1968 World Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1968 World Figure Skating Championships
Type: ISU Championship
Date: February 27 – March 3
Season: 1967–68
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Champions
Men's singles:
Austria Emmerich Danzer
Ladies' singles:
United States Peggy Fleming
Pair skating:
Soviet Union Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov
Ice dancing:
United Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard Ford
Navigation
Previous: 1967 World Championships
Next: 1969 World Championships

The 1968 World Figure Skating Championships were held in Geneva, Switzerland from February 27 to March 3, 1968. At the event, sanctioned by the International Skating Union, medals were awarded in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

The ISU representative was John R. Shoemaker (USA) and the ISU Technical Delegate was Elemer Tertak (Hungary).

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United Kingdom 1 1 1 3
1  United States 1 1 1 3
3  Soviet Union 1 1 0 2
4  Austria 1 0 0 1
5  East Germany 0 1 0 1
6  Czechoslovakia 0 0 1 1
6  France 0 0 1 1

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation CF FS Points Places
1 Emmerich Danzer  Austria 2195.2 12
2 Tim Wood  United States 2180.9 15
3 Patrick Péra  France 2090.1 38
4 Scott Allen  United States 2095.1 38
5 Gary Visconti  United States 2086.1 41
6 Ondrej Nepela  Czechoslovakia 2052.5 52
7 Jay Humphry  Canada 2047.3 57
8 Peter Krick  West Germany 1989.4 79
9 Sergei Chetverukhin  Soviet Union 1978.1 83
10 David McGillivray  Canada 1963.7 93
11 Günter Zöller  East Germany 94
12 Philippe Pélissier  France 106
13 Michael Williams  United Kingdom 117
14 Tsuguhiko Kozuka  Japan 128
15 Marian Filc  Czechoslovakia 133
16 Giordano Abbondati  Italy 142
17 Reinhard Ketterer  West Germany 154
18 Günter Anderl  Austria 162
19 Jenő Ébert  Hungary 167
20 Daniel Höner   Switzerland 179

Judges:

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation CF FS Points Places
1 Peggy Fleming  United States 1 1 2269.7 9
2 Gabriele Seyfert  East Germany 2 2 2179.8 19
3 Hana Mašková  Czechoslovakia 2121.3 29
4 Beatrix Schuba  Austria 2094.1 35
5 Kumiko Okawa  Japan 2054.2 46
6 Albertina Noyes  United States 2025.5 59
7 Karen Magnussen  Canada 2016.6 62
8 Zsuzsa Almássy  Hungary 1985.7 74
9 Janet Lynn  United States 1961.5 89
10 Elena Shcheglova  Soviet Union 1954.5 89
11 Monika Feldmann  West Germany 94
12 Patricia Ann Dodd  United Kingdom 107
13 Linda Carbonetto  Canada 117
14 Marie Vichová  Czechoslovakia 133
15 Elisabeth Nestler  Austria 139
16 Charlotte Walter   Switzerland 148
17 Martina Clausner  East Germany 147
18 Kazumi Yamashita  Japan 158
19 Haruko Ishida  Japan 156
20 Sonja Morgenstern  East Germany 183
21 Mary-Ellen Holland  Australia 186
22 Margaret Betts  South Africa 22 22 198

Judges:

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation SP FS Points Places
1 Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov  Soviet Union 1 1 315.9 9
2 Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik  Soviet Union 2 2 311.2 19
3 Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman  United States 304.3 31
4 Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin  Soviet Union 303.6 35
5 Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther  East Germany 299.0 48
6 Gudrun Hauss / Walter Häfner  West Germany 295.0 54
7 Bohunka Sramkova / Jan Sramek  Czechoslovakia 293.9 58
8 Sandi Sweitzer / Roy Wagelein  United States 290.2 72
9 Irene Müller / Hans-Georg Dallmer  East Germany 286.7 80
10 Liana Drahová / Peter Bartosiewicz  Czechoslovakia 279.4 98
11 JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley  United States 99
12 Marianne Streifler / Herbert Wiesinger  West Germany 110
13 Betty McKilligan / John McKilligan  Canada 118
14 Brigitte Weise / Michael Brychy  East Germany 129
15 Mona Szabo / Peter Szabo   Switzerland 128
16 Janina Poremska / Piotr Sczypa  Poland 136
17 Glenda O'Shea / Brian O'Shea  South Africa 153
WD Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne  West Germany DNF

Judges:

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation CD FD Points Places
1 Diane Towler / Bernard Ford  United Kingdom 1 1 332.9 9
2 Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon  United Kingdom 319.8 24
3 Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane  United Kingdom 319.7 24
4 Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky  United States 311.8 40
5 Irina Grishkova / Viktor Ryzhkin  Soviet Union 310.9 43
6 Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov  Soviet Union 307.9 49
7 Vicki Camper / Eugen Heffron  United States 298.3 65
8 Angelika Buck / Erich Buck  West Germany 291.4 78
9 Joni Graham / Don Phillips  Canada 289.0 82
10 Annerose Baier / Eberhard Rüger  East Germany 285.0 85
11 Edith Mató / Karl Csanadi  Hungary 101
12 Milena Tumová / Josef Pesek  Czechoslovakia 111
13 Donna Taylor / Bruce Lennie  Canada 112
14 Susanna Carpani / Sergio Pirelli  Italy 124
15 Claude Couste / Jean-Pierre Noullet  France 133

Judges:

References[edit]

  • Result list provided by the ISU