Talk:USS Mississippi (BB-41)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Winona Times link[edit]

The Winona Times reference is not available now on the Web. Bruin2 (talk) 15:15, 2 September 2010 (UTC)

Verification needed[edit]

It seems unlikely that the full load displacement is only 1000 tons more than normal displacement. Also date (1919-2012) is obviously wrong.Pennsy22 (talk) 06:09, 29 November 2016 (UTC)

After checking Janes and Friedman, the displacement appears to be correct. Parsecboy appears to have corrected to date problem.Pennsy22 (talk) 13:47, 29 November 2016 (UTC)
Indeed - if you had bothered to check the source first, we could have avoided that. Parsecboy (talk) 13:53, 29 November 2016 (UTC)
Some of us don't carry all of our reference books with us all the time, I was pointing out things that looked wrong so they could be looked at, a simple acknowledgement here would have cleared them up.Pennsy22 (talk) 14:06, 29 November 2016 (UTC)

GA Review[edit]

This review is transcluded from Talk:USS Mississippi (BB-41)/GA1. The edit link for this section can be used to add comments to the review.

Reviewer: Peacemaker67 (talk · contribs) 06:56, 29 November 2016 (UTC)

I'll do this one. Back shortly. Peacemaker67 (click to talk to me) 06:56, 29 November 2016 (UTC)

There seems to be a bit of instability with the article just recently, but not enough to fail the criteria. The article looks to be in good shape, the prose is ok, sources seem reliable and the article is well cited. It is stable enough, covers the subject well, and there are no issues with plagiarism or copyright. A few nitpicks, mainly with inconsistencies between the infobox and body:

  • the beam dimensions are a bit off, using a decimal for feet in the infobox instead of inches, and the conversion is slightly different
    • fixed
  • the displacement conversions are different between the infobox and body
    • fixed
  • the speed conversions are reversed in between the infobox and body for some reason (not a biggie, but I thought I'd mention it)
    • fixed
  • the range isn't in the infobox
    • added
  • the crew numbers don't gel between the infobox and body
    • fixed
  • the lower range of the belt in the infobox isn't supported in the body
    • added
  • the conning tower armor doesn't gel between the infobox and body
    • fixed
  • drop the hyphen from "early-1945"
    • fixed
  • a query about the June 1924 turret explosion. If it exploded, wouldn't that have caused some of the crew casualties? Maybe I don't understand how these things work...
    • Expanded for clarification
  • drop the initial caps from "(Initially identified..."
    • fixed
  • in the Refs, there is a formatting prob with Man of War, probably an errant space
    • fixed
  • the licensing for the infobox image should probably note the assumption that the author was a US Navy employee, also the source link is broken
    • Not sure what is needed, may be fixed
  • File:USS Mississippi BB 41 in New York in 1919.png likewise
    • fixed
  • amidships, lattice mast and San Francisco are overlinked
    • fixed

Placing on hold for the above to be addressed. Cheers, Peacemaker67 (click to talk to me) 00:38, 1 December 2016 (UTC)

I hope these fixes are correct, I saw Parsecboy hadn't fixed them for a couple of days so I went ahead, like I said, I hope I helped.Pennsy22 (talk) 07:03, 2 December 2016 (UTC)
Thanks. Parsecboy are you happy these edits address my comments? Cheers, Peacemaker67 (click to talk to me) 06:17, 4 December 2016 (UTC)
Yeah, they look good to me. Thanks! Parsecboy (talk) 12:50, 5 December 2016 (UTC)
Me too. I'd just suggest that you specify the number of officers separately from men in the body, as they are separated in the infobox. Passing. Peacemaker67 (click to talk to me) 22:39, 5 December 2016 (UTC)
I'd have thought reverting the first tag and fixing the second would have done as much. Parsecboy (talk) 14:29, 29 November 2016 (UTC)

Armament as AA/missile test ship[edit]

I'm planning to add info from Friedman's battleship book, pp. 402-403, about Mississippi's armament as AG-128 to the "Postwar service" subsection. I also plan to mention there that in some references she has the hull classification symbol "EAG-128". I do not plan any changes to the infobox. Just a heads-up in case there is some reason this info isn't already there. RobDuch (talk) 04:54, 30 April 2017 (UTC)

Go right ahead - I probably just forgot to look there. Parsecboy (talk) 14:43, 1 May 2017 (UTC)