Quebec general election, 2008

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Quebec general election, 2008
Quebec
2007 ←
members
December 8, 2008 (2008-12-08) → 2012
members

125 seats in the National Assembly of Quebec
63 seats were needed for a majority
Turnout 57.43%
  Majority party Minority party
  Jean Charest de face (Novembre 2010).png Pauline Marois.jpg
Leader Jean Charest Pauline Marois
Party Liberal Parti Québécois
Leader since April 30, 1998 June 26, 2007
Leader's seat Sherbrooke Charlevoix
Last election 48 seats, 33.08% 36 seats, 28.35%
Seats won 66 51
Seat change +18 +15
Popular vote 1,366,046 1,139,185
Percentage 42.08% 35.17%
Swing +9.00% +6.82%

  Third party Fourth party
  MarioDumont.JPG Françoise David Amir Khadir.jpg
Leader Mario Dumont Françoise David and Amir Khadir (as spokespeople)
Party Action démocratique Québec solidaire
Leader since 1994 February 4, 2006
Leader's seat Rivière-du-Loup David: Ran in Gouin (lost) Khadir: Mercier
Last election 41 seats, 30.84% 0 seats, 3.64%
Seats won 7 1
Seat change -34 +1
Popular vote 529,925 123,061
Percentage 16.37% 3.78%
Swing -14.47% +0.14%

Quebec2008.PNG


Premier before election

Jean Charest
Quebec Liberal Party

Elected Premier

Jean Charest
Quebec Liberal Party

Seating plan following the election.

The Quebec general election of 2008 was held in the Canadian province of Quebec on December 8, 2008. Jean Charest was elected for his third mandate and formed a majority government. This was the first time since the 1950s (when the Union Nationale of Maurice Duplessis won four consecutive elections) that a party or leader was elected to a third consecutive mandate, and the first time for the Liberals since the 1930s, when Louis-Alexandre Taschereau was premier.

The 2008 election also marked the first time that Québec solidaire won a seat.

Issues[edit]

Charest called the election on November 5, saying he needed a "clear mandate" and a majority to handle the economic storm. He was criticized, however, by the Parti Québécois and the Action démocratique du Québec for calling a snap election to get a majority when they were willing to work with him to fix the economy.[1]

Most notably, the election was marked by a significant collapse in support for the ADQ. Formerly a relatively minor party, the ADQ had attracted significant protest support in the 2007 election, beating the Parti Québécois to Official Opposition status. In 2008, however, the party's support dropped back to approximately 15 per cent of the popular vote, roughly the same range of support the party attracted before 2007. As a result of this loss of support, Mario Dumont announced in his concession speech that he would step down as party leader.[2]

In the final days of the election campaign, the concurrent parliamentary confidence dispute became an issue, with Prime Minister Stephen Harper attacking the credibility of a potential Liberal-New Democratic Party coalition government because the Bloc Québécois had pledged to support the coalition on motions of confidence. Both Marois and Dumont called upon Charest, a former leader of the federal Progressive Conservatives, to clarify where he stood on the coalition and on Harper's use of anti-sovereigntist rhetoric in the dispute.[3] Charest emphasized that the Bloc MPs had been legitimately elected by Quebecers, and stated that "I live in a society in which people can be sovereigntists or federalists, but they respect each other. The same thing should prevail in the federal parliament."[4]

Media analysts noted that while Charest's Liberals won a majority, the final result was much narrower in both the popular vote and the seat total than polls even just a few days before the election had predicted, because the Liberals only won an eight seat majority, a result which was widely credited to a late voter swing toward the PQ as a result of Harper's comments.[5]

Timeline[edit]

2007[edit]

2008[edit]

Party standings[edit]

The overall results were:[6]


e • d Summary of the December 8, 2008 National Assembly of Quebec election results
Party Party leader Candi-
dates
Seats Popular vote
2007 Dissol. 2008 Change  % #  % Change
Liberal Jean Charest 125 48 48 66 +18 52.80% 1,366,046 42.08% +9.00%
Parti Québécois Pauline Marois 125 36 36 51 +15 40.80% 1,141,751 35.17% +6.82%
Action démocratique Mario Dumont 125 41 39 7 -34 5.60% 531,358 16.37% -14.47%
Québec solidaire Françoise David
Amir Khadir
122 - - 1 +1 0.80% 122,618 3.78% +0.14%
Green Guy Rainville 80 - - - - - 70,393 2.17% -1.68%
Parti indépendantiste Éric Tremblay 19 * - - * - 4,227 0.13% *
Marxist–Leninist Pierre Chénier 23 - - - - - 2,727 0.08% +0.03%
     Durable Sébastien Girard 1 * - - * - 567 0.02% *
     Republic of Quebec Gilles Paquette 1 * - - * - 140 <0.01% *
     Independents 30 - - - - - 6,506 0.20% +0.09%
     Vacant 2  
Total 651 125 125 125 - 100% 3,246,333 100%
Notes:
"Change" refers to change from previous election.
The party designated David and Khadir as co-spokespeople; the de jure leader recognized by the Directeur général des éléctions was Benoît Renaud.
* Party did not nominate candidates in the previous election.

Opinion polls[edit]

polling graph
Polling firm Last date of polling Link QLP ADQ PQ GPQ QS Other
Angus Reid Strategies December 5, 2008

PDF

42 13 36 3 5 1
Léger Marketing December 4, 2008

PDF

45 15 32 3 4 1
CROP December 3, 2008

PDF

45 15 29 6 5 0
Léger Marketing November 23, 2008

PDF

46 12 34 4 4 0
CROP November 23, 2008

PDF

45 12 32 5 5 0
Nanos Research November 22, 2008

PDF

44 12 36 4 4 1
Léger Marketing November 19, 2008

PDF

44 15 33 4 4 0
CROP November 13, 2008

DOC

42 15 31 7 4 1
Environics November 12, 2008

HTML

45 14 39 1 1 0
Léger Marketing November 10, 2008

PDF

41 14 35 4 4 2
Léger Marketing October 27, 2008

PDF

42 14 34 4 4 2
CROP October 27, 2008

DOC

38 17 32 7 5 1
CROP September 28, 2008

DOC

41 16 32 6 4 0
CROP August 24, 2008

DOC

42 17 32 6 3 0
CROP June 23, 2008

DOC

36 17 31 7 8 0
Léger Marketing June 15, 2008

PDF

42 14 32 7 4 1
CROP May 26, 2008

PDF

41 14 32 6 6 1
CROP April 27, 2008

DOC

38 17 29 9 5 1
Léger Marketing April 2008

PDF

37 18 33 6 4 2
CROP March 26, 2008

DOC

34 22 30 7 6 1
CROP February 24, 2008

DOC

35 21 32 7 5 0
CROP January 27, 2008

DOC

31 24 35 5 4 0
Léger Marketing January 17, 2008

PDF

33 27 30 5 4 1
CROP December 2, 2007

DOC

30 26 34 6 3 1
Léger Marketing November 4, 2007

PDF

31 27 31 5 5 1
CROP October 28, 2007

DOC

31 28 31 6 4 0
CROP September 23, 2007

HTML

24 34 30 7 5 0
Léger Marketing September 8, 2007

PDF

28 30 34 4 2 2
CROP August 26, 2007

DOC

27 29 33 6 4 1
CROP June 25, 2007

PDF

27 28 29 9 6 1
Léger Marketing June 24, 2007

PDF

28 31 32 5 4 0
CROP June 3, 2007

PDF

28 29 29 8 5 0
CROP May 28, 2007

HTML

28 32 27 7 5 0
Léger Marketing May 26, 2007

PDF

28 33 30 4 4 1
CROP April 29, 2007

PDF

27 32 23 9 7 1
Léger Marketing March 29, 2007

PDF

31 38 22 5 3 0
Last election March 26, 2007

HTML

33.1% 30.8% 28.4% 3.9% 3.6% 0.2%

Campaign slogans[edit]

  • Action démocratique du Québec: Donnez-vous le pouvoir ("Give yourselves the power")
  • Parti libéral du Québec: L'économie d'abord OUI ("The economy first YES")
  • Parti québécois: Québec gagnant avec Pauline ("Quebec is a winner with Pauline")
  • Parti vert du Québec : Votons pour l'avenir ("Let's vote for the future")
  • Québec solidaire : Pour un système de santé public / Pour des salaires décents / Pour une souveraineté solidaire / Pour une économie verte et locale / Pour Éole Québec ("For a public health system" / "For decent incomes" / "For an independence in solidarity" / "For a green and local economy" / "For Wind Québec" [Éole Québec is a play on the state-run Hydro-Québec power utility, and refers to the nationalization of the wind energy industry])

Incumbent MNAs not running for re-election[edit]

Liberals[edit]

Péquistes[edit]

List of candidates and results per riding[edit]

The results in each riding (electoral division) were:[7]

Bas-Saint-Laurent and Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Bonaventure Nathalie Normandeau
10,707
64.29%
Denise Porlier
586
3.52%
Marcel Landry
4,829
28.99%
Patricia Chartier
533
3.20%
Nathalie Normandeau
Gaspé Georges Mamelonet
8,886
56.08%
Marcelle Guay
499
3.15%
Annie Chouinard
6,285
39.67%
Simon Tremblay-Pepin
175
1.10%
Guy Lelièvre
Îles-de-la-Madeleine Germain Chevarie
3,510
49.85%
Patrick Leblanc
121
1.72%
Jeannine Richard
3,194
45.36%
Nicolas Tremblay
129
1.83%
Jacques Bourdeau
87
1.24%
Maxime Arseneau
Kamouraska-Témiscouata Claude Béchard
11,048
53.70%
Ian Sénéchal
4,436
21.56%
Michel Forget
4,351
21.15%
Manon Côté
604
2.94%
Alexie Plourde (Ind.)
134
0.65%
Claude Béchard
Matane Éric Plourde
5,503
33.27%
Denis Paquette
1,127
6.81%
Pascal Bérubé
9,589
57.98%
Gilles Arteau
320
1.93%
Pascal Bérubé
Matapédia Jean-Yves Roy
5,828
33.94%
Cindy Rousseau
1,982
11.54%
Danielle Doyer
8,815
51.34%
Eve-Lyne Couturier
544
3.17%
Danielle Doyer
Rimouski Raymond Guiguère
9,424
35.33%
Frédéric Audet
3,410
12.78%
Irvin Pelletier
12,873
48.26%
Alain Thibault
967
3.63%
Irvin Pelletier
Rivière-du-Loup Jean-Pierre Rioux
5,795
26.98%
Mario Dumont
11,115
51.75%
Stephan Shields
3,049
14.20%
Alain Gagnon
513
2.39%
Stacy Larouche
400
1.86%
Victor-Lévy Beaulieu (Ind.)
607
2.83%
Mario Dumont

Côte-Nord and Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Chicoutimi Joan Simard
12,128
41.61%
Jean-Philippe Marin
2,455
8.42%
Stéphane Bédard
13,402
45.98%
Réjean Godin
1,164
3.99%
Stéphane Bédard
Dubuc Serge Simard
9,723
42.85%
Robert Émond
2,789
12.29%
André Michaud
9,272
40.86%
Marie-France Bienvenue
708
3.12%
Fernand Bouchard (Ind.)
199
0.88%
Jacques Côté
Duplessis Pierre Cormier
6,300
34.28%
Bernard Lefrançois
1,532
8.34%
Lorraine Richard
9,619
52.34%
Jacques Gélineau
459
2.50%
Olivier Noël
469
2.55%
Lorraine Richard
Jonquière Martine Girard
10,367
37.80%
Marc Jomphe
2,913
10.62%
Sylvain Gaudreault
13,077
47.68%
Gabrielle Desbiens
1,068
3.89%
Sylvain Gaudreault
Lac-Saint-Jean Pierre Simard
7,825
29.94%
Sylvain Carbonneau
2,764
10.57%
Alexandre Cloutier
14,539
55.62%
France Bergeron
483
1.85%
Samuel Thivierge
527
2.02%
Alexandre Cloutier
René-Lévesque Patrick Sullivan
4,725
26.29%
Louis-Olivier Minville
2,198
12.23%
Marjolain Dufour
10,554
58.71%
Marie-Claude Ouellette
498
2.77%
Marjolain Dufour
Roberval Georges Simard
10,905
40.07%
Jacques Cadieux
2,641
9.70%
Denis Trottier
12,528
46.03%
Nicole Schmitt
571
2.10%
Sébastien Girard (PDQ)
571
2.10%
Denis Trottier

Capitale-Nationale[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Charlesbourg Michel Pigeon
14,196
42.35%
Catherine Morissette
9,814
29.28%
Renaud Lapierre
8,449
25.20%
Martine Sanfaçon
1,063
3.17%
Catherine Morissette
Charlevoix Jean-Luc Simard
6,252
31.00%
Marc Cardwell
2,568
12.73%
Pauline Marois
10,532
52.21%
David Turcotte
326
1.62%
André Jacob
340
1.69%
Jean-Michel Harvey (Ind.)
152
0.75%
Pauline Marois
Chauveau Sarah Perreault
10,359
33.76%
Gérard Deltell
13,281
43.28%
François Aumond
6,267
20.42%
Catherine Flynn
778
2.54%
Gilles Taillon
Jean-Lesage André Drolet
11,682
41.68%
Jean-François Gosselin
7,302
26.05%
Hélène Guillemette
7,497
26.75%
Jean-Yves Desgagnés
1,236
4.41%
José Breton (Ind.)
314
1.12%
Jean-François Gosselin
Jean-Talon Yves Bolduc
13,885
49.79%
Martin Briand
2,588
9.28%
Patrick Neko Likongo
8,937
32.05%
Nathalie Gingras
1,066
3.82%
Marc-André Gauthier
1,410
5.06%
Yves Bolduc
La Peltrie France Hamel
13,133
38.09%
Éric Caire
13,393
38.84%
France Gagné
7,014
20.34%
Guillaume Boivin
943
2.73%
Éric Caire
Louis-Hébert Sam Hamad
17,627
48.82%
Jean Nobert
5,863
16.24%
Françoise Mercure
10,508
29.10%
Carl Lavoie
1,069
2.96%
Dominique Gautron
1,037
2.87%
Sam Hamad
Montmorency Raymond Bernier
12,536
36.52%
Hubert Benoit
11,375
33.14%
Jacques Nadeau
8,784
25.59%
Jacques Legros
726
2.12%
Lucie Charbonneau
751
2.19%
Luc Duranleau (PI)
153
0.45%
Hubert Benoit
Portneuf Michel Matte
11,055
39.58%
Raymond Francoeur
9,388
33.61%
René Perreault
6,553
23.46%
André Lavoie
934
3.34%
Raymond Francoeur
Taschereau Hébert Dufour
7,845
29.48%
Renée-Claude Lizotte
3,563
13.39%
Agnès Maltais
11,768
44.22%
Antonine Yaccarini
1,048
3.94%
Serge Roy
2,241
8.42%
Mélanie Thériault (PI)
149
0.56%
Agnès Maltais
Vanier Patrick Huot
13,077
38.33%
Sylvain Légaré
12,599
36.93%
Éric Boucher
7,512
22.02%
Monique Voisine
931
2.73%
Sylvain Légaré

Mauricie[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Champlain Pierre-Michel Auger
10,286
34.15%
Luc Arvisais
6,582
21.86%
Noëlla Champagne
12,317
40.91%
Myriam Fauteux
714
2.37%
Jean-Pierre Grenier (Ind.)
211
0.70%
Pierre-Michel Auger
Laviolette Julie Boulet
11,645
59.13%
Éric Tapps
2,121
10.77%
Claude Lessard
5,413
27.48%
Rémy Francoeur
516
2.62%
Julie Boulet
Maskinongé Jean-Paul Diamond
13,277
42.18%
Jean Damphousse
6,252
19.86%
Rémy Désilets
10,841
34.44%
Mariannick Mercure
709
2.25%
Michel Thibeault (Ind.)
395
1.26%
Jean Damphousse
Saint-Maurice Céline Trépanier
8,138
38.43%
Robert Deschamps
3,119
14.73%
Claude Pinard
8,769
41.41%
Stéphane Normandin
447
2.11%
Allison Molesworth
429
2.03%
Yves Demers (Ind.)
276
1.30%
Robert Deschamps
Trois-Rivières Danielle St-Amand
9,129
40.10%
Sébastien Proulx
4,241
18.63%
Yves St-Pierre
8,169
35.88%
Louis Lacroix
515
2.26%
Alex Noël
714
3.14%
Sébastien Proulx

Chaudière-Appalaches and Centre-du-Québec[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Arthabaska Claude Bachand
13,227
42.49%
Jean-François Roux
7,735
24.85%
Catherine Coutel
8,791
28.24%
François Fillion
690
2.22%
Bill Ninacs
685
2.20%
Jean-François Roux
Beauce-Nord Richard Lehoux
9,612
37.99%
Janvier Grondin
12,633
49.93%
Mireille Mercier-Roy
2,297
9.08%
Francis Paré
381
1.51%
Émilie Guimond-Bélanger
264
1.04%
Benoît Roy (Ind.)
116
0.46%
Janvier Grondin
Beauce-Sud Robert Dutil
12,138
43.37%
Claude Morin
11,499
41.09%
André Côté
2,959
10.57%
Francis Cossette
749
2.68%
Anne-Marie Provost
307
1.10%
Léo Doyon (Ind.)
332
1.19%
Claude Morin
Bellechasse Dominique Vien
10,530
47.79%
Jean Domingue
7,553
34.28%
Jerry Beaudoin
3,435
15.59%
Jean-Nicolas Denis
518
2.35%
Jean Domingue
Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Réal St-Laurent
10,657
30.87%
Marc Picard
15,366
44.51%
Marie Raiche
7,428
21.52%
Marie-Hélène Côté-Brochu
1,069
3.10%
Marc Picard
Drummond Jacques Sigouin
10,860
32.54%
Sébastien Schneeberger
9,757
29.23%
Yves-François Blanchet
11,480
34.40%
Luce Daneau
1,279
3.83%
Sébastien Schneeberger
Frontenac Laurent Lessard
11,785
56.71%
Paul-André Proulx
3,539
17.03%
Juliette Jalbert
4,852
23.35%
Claudette Lambert
423
2.04%
Martin Duranleau (PI)
183
0.88%
Laurent Lessard
Johnson Denis F. Morin
8,478
30.99%
Éric Charbonneau
6,318
23.09%
Étienne-Alexis Boucher
11,012
40.25%
Pierre-Olivier Jetté
919
3.36%
Colombe Landry
634
2.32%
Éric Charbonneau
Lévis Gilles Lehouillier
12,645
38.76%
Christian Lévesque
11,196
34.32%
Jimmy Grenier
7,326
22.46%
Valérie Guilloteau
1,457
4.47%
Christian Lévesque
Lotbinière Julie Champagne
7,540
34.31%
Sylvie Roy
9,615
43.75%
Guy St-Pierre
4,238
19.28%
Guillaume Dorval
586
2.67%
Sylvie Roy
Montmagny-L'Islet Norbert Morin
10,027
51.90%
Claude Roy
5,596
28.96%
Guy Bélanger
3,048
15.78%
Richard Piper
356
1.84%
Bernard Beaulieu
294
1.52%
Claude Roy
Nicolet-Yamaska Mario Landry
7,991
34.56%
Éric Dorion
6,052
26.17%
Jean-Martin Aussant
8,132
35.17%
Marianne Mathis
950
4.11%
Éric Dorion

Estrie (Eastern Townships)[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Mégantic-Compton Johanne Gonthier
9,204
45.32%
Samuel Therrien
3,268
16.09%
Gloriane Blais
7,079
34.85%
Julie Dionne
760
3.74%
Johanne Gonthier
Orford Pierre Reid
14,728
43.46%
Pierre Harvey
4,525
13.35%
Michel Breton
12,470
36.80%
Louis Hamel
1,030
3.04%
Patricia Tremblay
1,135
3.35%
Pierre Reid
Richmond Yvon Vallières
11,657
51.50%
Jean-Philippe Hamel
3,682
16.27%
Martyne Prévost
6,535
28.87%
Michel Reesor
760
3.36%
Yvon Vallières
Saint-François Monique Gagnon-Tremblay
13,327
46.96%
Vincent Marmion
2,230
7.86%
Réjean Hébert
11,845
41.74%
Sandy Tremblay
769
2.71%
François Mailly (Ind.)
210
0.74%
Monique Gagnon-Tremblay
Sherbrooke Jean Charest
13,694
45.21%
Jacques Joly
2,065
6.82%
Laurent-Paul Maheux
11,380
37.57%
Steve Dubois
1,016
3.35%
Christian Bibeau
1,956
6.46%
Hubert Richard (Ind.)
178
0.59%
Jean Charest

Eastern Montérégie[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Borduas Jacques Charbonneau
9,125
32.61%
Jean Dion
3,430
12.26%
Pierre Curzi
13,329
47.63%
Marco Caron
914
3.27%
Eric Noël
966
3.45%
Michel Lepage (PI)
219
0.78%
Pierre Curzi
Brome-Missisquoi Pierre Paradis
14,926
49.11%
Mario Charpentier
5,127
16.87%
Richard Leclerc
8,280
27.24%
Louise Martineau
1,006
3.31%
Diane Cormier
884
2.91%
Jacques-Antoine Normandin (Ind.)
171
0.56%
Pierre Paradis
Chambly Stéphanie Doyon
14,485
36.11%
Richard Merlini
6,455
16.09%
Bertrand St-Arnaud
16,049
40.01%
Nicholas Lescarbeau
1,200
2.99%
Jocelyn Roy
1,167
2.91%
Ghislain Lebel (PI)
758
1.89%
Richard Merlini
Iberville André Riedl
9,075
32.01%
Lyne Denechaud
6,087
21.47%
Marie Bouillé
11,698
41.26%
Guy Berger
882
3.11%
André Dupuis
612
2.16%
André Riedl
Richelieu Christian Cournoyer
8,546
34.63%
Patrick Fournier
3,127
12.67%
Sylvain Simard
11,607
47.04%
Patrick Lamothe
691
2.80%
Paul Martin
704
2.85%
Sylvain Simard
Saint-Hyacinthe Claude Corbeil
11,609
37.38%
Claude L'Écuyer
5,690
18.32%
Émilien Pelletier
11,822
38.07%
Louis-Pierre Beaudry
975
3.14%
Richard Gingras
957
3.08%
Claude L'Écuyer
Saint-Jean Jean-Pierre Paquin
12,568
36.52%
Lucille Méthé
6,266
18.21%
Dave Turcotte
13,474
39.15%
Éric Beaudry
1,034
3.00%
Danielle Desmarais
768
2.23%
Martin Rioux (PI)
189
0.55%
Guillaume Tremblay (Ind.)
118
0.34%
Lucille Méthé
Shefford Jean-Claude Tremblay
11,201
34.42%
François Bonnardel
11,271
34.63%
Jean-François Arseneault
8,019
24.64%
Martin Giard
789
2.42%
Ginette Moreau
1,085
3.33%
Lucie Piédalue (Ind.)
181
0.56%
François Bonnardel
Verchères Vincent Sabourin
6,389
22.87%
Daniel Castonguay
4,333
15.52%
Stéphane Bergeron
15,457
55.37%
Christine Hayes
842
3.02%
Lynda Gadoury
737
2.64%
Yvon Sylva Aubé (PI)
158
0.57%
Stéphane Bergeron

South Shore[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Beauharnois Louis-Charles Roy
8,811
33.64%
Michael Betts
3,311
12.64%
Guy Leclair
12,349
47.15%
Stéphanie Théorêt
570
2.18%
Maxime Larue-Bourdages
681
2.60%
Christian Grenon (Ind.)
467
1.78%
Serge Deslières
Châteauguay Pierre Moreau
13,583
41.41%
Geneviève Tousignant
4,115
12.54%
Michel Pinard
13,132
40.03%
Johanne Côté
967
2.95%
Véronique Pronovost
677
2.06%
Nicole Caron (PI)
215
0.66%
Hélène Héroux (M-L)
115
0.35%
Jean-Marc Fournier
Huntingdon Stéphane Billette
11,178
44.01%
Albert De Martin
6,372
25.09%
Joan Gosselin
6,988
27.51%
Stéphane Thellen
863
3.40%
Albert De Martin
La Pinière Fatima Houda-Pepin
17,480
61.44%
Marc-André Beauchemin
2,822
9.92%
Jocelyne Duguay-Varfalvy
7,046
24.77%
Nadine Beaudoin
971
3.41%
Serge Patenaude (M-L)
131
0.46%
Fatima Houda-Pepin
Laporte Nicole Ménard
12,823
49.01%
Alain Dépatie
2,462
9.41%
Robert Pellan
8,765
33.50%
Richard Morisset
1,162
4.44%
Michèle St-Denis
954
3.65%
Nicole Ménard
La Prairie Marc Savard
13,621
37.41%
Monique Roy Verville
5,162
14.18%
François Rebello
16,322
44.83%
Danielle Maire
759
2.08%
Martin McNeil (Ind.)
392
1.08%
Normand Chouinard (M-L)
150
0.41%
Monique Roy Verville
Marguerite-D'Youville Jean-Robert Grenier
13,096
35.85%
Simon-Pierre Diamond
6,731
18.43%
Monique Richard
14,545
39.82%
Thomas Goyette-Levac
1,097
3.00%
Hugo Bergeron
1,059
2.90%
Simon-Pierre Diamond
Marie-Victorin Isabelle Mercille
6,185
28.92%
Roger Dagenais
2,369
11.08%
Bernard Drainville
11,026
51.56%
Réal Langelier
665
3.11%
Sébastien Robert
957
4.48%
Yves Ménard (PI)
182
0.85%
Bernard Drainville
Soulanges Lucie Charlebois
11,564
46.29%
Daniel Lavigne
2,992
11.98%
Louisanne Chevrier
9,229
36.95%
Denis Eperjusy
736
2.95%
Jonathan Vallée-Payette
459
1.84%
Lucie Charlebois
Taillon Richard Bélisle
10,688
32.98%
Karine Simard
3,889
12.00%
Marie Malavoy
15,021
46.34%
Simon Bernier
1,094
3.37%
Manon Blanchard
1,374
4.24%
Éric Tremblay (PI)
349
1.08%
Marie Malavoy
Vachon Georges Painchaud
8,802
32.26%
Jean-François Denis
3,776
13.84%
Camil Bouchard
13,203
48.39%
Denis Durand
886
3.25%
François Cyr
615
2.25%
Camil Bouchard
Vaudreuil Yvon Marcoux
15,827
54.08%
Lucie Boudreault
2,578
8.81%
Claude Turcotte
8,789
30.03%
Julien Leclerc
1,083
3.70%
Maria-Pia Chavez
543
1.86%
Kevin Côté (Ind.)
305
1.04%
Gilles Paquette (PRQ)
140
0.48%
Yvon Marcoux

Central Montreal[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
D'Arcy-McGee Lawrence Bergman
14,087
Mathieu Lacombe
292
Marie-Aude Ardizzon
564
Jean-Christophe Mortreux
666
Abraham Weizfeld
264
Lawrence Bergman
Gouin Édith Keays
4,974
Caroline Giroux
895
Nicolas Girard
10,276
Stephen Marchant
753
Françoise David
7,987
Jonathan Godin (PI)
110
Nicolas Girard
Marguerite-Bourgeoys Monique Jérôme-Forget
14,490
Michel Beaudoin
1,900
Félix Sylvestre-Kentzinger
4,750
Elena Tapia
752
Monique Jérôme-Forget
Mercier Catherine Émond
4,940
Elysa Toutant
575
Daniel Turp
7,989
Olivier Adam
833
Amir Khadir
8,861
Jean-Marc Labrèche (PI)
83
Daniel Turp
Mont-Royal Pierre Arcand
12,205
Caroline Morgan
555
Simon Robert-Chartrand
1,854
Mario Bonenfant
736
Robbie Mahoud
577
Diane Johnston (M-L)
69
Pierre Arcand
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Kathleen Weil
11,485
Matthew Conway
481
Fabrice Martel
2,307
Peter McQueen
2,430
Linda Sullivan (M-L)
124
David Sommer Rovins (Ind.)
64
Vacant
Outremont Raymond Bachand
10,571
Christian Collard
577
Sophie Fréchette
4,919
Maxime Simard
1,204
May Chiu
2,228
Raymond Bachand
Saint-Henri–Sainte-Anne Marguerite Blais
10,552
Claude-Ludovic Mbany
1,326
Frédéric Isaya
8,535
Tim Landry
985
Marie-Ève Rancourt
1,471
Jean-Paul Bédard (M-L)
146
Marguerite Blais
Sainte-Marie–Saint-Jacques Éric Prud'homme
5,536
Dominic Boisvert
793
Martin Lemay
9,135
Annie Morel
1,089
Manon Massé
3,009
Serge Lachapelle (M-L)
207
Martin Lemay
Verdun Henri-François Gautrin
11,223
Moscou Côté
1,411
Richard Langlais
8,314
Sébastien Beausoleil
1,087
Chantale Michaud
1,215
Sylvie Tremblay (Ind.)
216
Robert Lindblad (Ind.)
61
Henri-François Gautrin
Westmount–Saint-Louis Jacques Chagnon
11,041
Léonidas Priftakis
438
Daniella Johnson-Meneghini
1,525
Patrick Daoust
1,090
Nadia Alexan
641
Jacques Chagnon

North Montreal[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Acadie Christine St-Pierre
15,240
Ahamed Badawy
980
Marc-André Nolet
4,717
Nicolas Rémillard-Tessier
755
André Parizeau
956
Christine St-Pierre
Bourassa-Sauvé Line Beauchamp
13,736
Guy Mailloux
1,933
Roland Carrier
6,059
Enrico Gambardella
732
Line Beauchamp
Crémazie Martin Cossette
11,757
Diane Charbonneau
1,847
Lisette Lapointe
12,947
Daniel Hémond
778
André Frappier
1,639
Lisette Lapointe
Jeanne-Mance–Viger Filomena Rotiroti
16,303
Luigi Verrelli
1,736
Christine Normandin
3,379
Céline Gingras
554
Katia Proulx (Ind.)
284
Garnet Colly (M-L)
125
Vacant
Laurier-Dorion Gerry Sklavounos
9,769
Olivier Manceau
943
Badiona Bazin
7,701
Michel Lemay
1,090
Ruba Ghazal
2,963
Peter Macrisopoulos (M-L)
219
Michel Prairie (Ind.)
86
Gerry Sklavounos
Viau Emmanuel Dubourg
10,705
Martin Fournier
1,186
Martine Banolok
4,783
Michel Cummings
678
Rosa Dutra
916
Emmanuel Dubourg

East Montreal[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Anjou Lise Thériault
13,082
Jacques Lachapelle
2,242
Sébastien Richard
8,927
Sylvie Morneau
727
Francine Gagné
944
Lise Thériault
Bourget Pierre MacNicoll
7,984
Guy Boutin
2,677
Maka Kotto
13,046
Gilbert Caron
939
Gaétan Legault
1,177
Antonis Labbé (PI)
127
Maka Kotto
Hochelaga-Maisonneuve Julie Tremblay
4,115
Jean-Lévy Champagne
1,303
Carole Poirier
10,529
Sylvie Woods
816
Serge Mongeau
2,502
Christine Dandenault (M-L)
117
Louise Harel
LaFontaine Tony Tomassi
14,031
Gaetano Giumento
1,306
Luigi De Benedictis
3,838
Gaétan Bérard
549
Natacha Larocque
389
Tony Tomassi
Pointe-aux-Trembles Gilbert Thibodeau
5,581
Pierre Trudelle
2,525
Nicole Léger
12,845
Xavier Daxhelet
733
Marie-Josèphe Pigeon
664
Gérald Briand (Ind.)
159
Geneviève Royer (M-L)
81
Nicole Léger
Rosemont Nathalie Rivard
9,557
Audrey Serec
1,901
Louise Beaudoin
15,149
Sylvain Valiquette
816
François Saillant
2,470
Stephane Chénier (M-L)
88
Rita Dionne-Marsolais

West Montreal[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Jacques-Cartier Geoffrey Kelley
20,428
Marie-Hélène Trudel
980
Olivier Gendreau
1,555
Ryan Young
1,895
Marianne Breton-Fontaine
364
Marsha Fine (M-L)
87
Geoffrey Kelley
Marquette François Ouimet
13,471
Marc-Antoine Desjardins
2,062
Catherine Major
6,451
Réjean Malette
1,308
Manuel Teigeiro
588
Yves Le Seigle (M-L)
86
François Ouimet
Nelligan Yolande James
18,039
François Savard
1,418
Anais Valiquette-L'Heureux
3,634
Jonathan Théorêt
1,556
Elahé Machouf
378
Yolande James
Robert-Baldwin Pierre Marsan
17,078
Alexandra Lauzon
877
Alexandre Pagé-Chassé
1,602
Maryse Goulet
1,059
Sarah Landry
375
Nicholas Lin (M-L)
74
Pierre Marsan
Saint-Laurent Jacques P. Dupuis
15,663
José Fiorilo
1,009
Gabrielle Dufour-Turcotte
3,505
William Sloan
731
Fernand Deschamps (M-L)
147
Jacques P. Dupuis

Laval[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Chomedey Guy Ouellette
16,482
Josée Granger
1,932
Jonathan Cyr
5,218
Christian Picard
618
Francine Bellerose
547
Polyvios Tsakanikas (M-L)
234
Guy Ouellette
Fabre Michelle Courchesne
15,349
Tom Pentefountas
4,024
François-Ghyslain Rocque
12,425
Erika Alvarez
1,021
Pierre Brien
918
Michelle Courchesne
Laval-des-Rapides Alain Paquet
11,551
Robert Goulet
2,727
Marc Demers
10,264
Nicholas Sarrazin
779
Sylvie DesRochers
758
Mathieu Desbiens (PI)
151
Jacques Frigon (Ind.)
125
Yvon Breton (M-L)
114
Alain Paquet
Mille-Îles Francine Charbonneau
15,334
Pierre Tremblay
3,588
Donato Santomo
12,124
Maude Delangis
903
Nicole Bellerose
905
Isabelle Gérin-Lajoie (Ind.)
191
Régent Millette (Ind.)
44
Maurice Clermont
Vimont Vincent Auclair
16,217
Pierre Brien
3,932
Rachel Demers
12,257
Audrey Boisvert
1,537
Vincent Auclair

Lanaudière[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Berthier Norman Blackburn
8,393
François Benjamin
8,239
André Villeneuve
13,650
Yan Beaudry
903
Jocelyne Dupuis
931
François Benjamin
Joliette Christian Trudel
9,168
Pascal Beaupré
6,171
Véronique Hivon
14,647
Flavie Trudel
1,544
Pablo Lugo-Herrera (Ind.)
244
Pascal Beaupré
L'Assomption Christian Gauthier
11,384
Éric Laporte
6,977
Scott McKay
15,494
Chantal Latour
946
Olivier Huart
1,099
Fanny Bérubé (PI)
341
Éric Laporte
Masson David Grégoire
8,174
Ginette Grandmont
7,436
Guillaume Tremblay
17,997
Michel Paulette
954
Gabriel Poirier
716
Bertrand Lefebvre (PI)
257
Ginette Grandmont
Rousseau Michel Fafard
6,689
Jean-Pierre Parrot
4,778
François Legault
16,783
Michel Popik
607
François Lépine
730
François Legault
Terrebonne Chantal Leblanc
9,439
Jean-François Therrien
7,377
Mathieu Traversy
15,455
Yoland Gilbert
1,103
Sabrina Perreault
894
Jean-François Therrien

Laurentides[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Argenteuil David Whissell
10,843
Michael Perzow
2,455
John Saywell
7,353
Claude Sabourin
790
Loïc Kauffeisen
456
David Whissell
Bertrand Isabelle Lord
10,424
Diane Bellemare
3,463
Claude Cousineau
14,970
Michelle L. Déry
839
Mylène Jaccoud
843
Claude Cousineau
Blainville Johanne Berthiaume
11,301
Pierre Gingras
7,677
Daniel Ratthé
14,118
Michel Sigouin
962
Francis Gagnon-Bergmann
798
Pierre Gingras
Deux-Montagnes Marie-France D'Aoust
8,979
Lucie Leblanc
4,983
Benoit Charette
11,932
Guy Rainville
1,168
Julien Demers
632
Lucie Leblanc
Groulx Monique Laurin
10,823
Linda Lapointe
6,036
René Gauvreau
11,226
Carmen Brisebois
955
Adam Veilleux
701
Sébastien Hotte (PI)
102
Linda Lapointe
Labelle Déborah Bélanger
7,140
Claude Ouellette
2,807
Sylvain Pagé
13,195
François Beauchamp
754
Luc Boisjoli
751
Sylvain Pagé
Mirabel Ritha Cossette
7,207
François Desrochers
6,522
Denise Beaudoin
13,700
Simon Cadieux
847
Kim Joly
621
François Desrochers
Prévost Jacques Gariépy
10,001
Martin Camirand
7,193
Gilles Robert
15,229
Bernard Anton
913
Lise Boivin
1,107
Martin Camirand

Outaouais[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Chapleau Marc Carrière
13,968
Gilles Taillon
3,182
Yves Morin
6,560
Roger Fleury
1,032
Benoît Renaud
609
Jean-Pierre Grenier (Ind.)
118
Pierre Soublière (M-L)
51
Benoît Pelletier
Gatineau Stéphanie Vallée
14,506
Serge Charrette
2,395
Thérèse Viel-Déry
7,176
Benoit Legros (M-L)
304
Stéphanie Vallée
Hull Maryse Gaudreault
11,924
Renée Gagné
1,319
Gilles Aubé
7,602
Bill Clennett
2,006
Jean-Roch Villemaire (PI)
139
Gabriel Girard-Bernier (M-L)
101
Maryse Gaudreault
Papineau Norman MacMillan
13,786
Bruno Lemieux
2,825
Gilles Hébert
8,674
Patrick Mailloux
790
Françoise Breault
805
Christian-Simon Ferlatte (M-L)
92
Norman MacMillan
Pontiac Charlotte L'Écuyer
12,960
Christian Toussaint
1,215
Nathalie Lepage
3,553
Gail Lemmon Walker
950
Charmain Lévy
804
Lisa Leblanc (M-L)
122
Charlotte L'Écuyer

Abitibi-Témiscamingue and Nord-du-Québec[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   ADQ   PQ   Green   QS   Other
Abitibi-Est Pierre Corbeil
8,942
Samuel Dupras
1,742
Alexis Wawanoloath
8,427
Lizon Boucher
438
Alexis Wawanoloath
Abitibi-Ouest Claude Nelson Morin
5,309
Sébastien D'Astous
2,182
François Gendron
10,570
Grégory Vézeau (PI)
370
François Gendron
Rouyn-Noranda–Témiscamingue Daniel Bernard
10,358
Paul-Émile Barbeau
4,111
Johanne Morasse
8,604
Guy Leclerc
1,413
Johanne Morasse
Ungava Pierre Gaudreault
3,015
Pascal Dion
917
Luc Ferland
4,118
Mélanie Dufour
439
Gilbert Hamel (Ind.)
218
Luc Ferland

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ CBC News (November 5, 2008). "Quebec premier seeks 'clear mandate' in calling Dec. 8 election". CBC. 
  2. ^ Lianne Elliott (2008-12-09). "Dumont to step down after ADQ defeat". CBC News. Retrieved 2008-12-09. 
  3. ^ "Quebec politicians unimpressed by Harper speech to Canadians". Canadian Press. 2008-12-03. Retrieved 2008-12-03. [dead link]
  4. ^ Charest warns against Quebec-bashing in Parliament crisis, CBC News.
  5. ^ "This has been a great year for Jean Charest", The Gazette, December 17, 2008.
  6. ^ "Résultats officiels par parti politique pour l'ensemble des circonscriptions". Directeur général des élections du Québec. Retrieved 2012-02-03. 
  7. ^ "Résultats officiels par circonscription (Afficher toutes les circonscriptions)". Directeur général des élections du Québec. Retrieved 2012-02-03. 

External links[edit]