Talk:Laxmi Chhaya

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography / Actors and Filmmakers (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Actors and Filmmakers (marked as Low-importance).
WikiProject India (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject India, which aims to improve Wikipedia's coverage of India-related topics. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.

Date of death[edit]

The prior reliable sources - now unavailable - reported that she had died in 2004. They are not available any longer (even in archive form) but the fact of her death remains widely reported, albeit no longer on what are considered reliable sources. I am the one who sought out and added the original citation, and it said what I said it says. Between that, and the wide reporting of her death, the material can stand. (I have added a 'citation needed' tag because now it is.) Unless you have some indication that the information is wrong, rather than simply poorly sourced, please provide that information so we can discuss it. Otherwise please leave the dates alone. And please spare me the condescending edit summary remarks. Thanks. JohnInDC (talk) 01:52, 26 June 2013 (UTC)

Here is a response to a blog post that says her death was reported in Listener's Bulletin No. 125, September 2004. I can't find the issue on line (yet), but this site has a link to the index of the magazine and included in the Word document on page 26 is a notation that corroborates the poster's comment. Sources do not need to be on line of course and for purposes of her death date this is sufficient. Particularly in the absence of any information that she is still alive. JohnInDC (talk) 02:18, 26 June 2013 (UTC)

Sorry but you cannot justify your findings from a blog that was written 2 months ago! That blog would had been written citing the year of her death from widely published sources (in this case, inaccurate sources from her Wikipedia page. Take a leaf out of If there is no reliable source for her year of birth and her date of death, then you simply do not insert the information. User: (User talk: 17:36:00, 5 July 2013 (UTC)

Did you read everything I wrote? I also linked to an index to a reliable source, noting her obituary in the September 2004 issue. I have not been able to find that magazine on line but between that and the original source, this routine and completely uncontroverted information can stay in place pending fuller sourcing. Do you have even a shred of evidence that it is inaccurate? JohnInDC (talk) 16:37, 5 July 2013 (UTC)
Read WP:BURDEN and explain to me why it is critical that this information be removed from the article right now. Thanks. JohnInDC (talk) 16:39, 5 July 2013 (UTC)
I have restored her date of death, which is sourced. I am continuing to try to find more accessible sources for the information but between the original source and the corroborating information I've supplied, it can stay. As a compromise I have left out her date of birth (even though it was in the original, now unavailable source, and appears consistently as 1947 all over the internet, and you have offered nothing to contradict it) because it is technically now "unsourced". I still don't understand your insistence that this otherwise ordinary information come out. While "extraordinary claims require extraordinary sources", this hardly qualifies as such. JohnInDC (talk) 16:58, 5 July 2013 (UTC)
Just so it's clear: The blog post I linked to above refers to a reliable source, "Listener's Bulletin", a quarterly magazine published in Indian since 1971, about Hindi Film and music. I have not been able to find that issue on line but the magazine's website publishes an index of past issues, which includes an entry for Issue #125, September 2004, describing the obituary of "dancer" Laxmi Chhaya. This corroborates the 2004 date of death that you keep removing. The blog post further indicates that her date of birth is described in that same issue, but unlike a date of death (where publication of an obituary in 2004 strongly supports a death in that year), the index is of little help, and the blog post is of course unreliable, so I have not restored that information pending my ability to confirm it. JohnInDC (talk) 17:11, 5 July 2013 (UTC)
I am now in possession of Listener's Bulletin #125. On page 4, the following appears (translated): "60s 70s dancer Laxmi Chhaya died in Mumbai on May 9, 2004. She had cancer. Born on Jan 7, 1948, Laxmi Chhaya acted for the first time in Bada Admi (1961)." I will revise the text and the reference accordingly. NB - per WP:SOURCEACCESS, sources do not need to be accessible on line. JohnInDC (talk) 18:36, 5 July 2013 (UTC)