1991 World Taekwondo Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1991 World Championships
Host city Greece Athens, Greece
Dates October 28 – November 3
Champions
Men  South Korea
Women  South Korea

The 1991 World Taekwondo Championships were the 10th edition of the World Taekwondo Championships, and were held in Athens from October 28 to November 3, 1991, with 434 athletes participating from 49 countries.

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Finweight
(−50 kg)
Gergely Salim
 Denmark
Chang Jung-san
 Chinese Taipei
Sirous Rezaei
 Iran
Kang Cheol-woo
 South Korea
Flyweight
(−54 kg)
Kim Cheol-ho
 South Korea
József Salim
 Denmark
Gabriel Esparza
 Spain
Django Tapilatu
 Netherlands
Bantamweight
(−58 kg)
Ángel Alonso
 Spain
Sayed Najem
 Canada
Seon Sang-joon
 South Korea
Ekrem Boyalı
 Turkey
Featherweight
(−64 kg)
Jang Hyuk
 South Korea
Stephen Tapilatu
 Netherlands
Jorge Gonçalves
 Brazil
Tamer Hussein
 Egypt
Lightweight
(−70 kg)
Yang Dae-seung
 South Korea
Ramelito Abratique
 Philippines
John Collison
 Australia
Hiang Ming-jen
 Chinese Taipei
Welterweight
(−76 kg)
Park Yong-woon
 South Korea
James Villasana
 United States
Hisashi Kondo
 Japan
Hugo García
 Mexico
Middleweight
(−83 kg)
Yoon Soon-cheul
 South Korea
Yehia Alam
 Egypt
Herbert Perez
 United States
Metin Şahin
 Turkey
Heavyweight
(+83 kg)
Tonny Sørensen
 Denmark
Oliver Schawe
 Germany
Miguel Jordán
 Spain
Amr Khairy
 Egypt

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Finweight
(−43 kg)
Elisabet Delgado
 Spain
Gülnur Yerlisu
 Turkey
Wu Shan-chen
 Chinese Taipei
Kim Jin-seong
 South Korea
Flyweight
(−47 kg)
Arzu Tan
 Turkey
Anita van der Pas
 Netherlands
Mariela Valenzuela
 Argentina
Tang Hui-wen
 Chinese Taipei
Bantamweight
(−51 kg)
Park Dong-seon
 South Korea
Döndü Şahin
 Turkey
Kathy Walker
 Great Britain
Rosario Solís
 Spain
Featherweight
(−55 kg)
Tong Ya-lin
 Chinese Taipei
Ayşegül Ergin
 Turkey
Josefina López
 Spain
Azza Adel
 Egypt
Lightweight
(−60 kg)
Jeong Eun-ok
 South Korea
Chen Yi-an
 Chinese Taipei
Minouschka Thielman
 Netherlands
Dolores Knoll
 Mexico
Welterweight
(−65 kg)
Arlene Limas
 United States
Coral Bistuer
 Spain
Cho Hyang-mi
 South Korea
Morfou Drosidou
 Greece
Middleweight
(−70 kg)
Yang In-deok
 South Korea
Chavela Aaron
 United States
Mónica del Real
 Mexico
Theano Ketesidou
 Greece
Heavyweight
(+70 kg)
Lynnette Love
 United States
Yvonne Franssen
 Canada
Anna Widehov
 Sweden
Bettina Hipf
 Germany

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Korea 8 0 4 12
2  United States 2 2 1 5
3  Spain 2 1 4 7
4  Denmark 2 1 0 3
5  Turkey 1 3 2 6
6  Chinese Taipei 1 2 3 6
7  Netherlands 0 2 2 4
8  Canada 0 2 0 2
9  Egypt 0 1 3 4
10  Germany 0 1 1 2
11  Philippines 0 1 0 1
12  Mexico 0 0 3 3
13  Greece 0 0 2 2
14  Argentina 0 0 1 1
 Australia 0 0 1 1
 Brazil 0 0 1 1
 Great Britain 0 0 1 1
 Iran 0 0 1 1
 Japan 0 0 1 1
 Sweden 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 32 64

References[edit]