2014 K League Challenge

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Hyundai Oilbank
K League Challenge 2014
K League Challenge 2014.png
Season2014
ChampionsDaejeon Citizen
(1st title)
PromotedDaejeon Citizen
Gwangju FC
Matches played180
Goals scored467 (2.59 per match)
Top goalscorerAdriano
(27 goals)
Biggest home winAnsan 6–1 Daejeon
(June 29)
Daegu 6–1 Gangwon
(November 2)
Biggest away winChungju 0–4 Daejeon
(April 19)
Highest scoring7 goals
(6 matches)
Highest attendance6,279
Anyang v Gangwon
(March 29)
Lowest attendance217
Gangwon v Daegu
(September 17)
Ansan v Goyang
(October 15)
Average attendance1,211
2013
2015

The 2014 K League Challenge was the second season of the K League Challenge, the second tier South Korean professional league for association football clubs, since its establishment in 2013. From the 2014 season, a top place team was promoted to the K League Classic and the promotion play-offs among three clubs ranked between 2nd and 4th took place after the regular season ends.[1]

Teams[edit]

Sangju Sangmu, the champions of the 2013 K League Challenge, was promoted to 2014 K League Classic, then Gangwon FC, Daegu FC and Daejeon Citizen were relegated from the top tier. A total of 10 teams contested the league.

Participating clubs[edit]

Location of teams in 2014 K League Challenge
Team City Manager Home venue Capacity
Ansan Police Ansan South Korea Cho Dong-hyun Ansan Wa~ Stadium 35,000
FC Anyang Anyang South Korea Lee Woo-hyung Anyang Stadium 18,216
Bucheon FC 1995 Bucheon South Korea Choi Jin-han Bucheon Stadium 34,545
Chungju Hummel Chungju South Korea Kim Jong-pil Chungju Stadium 15,000
Daegu FC Daegu South Korea Choi Duck-joo Daegu Stadium 68,014
Daejeon Citizen Daejeon South Korea Cho Jin-ho Daejeon World Cup Stadium 42,176
Gangwon FC Gangneung Brazil Arthur Bernardes
South Korea Park Hyo-jin (C)
Gangneung Stadium 22,333
Goyang Hi FC Goyang South Korea Lee Young-moo
South Korea Lee Sung-kil (C)
Goyang Stadium 41,311
Gwangju FC Gwangju South Korea Nam Ki-il Gwangju World Cup Stadium 44,118
Suwon FC Suwon South Korea Cho Duck-je Suwon Stadium 24,670

Stadiums[edit]

Primary venues used in the K League Challenge:

Ansan Police FC Anyang Bucheon FC 1995 Chungju Hummel Daegu FC
Ansan Wa~ Stadium Anyang Stadium Bucheon Stadium Chungju Stadium Daegu Stadium
Capacity: 35,000 Capacity: 17,143 Capacity: 34,545 Capacity: 15,000 Capacity: 68,014
Ansan Wa stadium3.JPG Anyang-stadium.jpg Bucheonstadium3.JPG Daegu Stadium.JPG
Daejeon Citizen Gangwon FC Goyang Hi FC Gwangju FC Suwon FC
Daejeon World Cup Stadium Gangneung Stadium Goyang Stadium Gwangju World Cup Stadium Suwon Stadium
Capacity: 42,176 Capacity: 22,333 Capacity: 41,311 Capacity: 44,118 Capacity: 24,670
Daejeon World Cup Stadium.JPG Gangneung Stadium2.jpg Goyang sta 1.JPG Gwangju World Cup Stadium.jpg Suwon Sports Complex.JPG

Personnel and kits[edit]

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Managers Kit Manufacturer1 Main sponsor1
Ansan Police Zaicro
FC Anyang Zaicro KB Kookmin Bank
Bucheon FC 1995 Ninety Plus Bucheon Government
Chungju Hummel Hummel Chungju Government
Daegu FC Hummel
Daejeon Citizen Kelme
Gangwon FC Hummel
Goyang Hi FC New Balance
Gwangju FC Joma Gwangju Bank
Suwon FC Hummel Suwon Government

Foreign players[edit]

Restricting the number of foreign players strictly to four per team, including a slot for a player from AFC countries. A team could use four foreign players on the field each game.

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Asian Player
FC Anyang Brazil Wagner Brazil Felipe Adão
Bucheon FC 1995 Brazil Rodrigo Paraná
Chungju Hummel Romania Ciprian Vasilache Brazil Raphael Brazil Kalel
Daegu FC Brazil Matheus Brazil Johnathan
Daejeon Citizen Brazil Adriano Brazil Vanderlei Brazil Maranhão
Gangwon FC Brazil Joélson Brazil Alex Brazil Almir East Timor Diogo
Goyang Hi FC Brazil Roniere Brazil Maycon
Gwangju FC Brazil Diego Silva Brazil Fábio Neves
Suwon FC Brazil Japa Montenegro Vladan Adžić

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Daejeon Citizen (C, P) 36 20 10 6 64 36 +28 70 Promotion to 2015 K League Classic
2 Ansan Police 36 16 11 9 58 48 +10 59 Qualification for K League Challenge play-offs
3 Gangwon FC 36 16 6 14 48 50 −2 54
4 Gwangju FC (O, P) 36 13 12 11 40 35 +5 51
5 FC Anyang 36 15 6 15 49 52 −3 51
6 Suwon FC 36 12 12 12 52 49 +3 48
7 Daegu FC 36 13 8 15 50 47 +3 47
8 Goyang Hi FC 36 11 14 11 36 41 −5 47
9 Chungju Hummel 36 6 16 14 37 57 −20 34
10 Bucheon FC 1995 36 6 9 21 33 52 −19 27
Updated to match(es) played on 16 November 2014. Source: K League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted.

Positions by matchday[edit]

  Leader & Promotion to the 2015 K League Classic
  Qualification to Relegation/promotion play-offs

Round 1–18[edit]

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718
Daejeon Citizen963211111111111111
Daegu FC478544224242222232
FC Anyang542122442657333423
Gangwon FC10101010109873324444344
Goyang Hi FC587476346533566675
Ansan Police211333568899998886
Suwon FC126757635465655567
Gwangju FC855865797778887758
Chungju Hummel3346889891010101010101099
Bucheon FC 1995799991010101098677991010
Source: kleague.com

Round 19–36[edit]

Team ╲ Round192021222324252627282930313233343536
Daejeon Citizen111111111111111111
Ansan Police564343222223222222
Gangwon FC733535543532444533
Gwangju FC685664464356555644
FC Anyang222222335764333355
Suwon FC878887676445766466
Daegu FC346456758887887777
Goyang Hi FC457778887678678888
Chungju Hummel1010101099999999999999
Bucheon FC 199599991010101010101010101010101010
Source: kleague.com

Results[edit]

Matches 19–36[edit]

Home \ Away ASM ANY BUC CJH DGU DJC GWN GHI GWJ SUW
Ansan Police 1–1 3–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 3–2 2–1
FC Anyang 1–2 1–2 4–1 2–2 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 0–3
Bucheon FC 1995 2–2 1–2 0–0 0–1 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–2 2–2
Chungju Hummel 2–2 4–1 1–1 1–1 0–3 0–1 0–0 2–1 0–0
Daegu FC 1–2 1–2 2–0 1–2 1–0 6–1 0–1 0–0 1–2
Daejeon Citizen 0–0 1–3 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 0–1 5–2
Gangwon FC 3–1 2–0 2–0 1–0 4–1 1–2 1–0 2–4 2–1
Goyang Hi FC 2–1 1–2 0–0 3–1 2–4 2–2 0–0 0–0 0–3
Gwangju FC 0–1 1–2 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–0
Suwon FC 2–1 2–1 1–0 3–0 2–4 2–2 1–2 1–1 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on 16 November 2014. Source: K League
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

|}

Promotion-Relegation Playoffs[edit]

Promotion and relegation playoffs were held between 2nd and 4th placed clubs of 2014 K League Challenge and 11th club of the 2014 K League Classic.

  Semi-Playoff Playoff Relegation/Promotion Playoffs
                               
    Cl11 Gyeongnam FC 1 1
    Ch2 Ansan Police 0     Ch4 Gwangju FC 3 1
  Ch3 Gangwon FC 0     Ch4 Gwangju FC 3  
  Ch4 Gwangju FC 1  

Semi-Playoff[edit]

Gangwon FC0 – 1Gwangju FC
Report Kim Ho-nam Goal 53'
Attendance: 1,065

Playoff[edit]

Ansan Police0 – 3Gwangju FC
Report Fábio Goal 70', Goal 71'
Diego Goal 76'
Attendance: 2,767
Referee: Kim Seong-ho

Promotion-Relegation Playoffs[edit]

First leg[edit]

Gwangju FC3 – 1Gyeongnam FC
Cho Yong-tae Goal 20'
Diego Goal 48'
Sreten Goal 85' (o.g.)
Report Stojanović Goal 32'

Second leg[edit]

Gyeongnam FC1 – 1Gwangju FC
Song Soo-young Goal 70' Report Kim Ho-nam Goal 75'

Gwangju FC secure promotion to the 2015 K League Classic season, 4–2 on aggregate.

Season statistics[edit]

Attendance[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Daejeon Citizen 57,583 5,834 772 3,197 −46.6%
2 FC Anyang 28,298 6,279 415 1,572 −13.4%
3 Gwangju FC 24,200 4,846 615 1,344 −42.6%
4 Bucheon FC 1995 19,374 5,562 305 1,076 −37.3%
5 Gangwon FC 18,144 3,556 217 1,008 −67.9%
6 Suwon FC 17,823 3,450 405 990 +5.4%
7 Daegu FC 17,383 3,605 472 966 −86.7%
8 Chungju Hummel 13,938 1,647 317 774 −53.5%
9 Ansan Police 10,761 3,568 217 598 −43.4%
10 Goyang Hi FC 10,508 1,842 252 584 −20.9%
League total 217,967 6,279 217 1,211 −28.1%

Updated to games played on 16 November 2014
Source: K League
Notes:
Attendants who entered with free ticket are not counted.
Team played previous season in K League Classic.

Awards[edit]

The 2014 K League Awards was held on 1 December 2014.

K League Challenge Most Valuable Player[edit]

K League Challenge Top Scorer[edit]

K League Challenge Top Assistor[edit]

K League Challenge Best XI[edit]

Position Player Club
Goalkeeper South Korea Park Ju-won Daejeon Citizen
Defender South Korea Lee Jae-kwon Ansan Police
Defender South Korea Heo Jae-won Daegu FC
Defender South Korea Yoon Won-il Daejeon Citizen
Defender South Korea Rim Chang-woo Daejeon Citizen
Midfielder South Korea Kim Ho-nam Gwangju FC
Midfielder South Korea Choi Jin-ho Gangwon FC
Midfielder South Korea Lee Yong-rae Ansan Police
Midfielder South Korea Choi Jin-soo FC Anyang
Forward Brazil Alex Gangwon FC
Forward Brazil Adriano Daejeon Citizen

K League Challenge Manager of the Year[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2014년 K리그, 달라지는 점은?" (in Korean). K League. 31 December 2013.

External links[edit]