Talk:Ngong Ping 360

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Hong Kong (Rated B-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Hong Kong, a project to coordinate efforts in improving all Hong Kong-related articles. If you would like to help improve this and other Hong Kong-related articles, you are invited to join this project.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Isolation[edit]

This page is totally isolated from either MTR or MTRC. Please find a way to link them up. -- Jerry Crimson Mann 20:51, 11 Jun 2005 (UTC)

Because it was once considered by some contributors as not part of the MTR system. — Instantnood 20:59, Jun 11, 2005 (UTC)
Well, it's perhaps not part of the railway system; where're the rails after all? But Ngong Ping 360 was built by MTRC, and I think there would be a subsidiary company of the corporation, which is responsible for the operation of the cable car, before long. -- Jerry Crimson Mann 05:58, 12 Jun 2005 (UTC)
It's a BOT project, and it'll be operated by a subsidiary company - Skyrail-ITM (Hong Kong) Limited. It was known as Tung Chung Cable Car, but now as Ngong Ping 360, which includes the Ngong Ping Skyrail and the Ngong Ping Village. — Instantnood 06:41, Jun 12, 2005 (UTC)

Stations[edit]

The name of Ngong Ping 360 is spelt wrong in the route map. It should be Ngong but not Nong

I purpose that the map should be deleted as soon as possible to prevent any misleading problems and have a deleterious effect on the information accuracy of the page.Narold 08:54, 28 September 2006 (UTC)
i DISAGREE there is no standars latin spelling for cantonese so it should stay. Enlil Ninlil 03:52, 29 September 2006 (UTC)
I disagree what you disagree, simply because "Ngong Ping 360" and "Ngong Ping Skyrail" are registered trademarks and official names of the company/project. Please search this website for details. --Spring Dennis 06:50, 29 September 2006 (UTC)

Ngong Ping Village[edit]

Is the Ngong Ping Village part of Ngong Ping 360? Or is "Ngong Ping 360" referring only to the cable car line? Has anyone got the old logo of Tung Chung Cable Car before it was renamed? — Instantnood 14:27, 29 April 2006 (UTC)

Construction progress[edit]

For the section of Construction progress, can anyone compile them as a construction history? For example, when was the first cable cars are "hanged" on the cables? It is meaningless to put a progress REPORT here. --Spring Dennis 09:46, 11 May 2006 (UTC)

POV issue[edit]

Please note that I have some quite amount of sentences which is "quite POV", emphasizing how beautiful the scene is. Please help amending this. Besides, would anyone help adding the critics to the project? Seems many people are not happy with project too. --Spring Dennis 15:12, 28 September 2006 (UTC)

Maybe those people could add some sources such as newspaper articles or reviews and such to support their arguments? (Can't do it myself, I am back in the UK.)--Kylohk 20:16, 3 October 2006 (UTC)
Agree. It was a very controversial project, and the monks at Po Lin monastery were particularly against it. Also following on from the accidents, quite a few people have criticised the management and running of it (including Stephen Ip as quoted). I think it would be good to add a "criticism" section, though I dont have any sources to hand.--58.152.140.180 04:50, 31 July 2007 (UTC)

Ngong Ping Skyrail is a gondola lift, not a cable car[edit]

Although the operators refer to it as a cable car, and the article previously linked to aerial tramway, the pictures and text description make it very obvious that this is a bi-cable gondola lift. Gondola lifts are often erroneously referred to as cable cars, and vice versa also. Anyway, I'm revising the article to correct the usage, so that it conforms with the usage in the articles about the lifts. --Seattle Skier (talk) 17:53, 11 June 2007 (UTC)


Seattle Skier, the description "cable car" can refer to any cable driven transportation system according to Merriam Webster. Wikipedia follows this as well. You should check dictionaries and general usage before assuming that any particular usage is wrong. We've all been there though... Incidentally, I have never heard of a cable car (according to your definition) being referred to as a gondola lift, so you may want to remove your "vice versa" :-). --Muchado (talk) 06:50, 27 July 2009 (UTC)

Broke down today[edit]

I went on the 360 today (12/02/08) and it broke down twice whilst I was on it and numerous times before (it would stop for about 20 minutes each time). They appear to be fine tuning the system somewhat. The return journey went smoothly though and the total travel time was 20 minutes (FYI). —Preceding unsigned comment added by Brob (talkcontribs) 17:01, 12 February 2008 (UTC)

Ngong Ping Skyrail[edit]

Ngong Ping Skyrail has changed name to Ngong Ping 360. I have tried to change all the names in the article, however, there is one name inside the table that I could not change. Would be great if you could advise how we can proceed to change it. Thanks. Gary Yu, Public Relations and Communincations Manager, Ngong Ping 360. gary.yu@np360.com.hk 125.215.158.56 (talk) 07:23, 5 March 2008 (UTC)

Done. —Umofomia (talk) 07:35, 5 March 2008 (UTC)

Include this image of the ticket?[edit]

Should this image be included in the article? I made this myself yesterday:
Ngong Ping 360 Cable Car Roundtrip Ticket.JPG
--AOL Alex (talk) 03:38, 26 July 2008 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Ngong Ping 360. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 00:48, 13 November 2016 (UTC)