2012 World Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 World Figure Skating Championships
Type: ISU Championship
Date: March 26 – April 1
Season: 2011–12
Location: Nice, France
Venue: Palais des Congrès Acropolis
Champions
Men's singles:
Canada Patrick Chan
Ladies' singles:
Italy Carolina Kostner
Pair skating:
Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
Ice dancing:
Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
Navigation
Previous: 2011 World Championships
Next: 2013 World Championships

The 2012 World Figure Skating Championships was an international figure skating competition in the 2011–12 season. The event determined the World Champions in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. It was held between March 26 and April 1, 2012 in Nice, France.

Overview[edit]

In November 2009, the International Skating Union named Nice, France as the provisional host.[1][2] In early 2011, it was announced that Montpellier was also under consideration;[3] however, in May 2011 Nice's Palais des Expositions was confirmed as the event venue.[4] The nearby Jean Bouin Center was the practice rink.[5] The cost was estimated at USD $10 million.[6] The competition rink, practice rink and athletes' accommodation facilities are within 60 yards of each other, with an efficient transportation system also boosting Nice's bid.[6]

The event determined the number of entries a country could send to the 2013 World Championships.

Qualification[edit]

The event was open to figure skaters from ISU member nations who reached the age of 15 by July 1, 2011. Based on the results of the 2011 World Championships, each country was allowed between one and three entries per discipline. National associations selected their entries based on their own criteria but those skaters had to achieve a minimum technical elements score (TES) at an international event prior to the World Championships. The minimum TES for each discipline and segment were:[7]

Discipline Short program/dance Free skating/dance
Men 20 35
Ladies 15 25
Pairs 17 30
Ice dance 17 27

Countries which qualified more than one entry per discipline:[7]

Spots Men Ladies Pairs Dance
3  Japan  Japan
 Russia
 Germany
 Russia
 Canada
 Russia
 United States
2  Canada
 France
 Czech Republic
 Spain
 Russia
 United States
 Finland
 Georgia
 South Korea
 United States
 Italy
 Canada
 China
 Italy
 Japan
 United States
 France
 Italy

Entries[edit]

Member nations submitted the following entries:[8]

Country Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
 Armenia Slavik Hayrapetyan
 Australia Brendan Kerry Chantelle Kerry Danielle O'Brien / Gregory Merriman
 Austria Viktor Pfeifer Kerstin Frank Stina Martini / Severin Kiefer Barbora Silná / Juri Kurakin
 Azerbaijan Julia Zlobina / Alexei Sitnikov
 Belarus Vitali Luchanok Lubov Bakirova / Mikalai Kamianchuk Lesia Valadzenkava / Vitali Vakunov
 Belgium Kevin van der Perren Isabelle Pieman
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damjan Ostojič
 Brazil Kevin Alves
 Bulgaria Manol Atanassov Daniela Stoeva Elizabeta Makarova / Leri Kenchadze Alexandra Chistiakova / Dimitar Lichev
 Canada Patrick Chan
Kevin Reynolds
Amelie Lacoste Jessica Dube / Sebastien Wolfe
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
 China Song Nan Zhang Kexin Pang Qing / Tong Jian
Sui Wenjing / Han Cong
Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun
 Chinese Taipei Jordan Ju Melinda Wang
 Czech Republic Michal Březina
Tomáš Verner
Eliška Březinová Gabriela Kubová / Dmitri Kiselev
 North Korea Ji Hyang Ri / Won Hyok Thae
 Denmark Justus Strid Karina Johnson
 Estonia Jelena Glebova Irina Shtork / Taavi Rand
 Finland Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari Alisa Mikonsaari
Juulia Turkkila
Henna Lindholm / Ossi Kanervo
 France Florent Amodio
Brian Joubert
Yrétha Silété Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Pernelle Carron / Lloyd Jones
Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
 Georgia Elene Gedevanishvili
 Germany Peter Liebers Sarah Hecken Maylin Hausch / Daniel Wende
Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
Mari Vartmann / Aaron Van Cleave
Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi
 United Kingdom Luke Chilcott Jenna McCorkell Stacey Kemp / David King Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland
 Greece Georgia Glastris
 Hong Kong Harry Hau Yin Lee
 Hungary Márton Markó Viktória Pavuk Zsuzsanna Nagy / Máté Fejes
 India Ami Parekh
 Ireland Clara Peters
 Israel Alexei Bychenko Danielle Montalbano / Evgeni Krasnopolski Ekaterina Bugrov / Vasili Rogov
 Italy Samuel Contesti Carolina Kostner
Valentina Marchei
Stefania Berton / Ondřej Hotárek
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise
Lorenza Alessandrini / Simone Vaturi
Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
 Japan Yuzuru Hanyu
Takahiko Kozuka
Daisuke Takahashi
Mao Asada
Kanako Murakami
Akiko Suzuki
Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran Cathy Reed / Chris Reed
 Kazakhstan Denis Ten Cortney Mansour / Daryn Zhunussov
 Latvia Alina Fjodorova Ksenia Pecherkina / Aleksandrs Jakushin
 Lithuania Saulius Ambrulevičius Inga Janulevičiūtė Isabella Tobias / Deividas Stagniūnas
 Luxembourg Fleur Maxwell
 Mexico Reyna Hamui Corenne Bruhns / Ryan Van Natten
 Monaco Kim Lucine
 Norway Anine Rabe
 Philippines Christopher Caluza Zhaira Costiniano
 Poland Maciej Cieplucha Alexandra Zvorygina / Maciej Bernadowski
 Puerto Rico Victoria Muniz
 Romania Zoltán Kelemen Sabina Măriuţă
 Russia Artur Gachinski
Sergei Voronov
Polina Korobeynikova
Alena Leonova
Ksenia Makarova
Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov
Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov
Ekaterina Riazanova / Ilia Tkachenko
 Serbia Marina Seeh
 Slovakia Taras Rajec Alexandra Kunova Federica Testa / Lukas Csolley
 Slovenia Dasa Grm
 South Africa Lejeanne Marais
 South Korea Kim Min-Seok Kwak Min-Jeong
Suhr Chae-Yeon
 Spain Javier Fernández
Javier Raya
Sonia Lafuente Sara Hurtado / Adrià Díaz
 Sweden Alexander Majorov Viktoria Helgesson
  Switzerland Laurent Alvarez Romy Buhler Anais Morand / Timothy Leemann Ramona Elsener / Florian Roost
 Thailand Mimi Tanasorn Chindasook
 Turkey Ali Demirboga Sila Saygi Alisa Agafonova / Alper Ucar
 Ukraine Dmitri Ignatenko Natalia Popova Siobhan Heekin-Canedy / Dmitri Dun
 United States Jeremy Abbott
Adam Rippon
Alissa Czisny
Ashley Wagner
Caydee Denney / John Coughlin
Mary Beth Marley / Rockne Brubaker
Meryl Davis / Charlie White
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
 Uzbekistan Misha Ge Anna Nagornyuk / Viktor Kovalenko

Some skaters were required to compete in a preliminary round, while others received a direct entry into the short program, after which the number of entries was reduced further. If a country had a non-direct entry, its lowest-ranked skater according to the Worlds Standings competed in the preliminary round.

Kiira Korpi was originally nominated to represent Finland, but announced her withdrawal on March 16, 2012 due to lingering foot and hip injuries. Alisa Mikonsaari was chosen to take her place in the competition.[9]

Schedule of events[edit]

Nice time (UTC+02:00):[8]

  • Monday, March 26
    • 14:30–16:45 – Preliminary round: Pairs
    • 17:15–21:15 – Preliminary round: Dance
  • Tuesday, March 27
    • 10:30–16:00 – Preliminary round: Ladies
    • 17:00–22:15 – Preliminary round: Men
  • Wednesday, March 28
    • 13:00–16:20 – Pairs' short
    • 18:40–22:30 – Short dance
  • Thursday, March 29
    • 12:30–16:55 – Ladies' short
    • 19:00–22:20 – Free dance
  • Friday, March 30
    • 12:30–16:55 – Men's short
    • 19:30–22:25 – Pairs' free
  • Saturday, March 31
    • 12:55–17:00 – Men's free
    • 18:30–22:25 – Ladies' free
  • Sunday, April 1
    • 14:15–16:45 – Exhibitions

Overview[edit]

27 skaters competed in the men's preliminary round and the top twelve – led by Song Nan, Sergei Voronov, and Maciej Cieplucha – advanced to the short program.[10][11] Patrick Chan, Michal Brezina, and Daisuke Takahashi were the top three skaters in the short program.[12][13][14]

The men's free skate was held the next evening. Chan won his second World title,[15] Takahashi won silver, and Yuzuru Hanyu won the bronze medal in his senior World debut.[16][17] Chan was the first men's single skater to win consecutive World titles since Stéphane Lambiel of Switzerland.[18] The event was the first time Japan had two men on the World podium.[18]

33 skaters competed in the ladies' preliminary round and the top twelve – led by Jenna McCorkell, Jelena Glebova, and Sonia Lafuente – advanced to the short program.[10][11] The top three skaters in the short program were Alena Leonova, Kanako Murakami, and Carolina Kostner.[19][20]

Kostner was first in the free skate, followed by Akiko Suzuki and Ashley Wagner. Kostner became Italy's first ladies' World champion, silver medalist Leonova was the first Russian to reach the ladies' World podium since 2005, and Suzuki won the bronze.[21][22] Kostner was the first European lady since 2005 (Irina Slutskaya) to win the gold medal at Worlds. Kostner said: "It is my tenth season at senior level, and in each season I've learned something. Today was my day and my competition. I would have been happy with second place, but I thought ‘keep on dreaming to the end’."[17]

Eleven couples competed in the pairs' preliminary round and the top eight – led by Sui Wenjing / Han Cong, Vanessa James / Morgan Cipres, and Mari Vartmann / Aaron Van Cleave – advanced to the short program.[23] Russian pairs Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov and Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov collided during their first practice session on March 26 but were not injured.[24]

Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy took the lead in the short program, followed by Pang Qing / Tong Jian and Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran.[25] After falls on previous competition attempts, Savchenko/Szolkowy landed the rare throw triple Axel (first successfully executed in international competition by Rena Inoue / John Baldwin at the 2006 Winter Olympics) for the first time in their career but her free foot touched the ice.[25] Some skaters expressed concerns about the ice quality. Maxim Trankov said: "It is soft in some places, brittle in others. I guess it is ok if you skate right after ice resurfacing, but if you are the last one to skate in the second group, it is quite another story."[25] Alexander Smirnov said: "Sometimes it simply crushes under your blades like glass."[25]

Volosozhar / Trankov placed first in the free skate, Savchenko / Szolkowy were second and Takahashi / Tran were third.[26] Savchenko / Szolkowy won their fourth World title – becoming the fifth pair in the post-World War II period to do so – Volosozhar / Trankov repeated as silver medalists, and Takahashi / Tran won bronze – the first ever World pairs medal for Japan.[13][14][26]

23 couples competed in the ice dancing preliminary round and the top ten – led by Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov, Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun, and Irina Shtork / Taavi Rand – advanced to the short dance.[23] Viktor Kovalenko – who qualified with his partner Anna Nagornyuk in 9th place – received his visa on the morning of March 26 and arrived at the arena ten minutes before they were due to compete in the preliminary round.[23][27] Gregory Merriman's blade broke off his heel a minute before the end of the performance but he and his partner, Danielle O'Brien, were also able to qualify.[28]

Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir took the lead in the short dance, followed by Meryl Davis / Charlie White and Nathalie Pechalat / Fabian Bourzat.[29] The top three were the same in the free dance. Virtue / Moir won their second World title, while the 2011 World Champions, Davis / White, took silver, and Pechalat / Bourzat won bronze, their first World medal for overall placement.[20][30]

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points PR SP FS
1 Patrick Chan  Canada 266.11 1 89.41 1 176.70
2 Daisuke Takahashi  Japan 259.66 3 85.72 3 173.94
3 Yuzuru Hanyu  Japan 251.06 7 77.07 2 173.99
4 Brian Joubert  France 244.58 4 83.47 5 161.11
5 Florent Amodio  France 243.03 6 79.96 4 163.07
6 Michal Březina  Czech Republic 239.55 2 87.67 7 151.88
7 Denis Ten  Kazakhstan 229.70 8 76.00 6 153.70
8 Jeremy Abbott  United States 226.19 9 74.85 8 151.34
9 Javier Fernández  Spain 225.87 5 81.87 14 144.00
10 Samuel Contesti  Italy 224.89 11 73.55 9 151.34
11 Takahiko Kozuka  Japan 218.63 13 71.78 11 146.85
12 Kevin Reynolds  Canada 217.20 12 72.95 13 144.25
13 Adam Rippon  United States 216.63 10 73.55 16 143.08
14 Song Nan  China 216.33 1 130.75 15 69.58 12 146.75
15 Kevin van der Perren  Belgium 214.04 18 66.38 10 147.66
16 Tomáš Verner  Czech Republic 210.66 14 70.38 17 140.28
17 Sergei Voronov  Russia 210.04 2 128.47 17 66.81 15 143.23
18 Artur Gachinski  Russia 205.06 16 68.50 18 136.56
19 Misha Ge  Uzbekistan 186.41 4 124.41 19 65.29 23 121.12
20 Peter Liebers  Germany 184.13 23 58.21 19 125.92
21 Christopher Caluza  Philippines 184.10 8 112.08 20 61.87 20 122.23
22 Viktor Pfeifer  Austria 182.54 6 120.48 21 60.61 21 121.93
23 Kim Lucine  Monaco 181.37 5 122.58 22 59.93 22 121.44
24 Javier Raya  Spain 167.48 9 111.66 24 57.22 24 110.26
Did not advance to free skating
25 Maciej Cieplucha  Poland 3 126.50 25 57.18
26 Alexander Majorov  Sweden 7 115.78 26 56.57
27 Kim Min-Seok  South Korea 11 110.24 27 55.41
28 Dmitri Ignatenko  Ukraine 28 52.93
29 Alexei Bychenko  Israel 12 108.51 29 52.76
30 Justus Strid  Denmark 10 110.45 30 50.55
Did not advance to short program
31 Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari  Finland 13 100.16
32 Zoltán Kelemen  Romania 14 97.75
33 Brendan Kerry  Australia 15 95.40
34 Laurent Alvarez   Switzerland 16 93.24
35 Damjan Ostojič  Bosnia and Herzegovina 17 93.11
36 Slavik Hayrapetyan  Armenia 18 92.84
37 Luke Chilcott  United Kingdom 19 91.92
38 Jordan Ju  Chinese Taipei 20 89.56
39 Márton Markó  Hungary 21 86.08
40 Ali Demirboga  Turkey 22 84.34
41 Vitali Luchanok  Belarus 23 83.97
42 Saulius Ambrulevičius  Lithuania 24 82.40
43 Taras Rajec  Slovakia 25 81.81
44 Manol Atanassov  Bulgaria 26 79.14
45 Harry Hau Yin Lee  Hong Kong 27 66.56
WD Kevin Alves  Brazil

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points PR SP FS
1 Carolina Kostner  Italy 189.94 3 61.00 1 128.94
2 Alena Leonova  Russia 184.28 1 64.61 4 119.67
3 Akiko Suzuki  Japan 180.68 5 59.38 2 121.30
4 Ashley Wagner  United States 176.77 8 56.42 3 120.35
5 Kanako Murakami  Japan 175.41 2 62.67 5 112.74
6 Mao Asada  Japan 164.52 4 59.49 6 105.03
7 Zhang Kexin  China 157.57 9 55.00 7 102.57
8 Valentina Marchei  Italy 150.10 4 88.92 11 52.14 9 97.96
9 Ksenia Makarova  Russia 149.48 6 58.51 14 90.97
10 Elene Gedevanishvili  Georgia 149.20 7 58.49 15 90.71
11 Viktoria Helgesson  Sweden 148.54 10 54.19 11 94.35
12 Yrétha Silété  France 148.18 15 48.42 8 99.76
13 Jelena Glebova  Estonia 144.28 2 92.52 14 49.04 10 95.24
14 Jenna McCorkell  United Kingdom 143.84 1 95.63 12 50.42 12 93.42
15 Sonia Lafuente  Spain 140.24 3 91.84 18 47.36 13 92.88
16 Amélie Lacoste  Canada 138.60 13 49.37 17 89.23
17 Natalia Popova  Ukraine 136.36 8 77.57 20 46.60 16 89.76
18 Juulia Turkkila  Finland 135.56 17 47.75 18 87.81
19 Polina Korobeynikova  Russia 129.98 7 81.70 19 46.71 19 83.27
20 Sarah Hecken  Germany 129.20 21 46.39 20 82.81
21 Kerstin Frank  Austria 126.17 5 85.09 22 45.80 21 80.37
22 Alissa Czisny  United States 124.11 16 48.31 22 75.80
23 Romy Bühler   Switzerland 116.21 6 81.74 24 44.02 23 72.19
24 Alisa Mikonsaari  Finland 110.40 23 44.16 24 66.24
Did not advance to free skating
25 Victoria Muniz  Puerto Rico 9 75.06 25 43.27
26 Isabelle Pieman  Belgium 26 38.45
27 Alīna Fjodorova  Latvia 10 73.64 27 38.06
28 Kwak Min-Jeong  South Korea 28 36.91
29 Clara Peters  Ireland 11 73.36 29 34.03
30 Lejeanne Marais  South Africa 12 70.50 30 32.22
Did not advance to short program
31 Melinda Wang  Chinese Taipei 13 70.43
32 Reyna Hamui  Mexico 14 69.84
33 Sıla Saygı  Turkey 15 68.85
34 Inga Januleviciute  Lithuania 16 68.51
35 Karina Johnson  Denmark 17 68.46
36 Mimi Tanasorn Chindasook  Thailand 18 67.62
37 Fleur Maxwell  Luxembourg 19 67.44
38 Suhr Chae-Yeon  South Korea 20 67.17
39 Daša Grm  Slovenia 21 66.45
40 Chantelle Kerry  Australia 22 65.48
41 Eliška Březinová  Czech Republic 23 65.47
42 Anine Rabe  Norway 24 64.92
43 Sabina Măriuţă  Romania 25 64.52
44 Alexandra Kunova  Slovakia 26 61.09
45 Georgia Glastris  Greece 27 60.49
46 Ami Parekh  India 28 58.06
47 Zhaira Costiniano  Philippines 29 56.46
48 Daniela Stoeva  Bulgaria 30 56.38
49 Marina Seeh  Serbia 31 52.65
50 Mirna Librić  Croatia 32 52.16
51 Viktória Pavuk  Hungary 33 51.43

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points PR SP FS
1 Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy  Germany 201.49 1 68.63 2 132.86
2 Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov  Russia 201.38 8 60.48 1 140.90
3 Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran  Japan 189.69 3 65.37 3 124.32
4 Pang Qing / Tong Jian  China 186.05 2 67.10 6 118.95
5 Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford  Canada 185.41 5 63.69 5 121.72
6 Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov  Russia 183.68 4 65.02 7 118.66
7 Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov  Russia 182.42 11 59.59 4 122.83
8 Caydee Denney / John Coughlin  United States 180.37 7 62.48 8 117.89
9 Sui Wenjing / Han Cong  China 179.44 1 116.57 6 63.27 9 116.17
10 Mary Beth Marley / Rockne Brubaker  United States 170.90 10 59.62 10 111.28
11 Stefania Berton / Ondřej Hotárek  Italy 168.16 9 60.39 11 107.77
12 Jessica Dubé / Sébastien Wolfe  Canada 156.36 12 55.83 12 100.53
13 Maylin Hausch / Daniel Wende  Germany 145.80 15 48.48 13 97.32
14 Mari Vartmann / Aaron van Cleave  Germany 143.29 3 90.48 16 47.91 14 95.38
15 Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise  Italy 137.31 7 77.40 14 49.07 15 88.24
16 Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès  France 130.70 2 96.48 13 50.51 16 80.19
Did not advance to free skating
17 Danielle Montalbano / Evgeni Krasnopolski  Israel 5 84.71 17 44.69
18 Anaïs Morand / Timothy Leemann   Switzerland 8 73.19 18 44.59
19 Stacey Kemp / David King  United Kingdom 4 89.30 19 39.33
20 Ji-Hyang Ri / Won-Hyok Thae  North Korea 6 84.28 20 36.23
Did not advance to short program
21 Lubov Bakirova / Mikalai Kamianchuk  Belarus 9 71.58
22 Stina Martini / Severin Kiefer  Austria 10 64.72
23 Elizabeta Makarova / Leri Kenchadze  Bulgaria 11 55.13

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points PR SD FD
1 Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir  Canada 182.65 1 72.31 1 110.34
2 Meryl Davis / Charlie White  United States 178.62 2 70.98 2 107.64
3 Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat  France 173.18 3 69.13 3 104.05
4 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje  Canada 166.65 4 66.47 4 100.18
5 Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 161.00 1 92.40 5 65.34 5 95.66
6 Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte  Italy 160.62 6 65.11 6 95.51
7 Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev  Russia 150.75 9 58.29 7 92.46
8 Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani  United States 144.72 7 62.35 11 82.37
9 Ekaterina Riazanova / Ilia Tkachenko  Russia 144.43 10 58.19 8 86.24
10 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue  United States 143.95 8 59.56 10 84.39
11 Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi  Germany 141.36 11 56.29 9 85.07
12 Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun  China 130.27 2 79.69 13 51.35 13 78.92
13 Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill  Canada 129.55 15 50.75 14 78.80
14 Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland  United Kingdom 129.31 4 79.09 12 54.35 17 74.96
15 Siobhan Heekin-Canedy / Dmitri Dun  Ukraine 128.75 17 48.70 12 80.05
16 Lorenza Alessandrini / Simone Vaturi  Italy 126.89 7 73.96 14 51.18 16 75.71
17 Julia Zlobina / Alexei Sitnikov  Azerbaijan 126.57 5 77.80 19 48.15 15 78.42
18 Isabella Tobias / Deividas Stagniūnas  Lithuania 124.07 16 50.22 19 73.85
19 Sara Hurtado / Adrià Díaz  Spain 123.12 6 76.26 18 48.68 18 74.44
20 Danielle O'Brien / Gregory Merriman  Australia 112.23 8 71.37 20 47.92 20 64.31
Did not advance to free dance
21 Pernelle Carron / Lloyd Jones  France 21 47.75
22 Irina Shtork / Taavi Rand  Estonia 3 79.17 22 47.24
23 Zsuzsanna Nagy / Máté Fejes  Hungary 10 70.84 23 45.70
24 Cathy Reed / Chris Reed  Japan 24 44.19
25 Anna Nagornyuk / Viktor Kovalenko  Uzbekistan 9 70.88 25 44.08
Did not advance to short dance
26 Gabriela Kubová / Dmitri Kiselev  Czech Republic 11 70.39
27 Federica Testa / Lukáš Csölley  Slovakia 12 68.42
28 Henna Lindholm / Ossi Kanervo  Finland 13 68.42
29 Alexandra Zvorigina / Maciej Bernadowski  Poland 14 68.29
30 Ramona Elsener / Florian Roost   Switzerland 15 66.29
31 Alisa Agafonova / Alper Uçar  Turkey 16 64.61
32 Ksenia Pecherkina / Aleksandrs Jakushin  Latvia 17 62.15
33 Corenne Bruhns / Ryan Van Natten  Mexico 18 61.11
34 Ekaterina Bugrov / Vasili Rogov  Israel 19 60.81
35 Cortney Mansour / Daryn Zhunussov  Kazakhstan 20 58.92
36 Barbora Silná / Juri Kurakin  Austria 21 57.78
37 Alexandra Chistiakova / Dimitar Lichev  Bulgaria 22 55.22
38 Lesia Valadzenkava / Vitali Vakunov  Belarus 23 53.00

Medals summary[edit]

Medals by country[edit]

Table of medals for overall placement:

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 2 0 0 2
2  Germany 1 0 0 1
2  Italy 1 0 0 1
4  Russia 0 2 0 2
5  Japan 0 1 3 4
6  United States 0 1 0 1
7  France 0 0 1 1

Table of small medals for placement in the short segment:

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 2 0 0 2
2  Germany 1 0 0 1
2  Russia 1 0 0 1
3  Japan 0 1 2 3
4  China 0 1 0 1
5  Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
5  United States 0 1 0 1
6  France 0 0 1 1
6  Italy 0 0 1 1

Table of small medals for placement in the free segment:

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 2 0 0 2
2  Italy 1 0 0 1
2  Russia 1 0 0 1
3  Japan 0 2 2 4
4  United States 0 1 1 2
5  Germany 0 1 0 1
6  France 0 0 1 1

Medalists[edit]

Medals for overall placement:

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Canada Patrick Chan Japan Daisuke Takahashi Japan Yuzuru Hanyu
Ladies Italy Carolina Kostner Russia Alena Leonova Japan Akiko Suzuki
Pairs Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Japan Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran
Ice dance Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White France Nathalie Pechalat / Fabian Bourzat

Small medals for placement in the short segment:

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Canada Patrick Chan Czech Republic Michal Březina Japan Daisuke Takahashi
Ladies Russia Alena Leonova Japan Kanako Murakami Italy Carolina Kostner
Pairs Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy China Pang Qing / Tong Jian Japan Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran
Ice dance Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White France Nathalie Pechalat / Fabian Bourzat

Small medals for placement in the free segment:

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Canada Patrick Chan Japan Yuzuru Hanyu Japan Daisuke Takahashi
Ladies Italy Carolina Kostner Japan Akiko Suzuki United States Ashley Wagner
Pairs Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Japan Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran
Ice dance Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White France Nathalie Pechalat / Fabian Bourzat

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Decisions of the ISU Council". International Skating Union. 2009-11-30. Retrieved 2009-12-11. 
  2. ^ "Nice, France to host 2012 worlds". Associated Press. ESPN. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 4 May 2011. 
  3. ^ Espinasse, Patrice (March 19, 2011). "Nice, Montpellier : il faut attendre" [Nice or Montpellier: No decision yet] (in French). midilibre.com. Retrieved March 23, 2011. 
  4. ^ LES CHAMPIONNATS DU MONDE 2012 DE PATINAGE A NICE
  5. ^ Berlot, Jean-Christophe (March 27, 2012). "Soup du jour: Skaters prepare for time in the sun". Ice Network. 
  6. ^ a b Peret, Paul (August 23, 2011). "2012 Worlds: Will Nice be Nice Again?". IFS Magazine. Retrieved August 25, 2011. 
  7. ^ a b ISU Communication 1685: Entries ISU Championships 2012 (25 Jul 2011)
  8. ^ a b "Entries and schedule". International Skating Union. 
  9. ^ "Korpi withdraws from worlds, cites leg problems". Ice Network. March 16, 2012. 
  10. ^ a b Berlot, Jean-Christophe (March 27, 2012). "McCorkell, Song triumph in ladies, men's prelims". Ice Network. 
  11. ^ a b "ISU World Figure Skating Championships 2012 – Ladies and Men Preliminary Round". International Skating Union. March 27, 2012. 
  12. ^ Kondakova, Anna (March 30, 2012). "Chan leads men in Nice". Golden Skate. 
  13. ^ a b Bőd, Titanilla (March 31, 2012). "Worlds 2012 – Day 5: Savchenko and Szolkowy earn world title by 0.11 points". Absolute Skating. 
  14. ^ a b "Savchenko-Szolkowy claim 4th title". Associated Press (ESPN). March 30, 2012. Retrieved March 31, 2012. 
  15. ^ Bőd, Titanilla (October 28, 2012). "Patrick Chan: "My job isn't to judge or argue about my points, my job is to go out and produce something beautiful."". Absolute Skating. 
  16. ^ Kondakova, Anna (March 31, 2012). "Chan wins second consecutive World title". Golden Skate. 
  17. ^ a b Bőd, Titanilla (April 1, 2012). "Worlds 2012 – Day 6: Time for Patrick and Carolina". Absolute Skating. 
  18. ^ a b "Patrick Chan wins second world title". Associated Press (ESPN). March 31, 2012. Retrieved March 31, 2012. 
  19. ^ Kondakova, Anna (March 29, 2012). "Leonova takes short program at Worlds". Golden Skate. 
  20. ^ a b "Virtue-Moir win ice dance at worlds". Associated Press (ESPN). March 29, 2012. Retrieved March 31, 2012. 
  21. ^ Kondakova, Anna (March 31, 2012). "Kostner captures gold in Nice". Golden Skate. 
  22. ^ "Kostner strikes figure skating gold for Italy". Agence France-Presse (Google News). March 31, 2012. Retrieved March 31, 2012. 
  23. ^ a b c "Chinese, Russians win preliminaries at worlds". International Skating Union (Ice Network). March 26, 2012. 
  24. ^ Simonenko, Andrei (March 26, 2012). "Российские фигуристы при столкновении на льду не пострадали – Москвина" [Moskvina: Russian figure skaters were not injured in the collision]. rsport.ru (in Russian). 
  25. ^ a b c d Kondakova, Anna (March 28, 2012). "Savchenko and Szolkowy land throw triple Axel; lead pairs in Nice". Golden Skate. 
  26. ^ a b Kondakova, Anna (March 30, 2012). "Savchenko and Szolkowy capture fourth World title". Golden Skate. 
  27. ^ Simonenko, Andrei (March 27, 2012). "Фигуристы Нагорнюк/Коваленко прибыли в Ниццу за 30 минут до проката" [Figure skaters Nagornyuk/Kovalenko arrived in Nice 30 minutes before competing]. rsport.ru (in Russian). 
  28. ^ Hubbell, Madison (March 26, 2012). "Madison Hubbell's worlds blog: Bonjour from Nice". Ice Network. 
  29. ^ Kondakova, Anna (March 29, 2012). "Virtue and Moir lead Ice Dance in Nice". Golden Skate. 
  30. ^ Kondakova, Anna (March 29, 2012). "Virtue and Moir recapture World title". Golden Skate. 

External links[edit]