List of World Table Tennis Championships medalists

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Results of Individual Events[edit]

The tables below are World Table Tennis Champions lists of individual events (Men's and Women's Singles, Men's and Women's Doubles and Mixed).

Men's singles[edit]

Year Host City Gold Silver Bronze
1926 London Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Roland Jacobi Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Zoltán Mechlovits Austria Munio Pillinger
India S.R.G. Suppiah
1928 Stockholm Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Zoltán Mechlovits Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak Austria Paul Flussmann
Austria Alfred Liebster
1929 Budapest England Fred Perry Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados England Adrian Haydon
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Zoltán Mechlovits
1930 Berlin Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) István Kelen
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Lajos Dávid
1931 Budapest Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Ferenc Kovacs
Weimar Republic Nikita Madjaroglou
1932 Prague Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Istvan Boros
Austria Erwin Kohn
1933
(January)
Baden Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna Czechoslovakia Stanislav Kolář Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Sándor Glancz
England Adrian Haydon
1933
(December)
Paris Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Tibor Házi
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
1935 Wembley Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados Poland Alojzy Ehrlich
Austria Erwin Kohn
1936 Prague Czechoslovakia Stanislav Kolář Poland Alojzy Ehrlich Austria Richard Bergmann
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Ferenc Soos
1937 Baden Austria Richard Bergmann Poland Alojzy Ehrlich Austria Hans Hartinger
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Ferenc Soos
1938 Wembley Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa Austria Richard Bergmann Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Tibor Házi
1939 Cairo England Richard Bergmann Poland Alojzy Ehrlich Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Žarko Dolinar
Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
1947 Paris Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa Hungary Ferenc Sidó England Johnny Leach
United States Louis Pagliaro
1948 Wembley England Richard Bergmann Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa France Guy Amouretti
Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
1949 Stockholm England Johnny Leach Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa United States Martin Reisman
Hungary Ferenc Soos
1950 Budapest England Richard Bergmann Hungary Ferenc Soos Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
Hungary Ferenc Sidó
1951 Vienna England Johnny Leach Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis Hungary Ferenc Sidó
Czechoslovakia Vaclav Tereba
1952 Bombay Japan Hiroji Satoh Hungary József Kóczián France Guy Amouretti
France Rene Roothooft
1953 Bucharest Hungary Ferenc Sidó Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis Hungary József Kóczián
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
1954 Wembley Japan Ichiro Ogimura Sweden Tage Flisberg Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
England Richard Bergmann
1955 Utrecht Japan Toshiaki Tanaka Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Žarko Dolinar France Stephen Cafiero
Hungary Ferenc Sidó
1956 Tokyo Japan Ichiro Ogimura Japan Toshiaki Tanaka Japan Akio Nohira
Japan Yoshio Tomita
1957 Stockholm Japan Toshiaki Tanaka Japan Ichiro Ogimura Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
East Germany Heinz Schneider
1959 Dortmund China Rong Guotuan Hungary Ferenc Sidó United States Richard Miles
Japan Ichiro Ogimura
1961 Beijing China Zhuang Zedong China Li Furong China Zhang Xielin
China Xu Yinsheng
1963 Prague China Zhuang Zedong China Li Furong China Zhang Xielin
China Wang Zhiliang
1965 Ljubljana China Zhuang Zedong China Li Furong West Germany Eberhard Schöler
China Zhou Lansun
1967 Stockholm Japan Nobuhiko Hasegawa Japan Mitsuru Kohno Japan Koji Kimura
West Germany Eberhard Schöler
1969 Munich Japan Shigeo Itoh West Germany Eberhard Schöler Japan Kenji Kasai
Japan Tokio Tasaka
1971 Nagoya Sweden Stellan Bengtsson Japan Shigeo Itoh China Xi Enting
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Šurbek
1973 Sarajevo China Xi Enting Sweden Kjell Johansson Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Antun Stipančić
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Šurbek
1975 Calcutta Hungary István Jónyer Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Antun Stipančić Japan Mitsuru Kohno
Japan Norio Takashima
1977 Birmingham Japan Mitsuru Kohno China Guo Yuehua China Huang Liang
China Liang Geliang
1979 Pyongyang Japan Seiji Ono China Guo Yuehua China Li Zhenshi
China Liang Geliang
1981 Novi Sad China Guo Yuehua China Cai Zhenhua Sweden Stellan Bengtsson
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Šurbek
1983 Tokyo China Guo Yuehua China Cai Zhenhua China Jiang Jialiang
China Wang Huiyuan
1985 Gothenburg China Jiang Jialiang China Chen Longcan Hong Kong Lo Chuen Chung
China Teng Yi
1987 New Delhi China Jiang Jialiang Sweden Jan-Ove Waldner China Chen Xinhua
China Teng Yi
1989 Dortmund Sweden Jan-Ove Waldner Sweden Jörgen Persson Poland Andrzej Grubba
China Yu Shentong
1991 Chiba City Sweden Jörgen Persson Sweden Jan-Ove Waldner Korea Kim Taek-Soo
(South Korea)
China Ma Wenge
1993 Gothenburg France Jean-Philippe Gatien Belgium Jean-Michel Saive Croatia Zoran Primorac
Sweden Jan-Ove Waldner
1995 Tianjin China Kong Linghui China Liu Guoliang China Ding Song
China Wang Tao
1997 Manchester Sweden Jan-Ove Waldner Belarus Vladimir Samsonov China Kong Linghui
China Yan Sen
1999 Eindhoven China Liu Guoliang China Ma Lin Austria Werner Schlager
Sweden Jan-Ove Waldner
2001 Osaka China Wang Liqin China Kong Linghui Chinese Taipei Chiang Peng-lung
China Ma Lin
2003 Paris Austria Werner Schlager South Korea Joo Se-Hyuk China Kong Linghui
Greece Kalinikos Kreanga
2005 Shanghai China Wang Liqin China Ma Lin Denmark Michael Maze
South Korea Oh Sang Eun
2007 Zagreb China Wang Liqin China Ma Lin South Korea Ryu Seung-Min
China Wang Hao
2009 Yokohama China Wang Hao China Wang Liqin China Ma Lin
China Ma Long
2011 Rotterdam China Zhang Jike China Wang Hao Germany Timo Boll
China Ma Long
2013 Paris China Zhang Jike China Wang Hao China Xu Xin
China Ma Long

Men's doubles[edit]

Year Host City Gold Silver Bronze
1926 London Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Roland Jacobi
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Daniel Pecsi
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Béla von Kehrling
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Zoltán Mechlovits
Austria Paul Flussmann
Austria Munio Pillinger
Wales Cyril Mossford
Wales Hedley Penny
1928 Stockholm Austria Alfred Liebster
Austria Robert Thum
England Charles Bull
England Fred Perry
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Sándor Glancz
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Roland Jacobi
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Zoltán Mechlovits
1929 Budapest Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Sándor Glancz
England Charles Bull
England Fred Perry
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Istvan Reti
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Gyorgy Szegedi
1930 Berlin Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
Austria Alfred Liebster
Austria Robert Thum
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Sándor Glancz
Sweden Valter Kolmodin
Sweden Hille Nilsson
1931 Budapest Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Lajos Dávid
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) István Kelen
Austria Manfred Feher
Austria Alfred Liebster
Czechoslovakia Jindrich Lauterbach
Czechoslovakia Karel Svoboda
1932 Prague Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Sándor Glancz
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Istvan Boros
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Tibor Házi
England Charles Bull
England David Jones
1933
(January)
Baden Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Sándor Glancz
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) István Kelen
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Lajos Dávid
Austria Manfred Feher
Austria Alfred Liebster
Austria Paul Flussmann
Austria Erwin Kohn
1933
(December)
Paris Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Sándor Glancz
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Tibor Házi
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Istvan Boros
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Bela Nyitrai
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Hamr
Czechoslovakia Kohn
1935 Wembley Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
England Adrian Haydon
Austria Alfred Liebster
France Raoul Bedoc
France Daniel Guerin
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) István Kelen
1936 Prague United States Robert Blattner
United States James McClure
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Kolář
Czechoslovakia Okter Petrisek
Czechoslovakia Karel Fleischner
Czechoslovakia Adolf Slar
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Tibor Házi
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Ferenc Soos
1937 Baden United States Robert Blattner
United States James McClure
Austria Richard Bergmann
Austria Helmut Goebel
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Hamr
Czechoslovakia Frantisek Hanec Pivec
Czechoslovakia Adolf Slar
Czechoslovakia Vaclav Tereba
1938 Wembley United States James McClure
United States Sol Schiff
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak
England Eric Filby
England Hyman Lurie
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Kolář
Czechoslovakia Vaclav Tereba
1939 Cairo England Viktor Barna
England Richard Bergmann
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Hamr
Luxembourg Josef Tartakower
France Raoul Bedoc
France Michel Haguenauer
England Jeffrey Hyde
England Hyman Lurie
1947 Paris Czechoslovakia Adolf Slar
Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
England Jack Carrington
England Johnny Leach
England Viktor Barna
England Adrian Haydon
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
Czechoslovakia Vaclav Tereba
1948 Wembley Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
England Adrian Haydon
Hungary Ferenc Soos
England Viktor Barna
England Richard Bergmann
Austria Heinrich Bednar
Austria Herbert Wunsch
1949 Stockholm Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
Czechoslovakia František Tokár
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
England Richard Bergmann
Sweden Tage Flisberg
United States Douglas Cartland
United States Richard Miles
1950 Budapest Hungary Ferenc Sidó
Hungary Ferenc Soos
Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
Czechoslovakia František Tokár
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
Czechoslovakia Vaclav Tereba
Czechoslovakia Josef Turnovsky
1951 Vienna Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
Hungary József Kóczián
Hungary Ferenc Sidó
England Jack Carrington
England Johnny Leach
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
Czechoslovakia František Tokár
1952 Bombay Japan Norikazu Fujii
Japan Tadaki Hayashi
England Richard Bergmann
England Johnny Leach
England Viktor Barna
England Adrian Haydon
United States Douglas Cartland
United States Martin Reisman
1953 Bucharest Hungary József Kóczián
Hungary Ferenc Sidó
England Richard Bergmann
England Johnny Leach
Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
England Viktor Barna
England Adrian Hayden
1954 Wembley Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Žarko Dolinar
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vilim Harangozo
England Viktor Barna
France Michel Haguenauer
Japan Ichiro Ogimura
Japan Yoshio Tomita
Czechoslovakia Adolf Slar
Czechoslovakia Vaclav Tereba
1955 Utrecht Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Žarko Dolinar
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vilim Harangozo
Hungary József Kóczián
Hungary Ferenc Sidó
Japan Ichiro Ogimura
Japan Yoshio Tomita
1956 Tokyo Japan Ichiro Ogimura
Japan Yoshio Tomita
Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
Japan Toshiaki Tanaka
Japan Keisuke Tsunoda
Czechoslovakia Vaclav Tereba
Czechoslovakia Ludvik Vyhnanovsky
1957 Stockholm Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
Japan Ichiro Ogimura
Japan Toshiaki Tanaka
Hungary Elemer Gyetvai
Hungary Ferenc Sidó
Japan Toshihiko Miyata
Japan Keisuke Tsunoda
1959 Dortmund Japan Teruo Murakami
Japan Ichiro Ogimura
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
Czechoslovakia Ludvik Vyhnanovsky
Sweden Hans Alsér
Sweden Ake Rakell
Hungary Zoltán Berczik
Hungary Laszlo Foldy
1961 Beijing Japan Nobuya Hoshino
Japan Koji Kimura
Hungary Zoltán Berczik
Hungary Ferenc Sidó
China Li Furong
China Zhuang Zedong
China Wang Jiasheng
China Zhou Lansun
1963 Prague China Wang Zhiliang
China Zhang Xielin
China Xu Yinsheng
China Zhuang Zedong
Japan Ken Konaka
Japan Keiichi Miki
China Li Furong
China Wang Jiasheng
1965 Ljubljana China Xu Yinsheng
China Zhuang Zedong
China Wang Zhiliang
China Zhang Xielin
China Li Furong
China Wang Jiasheng
China Yu Changchun
China Zhou Lansun
1967 Stockholm Sweden Hans Alsér
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Soviet Union Anatoly Amelin
Soviet Union Stanislav Gomozkov
Japan Nobuhiko Hasegawa
Japan Mitsuru Kohno
Czechoslovakia Vladimir Miko
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Stanek
1969 Munich Sweden Hans Alsér
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Japan Nobuhiko Hasegawa
Japan Tokio Tasaka
Soviet Union Anatoly Amelin
Soviet Union Stanislav Gomozkov
Japan Shigeo Itoh
Japan Mitsuru Kohno
1971 Nagoya Hungary István Jónyer
Hungary Tibor Klampár
China Liang Geliang
China Zhuang Zedong
Japan Katsuyuki Abe
Japan Yujiro Imano
Japan Nobuhiko Hasegawa
Japan Tokio Tasaka
1973 Sarajevo Sweden Stellan Bengtsson
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Hungary István Jónyer
Hungary Tibor Klampár
France Jean-Denis Constant
France Jacques Secrétin
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Antun Stipančić
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Šurbek
1975 Calcutta Hungary Gábor Gergely
Hungary István Jónyer
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Antun Stipančić
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Šurbek
Japan Katsuyuki Abe
Japan Shigeo Itoh
France Jean-Denis Constant
France Jacques Secrétin
1977 Birmingham China Li Zhenshi
China Liang Geliang
China Huang Liang
China Lu Yuansheng
Sweden Stellan Bengtsson
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Antun Stipančić
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Šurbek
1979 Pyongyang Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Antun Stipančić
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Šurbek
Hungary István Jónyer
Hungary Tibor Klampár
China Li Zhenshi
China Wang Huiyuan
China Guo Yuehua
China Liang Geliang
1981 Novi Sad China Cai Zhenhua
China Li Zhenshi
China Guo Yuehua
China Xie Saike
France Patrick Birocheau
France Jacques Secrétin
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Antun Stipančić
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Šurbek
1983 Tokyo Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zoran Kalinić
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Šurbek
China Jiang Jialiang
China Xie Saike
Japan Hiroyuki Abe
Japan Seiji Ono
China Wang Huiyuan
China Yang Yuhua
1985 Gothenburg Sweden Mikael Appelgren
Sweden Ulf Carlsson
Czechoslovakia Milan Orlowski
Czechoslovakia Jindrich Pansky
China Cai Zhenhua
China Jiang Jialiang
China Fan Changmao
China He Zhiwen
1987 New Delhi China Chen Longcan
China Wei Qingguang
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ilija Lupulesku
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zoran Primorac
South Korea Ahn Jae-Hyung
South Korea Yoo Nam-Kyu
Poland Andrzej Grubba
Poland Leszek Kucharski
1989 Dortmund West Germany Steffen Fetzner
West Germany Jörg Roßkopf
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zoran Kalinić
Poland Leszek Kucharski
China Chen Longcan
China Wei Qingguang
China Hui Jun
China Teng Yi
1991 Chiba City Sweden Peter Karlsson
Sweden Thomas von Scheele
China Lü Lin
China Wang Tao
Sweden Erik Lindh
Sweden Jörgen Persson
Soviet Union Andrei Mazunov
Soviet Union Dmitrij Mazunov
1993 Gothenburg China Lü Lin
China Wang Tao
China Ma Wenge
China Zhang Lei
South Korea Kim Taek-Soo
South Korea Yoo Nam-Kyu
China Lin Zhigang
China Liu Guoliang
1995 Tianjin China Lü Lin
China Wang Tao
Croatia Zoran Primorac
Belarus Vladimir Samsonov
France Damien Eloi
France Jean-Philippe Gatien
China Lin Zhigang
China Liu Guoliang
1997 Manchester China Kong Linghui
China Liu Guoliang
Sweden Jörgen Persson
Sweden Jan-Ove Waldner
France Damien Eloi
France Jean-Philippe Gatien
Japan Koji Matsushita
Japan Hiroshi Shibutani
1999 Eindhoven China Kong Linghui
China Liu Guoliang
China Wang Liqin
China Yan Sen
South Korea Kim Taek-Soo
South Korea Park Sang-Joon
Croatia Zoran Primorac
Belarus Vladimir Samsonov
2001 Osaka China Wang Liqin
China Yan Sen
China Kong Linghui
China Liu Guoliang
Chinese Taipei Chang Yen-shu
Chinese Taipei Chiang Peng-lung
South Korea Kim Taek-Soo
South Korea Oh Sang-Eun
2003 Paris China Wang Liqin
China Yan Sen
China Kong Linghui
China Wang Hao
China Ma Lin
China Qin Zhijian
South Korea Kim Taek-Soo
South Korea Oh Sang-Eun
2005 Shanghai China Kong Linghui
China Wang Hao
Germany Timo Boll
Germany Christian Süß
China Chen Qi
China Ma Lin
China Wang Liqin
China Yan Sen
2007 Zagreb China Chen Qi
China Ma Lin
China Wang Hao
China Wang Liqin
Hong Kong Ko Lai Chak
Hong Kong Li Ching
Chinese Taipei Chang Yen-shu
Chinese Taipei Chiang Peng-lung
2009 Yokohama China Chen Qi
China Wang Hao
China Ma Long
China Xu Xin
China Hao Shuai
China Zhang Jike
Japan Seiya Kishikawa
Japan Jun Mizutani
2011 Rotterdam China Ma Long
China Xu Xin
China Chen Qi
China Ma Lin
South Korea Jung Young-Sik
South Korea Kim Min-Seok
China Wang Hao
China Zhang Jike
2013 Paris Chinese Taipei Chen Chien-an
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chih-yuan
China Hao Shuai
China Ma Lin
Japan Seiya Kishikawa
Japan Jun Mizutani
China Wang Liqin
China Zhou Yu

Women's singles[edit]

Year Host City Gold Silver Bronze
1926 London Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky Wales Doris Gubbins Austria Anastasia Flussmann
England Winiford Land
1928 Stockholm Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky Weimar Republic Erika Metzger Wales Doris Gubbins
England Joan Ingram
1929 Budapest Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky Austria Gertrude Wildham Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
1930 Berlin Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos Austria Josefine Kolbe
Austria Gertrude Wildham
1931 Budapest Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky Weimar Republic Mona Rüster Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
1932 Prague Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Czechoslovakia Marie Smidova
1933
(January)
Baden Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Germany Astrid Krebsbach
1933
(December)
Paris Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová Nazi Germany Astrid Krebsbach England Dora Emdin
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
1935 Wembley Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal France Marcelle Delacour
Czechoslovakia Marie Smidova
1936 Prague United States Ruth Aarons Nazi Germany Astrid Krebsbach Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
Czechoslovakia Marie Smidova
1937 Baden United States Ruth Aarons
Austria Gertrude Pritzi
Not awarded,
as there was a tie for gold.
Nazi Germany Hilde Bussmann
Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
1938 Wembley Austria Gertrude Pritzi Czechoslovakia Vlasta Depetrisová United States Betty Henry
Czechoslovakia Věra Votrubcová
1939 Cairo Czechoslovakia Vlasta Depetrisová Nazi Germany Gertrude Pritzi Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
Egypt Samiha Naili
1947 Paris Hungary Gizella Farkas England Elizabeth Blackbourn England Vera Dace
Austria Gertrude Pritzi
1948 Wembley Hungary Gizella Farkas England Vera Thomas Czechoslovakia Vlasta Pokorna
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
1949 Stockholm Hungary Gizella Farkas Czechoslovakia Kveta Hruskova Austria Gertrude Pritzi
United States Thelma Thall
1950 Budapest Romania Angelica Rozeanu Hungary Gizella Farkas Hungary Rozsi Karpati
Romania Sari Szasz
1951 Vienna Romania Angelica Rozeanu Hungary Gizella Farkas Austria Gertrude Pritzi
United States Leah Thall
1952 Bombay Romania Angelica Rozeanu Hungary Gizella Farkas England Rosalind Rowe
Austria Ermelinde Wertl
1953 Bucharest Romania Angelica Rozeanu Hungary Gizella Gervai England Diane Rowe
England Rosalind Rowe
1954 Wembley Romania Angelica Rozeanu Japan Yoshiko Tanaka Japan Fujie Eguchi
Hungary Éva Kóczián
1955 Utrecht Romania Angelica Rozeanu Austria Ermelinde Rumpler-Wertl Hungary Éva Kóczián
Japan Kiiko Watanabe
1956 Tokyo Japan Tomie Okawa Japan Kiiko Watanabe Japan Fujie Eguchi
Romania Ella Zeller
1957 Stockholm Japan Fujie Eguchi England Ann Haydon Japan Kiiko Watanabe
Romania Ella Zeller
1959 Dortmund Japan Kimiyo Matsuzaki Japan Fujie Eguchi Hungary Éva Kóczián
China Qiu Zhonghui
1961 Beijing China Qiu Zhonghui Hungary Éva Kóczián Japan Kimiyo Matsuzaki
China Wang Chien
1963 Prague Japan Kimiyo Matsuzaki Romania Maria Alexandru China Sun Meiying
Romania Ella Zeller
1965 Ljubljana Japan Naoko Fukazu China Lin Huiqing China Li Li
Japan Noriko Yamanaka
1967 Stockholm Japan Sachiko Morisawa Japan Naoko Fukazu Soviet Union Zoja Rudnova
Japan Noriko Yamanaka
1969 Munich Japan Toshiko Kowada East Germany Gabriele Geissler Romania Maria Alexandru
Japan Miho Hamada
1971 Nagoya China Lin Huiqing China Zheng Minzhi China Li Li
Czech Republic Ilona Vostova
1973 Sarajevo China Hu Yulan Czech Republic Alica Grofova South Korea Park Mi-Ra
China Zhang Li
1975 Calcutta North Korea Pak Yung-Sun China Zhang Li Soviet Union Tatiana Ferdman
China Ge Xinai
1977 Birmingham North Korea Pak Yung-Sun China Zhang Li China Ge Xinai
China Zhang Deying
1979 Pyongyang China Ge Xinai North Korea Li Song-Suk China Tong Ling
China Zhang Deying
1981 Novi Sad China Tong Ling China Cao Yanhua South Korea Lee Soo-Ja
China Zhang Deying
1983 Tokyo China Cao Yanhua South Korea Yang Young-Ja China Huang Junqun
China Qi Baoxiang
1985 Gothenburg China Cao Yanhua China Geng Lijuan China Dai Lili
China Qi Baoxiang
1987 New Delhi China He Zhili South Korea Yang Young-Ja China Dai Lili
China Guan Jianhua
1989 Dortmund China Qiao Hong North Korea Li Bun-Hui China Chen Jing
South Korea Hyun Jung-Hwa
1991 Chiba City China Deng Yaping Korea Li Bun-Hui
(North Korea)
Hong Kong Chan Tan Lui
China Qiao Hong
1993 Gothenburg South Korea Hyun Jung-Hwa Chinese Taipei Chen Jing Romania Otilia Badescu
China Gao Jun
1995 Tianjin China Deng Yaping China Qiao Hong China Liu Wei
China Qiao Yunping
1997 Manchester China Deng Yaping China Wang Nan China Li Ju
China Wu Na
1999 Eindhoven China Wang Nan China Zhang Yining China Li Nan
South Korea Ryu Ji-Hye
2001 Osaka China Wang Nan China Lin Ling North Korea Kim Yun-Mi
China Zhang Yining
2003 Paris China Wang Nan China Zhang Yining Croatia Tamara Boroš
China Li Ju
2005 Shanghai China Zhang Yining China Guo Yan China Guo Yue
Hong Kong Lin Ling
2007 Zagreb China Guo Yue China Li Xiaoxia China Guo Yan
China Zhang Yining
2009 Yokohama China Zhang Yining China Guo Yue China Li Xiaoxia
China Liu Shiwen
2011 Rotterdam China Ding Ning China Li Xiaoxia China Guo Yue
China Liu Shiwen
2013 Paris China Li Xiaoxia China Liu Shiwen China Ding Ning
China Zhu Yuling

Women's doubles[edit]

Year Host city Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Stockholm Austria Fanchette Flamm
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Wales Doris Gubbins
England Brenda Sommerville
England Joan Ingram
England Winifred Land
1929 Budapest Weimar Republic Erika Metzger
Weimar Republic Mona Rüster
Austria Fanchette Flamm
Austria Gertrude Wildham
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Ilona Zador
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
1930 Berlin Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Marta Komaromi
Austria Josefine Kolbe
Austria Etta Neumann
Austria Helly Reitzer
Austria Gertrude Wildham
1931 Budapest Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Lili Tiszai
Austria Lili Forbath
Austria Helly Reitzer
Weimar Republic Mona Rüster
Czechoslovakia Marie Smidova
1932 Prague Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Czechoslovakia Anna Braunova
Czechoslovakia Marie Smidova
Czechoslovakia Vera Pavlaskova
Czechoslovakia Berta Zdobnicka
Weimar Republic Anita Denker
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
1933
(January)
Baden Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Emiline Racz
Czechoslovakia Jozka Veselska
Czechoslovakia Marie Walterova
Weimar Republic Anita Felguth
Weimar Republic Annemarie Schulz
1933
(December)
Paris Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Nazi Germany Anita Felguth
Nazi Germany Astrid Krebsbach
Nazi Germany Hilde Bussmann
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
Czechoslovakia Marie Smidova
1935 Wembley Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
Czechoslovakia Marie Smidova
England L.Booker
Nazi Germany Hilde Bussman
Nazi Germany Anita Felguth
Nazi Germany Astrid Krebsbach
1936 Prague Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
Czechoslovakia Marie Smidova
Czechoslovakia Vlasta Depterisova
Czechoslovakia Věra Votrubcová
United States Ruth Aarons
United States Jessie Purves
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
1937 Baden Czechoslovakia Vlasta Depetrisová
Czechoslovakia Věra Votrubcová
England Margaret Osborne
England Wendy Woodhead
England Lillian Hutchings
Austria Stefanie Werle
Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
Nazi Germany Annemarie Schulz
1938 Wembley Czechoslovakia Vlasta Depetrisová
Czechoslovakia Věra Votrubcová
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Dora Beregi
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Ida Ferenczy
England Dora Emdin
England Margaret Osborne
England Phyllis Hodgkinson
England Doris Jordan
1939 Cairo Nazi Germany Hilde Bussmann
Nazi Germany Gertrude Pritzi
Romania Sari Kolosvary
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
Czechoslovakia Vlasta Deptrisova
Czechoslovakia Věra Votrubcová
Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
Egypt Samiha Naili
1947 Paris Hungary Gizella Farkas
Austria Gertrude Pritzi
United States Mae Clouther
United States Reba Monness
Belgium Mary Detournay
Belgium Josee Wouters
United States Davida Hawthorn
United States Leah Thall
1948 Wembley England Margaret Franks
England Vera Thomas
England Dora Beregi
Scotland Helen Elliot
England Audrey Fowler
England Irene Lentle
United States Leah Thall
United States Thelma Thall
1949 Stockholm Scotland Helen Elliott
Hungary Gizella Farkas
England Lilian Barnes
England Joan Crosby
Czechoslovakia Eliska Fürstova
Czechoslovakia Ida Kotakova
Hungary Rozsi Karpati
Hungary Erzsebet Mezei
1950 Budapest England Dora Beregi
Scotland Helen Elliot
Hungary Gizella Farkas
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
England Vera Dace
England Margaret Franks
Czechoslovakia Eliska Fürstova
Czechoslovakia Kveta Hruskova
1951 Vienna England Diane Rowe
England Rosalind Rowe
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
Romania Sari Szasz
Hungary Gizella Farkas
Hungary Rozsi Karpati
United States Pauline Ichkoff
United States Leah Thall
1952 Bombay Japan Shizuki Narahara
Japan Tomie Nishimura
England Diane Rowe
England Rosalind Rowe
Scotland Helen Elliott
Austria Ermelinde Wertl
Hungary Gizella Farkas
Hungary Edit Sagi
1953 Bucharest Hungary Gizella Gervai
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
England Diane Rowe
England Rosalind Rowe
England Kathleen Best
Austria Ermelinde Wertl
Hungary Zsuzsa Fantusz
Hungary Edit Sagi
1954 Wembley England Diane Rowe
England Rosalind Rowe
England Kathleen Best
England Ann Haydon
Japan Fujie Eguchi
Japan Kiiko Watanabe
Hungary Gizella Gervai
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
1955 Utrecht Romania Angelica Rozeanu
Romania Ella Zeller
England Diane Rowe
England Rosalind Rowe
Japan Fujie Eguchi
Japan Kiiko Watanabe
Japan Shizuki Narahara
Japan Yoshiko Tanaka
1956 Tokyo Romania Angelica Rozeanu
Romania Ella Zeller
Japan Fujie Eguchi
Japan Kiiko Watanabe
England Ann Haydon
England Diane Rowe
Japan Tomie Okawa
Japan Yoshiko Tanaka
1957 Stockholm Hungary Lívia Mossóczy
Hungary Agnes Simon
England Ann Haydon
England Diane Rowe
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
Romania Ella Zeller
Romania Maria Alexandru-Golopenta
Scotland Helen Elliot
1959 Dortmund Japan Taeko Namba
Japan Kazuko Yamaizumi
Japan Fujie Eguchi
Japan Kimiyo Matsuzaki
England Ann Haydon
England Diane Rowe
China Qiu Zhonghui
China Sun Meiying
1961 Beijing Romania Maria Alexandru
Romania Georgita Pitica
China Qiu Zhonghui
China Sun Meiying
China Hu Keming
China Wang Jian
China Han Yuzhen
China Liang Lizhen
1963 Prague Japan Kimiyo Matsuzaki
Japan Masako Seki
England Diane Rowe
England Mary Shannon
Japan Kazuko Ito
Japan Noriko Yamanaka
China Qiu Zhonghui
China Wang Jian
1965 Ljubljana China Lin Huiqing
China Zheng Minzhi
Japan Masako Seki
Japan Noriko Yamanaka
China Feng Mengya
China Li Li
China Li Henan
China Liang Lizhen
1967 Stockholm Japan Saeko Hirota
Japan Sachiko Morisawa
Japan Naoko Fukazu
Japan Noriko Yamanaka
Soviet Union Svetlana Grinberg
Soviet Union Zoja Rudnova
Hungary Erzsebet Jurik
Hungary Éva Kóczián
1969 Munich Soviet Union Svetlana Grinberg
Soviet Union Zoja Rudnova
Romania Maria Alexandru
Romania Eleonora Mihalca
South Korea Choi Hwan-Hwan
South Korea Choi Jung-Sook
Czechoslovakia Jitka Karlikova
Czechoslovakia Ilona Vostova
1971 Nagoya China Lin Huiqing
China Zheng Minzhi
Japan Mieko Hirano
Japan Reiko Sakamoto
Japan Miho Hamada
Japan Yukie Ohzeki
Japan Yukiko Kawamorita
Japan Setsuko Kobori
1973 Sarajevo Romania Maria Alexandru
Japan Miho Hamada
China Lin Meiqun
China Qiu Baoqin
Japan Tazuko Abe
Japan Tomie Edano
England Jill Hammersley
Hungary Beatrix Kisházi
1975 Calcutta Romania Maria Alexandru
Japan Shoko Takahashi
China Lin Meiqun
China Zhu Xiangyun
Soviet Union Elmira Antonjan
Soviet Union Tatiana Ferdman
Japan Yukie Ohzeki
Japan Sachiko Yokota
1977 Birmingham North Korea Pak Yong-Ok
China Yang Ying
China Wei Lijie
China Zhu Xiangyun
China Ge Xinai
China Zhang Li
South Korea Kim Soon-Ok
South Korea Lee Ki-Won
1979 Pyongyang China Zhang Deying
China Zhang Li
China Ge Xinai
China Yan Guili
North Korea Li Song-Suk
North Korea Ro Jong-Suk
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Erzsebet Palatinus
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Gordana Perkučin
1981 Novi Sad China Cao Yanhua
China Zhang Deying
China Pu Qijuan
China Tong Ling
South Korea An Hae-Sook
South Korea Hwang Nam-Sook
China Huang Junqun
China Jan Guli
1983 Tokyo China Dai Lili
China Shen Jianping
China Geng Lijuan
China Huang Junqun
China Cao Yanhua
China Ni Xialian
China Pu Gijuan
China Tong Ling
1985 Gothenburg China Dai Lili
China Geng Lijuan
China Cao Yanhua
China Ni Xialian
China Jiao Zhimin
China Qi Baoxiang
China Guan Jianhua
China Tong Ling
1987 New Delhi South Korea Hyun Jung-Hwa
South Korea Yang Young-Ja
China Dai Lili
China Li Huifen
North Korea Cho Jung-Hui
North Korea Li Bun-Hui
China He Zhili
China Jiao Zhimin
1989 Dortmund China Deng Yaping
China Qiao Hong
China Chen Jing
China Hu Xiaoxin
China Ding Yaping
China Li Jun
China Gao Jun
China Liu Wei
1991 Chiba City China Chen Zihe
China Gao Jun
China Deng Yaping
China Qiao Hong
China Ding Yaping
China Li Jun
China Hu Xiaoxin
China Liu Wei
1993 Gothenburg China Liu Wei
China Qiao Yunping
China Deng Yaping
China Qiao Hong
Hong Kong Chai Po Wa
Hong Kong Chan Tan Lui
China Chen Zihe
China Gao Jun
1995 Tianjin China Deng Yaping
China Qiao Hong
China Liu Wei
China Qiao Yunping
Hungary Csilla Bátorfi
Hungary Krisztina Tóth
China Wang Chen
China Wu Na
1997 Manchester China Deng Yaping
China Yang Ying
China Li Ju
China Wang Nan
Hong Kong Chai Po Wa
China Qiao Yunping
China Cheng Hongxia
China Wang Hui
1999 Eindhoven China Li Ju
China Wang Nan
China Sun Jin
China Yang Ying
South Korea Kim Moo-Kyo
South Korea Park Hae-Jung
China Zhang Yingying
China Zhang Yining
2001 Osaka China Li Ju
China Wang Nan
China Sun Jin
China Yang Ying
Japan Mayu Kawagoe
Japan Akiko Takeda
China Zhang Yingying
China Zhang Yining
2003 Paris China Wang Nan
China Zhang Yining
China Guo Yue
China Niu Jianfeng
South Korea Lee Eun-Sil
South Korea Suk Eun-Mi
China Li Jia
China Li Ju
2005 Shanghai China Wang Nan
China Zhang Yining
China Guo Yue
China Niu Jianfeng
China Bai Yang
China Guo Yan
Hong Kong Tie Ya Na
Hong Kong Zhang Rui
2007 Zagreb China Wang Nan
China Zhang Yining
China Guo Yue
China Li Xiaoxia
South Korea Kim Kyung-Ah
South Korea Park Mi-Young
Singapore Li Jiawei
Singapore Wang Yuegu
2009 Yokohama China Guo Yue
China Li Xiaoxia
China Ding Ning
China Guo Yan
Hong Kong Jiang Huajun
Hong Kong Tie Ya Na
South Korea Kim Kyung Ah
South Korea Park Mi Young
2011 Rotterdam China Guo Yue
China Li Xiaoxia
China Ding Ning
China Guo Yan
Hong Kong Jiang Huajun
Hong Kong Tie Yana
South Korea Kim Kyung Ah
South Korea Park Mi Young
2013 Paris China Guo Yue
China Li Xiaoxia
China Ding Ning
China Liu Shiwen
Singapore Feng Tianwei
Singapore Yu Mengyu
China Chen Meng
China Zhu Yuling

Mixed doubles[edit]

<
Year Host city Gold Silver Bronze
1926 Stockholm Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Zoltán Mechlovits
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Roland Jacobi
England G. Gleeson
Austria Eduard Freudenheim
Austria Gertrude Wildam
England H.A. Bennett
England Winifred Land
1928 Stockholm Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Zoltán Mechlovits
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Daniel Pecsi
Weimar Republic Erika Metzger
England Charles Bull
England Joan Ingram
England Fred Perry
England Winifred Land
1929 Budapest Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) István Kelen
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Austria Alfred Liebster
Austria Gertrude Wildam
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Zoltán Mechlovits
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
1930 Berlin Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) István Kelen
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Sándor Glancz
Weimar Republic Ingeborg Carnatz
1931 Budapest Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Sándor Glancz
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Marta Komaromi
1932 Prague Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Jilek
Czechoslovakia Marie Smidova
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Sándor Glancz
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
1933
(January)
Baden Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) István Kelen
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Sándor Glancz
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Magda Gal
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Weimar Republic Nikita Madjaroglou
Weimar Republic Annemarie Schulz
1933
(December)
Paris Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Kolář
Czechoslovakia Marie Smidova
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak
England Kathleen Berry
1935 Wembley Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Viktor Barna
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Anna Sipos
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Kolář
Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
England Adrian Haydon
England Margaret Osborne
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Miklós Szabados
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
1936 Prague Czechoslovakia Miloslav Hamr
Czechoslovakia Gertrude Kleinová
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) István Kelen
Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Mária Mednyánszky
Nazi Germany Helmut Ullrich
Nazi Germany Annemarie Schulz
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Kolář
Czechoslovakia Marie Smidova
1937 Baden Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
Czechoslovakia Věra Votrubcová
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Kolář
Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
Romania Geza Eros
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
United States Abe Berenbaum
United States Emily Fuller
1938 Wembley Kingdom of Hungary (1920–46) Laszlo Bellak
England Wendy Woodhead
Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
Czechoslovakia Věra Votrubcová
Austria Alfred Liebster
Austria Gertrude Pritzi
Czechoslovakia Vaclav Tereba
Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
1939 Cairo Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
Czechoslovakia Věra Votrubcová
Czechoslovakia Vaclav Tereba
Czechoslovakia Marie Kettnerová
Egypt Marcel Geargoura
Nazi Germany Hilde Bussmann
Egypt Mansour Helmy
Nazi Germany Gertrude Pritzi
1947 Paris Hungary Ferenc Soos
Hungary Gizella Farkas
Czechoslovakia Adolf Slar
Czechoslovakia Vlasta Depetrisová
England Viktor Barna
England Margaret Franks
United States William Holzrichter
United States Davida Hawthorn
1948 Wembley United States Richard Miles
United States Thelma Thall
Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
Czechoslovakia Vlasta Pokorna
England Richard Bergmann
England Dora Beregi
Hungary Ferenc Sidó
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
1949 Stockholm Hungary Ferenc Sidó
Hungary Gizella Farkas
Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
Czechoslovakia Kveta Hruskova
England Johnny Leach
England Margaret Franks
United States Martin Reisman
United States Peggy McLean
1950 Budapest Hungary Ferenc Sidó
Hungary Gizella Farkas
Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
Czechoslovakia Kveta Hruskova
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
Czechoslovakia Eliska Furstova
1951 Vienna Czechoslovakia Bohumil Váňa
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vilim Harangozo
Austria Ermelinde Wertl
England Johnny Leach
England Diane Rowe
Hungary József Kóczián
Hungary Rozsi Karpati
1952 Bombay Hungary Ferenc Sidó
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
England Johnny Leach
England Diane Rowe
England Viktor Barna
England Rosalind Rowe
Hungary József Kóczián
Hungary Gizella Farkas
1953 Bucharest Hungary Ferenc Sidó
Romania Angelica Rozeanu
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Žarko Dolinar
Austria Ermelinde Wertl
Hungary József Kóczián
Hungary Gizella Gervai
Hungary Laszlo Foldy
Hungary Éva Kóczián
1954 Wembley Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
Hungary Gizella Gervai
Japan Yoshio Tomita
Japan Fujie Eguchi
England Viktor Barna
England Rosalind Rowe
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Žarko Dolinar
Austria Ermelinde Wertl
1955 Utrecht Hungary Kálmán Szepesi
Hungary Éva Kóczián
England Aubrey Simons
Scotland Helen Elliot
Japan Toshiaki Tanaka
Japan Shizuki Narahara
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Štípek
Czechoslovakia Eliska Krejcova
1956 Tokyo United States Erwin Klein
United States Leah Neuberger
Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
England Ann Haydon
Japan Motoo Fujii
Japan Yoshiko Tanaka
Romania Toma Reiter
Romania Ella Zeller
1957 Stockholm Japan Ichiro Ogimura
Japan Fujie Eguchi
Czechoslovakia Ivan Andreadis
England Ann Haydon
Japan Keisuke Tsunoda
Japan Taeko Namba
Czechoslovakia Ludvik Vyhnanovsky
Scotland Helen Elliot
1959 Dortmund Japan Ichiro Ogimura
Japan Fujie Eguchi
Japan Teruo Murakami
Japan Kimiyo Matsuzaki
China Wang Chuanyao
China Sun Meiying
Hungary Zoltán Berczik
Hungary Gizella Lantos
1961 Beijing Japan Ichiro Ogimura
Japan Kimiyo Matsuzaki
China Li Furong
China Han Yuzhen
China Wang Chuanyao
China Sun Meiying
Japan Nobuya Hoshino
Japan Masako Seki