2001 World Taekwondo Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2001 World Championships
Host city South Korea Jeju City, South Korea
Dates November 1–7
Stadium Halla Indoor Gymnasium
Champions
Men  South Korea
Women  South Korea

The 2001 World Taekwondo Championships were the 15th edition of the World Taekwondo Championships, and were held in Jeju, South Korea from November 1 to November 7, 2001.

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Finweight
(−54 kg)
Choi Yeon-ho
 South Korea
Chu Mu-yen
 Chinese Taipei
Juan Antonio Ramos
 Spain
Roberto Cruz
 Philippines
Flyweight
(−58 kg)
Behzad Khodadad
 Iran
Eduard Khegai
 Uzbekistan
Seyfula Magomedov
 Russia
Kim Dae-ryung
 South Korea
Bantamweight
(−62 kg)
Kang Nam-won
 South Korea
Peter López
 United States
Kiyoteru Higuchi
 Japan
Miguel Toledo
 Spain
Featherweight
(−67 kg)
Niyamaddin Pashayev
 Azerbaijan
Carlo Molfetta
 Italy
Abdullah Sertçelik
 Turkey
Luis Benítez
 Dominican Republic
Lightweight
(−72 kg)
Steven López
 United States
Jesper Roesen
 Denmark
José Luis Ramírez
 Mexico
Athanasios Balilis
 Greece
Welterweight
(−78 kg)
Mamedy Doucara
 France
Mahmoud Napelion
 Egypt
Bekir Aydın
 Turkey
Marcin Chorzelewski
 Poland
Middleweight
(−84 kg)
Bahri Tanrıkulu
 Turkey
Mickaël Borot
 France
Jon García
 Spain
Kim Kyong-hun
 South Korea
Heavyweight
(+84 kg)
Ferry Greevink
 Netherlands
Hadi Afshar
 Iran
Mici Kuzmanović
 Croatia
Rubén Montesinos
 Spain

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Finweight
(−47 kg)
Kadriye Selimoğlu
 Turkey
Kim Soo-yang
 South Korea
Dalia Contreras
 Venezuela
Kong Fantao
 China
Flyweight
(−51 kg)
Lee Hye-young
 South Korea
Brigitte Yagüe
 Spain
Magda Seirekidou
 Greece
Huang Chia-chun
 Chinese Taipei
Bantamweight
(−55 kg)
Jung Jae-eun
 South Korea
Gemma Magria
 Spain
Paola Félix
 Mexico
Pamela Agostinelli
 Italy
Featherweight
(−59 kg)
Jang Ji-won
 South Korea
Iridia Salazar
 Mexico
Zeynep Murat
 Turkey
Sonia Reyes
 Spain
Lightweight
(−63 kg)
Kim Yeon-ji
 South Korea
Belén Fernández
 Spain
Natália Falavigna
 Brazil
Mouna Benabderrassoul
 Morocco
Welterweight
(−67 kg)
Kim Hye-mi
 South Korea
Chang Wan-chen
 Chinese Taipei
Nina Solheim
 Norway
Luisa Arnanz
 Spain
Middleweight
(−72 kg)
Sarah Stevenson
 Great Britain
Chen Zhong
 China
Alesiya Charnyovskaya
 Belarus
Elisavet Mystakidou
 Greece
Heavyweight
(+72 kg)
Shin Kyung-hyeon
 South Korea
Wang I-hsien
 Chinese Taipei
Maria Konyakhina
 Russia
Mariya Zhuravskaya
 Belarus

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Korea 8 1 2 11
2  Turkey 2 0 3 5
3  France 1 1 0 2
 Iran 1 1 0 2
 United States 1 1 0 2
6  Azerbaijan 1 0 0 1
 Great Britain 1 0 0 1
 Netherlands 1 0 0 1
9  Spain 0 3 6 9
10  Chinese Taipei 0 3 1 4
11  Mexico 0 1 2 3
12  China 0 1 1 2
 Italy 0 1 1 1
14  Denmark 0 1 0 1
 Egypt 0 1 0 1
 Uzbekistan 0 1 0 1
17  Greece 0 0 3 3
18  Belarus 0 0 2 2
 Russia 0 0 2 2
20  Brazil 0 0 1 1
 Croatia 0 0 1 1
 Dominican Republic 0 0 1 1
 Japan 0 0 1 1
 Morocco 0 0 1 1
 Norway 0 0 1 1
 Philippines 0 0 1 1
 Poland 0 0 1 1
 Venezuela 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 32 64

Team ranking[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]