2006 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Men's 400 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2006 IAAF World Indoor
Championships

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
60 m   men   women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m men women
60 m hurdles men women
4×400 m relay men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Heptathlon men

The Men's 400 metres event at the 2006 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held on March 10–12.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Alleyne Francique
 Grenada
California Molefe
 Botswana
Chris Brown
 Bahamas

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

First 2 of each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1. 1 California Molefe  Botswana 45.74 Q, WL, NR
2. 1 Dmitry Petrov  Russia 46.29 Q
3. 5 Davian Clarke  Jamaica 46.37 Q
4. 3 Chris Brown  Bahamas 46.64 Q
5. 4 Milton Campbell  United States 46.67 Q
6. 5 David McCarthy  Ireland 46.68 Q
7. 3 Vladislav Frolov  Russia 46.69 Q
8. 2 Alleyne Francique  Grenada 46.79 Q
9. 4 Daniel Dąbrowski  Poland 46.80 Q
10. 2 Marcin Marciniszyn  Poland 46.88 Q
11. 3 Carlos Santa  Dominican Republic 47.00 q
12. 2 Ruwen Faller  Germany 47.02 q
13. 1 Oleksiy Rachkovsky  Ukraine 47.13
14. 4 Arismendy Peguero  Dominican Republic 47.32 PB
15. 4 Chris Lloyd  Dominica 47.33 SB
16. 1 Santiago Ezquerro  Spain 47.36
17. 5 David Canal  Spain 47.38
18. 4 Andrés Silva  Uruguay 47.50 NR
19. 1 David Gillick  Ireland 47.61 SB
20. 5 Anderson Jorge dos Santos  Brazil 48.19
21. 2 Valentin Bulichev  Azerbaijan 48.26
22. 3 Isaac Yaya  French Polynesia 48.45 NR
23. 4 Brice Panel  France 48.52
24. 1 Chon Kin Sou  Macau 49.95 NR
25. 5 Nicholas Mangham  Palau 54.80 NR
2 Sanjay Ayre  Jamaica DQ
3 Asad Iqbal  Pakistan DQ
5 LaShawn Merritt  United States DQ

Semifinals[edit]

First 3 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1. 1 Alleyne Francique  Grenada 45.86 Q
2. 1 California Molefe  Botswana 46.02 Q
3. 2 Chris Brown  Bahamas 46.10 Q
4. 1 Milton Campbell  United States 46.22 Q
5. 2 Davian Clarke  Jamaica 46.23 Q, SB
6. 2 Dmitry Petrov  Russia 46.44 Q
7. 1 Daniel Dąbrowski  Poland 46.61
8. 1 Ruwen Faller  Germany 46.67
9. 2 Marcin Marciniszyn  Poland 46.97
10. 1 Vladislav Frolov  Russia 47.11
10. 2 Carlos Santa  Dominican Republic 47.11
10. 2 David McCarthy  Ireland 47.11

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Alleyne Francique  Grenada 45.54 SB
2nd, silver medalist(s) California Molefe  Botswana 45.75
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Chris Brown  Bahamas 45.78 NR
4 Davian Clarke  Jamaica 45.93 SB
5 Milton Campbell  United States 46.15 SB
6 Dmitry Petrov  Russia 47.33

References[edit]