 2007 (UTC)

I know man, but actully they do have their own page. But I say we be the grown ups here and keep to our page, only babies vandalize. Tazz 10:09, 29 September 2007 (UTC)
I don't have any interest in vandalizing, and I have no interest in K-town. Red Raiders were useless.--The Saxon 04:54, 30 September 2007 (UTC)

Original Five High Schools[edit]

I have seen references to several schools being one of the original five high schools in either Germany or DODDS, but I have not found a good reference. I assume the original schools opened in 1946 in Germany. Those would be Heidelberg, Frankfurt, Munich, Berlin and which other? The high school in Gitmo is by far the oldest DODDS high school and the one in Okinawa opened in '46 also. Can anyone provide details with references on which high schools opened in Germany/Japan in '46? With all the claims I have seen on Wiki and the Overseas Schools Historical Society, my DODDS educated counting gets me way past five. Thanks. HokiePE (talk) 16:44, 10 August 2012 (UTC)

According to "3,500 Youths To Answer ET School Bells", Stars and Stripes, 20 September 1946, six American high schools opened in Germany between September and October of 1946. Berlin, Bremen/Bremerhaven, Frankfurt, Heidelberg, Munich and Erlangen/Nurnberg. The Kubasaki reference would make the "original" count at least seven, assuming there were no other high schools opened in Japan in 1946 and you don't count WT Sampson in Cuba.HokiePE (talk) 00:24, 16 August 2012 (UTC)