Talk:History of Milton Keynes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Good article History of Milton Keynes has been listed as one of the History good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
WikiProject Buckinghamshire (Rated GA-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of the WikiProject Buckinghamshire. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Urban studies and planning (Rated GA-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Urban studies and planning, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Urban studies and planning on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Useful source[edit]

Useful source from today's Telegraph:

SeveroTC 17:17, 6 August 2007 (UTC)

Inconsistencies[edit]

I was cleaning up units, when I cam across these discrepancies...

  • "the designated area was 25,200 acres (10,200 ha), smaller than the 27,000 acres (11,000 ha) in the Draft Order"
  • "When the boundary of Milton Keynes was defined, some 40,000 people lived in the "designated area" of 88.51 km² (21,833 acres)."

Recently on the Milton Keynes article, the 25,200 figure was questioned an I'm unsure of the source on that. The Plan for Milton Keynes (Volume 1, Chapter 1, paragraph 2 page 3) states that the draft designation order was made for "10,500 hectares (25,000 acres)" in 1966, and in 1967 the designation of "9,000 hectares (22,000 acres)" was made. What's the source for the larger figures? SeveroTC 00:43, 9 April 2008 (UTC)

I've cited a precise figure from the MK Statistics Office. 21,850 is 'about' 22,000. I have no idea where the 25000 figure came from. --John Maynard Friedman (talk) 17:18, 9 April 2008 (UTC)
I wonder if the 25000 figure represents the intial proposal that would have included Calverton? But the article currently gives an unsourced figure of 27,000 as the original proposal. So I think you ought to change the 27000 to 25000 and give your citation for the correction. --John Maynard Friedman (talk) 16:54, 10 April 2008 (UTC)
25,000 is the figure of the Draft Designation Order, 22,000 is of the Designation Order proper. 25,200 may be a more precise figure for the Draft DO. 27,000 though? No idea! SeveroTC 19:38, 10 April 2008 (UTC)
Just quote exactly what it says in the source. I don't have it, so I can't do it. --John Maynard Friedman (talk) 12:10, 11 April 2008 (UTC)

Standard for Featured Article: a comparable article[edit]

I notice that History of Sheffield reached FA this time last year, so it is a good indicator of the standard that we have to reach. --John Maynard Friedman (talk) 16:47, 10 April 2008 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 5 external links on History of Milton Keynes. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 05:53, 3 April 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on History of Milton Keynes. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 19:56, 4 November 2017 (UTC)