2012 Australian Open – Men's Singles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles Qualifying
2012 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad

This article displays the qualifying for the Singles tournament.

Players[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Japan Go Soeda (Second Round)
  2. Slovenia Grega Žemlja (Second Round)
  3. Germany Daniel Brands (First Round)
  4. Turkey Marsel İlhan (First Round)
  5. Russia Igor Andreev (Second Round)
  6. South Africa Izak van der Merwe (First Round)
  7. Slovakia Lukáš Lacko (Qualified)
  8. Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva (First Round)
  9. Canada Vasek Pospisil (Second Round)
  10. Tunisia Malek Jaziri (First Round)
  11. South Africa Rik de Voest (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  12. Germany Rainer Schüttler (Second Round)
  13. Lithuania Ričardas Berankis (Second Round)
  14. Italy Simone Bolelli (Qualifying Competition)
  15. Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi (Second Round)
  16. Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava (First Round)
  17. Czech Republic Jan Hájek (First Round)
  18. Argentina Eduardo Schwank (Second Round)
  19. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (First Round)
  20. Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev (Qualified)
  21. United States Rajeev Ram (First Round)
  22. Estonia Jürgen Zopp (Qualified)
  23. France Arnaud Clément (First Round)
  24. Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (First Round)
  25. Ukraine Sergei Bubka (Qualifying Competition)
  26. Germany Simon Greul (First Round)
  27. Italy Matteo Viola (Qualified)
  28. Argentina Facundo Bagnis (First Round)
  29. France Florent Serra (Qualified)
  30. France Augustin Gensse (Second Round)
  31. Germany Dustin Brown (First Round)
  32. United Kingdom James Ward (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

  1. South Africa Rik de Voest

Qualifying Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  1  Japan Go Soeda 6 6  
   Slovakia Pavol Červenák 2 4  
  1  Japan Go Soeda 4 2  
     Ukraine Denys Molchanov 6 6  
WC  Australia Andrew Harris 1 5  
     Ukraine Denys Molchanov 6 7    
       Ukraine Denys Molchanov 3 3  
  29  France Florent Serra 6 6  
     Czech Republic Dušan Lojda 4 4  
   France Maxime Teixeira 6 6  
     France Maxime Teixeira 710 3 1
  29  France Florent Serra 68 6 6  
   United States Robby Ginepri 62 3  
  29  France Florent Serra 77 6    

Second Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  2  Slovenia Grega Žemlja 2 77 8  
   Germany Denis Gremelmayr 6 65 6  
  2  Slovenia Grega Žemlja 2 1    
     Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 6    
   France Grégoire Burquier 1 3  
     Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 6    
       Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 6  
     Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 1 1  
     Spain Javier Martí 6 6  
   Finland Harri Heliövaara 0 3  
     Spain Javier Martí 6 5 4
     Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 4 7 6  
   Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 77 4 8
  31  Germany Dustin Brown 63 6 6  

Third Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  3  Germany Daniel Brands 2 6 2  
   Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 4 6  
     Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 6  
     France Romain Jouan 3 3  
   France Romain Jouan 4 77 7
     Spain Gerard Granollers-Pujol 6 65 5  
       Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 6  
     Canada Peter Polansky 4 2  
     Italy Simone Vagnozzi 3 2  
   Canada Peter Polansky 6 6  
     Canada Peter Polansky 6 6  
  30  France Augustin Gensse 3 2    
WC  Australia James Lemke 6 2 2
  30  France Augustin Gensse 4 6 6  

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  4  Turkey Marsel İlhan 6 3 2  
   Bosnia and Herzegovina Amer Delić 4 6 6  
     Bosnia and Herzegovina Amer Delić 3 77 4  
     Belgium Yannick Mertens 6 65 6  
WC  Australia Maverick Banes 5 3  
     Belgium Yannick Mertens 7 6    
       Belgium Yannick Mertens 1 3  
  20  Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 6 6  
     Russia Denis Matsukevich 0 2  
   Moldova Radu Albot 6 6  
     Moldova Radu Albot 4 4  
  20  Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 6 6    
   Canada Érik Chvojka 6 3 2
  20  Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 3 6 6  

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  5  Russia Igor Andreev 6 6  
   Moldova Roman Borvanov 3 4  
  5  Russia Igor Andreev 66 3    
     Netherlands Igor Sijsling 77 6    
   France Axel Michon 3 5
     Netherlands Igor Sijsling 6 7    
       Netherlands Igor Sijsling 65 2  
  32  United Kingdom James Ward 77 6  
     Czech Republic Ivo Minář 77 6    
WC  Australia Luke Saville 63 1    
     Czech Republic Ivo Minář 3 6 3
  32  United Kingdom James Ward 6 1 6  
   Spain Iñigo Cervantes Huegun 77 63 1
  32  United Kingdom James Ward 62 77 6  

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  6  South Africa Izak van der Merwe 4 2  
   Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang 6 6  
     Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang 3 6 4  
     France David Guez 6 1 6  
   France David Guez 6 77  
     United States Michael Yani 4 62    
       France David Guez 4 0  
     Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 6 6  
     Germany Peter Torebko 3 4  
   Brazil Caio Zampieri 6 6  
     Brazil Caio Zampieri 0 0
     Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 6 6  
   Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 6 3 6
  26  Germany Simon Greul 3 6 3  

Seventh Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  7  Slovakia Lukáš Lacko 6 6  
   Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospíšil 0 3  
  7  Slovakia Lukáš Lacko 6 6  
     Slovenia Aljaž Bedene 2 0  
   Slovenia Aljaž Bedene 6 6  
     Czech Republic Jan Mertl 2 2    
    7  Slovakia Lukáš Lacko 6 6  
  25  Ukraine Sergei Bubka 2 4  
     France Ludovic Walter 2 0  
   France Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy 6 6  
     France Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy 3 3
  25  Ukraine Sergei Bubka 6 6  
   Germany Andre Begemann 5 63  
  25  Ukraine Sergei Bubka 7 77    

Eighth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  9  Canada Vasek Pospisil 3 77 6  
   Australia John Millman 6 65 2  
  9  Canada Vasek Pospisil 67 4  
     Australia Carsten Ball 79 6  
   Kazakhstan Yuri Schukin 6 3 5
     Australia Carsten Ball 4 6 7  
       Australia Carsten Ball 61 5  
     United States Denis Kudla 77 7  
     Serbia Nikola Ćirić 7 62 2  
   United States Denis Kudla 5 77 6  
     United States Denis Kudla 6 6
  18  Argentina Eduardo Schwank 4 2  
   Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal 3 1  
  18  Argentina Eduardo Schwank 6 6    

Ninth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  10  Tunisia Malek Jaziri 2 65  
   United States Tim Smyczek 6 77  
     United States Tim Smyczek 6 7  
     Switzerland Stéphane Bohli 4 5  
   Switzerland Stéphane Bohli 6 6  
     Republic of Ireland Conor Niland 3 2    
       United States Tim Smyczek 2 7 3
  22  Estonia Jürgen Zopp 6 5 6
  WC  Australia Nick Kyrgios 77 3 2  
   France Mathieu Rodrigues 63 6 6  
     France Mathieu Rodrigues 77 3 9
  22  Estonia Jürgen Zopp 64 6 11  
   Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 6 5 7
  22  Estonia Jürgen Zopp 2 7 9  

Tenth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  11  South Africa Rik de Voest 6 4 6  
   Belgium Maxime Authom 0 6 1  
  11  South Africa Rik de Voest 64 6 6  
     Uzbekistan Farrukh Dustov 77 3 1  
WC  Australia John-Patrick Smith 77 4 3
     Uzbekistan Farrukh Dustov 65 6 6  
    11  South Africa Rik de Voest 6 65 4
  27  Italy Matteo Viola 4 7 6
     Colombia Robert Farah 2 6 4  
   Croatia Antonio Veić 6 3 6  
     Croatia Antonio Veić 77 5 4
  27  Italy Matteo Viola 61 7 6  
   Serbia Dušan Lajović 2 78 6
  27  Italy Matteo Viola 6 66 8  

Eleventh Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  12  Germany Rainer Schüttler 77 77  
   Australia Chris Guccione 65 64  
  12  Germany Rainer Schüttler 64 6 6  
     Russia Alexandre Kudryavtsev 77 0 8  
   Russia Alexandre Kudryavtsev 6 4 6
     Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 3 6 4  
       Russia Alexandre Kudryavtsev 7 2 6
     Portugal João Sousa 5 6 4
     Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 6 6    
   Colombia Alejandro González 4 1    
     Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 4 64
     Portugal João Sousa 6 77  
   Portugal João Sousa 6 7  
  19  Russia Evgeny Donskoy 3 5    

Twelfth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  13  Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 6 6  
   France Fabrice Martin 4 4  
  13  Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 77 3 1  
     Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 63 6 6  
WC  Australia Michael Look 4 4  
     Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 6 6    
       Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 77 6  
     Brazil André Ghem 62 3  
     Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki 65 62  
   Brazil André Ghem 77 77  
     Brazil André Ghem 63 6 6
     Canada Pierre-Ludovic Duclos 77 3 4  
   Canada Pierre-Ludovic Duclos 6 1 6
  28  Argentina Facundo Bagnis 3 6 4  

Thirteenth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  14  Italy Simone Bolelli 4 77 6  
   Switzerland Michael Lammer 6 65 4  
  14  Italy Simone Bolelli 6 3 12  
     Russia Konstantin Kravchuk 4 6 10  
   Russia Konstantin Kravchuk 5 6 6
     Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis 7 3 2  
    14  Italy Simone Bolelli 77 4 2
     Denmark Frederik Nielsen 64 6 6
     Germany Dominik Meffert 3 62    
   Australia Peter Luczak 6 77    
     Australia Peter Luczak 2 5
     Denmark Frederik Nielsen 6 7  
   Denmark Frederik Nielsen 7 6  
  21  United States Rajeev Ram 5 4    

Fourteenth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  15  Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 77 6    
   Austria Philipp Oswald 63 3    
  15  Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 2 2  
     United States Alex Kuznetsov 6 6  
   United States Alex Kuznetsov 6 78  
     Brazil Guilherme Clézar 1 66    
       United States Alex Kuznetsov 3 6 6
     Japan Yuichi Sugita 6 3 2
     Italy Gianluca Naso 4 77 9  
   Australia Matt Reid 6 65 7  
     Italy Gianluca Naso 4 4
     Japan Yuichi Sugita 6 6  
   Japan Yuichi Sugita 6 6  
  24  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 1 4    

Fifteenth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  16  Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava 6 0 3  
   Belgium David Goffin 4 6 6  
     Belgium David Goffin 4 5  
     France Guillaume Rufin 6 7  
   Germany Sebastian Rieschick 6 5 4
     France Guillaume Rufin 3 7 6  
       France Guillaume Rufin 65 7 1
     Germany Björn Phau 77 5 6
     Israel Amir Weintraub 4 0    
   Italy Marco Crugnola 6 6    
     Italy Marco Crugnola 1 1
     Germany Björn Phau 6 6  
   Germany Björn Phau 7 6  
  23  France Arnaud Clément 5 2    

Sixteenth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  8  Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva 4 1  
   Ukraine Illya Marchenko 6 6  
     Ukraine Illya Marchenko 2 6 6  
     Slovakia Kamil Čapkovič 6 3 2  
   Slovakia Kamil Čapkovič 6 7  
  WC  Czech Republic Jiří Veselý 1 5    
       Ukraine Illya Marchenko 7 6  
     Austria Martin Fischer 5 3  
     South Africa Raven Klaasen 4 3  
   Czech Republic Jan Hernych 6 6  
     Czech Republic Jan Hernych
     Austria Martin Fischer w/o  
   Austria Martin Fischer 3 7 6
  17  Czech Republic Jan Hájek 6 5 0  

References[edit]