Talk:Yakovlev Yak-9

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Untitled[edit]

The paragraph beginning "During 1949 the USSR provided surplus Yak-9P's (VK-107) to some satellite states..." is unclear in one respect -- the manual omitted some details, but were they the ones about the cockpit lubrication system, or is that another detail unconnected to the manual? Moppet 05:52, 19 June 2006 (UTC)

'Russian' vs 'Soviet'[edit]

This article had several errors where the term 'Russian' was used where 'Soviet' was meant. It continues to be quite underwhelming how people who otherwise have excellent eyes for the smallest technical details continue to make this very significant error. Yes, the difference matters. Please help fix this issue wherever you find it, as it is unfortunately widespread on wikipedia. Thank you. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 86.26.12.110 (talk) 05:19, 8 June 2012 (UTC)



Yak-9 images[edit]

Does anyone realize that both color photo's on the page are actually Yak-11 converted to look like Yak-9's? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Evil Merlin (talkcontribs) 16:26, 14 February 2007 (UTC).

Based on what? I think they are both new-manufacture Allison-engined Yaks. It's a hell of a lot of work to convert a radial-engined Yak-11 to a liquid-cooled Yak-9, what with all the radiator plumbing, engine frame, etc. If you mean the two-seater, first of all, there were two-seat Yak-9 airframes. Second, the Yak-11 canopy is totally different. - Emt147 Burninate! 01:34, 15 February 2007 (UTC)
It's actually not that hard at all... I'll get the references at hand. Yes I'm aware the canopies are different, canopies are not all that hard to swap. I have some information at home and will provide details as soon as possible. --Evil.Merlin 00:52, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

Yak-9TK: difference between 20 and 23 mm cannon[edit]

The text says the difference is "insignificant". According to this page alone in terms of geometry the bullets shot by the VYa-23 (23x152) were more than two times larger than the 20x99 of the ShVAK (63 vs 31 cm³, see table 1 and 2). Gun power shows nearly the same ratio of 1.6:1 (the VYa suffers due to its lower rate of fire, see table 2). I am aware of the fact that the mentioned "gun power"-value is determined in a way that might be considered inaccurate but i think it makes clear that the difference between the guns was not insignificant. - Mr Lampe (talk) 09:03, 6 December 2007 (UTC)

Captured Aircraft[edit]

This has been well covered in the German aircraft sections.

Captured aircraft flown as hacks and for test purposes should NOT be included under Operators, especially as they were not flown in combat.

If we go down this route just about every German and Japanese bird would need to have the American (and in many cases British and Russian) listed.

--Evil.Merlin (talk) 06:47, 5 February 2008 (UTC)

Yak-9 in Washington State[edit]

The Museum of Flight in Tukwila, WA has an original Yak-9U. I think it should be mentioned somewhere on the Wikipedia page, as many other pages about vintage aircraft list "survivors". It is one of four originals known and since it's the only one in the western world, I think it's significant enough to mention on the english wiki page. http://www.museumofflight.org/aircraft/yakovlev-yak-9u-frank --The deathmonkey (talk) 08:15, 19 July 2011 (UTC)