Kenya National Assembly elections, 2013

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Kenya National Assembly elections, 2013
Kenya
2007 ←
4 March 2013 (2013-03-04)

349 seats to the National Assembly of Kenya
  Majority party Minority party
  Uhuru Kenyatta 10.3.2013.jpg Raila Amolo Odinga.jpg
Leader Uhuru Kenyatta Raila Odinga
Party TNA ODM
Alliance Jubilee CORD
Last election New party
Seats won 167 141
Coat of arms of Kenya.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Kenya
Foreign relations

The 2013 Kenya National Assembly elections were held on 4 March 2013,[1] Under the new constitution, which was passed during the 2010 referendum, the 2013 general election was the first general election run by the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC). The Constitution provides for 290 seats directly elected by geographic constituencies and 47 seats for women county representatives. According to their relative strength, the parties nominated 12 additional representatives. A speaker will be chosen to serve as an ex-officio officer.

Candidates[edit]

The list of official candidates is available on the IEBC website.[2]

Results[edit]

This is a list of representatives elected and nominated to serve in the Kenyan National Assembly, as announced by the IEBC on 18 and 21 March 2013.[3][4] There are 290 representatives directly elected by their geographic constituencies, 47 women representatives directly elected by their counties, and 12 representatives nominated by the parties according to their relative strength in the Assembly.

Constituencies (290)[edit]

County Number Constituency Representative-elect Party
Mombasa 1 Changamwe Omar Mwinyi ODM
2 Jomvu Badi Twalib WDM-K
3 Kisauni Rashid Bezimba ODM
4 Nyali Hezron Awiti WDM-K
5 Likoni Masoud Mwahima ODM
6 Mvita Abdulswamad Shariff Nassir ODM
Kwale 7 Msambweni Suleiman Dori Ramadhani ODM
8 Lunga Lunga Khatib Abdallah Mwashetani
(initially nullified, later reinstated on appeal)
FORD-KENYA
9 Matuga Hassan Mohamed Mwanyoha ODM
10 Kinango Gonzi Rai TNA
Kilifi 11 Kilifi North Gideon Mung'aro ODM
12 Kilifi South Salid Idd Mustafa ODM
13 Kaloleni Mwinga Gunga Chea KADU-ASIL
14 Rabai William Kamoti ODM
15 Ganze Peter Safari Shehe FPK
16 Malindi Dan Kazungu Muzee ODM
17 Magarini Harrison Kombe URP
Tana River 18 Garsen Ibrahim Ahmed Sane URP
19 Galole Hassan Dukicha UDF
20 Bura Ali Wario TNA
Lamu 21 Lamu East Ali Sharif Athman UDF
22 Lamu West Julius Kariuki Ndegwa KNC
Taita-Taveta 23 Taveta Naomi Shaaban TNA
24 Wundanyi Thomas Mwadeghu ODM
25 Mwatate Andrew Mwadime ODM
26 Voi Jones Mlolwa ODM
Garissa 27 Dujis Aden Bare Duale URP
28 Balambala Abdikadir Omar Aden ODM
29 Lagdera Mohamed Muktar Shidiye TNA
30 Dadaab Mohamed Dahir Duale ODM
31 Fafi Elias Bare Shill URP
32 Ijara Ahmed Ibrahim Abass ODM
Wajir 33 Wajir North Ibrahim Abdi Saney ODM
34 Wajir East Abass Sheikh Mohamed URP
35 Tarbaj Mohamed Elmi ODM
36 Wajir West Abdikadir Ore Ahmed ODM
37 Eldas Adan Keynan Wehliye ODM
38 Wajir South Diriye Abdullahi Mohamed ODM
Mandera 39 Mandera West Mohamed Maalim URP
40 Banissa Mohamed Abdi Haji Mohamed URP
41 Mandera North Adan Mohamed Nooru URP
42 Mandera South Mohamed Adan Huka URP
43 Mandera East Abdulaziz Ali Farah URP
44 Lafey Shaaban Ali Isaack URP
Marsabit 45 Moyale Roba Sharu Duba UDF
46 North Horr Francis Chachu Ganya ODM
47 Saku Ali Rasso Dido URP
48 Laisamis Joseph Lekuton ODM
Isiolo 49 Isiolo North Joseph Samal Lomwa URP
50 Isiolo South Abdullahi Jaldesa Banticha URP
Meru 51 Igembe South Mithika Linturi TNA
52 Igembe Central Kubai Kiringo ODM
53 Igembe North Joseph Meruaki Muthari TNA
54 Tigania West David Karithi TNA
55 Tigania East Mpuru Aburi ODM
56 North Imenti Abdul Rahim Dawood APK
57 Buuri Kinoti Gatobu Independent
58 Central Imenti Gideon Mwiti APK
59 South Imenti Kathuri Murungi TNA
Tharaka Nithi 60 Maara Kareke Mbiuki TNA
61 Chuka/Igambang'ombe Muthomi Njuki APK
62 Tharaka Mburi Muiru URP
Embu 63 Manyatta John Muchiri TNA
64 Runyenjes Cecily Mbarire TNA
65 Mbeere South Mutava Musyimi TNA
66 Mbeere North Muriuki Njagagua APK
Kitui 67 Mwingi North John Munure WDM-K
68 Mwingi West Bernard Kitungi WDM-K
69 Mwingi Central Joe Mutambu WDM-K
70 Kitui West Francis Nyenze WDM-K
71 Kitui Rural Charles Mutisya Nyamai WDM-K
72 Kitui Central Makali Mulu WDM-K
73 Kitui East Marcus Mutua Muluvi WDM-K
74 Kitui South Rachael Nyamai NARC
Machakos 75 Masinga Itwiku Mbai FORD-P
76 Yatta Francis Mwangangi MP
77 Kangundo Maweu Katatha TIP
78 Matungulu Stephen Mule
(subsequently nullified)[5]
WDM-K
79 Kathiani Robert Mbui WDM-K
80 Mavoko Patrick Makau WDM-K
81 Machakos Town Victor Munyaka CCU
82 Mwala Vincent Musyoka CCU
Makueni 83 Mbooni Michael Kisio Munyao WDM-K
84 Kilome Regina Nthambi Muia WDM-K
85 Kaiti Richard Makenga WDM-K
86 Makueni Daniel Maanzo WDM-K
87 Kibwezi West Patrick Mweu Musimba
Independent
88 Kibwezi East Jessica Mbalu WDM-K
Nyandarua 89 Kinangop Stephen Kinyanjui TNA
90 Kipipiri Samuel Gichigi APK
91 Ol Kalou David Kiaraho TNA
92 Ol Jorok JM Waiganjo TNA
93 Ndaragwa Waweru Nderitu TNA
Nyeri 94 Tetu Ndung’u Gethenji TNA
95 Kieni James Mathenge Kanini Kega TNA
96 Mathira Peter Weru NARC
97 Othaya Mary Wambui TNA
98 Mukurweini Kabando wa Kabando TNA
99 Nyeri Town Esther Murugi TNA
Kirinyaga 100 Mwea Peter Njuguna Gitau TNA
101 Gichugu Ejidious Barua TNA
102 Ndia Stephen Muriuki Ngari TNA
103 Kirinyaga Central Joseph Gitari TNA
Murang'a 104 Kangema Tirus Ngahu TNA
105 Mathioya Clement Wambugu TNA
106 Kiharu Irungu Kangata TNA
107 Kigumo Jamleck Kamau TNA
108 Maragwa Peter Kamande TNA
109 Kandara Alice Muthoni TNA
110 Gatanga Humphrey Njuguna NARC
Kiambu 111 Gatundu South Jossy Ngugi TNA
112 Gatundu North Francis Kigo Njenga TNA
113 Juja Francis Waititu TNA
114 Thika Town Alice Wambui TNA
115 Ruiru Esther Gathogo TNA
116 Githunguri Njoroge Baiya TNA
117 Kiambu Jude Njomo TNA
118 Kiambaa Paul Koinange TNA
119 Kabete George Muchai TNA
120 Kikuyu Kimani Ichung'wah TNA
121 Limuru John Kiragu TNA
122 Lari Mburu Kahangara TNA
Turkana 123 Turkana North Christopher Doye Nakuleu URP
124 Turkana West Daniel Epuyo Nanok URP
125 Turkana Central John Lodepe Nakara URP
126 Loima Protus Ewesit Akujah ODM
127 Turkana South James Lomenen Ekomwa TNA
128 Turkana East Nicholas Ngikor Nixon FORD-KENYA
West Pokot 129 Kapenguria Samuel Moroto Chumel KANU
130 Sigor Philip Lotiolo Ruto Rotino URP
131 Kacheliba Mark Lomunokol URP
132 Pokot South David Pkosing Losiakou URP
Samburu 133 Samburu West Jonathan Lelelit URP
134 Samburu North Musa Lentoimanga TNA
135 Samburu East Raphael Letimalo TNA
Trans Nzoia 136 Kwanza Ferdinand Wanyonyi FORD-KENYA
137 Endebess Robert Pukose URP
138 Saboti David Wafula Lazaro NFK
139 Kiminini Chris Wamalwa FORD-KENYA
140 Cherangany Wesley Korir Independent
Uasin Gishu 141 Soy Edwin Barchilei URP
142 Turbo Elisha Busienei URP
143 Moiben Sila Tiren URP
144 Ainabkoi Samwel Chepkonga URP
145 Kapseret Osac Sudi URP
146 Kesses James Bett URP
Elgeyo Marakwet 147 Marakwet East David Kangogo Bowen URP
148 Marakwet West William Kipkemoi Kisang URP
149 Keiyo North James Kipkosgei Murgor URP
150 Keiyo South Jackson Kiplagat Kiptanui URP
Nandi 151 Tinderet Julius Kibiwott Melly URP
152 Aldai Cornelly Serem URP
153 Nandi Hills Alfred Kiptoo Keter URP
154 Chesumei Elijah Kiptarbei Lagat URP
155 Emgwen Alexander Kosgey URP
156 Mosop Kirwa Stephen Bitok URP
Baringo 157 Tiaty Asman Kamama URP
158 Baringo North William Cheptumo URP
159 Baringo Central Sammy Silas Komen Mwaita URP
160 Baringo South Grace Kipchoim URP
161 Mogotio Hellen Sambili KANU
162 Eldama Ravine Moses K Lessonet URP
Laikipia 163 Laikipia West Stephen Wachira Karani TNA
164 Laikipia East Anthony Kimaru TNA
165 Laikipia North Mathew Lekidime Lempurkel ODM
Nakuru 166 Molo Jacob Macharia TNA
167 Njoro Joseph Kiuna TNA
168 Naivasha John Karanja Kihagi TNA
169 Gilgil Samuel Nderitu TNA
170 Kuresoi South Zakayo Cheruiyot URP
171 Kuresoi North Moses Kipkemboi KANU
172 Subukia Nelson Gaichuhie TNA
173 Rongai Raymond Moi KANU
174 Bahati Kimani Ngunjiri TNA
175 Nakuru Town West Samuel Arama ODM
176 Nakuru Town East David Gikaria TNA
Narok 177 Kilgoris Gideon Sitelu Konchella URP
178 Emurua Dikirr Johana Ng’eno KNC
179 Narok North Moitalel ole Kenta TNA
180 Narok East Lemanken Aramat URP
181 Narok South Korei ole Lemein URP
182 Narok West Patrick Keturet Ole Ntutu URP
Kajiado 183 Kajiado North Joseph Manje TNA
184 Kajiado Central Joseph Nkaissery ODM
185 Kajiado East Peris Tobiko TNA
186 Kajiado West Moses ole Sakuda TNA
187 Kajiado South Katoo Metito TNA
Kericho 188 Kipkelion East Kirui Joseph Limo URP
189 Kipkelion West Jackson Kipkorir Rop URP
190 Ainamoi Benjamin Kipkirui Langat URP
191 Bureti Leonard Kipkosgei Sang URP
192 Belgut Eric Keter KANU
193 Sigowet/Soin Justice Kipsang Kemei URP
Bomet 194 Sotik Joyce Cherono Abonyo Laboso URP
195 Chepalungu Paul Kipchirchir Bii URP
196 Bomet East Benard Bett URP
197 Bomet Central Ronald Kiprotich Tonui URP
198 Konoin Sammy Cheruiyot Koech URP
Kakamega 199 Lugari Ayub Savula Angatia UDF
200 Likuyani Enoch Wamalwa Kibunguchy ODM
201 Malava Injendi Malulu MDP
202 Lurambi Raphael Milikau Otaalo ODM
203 Navakholo Emmanuel Wangwe UDF
204 Mumias West Johnson Manya Naicca ODM
205 Mumias East Benjamin Washiali UDF
206 Matungu David Were NFK
207 Butere Andrew Toboso Anyanga ODM
208 Khwisero Benjamin A. Andayi ODM
209 Shinyalu Lisamula Silverse Anami ODM
210 Ikolomani Benard Masaka Shinali UDF
Vihiga 211 Vihiga Yusuf Kifuma Chanzu UDF
212 Sabatia Alfred Agoi Masadia UDF
213 Hamisi Charles Gumini Gimose FPK
214 Luanda Christopher Omulele ODM
215 Emuhaya Wilbur Otichilo ODM
Bungoma 216 Mt. Elgon John Serut Independent
217 Sirisia John Waluke Koyi ODM
218 Kabuchai James Lusweti Mukwe FORD-KENYA
219 Bumula Bonface Okhiya Otsiula NFK
220 Kanduyi Wafula Wamunyinyi FORD-KENYA
221 Webuye East Bernard Alfred Wekesa Sambu UDF
222 Webuye West Daniel Wanyama Sitati NFK
223 Kimilili Suleiman Murunga Kasuti FORD-KENYA
224 Tongaren Simiyu Eseli FORD-KENYA
Busia 225 Teso North Arthur Papa Odera URP
226 Teso South Mary Emaase Otuch URP
227 Nambale Sakwa John Bunyasi UDF
228 Matayos Geoffrey Makokha Odanga ODM
229 Butula Michael Aringo Onyura FPK
230 Funyula Paul Otuoma ODM
231 Budalangi Ababu Namwamba ODM
Siaya 232 Ugenya David Ouma Ochieng' ODM
233 Ugunja James Opiyo Wandayi ODM
234 Alego Usonga George Washington Mallan Omondi WDM-K
235 Gem Washington Jakoyo Midiwo ODM
236 Bondo Gideon Ochanda Ogolla ODM
237 Rarieda Nicolas O. Gumbo ODM
Kisumu 238 Kisumu East Shakeel Shabbir ODM
239 Kisumu West Olago Aluoch FORD-KENYA
240 Kisumu Central Ken Obura ODM
241 Seme James Nyikal ODM
242 Nyando Fred Outa ODM
243 Muhoroni Onyango Oyoo PDP
244 Nyakach Aduma Owuor ODM
Homa Bay 245 Kasipul Joseph O. Magwanga ODM
246 Kabondo Kasipul Silvance Osele Onyango ODM
247 Karachuonyo James Gordon Kwanya Rege ODM
248 Rangwe George Oner Ogalo ODM
249 Homa Bay Town George Peter Opondo Kaluma ODM
250 Ndhiwa Aghostinho Neto Oyugi ODM
251 Mbita Millie Odhiambo ODM
252 Suba Mbadi John Ng'ongo ODM
Migori 253 Rongo Dalmas Otieno ODM
254 Awendo Jared Odhiambo Opiyo FORD-P
255 Suna East Junet Sheikh Nuh ODM
256 Suna West Joseph Obiero Ndiege ODM
257 Uriri John Owuor Onyango Kobado ODM
258 Nyatike Peter Edick Omondi Anyanga ODM
259 Kuria West Mathias Robi URP
260 Kuria East Shadrack Manga KANU
Kisii 261 Bonchari John Zebedeo Opore
(subsequently nullified)
FORD-P
262 South Mugirango Manson Nyamweya ODM
263 Bomachoge Borabu Joel Onyancha
(subsequently nullified)
TNA
264 Bobasi Stephen Manoti FORD-P
265 Bomachoge Chache Simon Ogari ODM
266 Nyaribari Masaba Elijah Moindi NARC-Kenya
267 Nyaribari Chache Chris Bichage
(subsequently nullified)
ODM
268 Kitutu Chache North Jimmy Angwenyi TNA
269 Kitutu Chache South Richard Onyonka ODM
Nyamira 270 Kitutu Masaba Timothy Bosire ODM
271 West Mugirango James Gesami ODM
272 North Mugirango Charles Geni ODM
273 Borabu Ben Momanyi WDM-K
Nairobi 274 Westlands Timothy Wanyonyi Wetangula ODM
275 Dagoretti North Paul Simba Arati ODM
276 Dagoretti South Dennis Kariuki Waweru TNA
277 Langata Joash Olum ODM
278 Kibra Kenneth Okoth ODM
279 Roysambu Waihenya Ndirangu TNA
280 Kasarani John Njoroge Chege TNA
281 Ruaraka Tom Kajwang ODM
282 Embakasi South Irshadali Sumra ODM
283 Embakasi North James Mwangi Gakuya TNA
284 Embakasi Central John Ndirangu TNA
285 Embakasi East John Omondi ODM
286 Embakasi West George Theuri TNA
287 Makadara Benson Mutura TNA
288 Kamukunji Yusuf Hassan Abdi TNA
289 Starehe Maina Kamanda TNA
290 Mathare George Mike Wanjohi TNA

Women County Representatives (47)[edit]

County No Name Representative-elect Party
1 Mombasa Mishi Juma ODM
2 Kwale Zainab Kalekye ODM
3 Kilifi Aisha Jumwa ODM
4 Tana-River Halima Ware WDM-K
5 Lamu Shakila Abdalla WDM-K
6 Taita-Taveta Joyce Wanjala Lay ODM
7 Garissa Shukra Hussein Gure WDM-K
8 Wajir Fatuma Ibrahim Ali ODM
9 Mandera Mahbub Fathia URP
10 Marsabit Nasra Ibrahim Ibren ODM
11 Isiolo Tiyah Galgalo TNA
12 Meru Florence Kajuju TNA
13 Tharaka Beatrice Nkatha TNA
14 Embu Rose Rwamba Mitaru TNA
15 Kitui Nyiva Mwendwa WDM-K
16 Machakos Susan Musyoka WDM-K
17 Makueni Rose Mumo Museo WDM-K
18 Nyandarua Wanjiku Muhia TNA
19 Nyeri Priscilla Nyokabi TNA
20 Kirinyaga Winnie Karimi TNA
21 Murang'a Wanjiru Chege TNA
22 Kiambu Annah Gatheca TNA
23 Turkana Joyce Akai Emanikor URP
24 West-Pokot Regina Nyeris Changorok URP
25 Samburu Maison Leshoomo TNA
26 Trans-Nzoia Janet Nangabo NFK
27 Uasin-Gishu Eusila Ngeny URP
28 Elgeyo-Marakwet Susan Chebet URP
29 Nandi Zipporah Kering URP
30 Baringo Grace Kobilo Kiptui URP
31 Laikipia Jane Machira Appolos TNA
32 Nakuru Mary Mbugua TNA
33 Narok Soipan Tuya URP
34 Kajiado Mary Yiane Seneta TNA
35 Kericho Hellen Chelangat Chepkwony URP
36 Bomet Cecilia Ngetich URP
37 Kakamega Rachel Amolo ODM
38 Vihiga Dorcas Kedogo ODM
39 Bungoma Reginalda Wanyonyi NFK
40 Busia Florence Mwikali ODM
41 Siaya Christine Omabaka ODM
42 Kisumu Rose Nyamunga ODM
43 Homabay Gladys Atieno Nyasuna ODM
44 Migori Dennitah Ghati ODM
45 Kisii Mary Keraa-Otara ODM
46 Nyamira Alice Chae ODM
47 Nairobi Rachel Shebesh TNA

Nominated Representatives (12)[edit]

No Nominated Member Party
1 Patrick Wangamati FORD-KENYA
2 Oburu Odinga ODM
3 Isacc Mwaura ODM
4 Zulekha Hassan Juma ODM
5 Amina Abdalla TNA
6 Johnson Arthur Sakaja TNA
7 Janet Marania Teiyaa TNA
8 Hassan Aden Osman UDF
9 Korere Sara Paulata URP
10 Abdi Noor Mohammed Ali URP
11 Sunjeev Kour Birdi URP
12 Bishop Robert Mutemi Mutua WDM-K

Summary By Coalition and Party[edit]

These summaries are based on the coalitions as they existed at the time of the election.

Coalition Party Constituency
Representatives
Women County
Representatives
Nominated
Representatives
Total
Jubilee TNA 72 14 3 89
URP 62 10 3 75
NARC 3 3
Total 137 24 6 167
CORD ODM 78 15 3 96
WDM-K 19 6 1 26
FORD-KENYA 9 1 10
FPK 3 3
CCU 2 2
KADU-ASIL 1 1
MP 1 1
PDP 1 1
TIP 1 1
Total 115 21 5 141
Amani UDF 11 1 12
KANU 6 6
NFK 4 2 6
Total 21 2 1 24
Eagle KNC 2 2
Total 2 0 0 2
Unaffiliated APK 5 5
FORD-P 4 4
Independent 4 4
MDP 1 1
NARC-Kenya 1 1
Total 15 0 0 15
Total 290 47 12 349

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Kenya to hold polls in March 2013, says elections body". The Citizen. 18 March 2012. Retrieved 2 September 2012. 
  2. ^ "National Assembly Candidate List". IEBC. 12 February 2013. Retrieved 28 February 2013. 
  3. ^ "Elected Candidates". IEBC. 18 March 2013. Retrieved 21 March 2013. 
  4. ^ "Nominated Members". IEBC. 21 March 2013. Retrieved 21 March 2013. 
  5. ^ http://www.nation.co.ke/news/politics/Matungulu+MP+Stephen+Mule+loses+seat+/-/1064/1931582/-/v3qawrz/-/index.html