Theatre Awards UK

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from TMA award)
Jump to: navigation, search

The TMA Awards, established in 1991, are presented annually by the Theatrical Management Association in recognition of creative excellence and outstanding work in United Kingdom theatres. In 2011, the ceremony was renamed as the Theatre Awards UK.[1]

2013 winners[edit]

The 2013 UK Theatre Award winners were announced on 20 October 2013[2]

  • Best Supporting Performance: Siân Phillips for This Is My Family a Sheffield Theatres production
  • Best Musical Production: This Is My Family directed by Daniel Evans a Sheffield Theatres production
  • Best Design: Jonathan Fensom and Charles Balfour for The Accrington Pals, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
  • Achievement in Dance: Independent dance artist Wendy Houstoun for her insightful, funny solo 50 Acts
  • The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre: Scottish Opera
  • My Theatre Matters! UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre in association with Classic FM: The Bike Shed Theatre
  • The Stage Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre: Simon Callow

2010 nominees and winners[edit]

  • Best Performance In A Play[3]

Frances Barber for That Face - a Sheffield Theatres production

Jonathan Pryce for The Caretaker at Liverpool Everyman - a Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse production

Maggie Steed for Hay Fever at West Yorkshire Playhouse – a West Yorkshire Playhouse production

  • Best Supporting Performance in a Play

Ayesha Antoine for My Wonderful Day at the Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough – a Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough production

Ryan Sampson for Brighton Beach Memoirs- a Watford Palace Theatre Production

Ray Fearon for A Raisin in the Sun - a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

  • Best New Play

Spur of the Moment by Anya Reiss at The Royal Court

Mrs Reynolds and the Ruffian by Gary Owen - a Watford Palace Theatre Production

Punk Rock by Simon Stephens – a Lyric Hammersmith and Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production.

  • The Equity Award for Best Show for Children and Young People

The Snail and the Whale - a production by Cahoots NI in association with the Grand Opera House, Belfast

Pobby and Dingan- a Catherine Wheels Theatre Company production, in association with Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh

Toro! Toro! - a Salisbury Playhouse production in the Salberg Studio of the Salisbury Playhouse

  • Best Musical Production

Sweeney Todd - a Dundee Rep Ensemble production, at Dundee Rep. Oh! What a Lovely War - Northern Stage’s production on tour.

  • Britain’s Got Bhangra at Theatre Royal Stratford East - produced by Theatre Royal Stratford East and RIFCO Arts in association with Warwick Arts Centre.
  • Best Performance in a Musical

Ensemble: The Hired Man- an Octagon Theatre Bolton production.

David Birrell for Sweeney Todd a Dundee Rep Ensemble production, at Dundee Rep.

Ensemble: Oh! What a Lovely War - Northern Stage’s production on tour.

  • Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Michelle Crook for Oklahoma! - UK Productions at the Liverpool Empire.

Alex Ferns for The Little Shop of Horrors - a Menier Chocolate Factory production with the Churchill Theatre, Bromley and Jamie Hendry, on tour.

Louise Plowright for Irving Berlin’s White Christmas the Musical. A Michael Rose Limited, Chris Moreno & Mayflower Theatre, Southampton presentation of a Theatre Royal Plymouth Production.

  • Best Design

Mike Brookes and Simon Banham for The Persians - a National Theatre Wales production.

Lizzie Clachan for Far Away - a Bristol Old Vic production at Bristol Old Vic.

Alex Lowde for The Elephant Man - a Dundee Rep Ensemble production, at Dundee Rep.

  • Best Lighting Design

Chris Davey for Dial M for Murder – a West Yorkshire Playhouse and Fiery Angel production and for Beyond the Horizon – a Royal & Derngate, Northampton production. James Farncombe for Ghost Stories – a Lyric Hammersmith and Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse Production.

Guy Hoare for A Christmas Carol – a Birmingham Repertory Theatre and West Yorkshire Playhouse co-production.

  • Best Director

Michael Buffong for A Raisin in the Sun - a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production.

Rachel O’Riordan for the Lyric Theatre, Belfast’s The Absence of Women

Laurie Sansom for Beyond the Horizon and Spring Storm - Royal & Derngate, Northampton productions.

  • Best Touring Production

Kursk – A Young Vic and Fuel co-production: Sound and Fury’s Kursk at the Young Vic and on tour.

The Hypochondriac – a Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and English Touring Theatre production.

The Empire – a Royal Court Theatre and Drum Theatre Plymouth production.

  • Achievement in Dance

Danza Contemporanea de Cuba for Mambo 3XX1 by George Cespédes. Mambo 3XX1 was co-commissioned by Dance Consortium, DanceEast and Sadler’s Wells.

The Mark Morris Dance Group for L’allegro, Il Pensero Ed Il Moderato.

The dancers of Scottish Ballet for William Forsythe’s Workwithinwork.

  • Achievement in Opera

Glyndebourne’s production of Benjamin Britten’s Billy Budd

Opera North’s production of Ruddigore.

Welsh National Opera’s production of Die Meistersinger Von Nürnberg

2009 nominees and winners[edit]

  • Best Performance in a Play[4]

Anna Francolini for The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie at Royal & Derngate Northampton

Irene Macdougall for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at Dundee Rep

Marc Warren for The Pillowman at The Curve, Leicester

Samuel West for ENRON, A Headlong, Chichester Festival Theatre and Royal Court Theatre production at Chichester Festival Theatre

  • Best Supporting Performance in a Play

Claire Price for Mary Stuart at Clwyd Theatr Cymru

Adam Gillen for the Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s A Taste of Honey

Eileen O’Brien for When We Are Married at West Yorkshire Playhouse

  • Best New Play

ENRON by Lucy Prebble, a Headlong, Chichester Festival Theatre and Royal Court Theatre production at Chichester Festival Theatre

King Pelican by Chris Goode at Theatre Royal, Plymouth

Mercury Theatre and Theate 503’s The Lifesavers by Fraser Grace at The Mercury, Colchester

  • Best Show for Children and Young People

For The Best Presented by the Unicorn Theatre in collaboration with Mark Storor and Anna Ledgard

Heidi: A Goat’s Tale a new adaptation by Andrew Pollard, Northern Broadsides on tour

TAG’s Museum of Dreams on tour

  • Best Musical

Spend Spend Spend at Watermill, Newbury

Spring Awakening at Lyric Hammersmith

The Ambassador Theatre Group’s West Side Story on tour

  • Best Performance in a Musical

Alexandra Silber for Carousel, Stanhope Productions, Michael Edwards & Carole Winter, Tiger/WSZ, Stevens-O'Boyle, and Tulchin/Bartner/Ambassador Theatre Group in association with The Churchill, Bromley on tour

Ryan O’Donnell for Quadrophenia, Bill Schultz, Ina Meibach and the Theatre Royal Plymouth in association with Industrial Language Ltd on tour

Allan Stewart for Jolson and Co, King’s Edinburgh and Churchill, Bromley on tour

  • Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Kirsty Hoiles for Spend Spend Spend at the Watermill, Newbury

Carly Bawden for Evita, Bill Kenwright by special arrangement with The Really Useful Group, on tour

Lauren Hood for Carousel, Stanhope Productions, Michael Edwards & Carole Winter, Tiger/WSZ, Stevens-O'Boyle, and Tulchin/Bartner/Ambassador Theatre Group in association with The Churchill, Bromley on tour

  • Best Set Design

Michael Pavelka for The Merchant of Venice, Watermill Theatre and Propellor on tour

Stuart Laing for Les Parents Terribles at Dundee Rep

Ferdia Murphy for The Home Place, Lyric Theatre, Belfast at Grand Opera House

  • Best Lighting Design

Daniella Beattie for The Wicked Lady at New Victoria Newcastle Under Lyme

James Farncombe for Private Fears in Public Places at Royal & Derngate, Northampton

Tim Mitchell for A Month in the Country at Salisbury Playhouse

  • Best Director

Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett for Othello, Frantic Assembly and Theatre Royal Plymouth in collaboration with Royal and Derngate, Northampton on tour

David Leddy for Sub Rosa, Fire Exit and Citizen’s Theatre Co-production at the Citizen’s, Glasgow

Dawn Walton for the Eclipse Theatre’s The Hounding of David Oluwale on tour

  • Best Touring Production

Noël Coward’s Brief Encounter, David Pugh and Dafydd Rogers and Cineworld present The Kneehigh Theatre Production in a co production with Royal and Derngate Northampton

The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company and Baxter Theatre Company South Africa

Waiting for Godot, Theatre Royal Haymarket Company in partnership with Duncan C Weldon Productions Ltd

  • Achievement in Opera

Glyndebourne for an outstanding 75th Anniversary season

Sarah Connolly for her performances in Opera North’s I Capuleti e i Montecchi and Glyndebourne’s Giulio Cesare and Tristan und Isolde

David McVicar, for his productions of Cosi fan tutte and La traviata at Scottish Opera

  • Achievement in Dance

The dancers of English National Ballet, who showed new strength and interpretative skills across a range of repertory

Rambert Dance Company's production of Hush

Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Pomp and Circumstances

  • The Stage Award of Special Achievement in Regional Theatre

The Theatre, Chipping Norton

Theatre Royal Stratford East for its Musical Theatre Training Programme

Corn Exchange, Newbury

Schools Theatre Support Group

Chichester Festival Theatre

  • The Special Award of Individual Achievement

Nicolas Kent

Past winning productions[edit]

Year Best New Play Best Musical Best Show for Children and Young People Achievement in Dance Achievement in Opera
2008 The Pitman Painters by Lee Hall at Live Theatre, Newcastle ‘’Once Upon a Time at the Adelphi’’ at the Playhouse, Liverpool ‘’Looking for JJ’’ adapted from Anne Cassidy’s novel by Marcus Romer at the Pilot Theatre Theatre-Rites & Arthur Pita for ‘’Mischief’’ ’’Opera North’’ for its summer Shakespeare season
2007 That Face by Polly Stenham at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Sunshine on a Leith at Dundee Rep Citizens’ Theatre/Tag’s Yellow Moon (The Ballad Of Leila And Lee) at the Citizens’, Glasgow and tour Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Stravinsky! A Celebration 2007 Opera North’s Peter Grimes
2006 Rubenstein Kiss by James Phillips at Hampstead Theatre Road To Nowhere at the Lyric Hammersmith National Theatre of Scotland and Improbable's The Wolves In The Walls on tour Les Ballets Trockadero De Monte Carlo for their hilarious blend of low comedy and high glamour that lampoons and celebrates the golden age of classical ballet Welsh National Opera's Mazeppa
2005 Pyrenees by David Greig Tron Theatre Company and Paines Plough How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying at the Festival Theatre, Chichester Alice's Adventures In Wonderland at Bristol Old Vic Mark Baldwin for the creation of Constant Speed and the high calibre of his artistic directorship of Rambert Dance Company The Partnership of Vladimir Jurowski and Richard Jones for Welsh National Operas Wozzeck
2004 The Sugar Syndrome by Lucy Prebble at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Upstairs The Hired Man book by Melvyn Bragg, music and lyrics by Howard Goodall, by arrangement with The Really Useful Group Ltd at Salisbury Playhouse Arthur, The Story Of A King, Wee Stories & The Scottish Touring Consortium co-created by Andy Cannon, Iain Johnstone and David Trouton Scottish Ballet for sure-footed modernisation under Ashley Page and dynamic performances Opera North for its Eight Little Greats Season at Leeds and on tour
2003 The Breathing House by Peter Arnott, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh Sweet Charity book by Neil Simon, music by Cy Coleman, lyrics by Dorothy Fileds, based on the original screenplay by Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinellis and Ennio Flaiano. Produced for the Broadway stage by Fryer, Carr and Harris, conceived, staged and choreographed by Bob Fosse, by arrangement with Music Scope (UK) and Stage Musicals Ltd., at the Crucible Theatre, Sheffield Tom's Midnight Garden adapted by David Wood from Philippa Pearce's book, Library Theatre Company, Manchester George Piper Dances' Critics' Choice ****** programme Tristan Und Isolde at Glyndebourne
2002 Gagarin Way by Gregory Burke, Traverse Theatre Company in association with the National Theatre Studio on tour Fiddler On The Roof book by Joseph Stein, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, produced on the New York stage by Harold Prince, original New York stage production directed and choreographed by Jerome Robbins, a Watermill West Berkshire Playhouse production Lifeboat by Nicola McCartney, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company in association with Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh on tour Christopher Hampson for Double Concerto, an outstanding new ballet in a fine year for repertory at English National Ballet Scottish Opera for Die Walkre and Siegfried
2001 Splendour by Abi Morgan, Paines Plough in association with the Peter Wolff Theatre Trust on tour The Gondoliers by W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan, adapted by John Doyle at The Watermill West Berkshire Playhouse The Unicorn Theatre's Tom's Midnight Garden by David Wood adapted from the book by Philippa Pearce, incidental music Stephen McNeff Rambert Dance Company for their performance of Mats Ek's She Was Black Richard Jones, Vladimir Jurowski and the Company for Welsh National Opera's production of The Queen Of Spades
2000 Larkin With Women by Ben Brown at the Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough Anonymous Society based on the music of Jacques Brel, created by Andrew Wale and Perrin Allen with English lyrics by Andrew Wale, based on translation by Helen Lea, produced by Start at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith Under The Apple Tree devised by Paul Harman, Philip Harrison and David Tarkenter for ctc on tour Tamara Rojo for her outstanding performances for English National Ballet Anja Silja, Amanda Roocroft and Jir Belohlvek for leading Glyndebourne's revival of Jenufa
1999 The Palace Theatre Watford production of The Late Middle Classes by Simon Gray, subsequently toured nationally by the Ambassador Theatre Group Birmingham Repertory Theatre and Tamasha Theatre Company's Fourteen Songs, Two Weddings And A Funeral adapted by Sudha Bhuchar and Kristine Landon-Smith, music arranged by Barrie Bignold, English lyrics by Shaun McCarthy at Birmingham Repertory Theatre The Young Vic Theatre Company's Arabian Nights adapted and directed by Dominic Cooke at the Young Vic and now on tour, in association with Warwick Arts Centre and Darren Ockert Productions Lez Brotherston for Northern Ballet Theatre's Carmen, The Hunchback Of Notre Dame, Giselle, Dracula and A Christmas Carol Scottish Opera, especially for its outstanding productions of Der Rosenkavalier and Macbeth
1998 Frozen by Bryony Lavery at the Birmingham Repertory Theatre Spend Spend Spend! by Steve Brown and Justin Greene inspired by the life of Viv Nicholson, from the book by Viv Nicholson and Stephen Smith at West Yorkshire Playhouse Oxford Stage Company's Junk by Melvyn Burgess, adapted by John Retallack David Bintley for the choreography of Edward II, for mounting the Balanchine bill and for reviving Dame Ninette de Valois' The Prospect Before Us for Birmingham Royal Ballet Welsh National Opera for Billy Budd and The Coronation Of Poppea
1997 Popcorn by Ben Elton, a co-production between Nottingham Playhouse and West Yorkshire Playhouse Divorce Me Darling book, music and lyrics by Sandy Wilson at Chichester Festival Theatre Beauty And The Beast, directed and written by Laurence Boswell at the Young Vic Theatre, London The dancers of Rambert Dance Company for their performances in Airs, Eidolon, Port For Angels and Stream The cast and production of Scottish Opera's Idomeneo
1996 Divine Right by Peter Whelan at the Birmingham Repertory Theatre By Jeeves by Alan Ayckbourn and Andrew Lloyd Webber, based on the Jeeves stories by P G Wodehouse at the Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough Peter Pan by J M Barrie adapted by Matthew Warchus at West Yorkshire Playhouse
1995 Trainspotting by Irvine Welsh, adapted by Harry Gibson, at the Citizens Theatre, Glasgow Moll Flanders book by Claire Luckham (from the novel by Daniel Defoe), lyrics by Paul Leigh (original lyrics by Claire Luckham and Chris Bond), music by George Stiles (based on tunes of the period) at the Theatre Royal, York The Red Balloon by Albert Lamorisse, book and lyrics by Anthony Clark, music by Mark Vibrans at the Birmingham Repertory Theatre
1994 Hated Nightfall by Howard Barker, co-produced by the Royal Court and the Wrestling School, on tour Assassins music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by John Weidman from an original idea by Charles Gilbert Junior at the Library Theatre, Manchester Two Weeks With The Queen adapted by Mary Morris from the novel by Morris Gleitzman, coproduced by the Royal National Theatre and the Stephen Joseph Theatre in the Round, Scarborough
1993 Lost In Yonkers by Neil Simon, presented by Duncan C Weldon, on tour Me And My Girl book and lyrics by L Arthur Rose and Douglas Furber, music by Noel Gay, a Richard Armitage/Noel Gay Organisation production presented by Pola Jones and Farworlds Ltd, on tour The Royal National Theatre's production of Mr A's Amazing Maze Plays written and directed by Alan Ayckbourn, on tour
1992 The Choice by Claire Luckham at Salisbury Playhouse Into The Woods music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine at the Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich The Magic Storybook by Renata Allen, Oxford Stage Company and Oxford Playhouse
1991 Donny Boy by Robin Glendinning at Manchester Royal Exchange Sweeney Todd music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler at Oldham Coliseum Monty Moonbeam's Magnificent Mission by Christopher Lillicrap and Jeanette Ranger at the Swan Theatre, Worcester

Past winning performers[edit]

Year Best Performance in a Play Best Supporting Performance in a Play Best Performance in a Musical Best Supporting Performance in a Musical
2008 Brenda Blethyn for the Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s The Glass Menagerie Kate O’Flynn for the Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s The Children’S Hour Brian Conley for The Music Man at Chichester Festival Theatre Martin Ball for Mary Poppins on tour
2007 Patrick Stewart for Macbeth at Chichester Festival Theatre produced in association with Duncan C Weldon and Paul Elliot Meg Fraser for All My Sons at the Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh Henry Goodman for Sheffield Theatres’ Fiddler On The Roof at the Crucible Anne Louise Ross for Sunshine On Leith at Dundee Rep
2006 Greg Hicks for Tamburlaine at Bristol Old Vic Tom Brooke for The Long And The Short And The Tall at the Lyceum, Sheffield Junix Inocian for Pacific Overtures at the Haymarket Theatre, Leicester Nicole Faraday for Bad Girls The Musical at West Yorkshire Playhouse
2005 Ian McDiarmid for Lear at the Crucible, Sheffield Jimmy Akingbola for Blue/Orange at the Crucible, Sheffield Anna-Jane Casey for Mack And Mabel at the Watermill Mark Tracie Bennett for the Royal Exchange Theatre Company's Sex, Chips & Rock N Roll

Past winning creatives[edit]

Year Best Director Best Set Design Best Lighting Design Special Award for Individual Achievement Special Award for Achievement in Regional Theatre
2008 Michael Boyd for The Histories at RSC Stratford-Upon-Avon Mike Britton for Lady From The Sea at Birmingham Rep The Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s The Children’S Hour designed by Mick Hughes Bill Kenwright Latitude Festival
2007 Tim Supple for A Midsummer Night’S Dream on tour Chloe Lamford for Small Miracle at the Mercury, Colchester Matthew Bourne Bruntwood Group - for their year round charitable work and key contributions off stage
2006 Nina Raine for Unprotected at the Everyman Theatre, Liverpool Robert Innes Hopkins for Promise, Promises at the Crucible, Sheffield Thelma Holt English Youth Ballet
2005 Michael Grandage for Don Carlos at the Crucible, Sheffield Faustus set design by Laura Hopkins at Northampton Theatre Royal The Mackintosh Foundation
2004 Anna Mackmin for Cloud Nine a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible Liz Ascroft for the Royal Exchange Theatre Company's The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice The Playhouse Theatre, Derry
2003 David Farr for A Midsummer Night's Dream at Bristol Old Vic Julian Croch, Phil Eddols, Colin Grenfell and Stephen Snell for The Hanging Man, Improbable Theatre in co-production wit West Yorkshire Playhouse, Wexner Center for the Arts, the Walker Art Center, the Lyric Hammersmith and Weiner Festwochen in association with Pomegrante Arts The Georgian Theatre Royal, Richmond, North Yorkshire
2002 Emma Rice for Kneehigh Theatre's The Red Shoes on tour Simon Higlett for Elizabeth Rex at Birmingham Repertory Theatre produced in association with Duncan C. Weldon and Paul Elliott for Triumph Entertainment Ltd, and for Nuffield Theatre Southampton's Three Sisters presented by Theatre Royal Bath Productions on tour mindthe gap
2001 Vicky Featherstone for Splendour, Paines Plough in association with the Peter Wolff Theatre Trust on tour Laura Hopkins for Mister Heracles at West Yorkshire Playhouse The Wales Association for the Performing Arts
2000 Richard Wilson for Mr Kolpert at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court Jeremy Herbert for 4.48 Psychosis at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court Mercury Theatre, Colchester
1999 Edward Hall for Twelfth Night at The Watermill, West Berkshire Playhouse Es Devlin for the Bush Theatre's Howie The Rookie at the Bush Theatre Northern Stage
1998 Julian Crouch and Phelim McDermott for Shockheaded Peter, a Cultural Industry project produced in collaboration with West Yorkshire Playhouse and Lyric Theatre Hammersmith Neil Warmington for Jane Eyre, Shared Experience Theatre in association with the Wolsey Theatre Ipswich and the Young Vic Theatre on tour Mobil Touring Theatre
1997 Jan et Suzman for The Cherry Orchard, the Birmingham Repertory Theatre Company in a co-production with the Market Theatre, Johannesburg Robert Innes Hopkins for The Wasp Factory at West Yorkshire Playhouse and Oxford Stage Company's My Mother Said I Never Should on tour G & J Productions
1996 Mike Alfreds for Flesh And Blood, Jude The Obscure and Private Lives, Method & Madness on tour Tony Tripp for Cole Porter's High Society presented by Paul Elliott by arrangement with Paul Dainty Europe Ltd. Sheffield Theatres and Warner Chappell Music Ltd, on tour Jeremy Raison, Artistic Director of Chester Gateway
1995 Barrie Rutter for The Cracked Pot at West Yorkshire Playhouse in association with Northern Broadsides, and for Northern Broadsides' tour of A Midsummer Night's Dream Robin Don for The Winter Guest at West Yorkshire Playhouse, co-produced with the Almeida Theatre Company
1994 Anthony Clark for The Atheist's Tragedy and The Playboy Of The Western World at the Birmingham Repertory Theatre Peter J Davison for the tours of the Almeida Theatre's production of Medea in association with Bill Kenwright Ltd and Theatr Clwyd's production of Saint Joan presented by Duncan C Weldon
1993 David Glass for the David Glass ensemble production of Gormenghast, on tour Charles Cusick-Smith for The Plough And The Stars at the Haymarket Theatre, Leicester
1992 Gregory Hersov for Romeo And Juliet and A View From The Bridge at Manchester Royal Exchange Neil Warmington (set), Ben Ormerod (lighting) and Mic Pool (sound) for Life Is A Dream at West Yorkshire Playhouse
1991 Patrick Sandford for The Winter Wife and Much Ado About Nothing at the Nuffield Theatre, Southampton Simon Vincenzi for Thrse Raquin at Nottingham Playhouse

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Peter Hall dismisses furore over de sade play as immature". The Independent (London). Retrieved 24 December 2011. 
  2. ^ "2013 UK Theatre Awards". Retrieved 22 October 2013. 
  3. ^ "TMA Theatre Award Nominations Unveiled". Retrieved 24 December 2011. 
  4. ^ "TMA Theatre Winners 2009". 

External links[edit]