Wrestling at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 62 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wrestling at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  48 kg     48 kg  
  52 kg     52 kg  
  57 kg     57 kg  
  62 kg     62 kg  
  68 kg     68 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg
  82 kg     82 kg
  90 kg     90 kg
  100 kg     100 kg
  130 kg     130 kg

The Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg at the 1992 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Institut Nacional d'Educació Física de Catalunya from July 28 to July 30.

The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Mehmet Akif Pirim
 Turkey
Silver Sergey Martynov
 Unified Team
Bronze Juan Marén
 Cuba

Results[edit]

Legend
  • D2 — Both wrestlers disqualified for passivity (0–0 score)
  • DO — The winner has not scored technical points
  • E2 — Both wrestlers disqualified for rules violation
  • EF — Win by withdrawal (the loser does not classify)
  • EV — Disqualification from the entire competition, for violation of the rules
  • PA — Win by injury default or withdrawal
  • PO — Win by decision (1–11 points margin) and loser has no technical points
  • PP — Win by decision (1–11 points margin) and loser has technical points
  • SO — Win by superiority (12–14 points margin) and loser has no technical points
  • SP — Win by superiority (12–14 points margin) and loser has technical points
  • ST — Win by technical superiority (15 points margin)
  • TO — Win by fall
  • CP — Classification points
  • TP — Technical points

Eliminatory[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Score CP
Round 1
 Buddy Lee (USA) 2–4  Hugo Dietsche (SUI) 1–3 PP
 Mohan Ramchandra Patil (IND) 3–14  Ahad Pazaj (IRI) 1–3 PP
 Alexander Davidovich (ISR) 1–8  Sergey Martynov (EUN) 1–3 PP
 Shigeki Nishiguchi (JPN) 1–3  Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) 1–3 PP
 Mario Büttner (GER) 8–7  Hu Guohong (CHN) 3–1 PP
 Rachid Khdar (MAR) Bye
Round 2
 Rachid Khdar (MAR) 0–17  Buddy Lee (USA) 0–4 ST
 Hugo Dietsche (SUI) 5–0  Mohan Ramchandra Patil (IND) 3–0 PO
 Alexander Davidovich (ISR) 0–2  Shigeki Nishiguchi (JPN) 0–3 PO
 Sergey Martynov (EUN) 4–0  Mario Büttner (GER) 3–0 PO
 Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) 4–0  Hu Guohong (CHN) 3–0 PO
Round 3
 Rachid Khdar (MAR) 1–10  Hugo Dietsche (SUI) 0–4 TO
 Buddy Lee (USA) 5–4  Shigeki Nishiguchi (JPN) 3–1 PP
 Sergey Martynov (EUN) 9–8  Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) 3–1 PP
 Mario Büttner (GER) Bye
Round 4
 Mario Büttner (GER) 0–0  Buddy Lee (USA) 0–4 EF
 Hugo Dietsche (SUI) 2–4  Sergey Martynov (EUN) 1–3 PP
 Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) Bye
Round 5
 Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) 7–0  Hugo Dietsche (SUI) 3–0 PO
 Buddy Lee (USA) 3–7  Sergey Martynov (EUN) 0–4 TO
Athlete L R CP TP TB
 Sergey Martynov (EUN) 0 16 32 3
 Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) 1 10 22 1
 Buddy Lee (USA) 2 5 12 27
 Hugo Dietsche (SUI) 2 5 11 21
 Mario Büttner (GER) 2 4 3 8
 Shigeki Nishiguchi (JPN) 2 3 5 7
 Rachid Khdar (MAR) 2 3 0 1
 Hu Guohong (CHN) 2 2 1 7
 Mohan Ramchandra Patil (IND) 2 2 1 3
 Alexander Davidovich (ISR) 2 2 1 1
 Ahad Pazaj (IRI) 0 1 3 14

Pool B[edit]

Score CP
Round 1
 Huh Byung-ho (KOR) 0–0  Luis Bernardo Martínez (ESP) 0–0 D2
 Jenö Bódi (HUN) 6–0  Ahmed Ibrahim (EGY) 3–0 PO
 Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR) 3–2  Juan Marén (CUB) 3–1 PP
 Usama Aziz (SWE) 0–3  Stanislav Grigorov (BUL) 0–3 PO
 Jindřich Vavrla (TCH) 1–2  Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE) 1–3 PP
Round 2
 Huh Byung-ho (KOR) 2–5  Jenö Bódi (HUN) 1–3 PP
 Luis Bernardo Martínez (ESP) 4–1  Ahmed Ibrahim (EGY) 3–1 PP
 Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR) 5–0  Usama Aziz (SWE) 3–0 PO
 Juan Marén (CUB) 3–2  Jindřich Vavrla (TCH) 3–1 PP
 Stanislav Grigorov (BUL) 13–3  Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE) 3–1 PP
Round 3
 Luis Bernardo Martínez (ESP) 4–6  Jenö Bódi (HUN) 1–3 PP
 Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR) 2–1  Stanislav Grigorov (BUL) 3–1 PP
 Juan Marén (CUB) 5–0  Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE) 4–0 TO
5th place wrestle-off
 Luis Bernardo Martínez (ESP) 0–3  Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE) 0–3 PO
Round 4
 Jenö Bódi (HUN) 3–7  Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR) 1–3 PP
 Juan Marén (CUB) 5–1  Stanislav Grigorov (BUL) 3–1 PP
Round 5
 Jenö Bódi (HUN) 1–5  Juan Marén (CUB) 1–3 PP
 Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR) Bye
Athlete L R CP TP TB
 Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR) 0 12 17 6
 Juan Marén (CUB) 1 14 20 4
 Jenö Bódi (HUN) 2 11 21 2
 Stanislav Grigorov (BUL) 2 4 8 18
 Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE) 2 3 4 5 3
 Luis Bernardo Martínez (ESP) 2 3 4 8 0
 Jindřich Vavrla (TCH) 2 2 2 3
 Huh Byung-ho (KOR) 2 2 1 2
 Ahmed Ibrahim (EGY) 2 2 1 1
 Usama Aziz (SWE) 2 2 0 0

Finals[edit]

Score CP
9th place match
 Mario Büttner (GER)  Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE)
7th place match
 Hugo Dietsche (SUI)  Stanislav Grigorov (BUL) 0–4 EF
5th place match
 Buddy Lee (USA)  Jenö Bódi (HUN) 0–4 EF
Bronze medal match
 Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) 0–5  Juan Marén (CUB) 0–3 PO
Gold medal match
 Sergey Martynov (EUN) 2–13  Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR) 1–3 PP

Final standing[edit]

Rank Athlete
1st, gold medalist(s)  Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR)
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Sergey Martynov (EUN)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Juan Marén (CUB)
4  Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL)
5  Jenö Bódi (HUN)
6  Buddy Lee (USA)
7  Stanislav Grigorov (BUL)
8  Hugo Dietsche (SUI)
9  Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE)
10  Mario Büttner (GER)

References[edit]