Talk:Henry de Bohun, 1st Earl of Hereford

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography / Peerage and Baronetage / Politics and Government (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Peerage and Baronetage.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the politics and government work group.
 

I want to explain my edits in the Marriage and Children section. The previous version of "Marriage & children" said:

Marriage & children[edit]

He married Maud de Mandeville, daughter of Geoffrey Fitz Peter, 1st Earl of Essex. Their children were:

  1. Humphrey IV de Bohun, 2nd Earl of Hereford, married Maud de Lusignan, by whom he had issue.
  2. Maud de Bohun, married Henry d'Oilly of Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, by whom she had issue, including:
    1. Margery, married Waleran, Earl of Warwick.
  3. Ralph de Bohun of Hereford, was father to Sir Franco de Bohun of Midhurst who married Sybil de Ferrers, daughter of William de Ferrers, 5th Earl of Derby.

Changes, reasons and sources:[edit]

1. Humphrey IV should be Humphrey V. The numbering scheme is vital in the de Bohuns as there are eventually X Humphreys. Humphrey IV was the father of Henry (d. 1 Jun 1220). (Humphrey IV is Henry's father, not his son.)

2. Maud and 3. Ralph are incorrect.

My source is:

Cawley, Charles; Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Medieval Lands Project; ENGLAND, EARLS CREATED 1067-1122 v3.1; HEREFORD, EARLS of HEREFORD 1200-1373 (BOHUN) (Chap 2D); Humphrey III de Bohun [1]

More can be found on these sources at Cawley's Bibliography[2]

______________________________

2. Maud de Bohun was Henry de Bohun's sister, not his daughter. Her father, and Henry's father, was Humphrey III de Bohun.

link to Maud (Matilda) de Bohun [3]

Cawley cites these references for Maud (Matilda):

[518] Calendar of Inquisitions post mortem, Vol. 1, no. 558, cited in Phillips, C. (ed.) Some Corrections and Additions to the Complete Peerage, Vol. XII/2, pp. 363-5, at <http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/cp/> (26 Apr 2004).

[519] Curiæ Regis Rolls, Vol. I, 6 Ric I, p. 20.

[520] Inquisitions Post Mortem, Vol. I, Henry III, 558, p. 168.

[521] Pipe Roll 11 Hen II (1164/65), p. 71.

[522] Pipe Roll Society (1894) Feet of Fines of the reign of Henry II and of the first seven years of Richard I 1182 to 1196 (London), 114, p. 99.

[523] Rotuli de Oblatis et Finibus, p. 5.

_________________________________

3. Ralph de Bohun was NOT the father of "Sir Franco" Francis de Bohun who married Sibyl de Ferrers: link to Ralph de Bohun [4]

Cawley source for Ralph is:

[563] Dugdale Monasticon IV, Walden Abbey, Essex, I, Fundationis Historia, p. 139.

link to Francis de Bohun who married Sibyl de Ferrers: [5]

Cawley shows Francis's parents:

SAVARY de Bohun of Midhurst, Ford & Huntington, Sussex (-d. before 11 Apr 1246). married CECILY, daughter of GEOFFREY FitzPiers Earl of Essex & his second wife Aveline de Clare (-1253). and his grandparents:

FRANCO de Bohun, son of GELDUIN FitzSavary & his wife Estrangia --- (-d. after 31 Mar 1190). married ROHAIS, daughter of --- (-d. after 1195).

Cawley cites these sources for Francis de Bohun:

[1550] Annals of Ireland, Chartulary of Dublin St Mary’s Vol. II, p. 314.

[1551] Calendar of Documents Ireland, Vol. I, 2949, p. 439.


Cawley also shows a son named Henry who died young, so I've added him.[6] Cawley citations for Henry:

[561] Dugdale Monasticon IV, Walden Abbey, Essex, I, Fundationis Historia, p. 139.

[562] Dugdale Monasticon VI, Lanthony Abbey, Gloucestershire, II, Fundatorum progenies, p. 135.

That is why I changed Humphrey's numeral, deleted Maud, added Henry who died young, and deleted "Sir Franco" and Sibyl from Ralph's entry.

Ninanta (talk) 19:57, 8 June 2015 (UTC)