1953 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1953 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionUnited States Vic Seixas
Runner-upDenmark Kurt Nielsen
Final score9–7, 6–3, 6–4
Details
Draw128 (10Q)
Seeds8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1952 · Wimbledon Championships · 1954 →

In the 1953 Wimbledon Championships – Gentlemen's Singles, second seed Vic Seixas defeated the unseeded Kurt Nielsen in the final, 9–7, 6–3, 6–4, to take the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title.[1] Frank Sedgman was the defending champion, but was ineligible to compete after turning professional.

Progress of the competition[edit]

It was the first of two Men's Singles competitions at Wimbledon in which an unseeded Nielsen had progressed to the final.[2] One the way, he defeated both the number one seed Ken Rosewall and a favourite with the Wimbledon crowd, fourth-seeded Jaroslav Drobný, the latter in straight sets.

Drobný's earlier third-round match against Budge Patty, came to be regarded as a classic in Wimbledon history.[3] The match lasted for 93 games, and held the Wimbledon record for the longest match until 1969.[4]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Ken Rosewall (Quarterfinals)
02.   United States Vic Seixas (Champion)
03.   Australia Mervyn Rose (Semifinals)
04.   Egypt Jaroslav Drobný (Semifinals)
05.   United States Gardnar Mulloy (Fourth round)
06.   Australia Lew Hoad (Quarterfinals)
07.   United States Art Larsen (Quarterfinals)
08.   Argentina Enrique Morea (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
2 United States Vic Seixas 5 6 6 1 9
6 Australia Lew Hoad 7 4 3 6 7
2 United States Vic Seixas 6 10 9 6 6
3 Australia Mervyn Rose 4 12 11 4 3
3 Australia Mervyn Rose 6 6 16
7 United States Art Larsen 3 3 14
2 United States Vic Seixas 9 6 6
Denmark Kurt Nielsen 7 3 4
Sweden Sven Davidson 5 4 0
4 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 7 6 6
4 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 4 3 2
Denmark Kurt Nielsen 6 6 6
Denmark Kurt Nielsen 7 4 6 6 6
1 Australia Ken Rosewall 5 6 8 0 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 United States Vic Seixas 6 6 6
United Kingdom Bob Lee 3 0 1 2 United States V Seixas 6 6 7
Poland Władysław Skonecki 6 6 6 Poland W Skonecki 2 2 5
Q United Kingdom Robin Kipping 2 4 2 2 United States V Seixas 6 6 6
Indonesia Liep-Tjiauw Tan 6 5 1 6 6 Belgium P Washer 3 1 3
Dominion of Ceylon Doug Scharenguivel 4 7 6 3 2 Indonesia L-T Tan 0 3 3
Republic of Ireland Jim McArdle 0 3 4 Belgium P Washer 6 6 6
Belgium Philippe Washer 6 6 6 2 United States V Seixas 10 7 6
Australia George Worthington 6 5 6 6 Australia G Worthington 8 5 3
Brazil Armando Vieira 0 7 1 1 Australia G Worthington 2 6 6 6
Denmark Jørgen Ulrich 3 5 3 Sweden L Bergelin 6 0 3 2
Sweden Lennart Bergelin 6 7 6 Australia G Worthington 6 6 8
Hungary Zoltán Katona 6 6 6 6 Philippines F Ampon 2 2 6
Netherlands Boebi van Meegeren 2 8 4 1 Hungary Z Katona 4 3 1
Philippines Felicisimo Ampon 6 6 6 Philippines F Ampon 6 6 6
France Gerard Pilet 1 1 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 Australia Lew Hoad 6 6 7
South Africa Russell Seymour 4 2 5 6 Australia L Hoad 6 6 6
United Kingdom Clive Bernstein 5 3 3 India N Nath 0 4 1
India Narendra Nath 7 6 6 6 Australia L Hoad 6 6 6
Italy Gianni Clerici 6 8 2 4 United Kingdom J Barrett 2 2 1
Q Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Stefán László 8 6 6 6 Q Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S László 1 3 8 12
United Kingdom John Barrett 6 6 6 United Kingdom J Barrett 6 6 6 14
United Kingdom Ron Reeve 1 3 4 6 Australia L Hoad 6 6 6
United Kingdom Douglas Snart 0 6 6 3 United States H Stewart 0 3 2
Q Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sima Nikolić 6 8 4 6 Q Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Nikolić 4 2 2
United Kingdom Tony Mottram 4 6 6 3 4 United States H Stewart 6 6 6
United States Hugh Stewart 6 3 4 6 6 United States H Stewart 6 6 6
United Kingdom Bernard Crouch 6 6 6 Austria H Redl 3 1 0
United Kingdom Edmund David 3 3 3 United Kingdom B Crouch 2 3 7 4
United Kingdom Peter Hare 0 3 6 Austria H Redl 6 6 5 6
Austria Hans Redl 6 6 8

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 Australia Mervyn Rose 8 6 4 6
Q India Ramanathan Krishnan 6 4 6 1 3 Australia M Rose 6 6 6
United Kingdom Colin Hannam 3 5 6 3 United Kingdom N Lewis 3 3 2
United Kingdom Tim Lewis 6 7 3 6 3 Australia M Rose 6 6 6
Belgium Jacques Peten 6 6 6 France J-C Molinari 4 0 4
Q Republic of Ireland Robin Condy 1 2 2 Belgium J Peten 1 6 0 0
France Jean-Claude Molinari 8 6 8 France J-C Molinari 6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Geoff Ward 6 1 6 3 Australia M Rose 6 6 8
United Kingdom John Horn 6 6 6 Belgium J Brichant 4 4 6
Romania Gheorghe Sturdza 0 2 0 United Kingdom J Horn 6 6 5 5 6
Poland Czesław Spychała 7 1 2 Southern Rhodesia D Black 3 4 7 7 8
Southern Rhodesia Don Black 9 6 6 Southern Rhodesia D Black 5 8 3
United Kingdom Roger Becker 6 7 3 4 Belgium J Brichant 7 10 6
Belgium Jacques Brichant 3 9 6 6 Belgium J Brichant 8 6 6
United Kingdom Claude Lister 6 6 6 United Kingdom C Lister 6 3 0
West Germany Horst Hermann 4 2 4

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 United States Art Larsen 6 6 8
Hungary Antal Jancsó 2 4 6 7 United States A Larsen 6 6 7
United Kingdom Don Butler 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom D Butler 4 2 5
Spain Carlos Ferrer 3 3 6 4 7 United States A Larsen 6 6 7
Q United Kingdom Ralph Oliver 3 6 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia J Palada 1 2 5
Q United Kingdom Jeffrey Michelmore 6 8 8 Q United Kingdom J Michelmore 1 3 1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Josip Palada 6 6 7 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia J Palada 6 6 6
United Kingdom Billy Knight 2 2 5 7 United States A Larsen 8 6 6
South Africa Johann Kupferburger 5 3 3 Sweden T Johansson 6 2 0
France Jean-Noël Grinda 7 6 6 France J-N Grinda 6 1 4 2
France Philippe Chatrier 0 3 0 Sweden T Johansson 3 6 6 6
Sweden Torsten Johansson 6 6 6 Sweden T Johansson 7 6 2 7
Q United Kingdom Laurie Proctor 1 1 3 Denmark T Ulrich 5 3 6 5
Denmark Torben Ulrich 6 6 6 Denmark T Ulrich 6 3 6 6
Republic of Ireland Guy Jackson 4 4 5 Italy G Merlo 4 6 2 3
Italy Giuseppe Merlo 6 6 7

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson 6 6 6
United Kingdom Cliff Hovell 2 4 2 United Kingdom R Wilson 6 6 6
Switzerland René Buser 0 6 6 7 Switzerland René Buser 4 3 3
Netherlands Hans van Dalsum 6 4 2 5 United Kingdom R Wilson 3 6 10 0 2
United Kingdom Darrell Shaw 2 9 5 Sweden S Davidson 6 4 8 6 6
Sweden Sven Davidson 6 11 7 Sweden S Davidson 6 6 6
United States Grant Golden 6 7 6 United States G Golden 3 4 4
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vladimir Petrović 1 5 1 Sweden S Davidson 6 6 6
Australia Clive Wilderspin 6 6 6 Australia I Ayre 3 4 4
West Germany Ernst Buchholz 4 2 4 Australia C Wilderspin 6 6 7
United Kingdom Eric Bulmer 6 6 6 United Kingdom E Bulmer 2 3 5
Republic of Ireland Vivian Gotto 2 2 0 Australia C Wilderspin 5 2 5
Hungary József Asbóth 6 7 2 2 Australia I Ayre 7 6 7
Australia Ian Ayre 4 9 6 6 Australia I Ayre 6 6 11 6
Trinidad and Tobago Ian McDonald 4 6 0 8 Argentina E Morea 8 4 9 2
8 Argentina Enrique Morea 6 8 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Rex Hartwig 6 6 6
LL United States Wayne Van Voorhees 3 2 1 Australia R Hartwig 6 6 6 6
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Paish 8 3 3 2
South Africa Ian Vermaak 4 4 3 Australia R Hartwig 6 6 6
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński 3 6 6 6 Poland I Tłoczyński 1 1 3
Uruguay Eduardo Argon 6 2 3 2 Poland I Tłoczyński 6 4 6 7
United Kingdom Tony Starte 6 6 5 6 United Kingdom A Starte 4 6 4 5
Denmark Søren Højberg 2 3 7 2 Australia R Hartwig 3 5 5
France Jacques Thomas 2 4 4 4 Egypt J Drobný 6 7 7
United States Budge Patty 6 6 6 United States J Patty 7 6 6
United Kingdom Headley Baxter 1 8 3 3 Hong Kong E Tsai 5 2 0
Hong Kong Edwin Tsai 6 6 6 6 United States J Patty 6 18 6 6 10
United Kingdom Howard Walton 2 2 0 4 Egypt J Drobný 8 16 3 8 12
United States Tut Bartzen 6 6 6 United States B Bartzen 4 3 3
France Bernard Destremau 0 1 2 4 Egypt J Drobný 6 6 6
4 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Barry Green 3 2 6 5
Denmark Kurt Nielsen 6 6 4 7 Denmark K Nielsen 6 6 8
South Africa Keith Malcolm 7 6 1 6 South Africa R Malcolm 1 1 6
Republic of Ireland Joe Hackett 5 4 6 3 Denmark K Nielsen 6 3 6 6
South Africa Brian Woodroffe 6 6 6 South Africa B Woodroffe 4 6 3 2
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley 2 2 3 South Africa B Woodroffe 5 6 6 6
Italy Fausto Gardini 5 3 1 Hungary I Sikorszki 7 1 0 3
Hungary István Sikorszki 7 6 6 Denmark K Nielsen 10 6 7
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg 6 6 6 5 United States G Mulloy 8 3 5
Iran Matthew Mohtadi 2 4 2 Sweden S Stockenberg 7 8 6
United States John Ager 3 6 6 6 United States J Ager 5 6 4
France Gil de Kermadec 6 2 3 3 Sweden S Stockenberg 6 6 3 3 7
Belgium Gino Mezzi 4 5 6 6 5 United States G Mulloy 4 3 6 6 9
Austria Freddie Huber 6 7 4 8 Austria A Huber 2 2 6 4
United States Malcolm Fox 4 9 2 5 United States G Mulloy 6 6 3 6
5 United States Gardnar Mulloy 6 11 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Jack Arkinstall 3 4 6 6 6
India Naresh Kumar 6 6 3 2 2 Australia J Arkinstall 6 6 6
Netherlands Fred Dehnert 6 6 3 6 Netherlands A Dehnert 1 3 1
Q Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ilija Panajotović 3 4 6 4 Australia J Arkinstall 7 2 4 6 6
Republic of Ireland Cyril Kemp 6 6 3 8 2 Philippines R Deyro 5 6 6 3 2
United Kingdom Tony Pickard 3 8 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Pickard 2 3 0
Philippines Raymundo Deyro 8 6 8 Philippines R Deyro 6 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Billington 6 0 6 Australia J Arkinstall 6 6 1 1 2
Spain Jaime Bartrolí 6 6 6 1 Australia K Rosewall 4 3 6 6 6
Belgium Ivan Devroe 3 2 2 Spain J Bartrolí 6 3 9 7 8
United States Alexander Wellford 4 6 2 3 Q United Kingdom I Warwick 8 6 7 5 10
Q United Kingdom Ivor Warwick 6 4 6 6 Q United Kingdom I Warwick 3 2 2
France Robert Abdesselam 6 6 6 1 Australia K Rosewall 6 6 6
United Kingdom Malcolm Gracie 3 4 4 France R Abdesselam 3 1 6 2
United Kingdom Mike Davies 2 4 2 1 Australia K Rosewall 6 6 4 6
1 Australia Ken Rosewall 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.
  2. ^ John Barrett (2001). Wimbledon: The Official History of the Championships. CollinsWillow. p. 95. ISBN 978-0-00-711707-9.
  3. ^ Charles Landon (1982). Classic moments of Wimbledon. Moorland Pub. p. 62. ISBN 978-0-86190-052-7.
  4. ^ Eugene L. Scott (1973). Tennis: game of motion. Crown Publishers. p. 253. ISBN 978-0-517-50391-1.

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com