United States National Track Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The United States National Track Championships are held annually. Organized by USA Cycling, they are competitions of various track cycling disciplines in age and gender categories.

The championships have evolved over the years to include more events for men and women. A scratch race was introduced in 2002, as well as a women's keirin. The men's madison had been held for over a century before a women's madison was first introduced in 2009.

Men[edit]

Senior (Amateur)[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Points race
1950 Al Stiller
1951 Al Stiller
1978 Ron Skarin Roger Young
1981 Ron Skarin
1985 Carl Sundqvist
1986 Franke Andreau
1987 Dan Vogt
1988 Franke Andreau Dan Vogt
1989 Craig Shommer
1990 Jim Pollak
1999 Colby Pearce
2000 James Carney Colby Pearce Daniel Larson[1]
2001 James Carney
2002 James Carney
2003 James Carney
2004 James Carney
2005 Robert Lea
2006 Michael Creed
2007 Michael Friedman
2008 Colby Pearce
2009 Taylor Phinney

Senior (Elite)[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Pursuit
1999 Tommy Mulkey
2000 Michael Tillman Adham Sbeih
2001 Michael Tillman
2002 Michael Tillman
2003 Kenny Williams Tyler Farrar Adham Sbeih
2004 Robert Lea Kenny Williams Curtis Gunn
2005 Charles Bradley Huff Robert Lea Curtis Gunn
2006 Michael Friedman Charles Bradley Huff Roger Rilling
2007 Taylor Phinney Charles Bradley Huff Michael Friedman
2008 Taylor Phinney
2009 Taylor Phinney Roman Kilun Daniel Harm
Kilometer
1995 Sky Christopherson Erin Hartwell Jeff Solt
2000 Jonas Carney Nathan Rogut
2001 Marty Nothstein
2002 Michael Beers
2003 Bobby Lea
2004 Anton Quist
2005 Christian Stahl
2006 Stephen Hill Steve Beardsley David Espinoza
2007 Stephen Hill David Espinoza Steve Pelaez
2008 Taylor Phinney Jimmy Watkins Stephen Hill
2009 Giddeon Massie Taylor Phinney David Espinoza
Sprint
2000 Marty Nothstein
2001 Marty Nothstein
2002 Jeffrey LaBauve
2003 Stephen Alfred
2004 Michael Blatchford
2005 Stephen Alfred
2006 Giddeon Massie Adam Duvendeck Michael Blatchford
2007 Michael Blatchford Ben Barczewski Adam Duvendeck
2008 Jimmy Watkins Stephen Hill Lanell Rockmore
2009 Jeremy Adam Duvendeck Giddeon Massie Daniel Walker
Keirin
1999 Marty Nothstein
2000 Marty Nothstein
2001 Marty Nothstein
2002 Garth Blackburn
2003 Marty Nothstein Benjamin Barczewski Steven Alfred
2004 Marty Nothstein Andy Lakatosh Robert Lindstrom
2005 Steven Alfred Ryan Nelman Aaron Kacala
2006 Adam Duvendeck Kevin Selker Gideon Massie
2007 Gideon Massie Benjamin Barczewski Brent Stein
2008 Jimmy Watkins Justin Williams Lanell Rockmore
2009 Giddeon Massie David Espinoza Steven Beardsley
Scratch race
2002 Marty Nothstein
2003 Colby Pearce Scott Zwizanski Tim Reinhart
2004 Josh Kerkhof Walker Starr Guillaume Nelessen
2005 Josh Kerkhof David McCook Ryan Miller
2006 David McCook Cody O'Reilly Dan Vogt
2007 David McCook Cody O'Reilly Steve Pelaez
2008 Daniel Holloway Kenny Williams Cody O'Reilly
2009 Bobby Lea Julian Kyer Daniel Holloway

Under 23[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Points race
2008 Daniel Holloway Guy East Jackie Simes

Junior[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Pursuit
1984 Frankie Andreu Dan Vogt
1987 Erin Hartwell Charlie Issendorf Craig Workman
2003 Zachary Grabowski Tucker Brown David Fleischhauer
2005 Daniel Holloway Cody O'Reilly Taylor Brown
2008 Brian Larsen Alan Ting Danny Finneran
2009 Ian Moir Danny Heeley Zack Stein
2010 Lawson Craddock Mathew Lipscomb Zach Noonan
2011 Gregory Daniel Mathew Lipscomb Paul Lynch
2012 Jordan Cullen Gregory Daniel Zachary Carlson
2013 Jordan Cullen Michael Dessau Zachary Carlson
Sprint
2009 Colton Barrett Tynan Farley Alan Ting
Keirin
2003 Andy Lakatosh Benjamin Barczewski Aaron Kacala
2005 Benjamin Barczewski Spencer Hartfeld Mike Schnabel
2008 Epes Harris Daniel Walker Kit Karzen
2009 Alan Ting Matthew Baranoski Morgan Ryan
Points race
1984 Frankie Andreu Dan Vogt
2003 Christopher Remaly Marty Cahill Tucker Brown
2005 Richard Schenck Daniel Holloway Rodney Santiago
2008 Kit Karzen Michael Niemi Zack Stein
2009 Zack Stein Ian Moir Danny Heeley
2010 John Tomlinson Daniel Farinha Joseph Prettyman
Scratch race
2003 Christopher Remaly Ryan Luttrell Chris Mehus
2008 Erik Meier Lanell Rockmore Iggy Silva
2009 John Tomlinson Ian Moir Zack Stein

Madison[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1901 Floyd McFarland & ?
1904 Floyd McFarland & ?
1985 Dan Vogt & Chris Gutowski
1989 Dan Vogt & Carl Sundqvist
2000 Colby Pearce & Michael Tillman
2001 Jame Carney & Colby Pearce
2002 Jame Carney & Colby Pearce
2003 Jackson Stewart & Erik Saunders Jonas Carney & Colby Pearce Kenny Williams & Tyler Farrar
2004 Matt Stephens & Charles Bradley Huff Jonas Carney & Colby Pearce Robert Lea & James Carney
2005 Colby Pearce & Chad Hartley Michael Friedman & Robert Lea Rahsaan Bahati & Erik Saunders
2006 Charles Bradley Huff & Michael Friedman Chad Hartley & Rahsaan Bahati Dan Vogt & Austin Carroll
2007 Robert Lea & Colby Pearce Rahsaan Bahati & Austin Carroll Michael Friedman & Charles Bradley Huff
2008 Colby Pearce & Daniel Holloway Guy East & Austin Carroll Danny Heeley & Ian Moir
2009 Cody O'Reilly & Iggy Silva Ryan Luttrell & Ryan Sabga Shane Kline & Bobby Lea

Junior Madison[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2003 Marty Cahill & Adam Southerland Chris Ruhl & Julian Cushing Ryan Luttrell & Dean Tracy
2009 Danny Heeley & Kit Karzen Ian Moir & Benjamin Swedberg Jesse Marans & Colt Peterson

Team sprint[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Sky Christopherson, Jeff Solt, Bill Clay
2000 Jonas Carney, Johnny Barios,
Marty Nothstein & Marcello Arrue
2001 Marty Nothstein, Josh Weir
& Sky Christopherson
2002 Giddeon Massie, Garth Blackburn,
Jeffery LaBauve & Adam Duvendeck
2003 Giddeon Massie, Marty Nothstein,
Andy Lakatosh & Christian Stahl
2004
2005 Ryan Nelman, Kevin Belz
& Christian Stahl
2006 Kevin Selker, Giddeon Massie
& Michael Blatchford
Benjamin Barczewski, Andrew Lakatosh,
Spencer Hartfield & Adam Duvendeck
Ryan Nelman, Eduardo Cocina
& Mike Friedman
2007 Giddeon Massie, Ryan Nelman
& Ben Barczewski
2008 Dean Tracy, Kelyn Akuna & Jimmy Watkins
2009 Lanell Rockmore, Dean Tracy
& Kevin Mansker
Kelyn Akuna,
Steven Beardsley
& Daniel Walker
Andrew LaCorte, Dean Tracy
& David Espinoza

Junior Team sprint[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Daniel Farinha, Vincent Juarez & Eddie Zhang Royce Strange, Imari Miller & Sean Pinard Danny Heeley, Benjamin Swedberg & Jesse Marans

Team Pursuit[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Dan Vogt, Chris Gutowsky, Chris Gato, Carl Sunqvist
1987 Dan Vogt, Chris Gutowsky, Chris Gato, ?
1999 Tommy Mulkey, Ryan Miller &
Adam Laurent
2000 Erin Hartwell, Mariano Friedick,
Derek Bouchard-Hall & Tommy Mulkey
2001 James Carney, Jonas Carney,
Colby Pearce & Ryan Miller
2002 James Carney, Colby Pearce,
Kenny Williams & Michael Tillman
2003 Mariano Friedick, Tyler Farrar,
Adham Sbeih & Kenny Williams
2004 Colby Pearce, James Carney,
Robert Lea & Guillaume Nelessen
2005 Guillaume Nelessen, Michael Friedman,
Robert Lea & Ryan Miller
Kenny Williams, Charles Bradley Huff,
Curtis Gunn & Colby Pearce
William Frischkorn, Todd Yezefski,
Nathan Mitchell & Dan Vogt
2006 Michael Creed, Michael Friedman,
William Frischkorn & Charles Bradley Huff
Jamiel Danesh, Taylor Tolleson,
Daniel Harm & Todd Yezefski
Austin Carroll, Dan Vogt,
Roger Rilling & John Allen
2007 Colby Pearce, Charles Bradley Huff,
Michael Friedman & Michael Creed
Ben Jacques-Maynes, Roman Kilun,
David McCook & Jamiel Danesh
Daniel Harm, Tom Zirbel,
Kenny Williams & James Stangeland
2008 Taylor Phinney, Daniel Holloway,
Colby Pearce & Charles Bradley Huff
Kenny Williams, Daniel Harm,
Roman Kilun & James Stangeland
Ian Burnett, Zach Watson,
Daniel Lionberg & Julian Kyer
2009 Julian Kyer, Ian Moir,
Taylor Phinney & Justin Williams
Daniel Lionberg, Ryan Luttrell,
Ryan Sabga & Zach Watson
Daniel Harm, Roman Kilun,
Bobby Lea & Stephen Pelaez

Junior Team Pursuit[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Jordan Cullen, Jonathon Schilling, Zack Gould, Noah Williams Michael Dessau, Zeke Mostov, Jake Silverberg, Imari Miller
2013 Jordan Cullen, Jonathon Schilling, Michael Dessau, Zeke Mostov

Women[edit]

Senior[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Pursuit
2001 Erin Mirabella
2002 Angela Vargas
2003 Sarah Uhl
2004 Annette Hanson Nancy Lux Larssyn Staley
2005 Sarah Hammer Erin Veenstra-Mirabella Kristin Armstrong
2006 Sarah Hammer Katie Compton Neva B. Day
2007 Dotsie Bausch Christen King Angela Coggan
2008 Kimberly Geist Alison Powers Shannon Koch
2009 Sarah Hammer Dotsie Bausch Heather Jackson
500 metre TT
2001 Tanya Lindenmuth
2002 Tanya Lindenmuth
2003 Christine Witty
2004 Becky Conzelman
2005 Jennie Reed Anna Lang Martha Dunne
2006 Jennie Reed
2007 Liz Reap
2008 Cari Higgins
2009 Cristin Walker Cari Higgins Colleen Hayduk
Sprint
2001 Tanya Lindenmuth
2002 Tanya Lindenmuth
2003 Christine Witty
2004 Becky Conzelman
2005 Jennie Reed
2006 Jennie Reed
2007 Jennie Reed
2008 Cari Higgins
2009 Cristin Walker Cari Higgins Dana Feiss
Keirin
2002 Jennie Reed
2003 Sarah Uhl
2004 Suzanne Goodwin
2005 Jennie Reed Rebecca Quinn Anna Webb
2006 Jennie Reed Anna Lang Michelle Bono
2007 Jennie Reed Liz Reap-Carlson Christin Walker
2008 Cari Higgins Dana Feiss Christin Walker
2009 Cristin Walker Dana Feiss Anna Lang
Points race
2001 Erin Mirabella
2002 Sarah Uhl
2003 Erin Mirabella
2004 Ashley Kimmett
2005 Sarah Hammer Lauren Franges Kori Seehafer
2006 Sarah Hammer Rebecca Quinn Theresa Cliff-Ryan
2007 Rebecca Quinn Heather Albert-Hall Katharine Lundby
2008 Kacey Manderfield Alison Powers Theresa Cliff-Ryan
2009 Sarah Hammer Theresa Cliff-Ryan Shelley Olds
Scratch race
2002 Rebecca Quinn
2003 Sarah Hammer
2004 Rebecca Quinn
2005 Rebecca Quinn Sarah Hammer Anna Webb
2006 Sarah Hammer Rebecca Quinn Theresa Cliff-Ryan
2007 Christen King Rebecca Quinn Theresa Cliff-Ryan
2008 Shelley Olds Kacey Manderfield Rebecca Quinn
2009 Shelley Olds Colleen Hayduk Catherine Fielder-Cook

Junior[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Pursuit
2005 Kimberly Geist Natalie Klemko Lauren Tracy
2008 Mary Costelloe Colleen Gulick Colleen Hayduk
2009 Coryn Rivera Colleen Gulick Kaitlin Antonneau
500 metre TT
2009 Colleen Gulick Shelbe Eck Madalyn Godby
Sprint
2009 Shelbe Eck Madalyn Godby Colleen Gulick
Keirin
2005 Natalie Klemko Cindy-Joy Lakatosh Shelby Allen
2008 Colleen Hayduk Shelby Reynolds Elspeth Huyett
2009 Colleen Gulick Shelby Reynolds Madalyn Godby
Points race
2008 Colleen Hayduk Mary Costelloe Shelby Reynolds
2009 Kendall Ryan Coryn Rivera Shelby Reynolds
Scratch race
2005 Kimberly Geist Cindy-Joy Lakatosh Natalie Klemko
2008 Colleen Hayduk Elspeth Huyett Nina Santiago
2009 Colleen Gulick Kendall Ryan Shelbe Eck

Women's Madison[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Anna Lang & Jennifer Reither Cari Higgins & Christen King Catherine Fielder-Cook & Cassandra Holman

Women's Team Sprint[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Anna Lang & Martha Dunne
2006 Jennie Reed & Liz Carlson Anna Lang & Martha Dunne Sarah Hammer & Shelby Allen
2007 Liz Reap & Cari Higgins Anna Lang & Martha Dunne
2008 Liz Reap-Carlson & Cari Higgins
2009 Cari Higgins & Cassandra Holman Jen Featheringill & Cristin Walker Dana Feiss & Cj Boyenger

Women's Team Pursuit[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 Dotsie Bausch, Jennie Reed & Sarah Hammer
2008 Kimberly Geist, Alison Powers & Shannon Koch
2009 Dotsie Bausch, Kimberly Geist & Sarah Hammer Cari Higgins, Christen King & Shelley Olds Jennifer Triplett, Jennifer Wheeler & Kendi Thomas

Junior Women's Team sprint[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Christine Barron & Coryn Rivera Shelbe Eck & Colleen Gulick Madalyn Godby & Shelby Reynolds

References[edit]