Talk:List of Frank Lloyd Wright works

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Architecture (Rated List-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Architecture, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Architecture on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Illinois (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Illinois, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Illinois on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Chicago (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Chicago, which aims to improve all articles or pages related to Chicago or the Chicago metropolitan area.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 


Residence or house[edit]

should we use house or residence in the list residence sounds more like an encyclopedia

This page may have serious problems[edit]

Two things struck me: (1) the two homes in Minneapolis were placed in the wrong year --how many others might be incorrect? (2) Most of these houses are called "House" in their official names on historic listings and architecture guides, let's not change that. --Bobak 16:45, 20 June 2007 (UTC)

Which dates are we using here?[edit]

The dates given are in some cases design dates and in other cases primary construction completion dates. It would be better to be consistent with one or the other. Wabwab (talk) 03:09, 20 December 2007 (UTC)

I think the logical thing to do here, should someone have enough time and effort, is to tabulate it all, and add all dates info (design start/end, construction start/end) to each project when available.. Miscreant (talk) 09:01, 20 December 2007 (UTC)

Minor Edit[edit]

Very minor edit. Just saw that one of his houses made in canada said that it was in Ontario, Canada, and the one in Alberta just said Alberta. Put Alberta, Canada...for people who didn't know or might be confused. KellanFabjance (talk) 20:48, 15 January 2008 (UTC)

Posthumous works[edit]

I appreciate the minor list of buildings never built by FLLW or his studio, though built later and none the less attributable to FLLW. This list could be expanded with the right sources. For example, I recall reading about a 'solar-hemicycle' house built in Hawaii per FLLW plans. There must be others. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.131.133.2 (talk) 02:40, 8 April 2009 (UTC)

Pipe organ art display?[edit]

One of Wright's houses in the midwest has a pipe organ art display. Basically a number of dummy pipe organ consoles, built on huge scale (some the size of large cars) and with lavish detail. Which house was this? And yes, I am going to need an answer on this. Thanks in advance. --98.232.181.201 (talk) 06:12, 7 August 2009 (UTC)

Location of Brandes House[edit]

In this edit on this page and this edit at List of Frank Lloyd Wright works by location, newcomer user Jevelynpetersen changed the location of the Brandes House from Issaquah, WA, to Sammamish, WA, which was reverted, respectively, by Frankie Rae and EncMstr. While it appears to be true that most or all sources, including Storrer put this location in Issaquah, the location is now actually located in Sammamish, per:

I suspect that when the house was built in 1953 that it wasn't actually in either city but its postal address was in Issaquah, but the area has subsequently been annexed by Sammamish. I'd suggest that we give the location on both pages as "Sammamish (previously Issaquah)". What do you think? Regards, TransporterMan (TALK) 22:25, 28 November 2011 (UTC)

Sorry, but I forgot that I can't link directly to Google reverse geocode results for some reason that I can't remember, but the following is the complete result:

{
 "name": "47.590267, -122.054881",
 "Status": {"code": 200,   "request": "geocode" },
 "Placemark": [ {
   "id": "p1",
   "address": "2202 212th Ave SE, Sammamish, WA 98075, USA",
   "AddressDetails": {
  "Accuracy" : 8,
  "Country" : {
     "AdministrativeArea" : {
        "AdministrativeAreaName" : "WA",
        "Locality" : {
           "LocalityName" : "Sammamish",
           "PostalCode" : {"PostalCodeNumber" : "98075"},
           "Thoroughfare" : {"ThoroughfareName" : "2202 212th Ave SE"}
        }
     },
     "CountryName" : "USA",
     "CountryNameCode" : "US"
  }
},
   "ExtendedData": {
     "LatLonBox": {
       "north": 47.5916160,
       "south": 47.5889180,
       "east": -122.0535160,
       "west": -122.0562140
     }
   },
   "Point": {"coordinates": [ -122.0548650, 47.5902670, 0 ] }
 } ]
} 

TransporterMan (TALK) 22:51, 28 November 2011 (UTC)


(ec) I appreciate the hassle in attempting to correct the information. No attempt has been made to change Brandes House with the same information. I don't care whether it says Issaquah or Sammamish as long as 1) this article and Brandes House agree, and 2) there is a citation to something reliable. I consider a Google Maps link acceptable (even if I have to correlate the address), though a NRHP, city council minutes, or the like would be preferable. —EncMstr (talk) 22:55, 28 November 2011 (UTC)
TLDR Warning: Skip to "Bottom Line" to avoid involuntary slumber. Prefatory comment: The coords given in the Brandes House article are correct (it must be noted that the street address given in Storrer, 212 12th Ave, at least in the version available at Google Books, listed above, is clearly wrong, as can be confirmed from several sources, including the imprecise lat/long given by Storrer which at least correctly puts the location on 212th Ave, this real estate listing, and the tax assessor links given above; the correct address is 2202 212th Ave SE). The house is just northeast of Pine Lake in the area surrounded by (WNES, respectively) 212th Ave SE, SE 20th St, 216th Ave SE, and SE 24th Ave. Main comment: I now know the real answer. Per the articles on the two cities, Issaquah has been an incorporated city since 1892, but Sammamish was simply an unincorporated area with no formal existence until 1999 when it incorporated. Moreover, per the article on Sammamish and confirmed by searches on the US Postal Service website and some Sammamish city council minutes, Sammamish has never had its own post office (they're looking for a site for one right now, per the council minutes) and the nearest one is in Issaquah (and if you back-search Sammamish's zip code, Issaquah's post office is the post office for that zip). Per this annexation map from the City of Issaquah, the lat/lon geolocation of the house has never actually been inside Issaquah, so the Issaquah address reported up until now has never been anything more than a postal address for what was until 1999 a rural, unincorporated location. NRHP isn't going to help because it was listed in 1994, 5 years before Sammamish was incorporated. Unless you know something I don't (entirely possible), Google maps do not show city limit lines. Bottom line: If you correlate the lat/lon geolocation discussed in the preface to this comment to this area map from the City of Sammamish I think that's adequate sourcing for the change. (I'd also note that the Wright Library article linked in the Brandes House article shows the location to be "Sammamish (Issaquah)" and on this subpage captions one picture with "The first view upon entering drive from 212th street.") Regards, TransporterMan (TALK) 16:19, 29 November 2011 (UTC)
On further reflection I'm not sure the sourcing is up to WP standards yet. I'll look some more before making any changes. Regards, TransporterMan (TALK) 16:40, 29 November 2011 (UTC)
This is good! I reverted the changes because there was no explanation, not because I oppose such changes when they are warranted. I've gone back and checked my notes from when I visited this site in 2010. You are quite correct: the address is now 2202 212th Ave SE, Sammamish, WA. It was quite difficult to locate using the obsolete address, but easy to find with the coordinates, and I just looked at satellite imagery on google maps and that is clearly the Brandes House, matching the floorplan in Storrer.
Addresses of historic structures change from time to time, and should be part of the record. I suggest that we simply change the address on these two lists, but that we include the new and former addresses (for historical purposes) in the article and explain the changes that have made the usually reliable sources out of date. Will you make the changes, TransporterMan, or do want either of us to do something? I appreciate your diligence on this! --Frankie Rae (talk) 00:35, 1 December 2011 (UTC)
I see you just made the changes I suggested, apparently even before I made them. Excellent! --Frankie Rae (talk) 00:50, 1 December 2011 (UTC)
Once I found the street number and name address in the Heinz book, a reliable source, though there are plenty of non-reliable sources which confirm it, that was enough with the city limit map from the City of Sammamish to establish the location within Sammamish without it being original research. In general, WP doesn't require the same level of sourcing for coordinates in an article as it does assertions in the text (see Wikipedia:Obtaining geographic coordinates and the discussion here), so the coordinates themselves could not be used to determine whether or not it was or was not within the new city of Sammamish, but a street address is a horse of a different color. BTW if you search on "2202 212th Ave SE 98075" (without the quotes) in Google Maps, it will take you to the right place and indicate (to the left of the map) that it is in Mammamish, too. Best regards, TransporterMan (TALK) 04:50, 1 December 2011 (UTC)

Adding (and removing) coordinates[edit]

Just a note about what I've been doing with coordinates, since I've added a gazillion here. I've been adding coordinates to structures which are redlinked, i.e. which do not have their own article, but not to structures which do have their own articles. Those structures ought to have their coordinates available in their article and so coords should not be needed here (and if they don't, then the coords should be added there, not here, IMHO). If we want to include coords for all structures here, there ought to be a column for that purpose but at this late date that would be a true pain to implement. If someone else thinks we should do it differently, feel free to weigh in. (Oh, and I'm removing coords from structures which do have their own articles, but before removing them here, I'm making sure to move the coords to those articles if they're not there already.) Regards, TransporterMan (TALK) | DR goes to Wikimania! 13:52, 22 March 2012 (UTC)

University Avenue Power House[edit]

Stujames added the following entry to the top of the "Completed Works" table:

| [[University Avenue Power House]] || [[Madison, Wisconsin|Madison]] || [[Wisconsin]] || 1885 || N/A || Never Built ||

It is clearly inappropriate there, having never been built, but might go into the "Notable unbuilt works" section at the bottom of the page. However, I cannot find any reliable — or for that matter, unreliable — source which refers to it. Can anyone identify one? Regards, TransporterMan (TALK) 18:47, 24 May 2012 (UTC)

TransporterMan I agree on the misplacement, my apologies. The source is "Frank Lloyd Wright : A Visual Encyclopedia" by Iain Thomson page 360 1999 PRC Publishing Ltd ISBN: 0 68107 628 3 Stujames (talk) 01:48, 26 May 2012 (UTC)

additional remark: my first time using the "Talk" function. Did I use it correctly?

First, about your use of talk, all is good, except — and it's not a big deal — you might want to indent your posts to make the conversation a little easier to follow. You do that using colons (:) as the first character on a line. Second, I've confirmed your reference (you can see that page in Amazon's "Look Inside" feature), and listed it under "Notable unbuilt works." Thanks for the good catch. Best regards, TransporterMan (TALK) 18:24, 28 May 2012 (UTC)

Location of Avery Coonley Playhouse[edit]

It's true that the Avery Coonley School is now in Downers Grove -- but when it was founded, it was on the grounds of the Avery Coonley estate in Riverside, IL, and that's where Frank Lloyd Wright's 1912 Coonley Playhouse was built: on the grounds of the large Coonley estate, on what is now Fairbank Road. See this location: 41.819078, -87.828269 For that matter, Wikipedia's own pages on the Avery Coonley School (which includes mention of the Wright playhouse) and the Coonley estate concur that the playhouse was in Riverside. An appraiser's listing in Riverside with a photograph can be found here: http://www.appraisercitywide.com/content.aspx?FileName=CustomPage69.x

I'm correcting this list to reflect that information. The Coonley Playhouse was always in Riverside. It's just remarkable that nobody noticed the error before.Mrtraska (talk) 02:57, 30 March 2014 (UTC)

I confirm and second that correction, and say "good catch." I've also added coordinates, which is outside my usual practice (no claim of ownership here, it's just what I've been doing (see a couple of sections back, above)) in that this house is not redlinked and I've only been adding coordinates to redlinked buildings. The reason for the deviation is that the article that this entry links to is about the institution, not the building, and the building is only mentioned in passing is not given coordinates in that article. Regards, TransporterMan (TALK) 14:23, 31 March 2014 (UTC)