2006 Australian Open – Women's Singles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles Qualifying
2006 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2005 · Australian Open · 2007 →

This article displays the qualifying draw for the Women's singles at the 2006 Australian Open.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Estonia Kaia Kanepi (First round)
  2. United States Ashley Harkleroad (Qualified)
  3. Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova (Qualified)
  4. Israel Tzipora Obziler (Qualified)
  5. Ukraine Yuliana Fedak (Promoted to main draw)
  6. United States Meilen Tu (First round)
  7. United Kingdom Elena Baltacha (Second round)
  8. Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva (Second round)
  9. Uzbekistan Varvara Lepchenko (Second round)
  10. Romania Edina Gallovits (First round)
  11. Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn (Qualified)
  12. Slovakia Jarmila Gajdošová (Qualified)
  13. Croatia Ivana Lisjak (Second round)
  14. France Camille Pin (Promoted to main draw)
  15. Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko (Qualifying competition)
  16. Czech Republic Kateřina Böhmová (Qualifying competition)
  17. Austria Yvonne Meusburger (Qualified)
  18. Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (Second round)
  19. Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier (First round)
  20. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei (Qualifying competition)
  21. United States Lilia Osterloh (Second round)
  22. Russia Anastasia Rodionova (Qualifying competition)
  23. United States Bethanie Mattek (Qualifying competition)
  24. Germany Sabine Klaschka (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Estonia Kaia Kanepi 3 6 2
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek 6 4 6
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek 62 4
Germany Kathrin Wörle 77 6
Luxembourg Anne Kremer 3 4
Germany Kathrin Wörle 6 6
Germany Kathrin Wörle 3 6 6
22 Russia Anastasia Rodionova 6 3 4
Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová 65 65
India Shikha Uberoi 77 77
India Shikha Uberoi 5 2
22 Russia Anastasia Rodionova 7 6
WC Australia Cindy Watson 6 0 3
22 Russia Anastasia Rodionova 3 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 United States Ashley Harkleroad 6 6
France Aravane Rezaï 3 0
2 United States Ashley Harkleroad 6 6
France Pauline Parmentier 1 0
France Pauline Parmentier 6 6
Tunisia Selima Sfar 3 1
2 United States Ashley Harkleroad 6 6
United States Vania King 3 1
United States Sunitha Rao 2 2
United States Vania King 6 6
United States Vania King 6 77
Alt United Kingdom Anne Keothavong 2 61
WC Australia Daniella Dominikovic 65 3
Alt United Kingdom Anne Keothavong 77 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova 7 6
Russia Olga Puchkova 5 1
3 Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova 7 6
France Mathilde Johansson 5 1
France Mathilde Johansson 6 5 6
Japan Seiko Okamoto 2 7 1
3 Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova 6 6
16 Czech Republic Kateřina Böhmová 2 1
United States Jessica Kirkland 77 6
Germany Angelika Bachmann 62 2
United States Jessica Kirkland 2 3
16 Czech Republic Kateřina Böhmová 6 6
Italy Alice Canepa 2 1
16 Czech Republic Kateřina Böhmová 6 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Israel Tzipora Obziler 6 6
Argentina Clarisa Fernández 1 3
4 Israel Tzipora Obziler 61 6 2
Italy Romina Oprandi 77 3 0r
Czech Republic Michaela Paštiková 2 7 3
Italy Romina Oprandi 6 5 6
4 Israel Tzipora Obziler 6 6
Croatia Ivana Abramović 2 2
Croatia Ivana Abramović 6 716
WC Australia Monique Adamczak 1 614
Croatia Ivana Abramović 3 6 6
Japan Miho Saeki 6 4 1
Japan Miho Saeki 6 77
19 Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier 2 65

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
Alt Israel Yevgenia Savransky 3 1
Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves 6 6
Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves 0 1
Japan Ryōko Fuda 6 6
Germany Vanessa Henke 7 64 9
Japan Ryōko Fuda 5 77 11
Japan Ryōko Fuda 3 2
Ukraine Olga Savchuk 6 6
Ukraine Olga Savchuk 6 6
United States Angela Haynes 4 1
Ukraine Olga Savchuk 6 6
13 Croatia Ivana Lisjak 1 4
Czech Republic Sandra Záhlavová 710 2 2
13 Croatia Ivana Lisjak 68 6 6

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 United States Meilen Tu 2 5
Germany Stephanie Gehrlein 6 7
Germany Stephanie Gehrlein 6 6
Portugal Frederica Piedade 2 2
Puerto Rico Vilmarie Castellvi 4 4
Portugal Frederica Piedade 6 6
Germany Stephanie Gehrlein 4 1
17 Austria Yvonne Meusburger 6 6
Venezuela Milagros Sequera 6 6
WC Australia Christina Horiatopoulos 1 1
Venezuela Milagros Sequera 6 1 0
17 Austria Yvonne Meusburger 3 6 6
Czech Republic Olga Blahotová 3 3
17 Austria Yvonne Meusburger 6 6

Seventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 United Kingdom Elena Baltacha 7 6
Romania Anda Perianu 5 4
7 United Kingdom Elena Baltacha 2 4
China Yuan Meng 6 6
China Yuan Meng 77 7
Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer 65 5
China Yuan Meng 6 7
23 United States Bethanie Mattek 4 5
United States Ahsha Rolle 77 7
Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 65 5
United States Ahsha Rolle 63 4
23 United States Bethanie Mattek 77 6
Croatia Nika Ožegović 6 4 4
23 United States Bethanie Mattek 2 6 6

Eighth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 6 6
Hungary Ágnes Szávay 1 3
8 Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 2 7 1
Japan Shiho Hisamatsu 6 5 6
Luxembourg Claudine Schaul 6 3 6
Japan Shiho Hisamatsu 3 6 8
Japan Shiho Hisamatsu 4 2
China Li Ting 6 6
China Li Ting 6 7
Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová 2 5
China Li Ting 1 6 6
21 United States Lilia Osterloh 6 2 3
Argentina María Emilia Salerni 2 2
21 United States Lilia Osterloh 6 6

Ninth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Uzbekistan Varvara Lepchenko 6 4 6
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 3 6 4
9 Uzbekistan Varvara Lepchenko 6 1 1
Belarus Victoria Azarenka 3 6 6
South Africa Natalie Grandin 4 4
Belarus Victoria Azarenka 6 6
Belarus Victoria Azarenka 77 6
Canada Aleksandra Wozniak 65 1
Czech Republic Denisa Chládková 6 6
Ukraine Olena Schmelzer 4 2
Czech Republic Denisa Chládková 5 5
Canada Aleksandra Wozniak 7 7
Canada Aleksandra Wozniak 6 7
24 Germany Sabine Klaschka 3 5

Tenth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Romania Edina Gallovits 63 1
Zimbabwe Cara Black 77 6
Zimbabwe Cara Black 6 6
Romania Magda Mihalache 3 4
Romania Magda Mihalache 77 77
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić 63 62
Zimbabwe Cara Black 6 6
15 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 2 0
Germany Kristina Barrois 61 1
Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová 77 6
Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová 1 1
15 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 6 6
Hungary Kira Nagy 1 5
15 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 6 7

Eleventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn 6 6
United States Abigail Spears 2 4
11 Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn 77 6
Netherlands Elise Tamaëla 65 3
WC Australia Shayna McDowell 5 3
Netherlands Elise Tamaëla 7 6
11 Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn 6 6
20 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 1 2
WC Australia Olivia Lukaszewicz 0 1
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan 6 6
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan 1 2
20 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 6 6
Thailand Suchanun Viratprasert 3 2
20 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 6 6

Twelfth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Slovakia Jarmila Gajdošová 6 6
United States Carly Gullickson 4 3
12 Slovakia Jarmila Gajdošová 1 6 6
Hungary Zsófia Gubacsi 6 3 4
Hungary Zsófia Gubacsi 77 6
Croatia Silvija Talaja 62 4
12 Slovakia Jarmila Gajdošová 77 6
Italy Nathalie Viérin 61 1
Italy Nathalie Viérin 6 6
WC Australia Christina Wheeler 1 3
Italy Nathalie Viérin 4 6 6
18 Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová 6 4 3
WC Australia Beti Sekulovski 3 4
18 Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová 6 6

References[edit]