List of rugby league competitions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is a list of notable rugby league competitions that are still currently in existence. This includes both international tournaments played by national Test teams and also domestic club and provincial competitions.

International tournaments[edit]

Name Participants First Played Last Played Frequency Holder Tier
World Cup (RLWC) 14 - Top 12 nations plus 2 other qualifiers 1954 2013 Quadrennial Australia Australia All
Four Nations 4 - Australia, New Zealand, England and 1 qualifier (2016 - Scotland) 1999 2014 Biannually New Zealand New Zealand 1st Tier

Trans-Continental[edit]

Name Participants First Played Last Played Frequency Holder Tier
Ohana Cup 2 - United States and 1 pacific nation (2014 - Samoa) 2012 2014 Annually United States United States 2nd Tier
Magellan Cup 2 - Philippines and Latin Heat 2014 2014 Annually Philippines Philippines 4th Tier
Hayne-Mannah Cup 2 - Fiji and Lebanon 2014 2014 Annually Fiji Fiji 2nd Tier

Regional Tournaments[edit]

Europe[edit]

Name Participants First Played Last Played Frequency Holder Tier
European Championship 4 - France, Ireland, Scotland, and Wales 1935 2014 Annual Scotland Scotland 1st Tier
European Championship B 4 - Italy, Russia, Serbia, and Ukraine 2006 2012-13 Annual Russia Russia 2nd Tier
European Championship C 3 - Czech Republic, Greece, and Malta 2008 2014 Annual Greece Grecce 3rd Tier
Balkans Championship 4 - Bosnia-Herzegovina, Greece, Hungary, and Serbia 2014 2014 Annual Greece Grecce 3rd Tier
Nordic Cup 3 - Denmark, Norway, and Sweden 2011 2014 Annual Denmark Denmark 3rd-4th Tier
Jerome Cup 2 - Denmark and Belgium 2014 2014 Annually Denmark Denmark 4th Tier

Australia & The Pacific[edit]

Name Participants First Played Last Played Frequency Holder Tier
Anzac Test 2 - Australia, and New Zealand 1997 2014 Annually Australia Australia 1st Tier
Pacific Cup 5 - Cook Islands, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, and Tonga, 1975 2009 Sporadically Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea 2nd-3rd Tier
Peter Leitch QSM Challenge 2 - New Zealand and another pacific nation (2014- Samoa) 2008 2014 Annually New Zealand New Zealand 1st-2nd Tier

Asia/Middle East & The Atlantic[edit]

Name Participants First Played Last Played Frequency Holder Tier
Colonial Cup 2 - Canada, and United States 2010 2014 Annually Canada Canada 2nd-3rd Tier
Asia Cup 2 - Philippines, and Thailand 2012 2013 Annually Philippines Philippines 3rd Tier
Caribbean Carnival Cup 2 - Canada, and Jamaica 2010 2014 Annually Canada Canada 3rd Tier
Tariq Niazi Cup 2 - Pakistan, and United Arab Emirates 2012 2013 Annually United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates 4th Tier

Defunct Tournaments[edit]

Name Participants First Played Last Played Frequency Holder Tier
Milan Kosanovic Cup 3 - Russia, Serbia, and Ukraine 2011 2011 Annual Russia Russia 3rd Tier
Atlantic Cup 3 - Canada, Jamaica, and United States 2009 2010 Annually United States United States 3rd Tier
Donnybrook Cup 2 - Ireland, and United States 1996 2010 Annually United States United States 2nd Tier
Slavic Cup 2 - Czech Republic, and Serbia 2006 2010 Annually Serbia Serbia 3rd Tier
Euro-Med Challenge 3 - Morocco, Belgium, and Catalonia 2008 2009 Annual Morocco Morocco 3rd-4th Tier
Baskerville Shield 2 - Great Britain, and New Zealand 2002 2007 Annual United Kingdom Great Britain 1st Tier
Tri-Nations 3 - Australia, Great Britain, and New Zealand 1999 2006 Annual Australia Australia 1st Tier
Mediterranean Cup 4 - France, Lebanon, Morocco, and Serbia 1999 2004 Annual Lebanon Lebanon 2nd-3rd Tier
The Ashes 2 - Australia, and Great Britain 1908-09 2003 Annual Australia Australia 1st Tier

Domestic Competitions[edit]

Knockout Cup Competitions[edit]

Nations Competition Teams Instituted Latest Year Winner Participants
 AUS/ ENG World Club Challenge 2 1976 2015 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs National Rugby League & Super League
 UK/ FRA/ RUS Challenge Cup 57 1896 2014 Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos Primarily British teams
 ENG/ WAL Northern Rail Cup 26 2002 2013 Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions Championship & Championship 1
 FRA Lord Derby Cup 21 1934 2014 Newtown colours.svg Toulouse Olympique Elite 1 & Elite 2

Europe[edit]

Nations Competition Teams Instituted Latest Year Winner Tier/Division
 BIH Bosnia & Herzegovina Championship 3 2013 2013 Catalanscolours.svg RLC Bjeli Zecevi Bosnia and Herzegovina 1st Tier
 CZE CZRLA First Division 7 2011 2014 Great Britain colours.svg Lokomotiva Beroun Czech Republic 1st Tier
CZRLA Second Division 4 2011 2013 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Chrudim Angels Czech Republic 2nd Tier
 ENG/ FRA Super League (SL) 12 1996 2014 Saintscolours.svg St Helens RLFC United Kingdom 1st Tier
 ENG Championship 12 2003 2014 Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions United Kingdom 2nd Tier
 ENG/ WAL Championship 1 14 2003 2014 Hunsletcolours.svg Hunslet Hawks United Kingdom 3rd Tier
 DEN/ SWE Pan-Scandinavian Cup 3 2013 2014 Ramscolours.svg Skåne Crusaders Denmark/Sweden 1st Tier
 DEN Danish Rugby League Championship 2 2013 2014 Western Suburbs colours.svg Copenhagen RLFC Denmark 1st Tier
 FRA Elite One Championship 8 1931 2013-14 Newtown colours.svg Toulouse Olympique France 1st Tier
Elite Two Championship 13 1982 2013-14 South Sydney colours.svg RC Baho XIII France 2nd Tier
National Division 1 21 1976 2013-14 Mackay Cutters colours.svg Realmont XIII France 3rd Tier
National Division 2 34 1978 2013-14 North Sydney colours.svg Val de Dagne XIII France 4th Tier
 GRE Hellenic Championship ? 2014 2014 New Zealand colours.svg Rhodes Knights Greece 1st Tier
Hellenic Championship B Division ? 2014 2014 Fijibaticolours.PNG Neapoli Lakonia Greece 2nd Tier
 IRE All-Ireland Championship 10 2001 2014 New South Wales colours.svg Barnhall Butchers Republic of Ireland 1st Tier
 LAT Latvian Rugby League Crown 4 2013 Australian colours.svg Valmieras Fēnikss Latvia 1st Tier
 MLT MRL Dove Men+Care Championship ? ? 2013 Saintscolours.svg Malta Origin RL Malta 1st Tier
 NED NRLB Nationale Kampioenschap 2 2014 Netherlands 1st Tier
 NOR Norge National Championship 5 2010 2013 Mackay Cutters colours.svg Oslo Capitals Norway 1st Tier
 RUS Russian Championship 6 1991 2014 Barrowcolours.svg Vereya Bears Russia 1st Tier
 SCO Deuchars IPA National League 4 1997 2014 Samoa colours.svg Aberdeen Warriors Scotland 1st Tier
 SER Serbian Championship 6 2002 2014 Newcastle colours.svg Dorćol RLFC Serbia 1st Tier
 SPA Campeonato Nacional de Liga 4 2014 2014 Illawarra colours.svg Irreductibles Edetans Spain 1st Tier
Copa España 6 2014 2014 New South Wales colours.svg Ciencias Valencia
 SWE Sweden Super League 4 2011 2013 Illawarra colours.svg Spartacus Reds Sweden 1st Tier
 UKR Ukrainian Championship[disambiguation needed] 8 2012 2014 Canberra colours.svg Legion XIII Ukraine 1st Tier
 WAL South Wales Premiership 8 2003 2014 Balmain colours.svg Torfaen Tigers Wales 1st Tier
North Wales Conference 4 2012 2014 Canberra colours.svg Conwy Celts

Australia & Oceania[edit]

Nations Competition Teams Instituted Last Season Winner Tier/Division
 AUS/ NZL National Rugby League (NRL) 16 1908 2014 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs Australia 1st Tier
Auckland Nines (NRL) 16 2014 2015 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs Australia 1st Tier
National Youth Competition (NYC) 16 2008 2014 New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors Australia Youth
New South Wales New South Wales Cup (NSWRL) 13 1908 2014 Panthers colours.svg Penrith Panthers Australia 2nd Tier
 AUS/ PNG Queensland Queensland Cup (QRL) 13 1996 2014 Northern Pride colours.png Northern Pride
 AUS New South Wales Ron Massey Cup 12 2003 2014 Balmain colours.svg The Entrance Tigers Australia 3rd Tier
Queensland FOGS Cup 11 2001 2014 Balmain colours.svg Eastern Suburbs Tigers
 COK Cook Islands League 6 1994 2012 Canterbury colours.svg Titikaveka Bulldogs Cook Islands 1st Tier
 FIJ Vodafone Cup 14 2010 2014 Saintscolours.svg Saru Dragons Fiji 1st Tier
 NZL Pirtek National Premiership (NZRL) 7 2010 2014 Redscolours.svg Canterbury Bulls New Zealand 1st Tier
 PNG PNG Digicel Cup 10 19901 2014 Papua New Guinea colours.svg Hela Wigmen Papua New Guinea 1st Tier
 SAM Samoa Rugby League 6 ? 2014 Samoa colours.svg Apia Barracudas Samoa 1st Tier
 TON Tongan National Rugby League 12 1988 ? LebanonRLcolours.png Lapaha Knights Tonga 1st Tier
  1. Formerly known as the SP Inter-City Cup or SP Cup (1990–2008) and later the Bemobile Cup (2009–2010) after changes in sponsorship.

Africa[edit]

Nations Competition Teams Instituted Latest Year Winner Tier/Division
 GHA Ghana Championship 6 2014 2014 no final played Ghana 1st Tier
 RSA Protea Cup 8 2013 2013-14 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg TUKS Blues South Africa 1st Tier
Rhino Cup 4 2011 2013 Samoa colours.svg TUKS Reds South Africa 2nd Tier

Asia & the Middle East[edit]

Nations Competition Teams Instituted Latest Year Winner Tier/Division
 LIB Lebanon Championship 5 2002 2013-14 Castleford colours.svg Jounieh Al-Galacticos Lebanon 1st Tier
 PHI Philippines National Rugby League (PNRL) 9 2013 2013 Wests Panthers Colours.svg MAAP Warriors Philippines 1st Tier
 THA Thailand Rugby League Premiership 6 2014 2014 TBC Thailand 1st Tier
 UAE Emirates Rugby League (ENRL) ? 2013 2013 Quinscolours.svg Abu Dhabi Harlequins United Arab Emirates 1st Tier

The Americas[edit]

Nations Competition Teams Instituted Latest Year Winner Tier/Division
 CAN British ColumbiaBritish Columbia Rugby League (BCRLC) 6 2012 2013 Cairns Cyclones Colours.svg Surrey Beavers Canada 1st Tier
OntarioOntario Rugby League (ORL) 4 2010 2014 Wests Panthers Colours.svg Toronto Centruions
 JAM Jamaican Club Championship 5 2005 2014 Country colours.svg GC Foster College Jamaica 1st Tier
 USA USA Rugby League (USARL) 8 2011 2014 Philadelphia colours.svg Philadelphia Flight United States 1st Tier

Women's rugby league competitions[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]