Talk:Lalande 21185

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Astronomy / Astronomical objects  (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon Lalande 21185 is within the scope of WikiProject Astronomy, which collaborates on articles related to Astronomy on Wikipedia.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Astronomical objects, which collaborates on articles related to astronomical objects.
 

Horrible English[edit]

Can someone edit, please? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 82.68.94.86 (talk) 07:48, 1 May 2017 (UTC)

Distance[edit]

Hello Bright Lights, The Lalande 21185 page lists (in the text) a distance of 8.21 light years. The table shows 8.29 light years. I have a feeling the 8.21 l.y. reference is the correct one -- only because the Apparent Magnitude listed (7.47), if it was at 8.21 l.y., matches the corresponding 10.46 Absolute Magnitude. Given its luminance, if Lalande was at 8.29 l.y., an Absolute Magnitude would resolve to 7.49 Apparent Magnitude. The page for the "List of nearest stars" indicates the 8.29 l.y. value (but that page tends to have several values that differ from the values on the corresponding detail pages). So, I'm not sure which is the correct distance. Thanks, Tesseract 501@aol.com (August 20, 2005)

The article lists this as the 4th closest star to our sun, but aren't all these closer: Alpha Centauri C, Alpha Centauri A, Alpha Centauri B, Barnard's Star and Wolf 359

________ Answer: Lalande 21185 is the fourth closest STAR SYSTEM. Comment: The planets around Lalande 21185 have never been published and are suspect....

Copyright problems[edit]

In this revision, material copied from the copyrighted website SolStation (specifically this page) was added to the article. Per WP:CP I reverted the article to the version before the copyrighted material was added. Icalanise (talk) 21:26, 17 October 2008 (UTC)

I had to revert the article again because more material copied from SolStation was added in this revision. There are several instances where the text added in the revision was the same as SolStation's, with a couple of substituted words. Icalanise (talk) 12:26, 18 October 2008 (UTC)

Removed planetary system section[edit]

I've removed the planetary system section. I don't think this should be restored until it comes with some legitimate references (at least one paper in a refereed journal, and an entry in a notable database, like the Extrasolar Planets Encyclopaedia. AldaronT/C 17:04, 29 May 2009 (UTC)

Flare star evidence[edit]

I have removed the statements and category identifying this star as a flare star from the article as this is not supported by the primary references. SIMBAD and VizieR list this star as a flare star but this does not seem to be consistent with their two primary references. One reference lists this star in a table as an example of a quiet star of this variable type and the other reference does not mention this star specifically at all. My guess is the information is automatically harvested from the articles and is not carefully reviewed. This is a rather important factor considering the effect flaring events would have on any planets that may be in the habitable zone of this nearby star. Aldebaran66 (talk) 18:54, 9 September 2009 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Lalande 21185. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 07:18, 17 October 2015 (UTC)

A mistake in the map?[edit]

The red circle in the infobox map locates the star into the Leo Minor constellation (not Ursa Major). A mistake? --Vachovec1 (talk) 21:48, 29 November 2015 (UTC)

Good catch! I've attempted to rectify the chart. Praemonitus (talk) 18:55, 30 November 2015 (UTC)

Pictures[edit]

We need pictures of this planet. Thanks. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 180.222.165.93 (talk) 05:37, 29 June 2017 (UTC)