User talk:Mike.BRZ

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Largest organisms[edit]

I suggest reducing the use of templates there, as much as possible, because the template parsing limit is an issue with that article (i.e. slow loading, blue wikimedia crash screens, and related problems). There is no difference in functionality between

{{Convert|15|kg|lb|abbr=on}}<ref>{{cite web|title=Southern muriqui (Brachyteles arachnoides)|url=http://www.arkive.org/southern-muriqui/brachyteles-arachnoides/#text=Facts|date=2006-02-13}}</ref>

and 15 kg (33 lb) <ref>[http://www.arkive.org/southern-muriqui/brachyteles-arachnoides/#text=Facts Southern muriqui videos, photos and facts - Brachyteles arachnoides]. ARKive (2006-02-13).</ref>

but the code is much lighter to parse for the latter. Cheers. Materialscientist (talk) 10:54, 10 June 2012 (UTC)

Re: my edit to African bush elephant[edit]

Hello Mike - I did NOT change the AVERAGE height! Somebody else had already changed it before my edit. In fact, what caught my eye in the first place was that the average height was taller than the maximum recorded height! So I knew something was wrong. Since I don't have a copy of Wood (1983), I went to the other cited source, the Washington Post article, which gives a height of "6 inches taller" than "13 feet 2 inches". So I converted 13' 8" to meters and put that in the article (using the automatic conversion) for the MAXIMUM height. I see that you have since corrected ("lowered") the average height so that now the article makes sense. Thank you! In good faith 108.17.71.21 (talk) 03:03, 3 September 2012 (UTC)

The comment I made was in general, not solely directed at you, but now I reread it and it indeed sounds quite accusatory, sorry if it looked like that, don't worry, it's all fine, cheers! Mike.BRZ (talk) 03:11, 3 September 2012 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for December 5[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Inostrancevia, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Mya (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 11:16, 5 December 2012 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for April 20[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Sarcosuchus, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Saltwater (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 12:05, 20 April 2013 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for May 29[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Deinosuchus, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Georgia (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 12:21, 29 May 2013 (UTC)

Daeodon[edit]

Thanks a lot for the expansion in the Spanish version! I planned make the translation by myself, but you beat me. I made only some little changes in the grammar. Cheers :).--Rextron (talk) 08:13, 16 February 2014 (UTC)

No problem, after all, Spanish is my first language so when I make that kind of expansions here I'm planning on doing an Spanish version too, sadly my grammar in my mother tongue has took a hit by browsing mostly websites in English haha. Mike.BRZ (talk)
By the way, I'm writing a expansion for the article of Langstonia in my user page in Spanish... if you want to help with a translation to English or with observations about the content, I'll appreciate it. --Rextron (talk) 07:30, 18 February 2014 (UTC)
I'll check and I can certainly help with an English translation, hey, you are Zimices on Deviantart right? Mike.BRZ (talk) 11:21, 18 February 2014 (UTC)
Yes, I am! Do you have an DA account too?--Rextron (talk) 19:21, 18 February 2014 (UTC)
I'm blazze92 haha. Mike.BRZ (talk) 20:42, 18 February 2014 (UTC)
That's explain a lot, hehe! Saludos!--Rextron (talk) 01:56, 19 February 2014 (UTC)
Saludos! jaja Mike.BRZ (talk) 02:18, 19 February 2014 (UTC)
Cool, just checked your Deviantart page, ever considered uploading some of your images here? FunkMonk (talk) 00:49, 30 June 2015 (UTC)
I've always wanted to do that but not before I overhaul them, they might be ready this summer if I don't procastinate too much, the bane of my existance haha. Mike.BRZ (talk) 13:13, 30 June 2015 (UTC)
That would be great! FunkMonk (talk) 13:34, 30 June 2015 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for March 19[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Lurdusaurus, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Mawsonia (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 08:53, 19 March 2014 (UTC)

thanks for the edit[edit]

Thanks for your edit on brown bear. Actually the content you wrote was similar to the original content i corrected in several other mammal articles but consensus was made by 2 other contributors to write that way (i.e. 22 cases vs 12 cases to keep it concise, although i didn't entirely agree). As for that ip editor, his actions were originally identified by me as a long term vandalism attempt inserting the same bear superiority misinformation in multiple articles by source misrepresentation, referencing to forum posts and cherry picked statements from otherwise reliable sources. I started to correct those articles and he retaliated by copying and pasting the same attack message in most of the talk pages. Since his ip changes all the time it is difficult to stop him completely and other editors and admins have been protecting those articles he vandalized with his bear superiority theories, i haven't taken further actions against him and I choose to ignore him completely as he could not be communicated at all (as he always insists his forum posts and fan site links are more reliable than the peer reviewed journals I use). There are other similar animal superiority propaganda going on in other articles (e.g. our leopard article - in the interspecific competition section lots of the content is based on reliable sources studying tiger and leopard interactions. However, someone has been replacing the word tiger entirely with lion in the content). I don't care which animal is more superior, I just care what information is correct. Thanks again for your help. Big Cats - talk 18:31, 3 November 2014 (UTC)

I just noticed your message sorry for the late reply and thanks! and thanks for the clarification. I see, I wonder why the two other editors decided to leave it that way, it's clearly not accurate to the reference. I'll continue the comment in the brown bear talk page because I have some things in mind with that whole section. Mike.BRZ (talk) 03:30, 4 November 2014 (UTC)

Spinosaurus[edit]

I forgot to read the + signal next to Spinosaurus aegyptiacus in Dinosaur size so I oversized it. Dinosaur Fan (talk) 00:21, 22 December 2014 (UTC)

New messages on Talk:Dinosaur size[edit]

Loads of new sections are posted on the page! And most of them doesn't have answers. Dinosaur Fan (talk) 07:35, 22 December 2014 (UTC)

I've been away for a while, I'm going to answer them but please, read previous topics before posting a question in the talk page, a lot of your enquires have already been answered.Mike.BRZ (talk) 15:48, 22 December 2014 (UTC)

Merry Christmas[edit]

The christmas velociraptor by durbed.jpg

Oh, you'd better watch out, you'd better not cry, you'd better not pout, I'm telling you why

Christmas Velociraptor is coming to town

He sees you when you sleeping, he knows when you're awake, he knows if you've been bad or good, so be good for your life's sake

Oh, you'd better watch out, you'd better not cry, you'd better not pout, I'm telling you why

Christmas Velociraptor is coming to town


Merry Christmas, and watch out for the Christmas Velociraptor, IJReid (talk) 25 December 2014
Dashing through the prehistoric, In a one-t.rex open sleigh, All the teeth we go, Roaring all the way, Bells on Sharp Teeth Rings, Making dinosaurs bright, oh what fun is ride and roar in a one-t.rex open sleigh, Hey!

Jingle teeth, Jingle teeth, Jingle all the prehistoric, Oh what fun is ride and roar in a one-t.rex open sleigh, Hey!


Jingle teeth, Jingle teeth, Jingle all the prehistoric, Oh what fun is ride and roar in a one-t.rex open sleigh,

Merry Christmas, and watch out for the Tyrannosaurus who pulls Santa's sleigh! Dinosaur Fan, 26 December 2014

To share the songs, type {{User:Dinosaur Fan/Christmas Songs}}

Ooops, I forgot to sign ... Dinosaur Fan (talk) 06:54, 26 December 2014 (UTC)

Gregory S. Paul's estimate of C. iguidensis[edit]

G.S. Paul estimated C. iguidensis at 10m, according to you on Talk:Dinosaur size. Did Paul estimate the weight? Dinosaur Fan (talk) 07:18, 26 December 2014 (UTC)

Are there any published sources for Spinosaurus marocannus size estimates? Dinosaur Fan (talk) 12:04, 26 December 2014 (UTC)

Merry Christmas! haha, yes, Paul estimates C. iguidensis at 4 tonnes but he provides no estimates for S. marocannus, he did not recognize it as a valid species.Mike.BRZ (talk) 23:39, 26 December 2014 (UTC)
So does any one estimates S. marocannus? And is this a fake dinosaur?
P.S. Paul puts the estimate in The Princeton Field Guide to Dinosaurs, right? Dinosaur Fan (talk) 00:12, 27 December 2014 (UTC)
I'm not aware of any estimate for the type of S. marrocanus, the taxon was named but its validity is disputed, Ibrahim et al. (2014) treated it as synonymous to S. aegyptiacus but it is possible the new specimen and the big snout actually belong to this species rather than S. aegyptiacus as they show some differences to the original Egyptian remains. And to the last question, yes, Paul's estimate of C. iguidensis is in the Princeton Field Guide to Dinosaurs. Mike.BRZ (talk) 00:40, 27 December 2014 (UTC)

Is this a fake dinosaur? Dinosaur Fan (talk) 01:18, 27 December 2014 (UTC) S. nigerannus? Is that a fake dinosaur? Dinosaur Fan (talk) 03:19, 27 December 2014 (UTC)

Oh, didn't read the full thing at first, yes, it's fake. Mike.BRZ (talk) 04:38, 27 December 2014 (UTC)

Is Spinosaurus rex in Wikispecies also fake? Dinosaur Fan (talk) 08:55, 27 December 2014 (UTC)

That too, the only named species are aegyptiacus and marrocanus. Mike.BRZ (talk) 13:08, 27 December 2014 (UTC)

Stegosaurs and Ankylosaurs[edit]

Shall we separate them now? Or we shall wait for more people to vote? Since nobody started voting already. Dinosaur Fan (talk) 01:57, 31 December 2014 (UTC)

I guess we could separate them now. Mike.BRZ (talk) 17:24, 1 January 2015 (UTC)

Coria & Currie[edit]

Why shouldn't we use this source for Mapusaurus? Because someone did and if I have to revert that guy I would have to explain. Dinosaur Fan (talk) 00:48, 1 January 2015 (UTC)

Is not that se shouldn't, we should, is just that a lot of people use it incorrectly, 10.2m is the estimate for the owner of the largest femur in the bonebed but Coria and Currie (2006) make clear that a fibula and fragments of maxilla and pubis suggest individuals as big if not bigger than the type of Giganotosaurus, that Mapusaurus fibula is actualy longer, I suppose that's how Holtz estimated 12.6m. Mike.BRZ (talk) 17:16, 1 January 2015 (UTC)
So how many meters does the sources exactly says? I can't read the language in the link. I'm Chinese. Dinosaur Fan (talk) 11:20, 2 January 2015 (UTC)
Coria and Currie (2006) is in English but I'll quote the relevant parts.
"Nevertheless, Mapusaurus n. gen. is an animal of comparable size to Giganotosaurus (Coria & Salgado 1995)..."
"Approximately the same size as Giganotosaurus carolinii Coria & Salgado, 1995, Mapusaurus roseae n. gen., n. sp. ..."
"Measurements of MCF-PVPH-108.83, the neu-ral arch of an axis, show it is about the same size as that of the Giganotosaurus holotype."
"The minimum shaft dimensions of MCF-PVPH-108.145 are 7.5 by 10 cm, which is 10% greater than those in the holotype of Giganotosaurus. This suggests that the specimen represents the largest individual of Mapusaurus n. gen. from the bonebed."
"MCF-PVPH-108.202 is an 860 mm long fibula that is actually 2 cm longer than the fibula of the 12.2 m long Giganotosaurus (MUCPv-CH-1; Coria & Salgado 1995). The shafts of a scapula (MCF-PVPH-108.185) and a pubis (-108.145) have similar dimensions to the same regions in the holotype of Giganotosaurus, whose estimated length reaches the 12.2 m. These bones suggest the presence of at least one individual that is larger than the animal represented by the largest metatarsals, and increase the minimum number of individuals to nine."
10.2m doesn't even appear in the text of the publication itself but in a table in the appendix. So, the publication doesn't exactly say how big in meters the largest individuals in the bonebed are but they do say it was at least as big as the holotype of Giganotosaurus if not bigger. Mike.BRZ (talk) 17:18, 2 January 2015 (UTC)
Does that mean 12.4m? Dinosaur Fan (talk) 00:24, 3 January 2015 (UTC)
I guess the text "comparable to" or 12.2m. Mike.BRZ (talk) 01:10, 3 January 2015 (UTC)
Link for Coria and Currie? Dinosaur Fan (talk) 03:49, 8 January 2015 (UTC)
Here. Mike.BRZ (talk) 21:39, 9 January 2015 (UTC)

A clock for you[edit]

The time in my country:

Crystal Clear app clock.svg It is approximately 9:18 PM where this user lives.

To let you know if your message will have a quick respond. I am active on Wikipedia from 3:00-6:00p.m. and 7:00-8:00p.m. in my country. Dinosaur Fan (talk) 13:23, 10 January 2015 (UTC)

Paul[edit]

Someone edited Dinosaur size and put Giganotosaurus at 14m and Tyrannotitan at 13m with Paul's book. Is that incorrect? Dinosaur Fan (talk) 22:43, 10 January 2015 (UTC)

It is correct, sadly, Paul's own reconstructions have longer tails than all others, it should be included. Sorry for taking so long to answer, I had no internet connection for the past few days. Mike.BRZ (talk) 23:57, 13 January 2015 (UTC)

New Username[edit]

Hi Mike, I changed my user name into Spinosaurus75 (Dinosaur Fan). If you see anyone editing with the user name Spinosaurus75 (Dinosaur Fan) or signing like this: Spinosaurus 75 Dinosaur Fan, it means it was my edit or my signature. Spinosaurus75 Dinosaur Fan

Understood :thumbsup: Mike.BRZ (talk) 07:53, 27 January 2015 (UTC)
Where did you learnt :thumbsup:? Spinosaurus75 Dinosaur Fan
Well, lots of messaging services have emoji/emoticons that are a hand doing a "thumbs up" gesture and in some forums writing it like I did usually brings up said emoticon, I knew this isn't the case for Wikipedia but I wrote it like that anyway. why? Mike.BRZ (talk) 00:57, 23 February 2015 (UTC)