2014 Travelers Tankard

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2014 Travelers Tankard
2014 Travelers Tankard
Host city Smiths Falls, Ontario
Arena Smiths Falls Community Memorial Centre
Dates January 27-February 2
Winner Mark Bice
Curling club Glendale G&CC, Hamilton
Skip Greg Balsdon
Third Mark Bice
Second Tyler Morgan
Lead Jamie Farnell
Alternate Steve Bice
Finalist Glenn Howard
« 2013
2015 »

The 2014 Travelers Tankard, southern Ontario's men's provincial curling championship, was held from January 27 to February 2 at the Smiths Falls Community Memorial Centre in Smiths Falls, Ontario. The winning Mark Bice team (skipped by Greg Balsdon) represented Ontario at the 2014 Tim Hortons Brier in Kamloops, British Columbia.

Teams[edit]

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Club(s)
Shannon Beddows John Bolton Terry Jenkins Dave Farr Cannington Curling Club, Cannington
*Greg Balsdon (skip) *Mark Bice (team name) Tyler Morgan Jamie Farnell Steve Bice Glendale Golf & Country Club, Hamilton
Mathew Camm (fourth) Jason Camm Brad Kidd Bryan Cochrane (skip) City View Curling Club, Nepean, Ottawa
John Epping Scott Bailey David Mathers Collin Mitchell Trevor Wall Donalda Curling Club, Don Mills, Toronto
Brent Ross (fourth) Jake Higgs (skip) Codey Maus Bill Buchanan Glencoe & District Curling Club, Glencoe
Mark Homan Jeff Guignard Paul Winford Ron Hrycak Ottawa Curling Club, Ottawa
Glenn Howard Wayne Middaugh Brent Laing Craig Savill Penetanguishene Curling Club, Penetanguishene
Rob Lobel Steven Lobel Patrick Greenman Ted Anderson Thornhill Golf & Country Club, Thornhill
Robert Rumfeldt Adam Spencer Scott Howard Scott Hodgson Collingwood Curling Club, Collingwood
Craig Van Ymeren Matt Mapletoft Scott Brandon Shane Konings St. Thomas Curling Club, St. Thomas
Jake Walker Dayna Deruelle Andrew McGaugh Michael McGaugh Chinguacousy Curling Club, Brampton

*Mark Bice skipped the team through the Zone and Regional playdowns, and thus the team was named after him. Greg Balsdon returned to the lineup as Skip for the Provincial Championship after missing 2 months due to injury. The team plays as a 5-man squad regularly during the Tour season.

Round robin standings[edit]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip (Club) W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Mark Bice (Glendale) 8 2 71 56 42 35 13 10
Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene) 7 3 74 38 37 29 11 10
Jake Walker (Chinguacousy) 6 4 52 56 41 31 20 8
Bryan Cochrane (City View) 6 4 80 63 39 38 5 10
Craig Van Ymeren (St. Thomas) 5 5 73 68 44 38 8 14
Mark Homan (Ottawa) 5 5 61 61 43 38 15 16
John Epping (Donalda) 5 5 59 71 37 43 16 5
Robert Rumfeldt (Collingwood) 5 5 67 60 37 36 8 7
Jake Higgs (Glencoe) 3 7 57 70 34 49 10 9
Rob Lobel (Thornhill) 3 7 56 78 40 44 7 9
Shannon Beddows (Cannington) 2 8 54 82 35 41 7 10

Results[edit]

Draw 1[edit]

January 27, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Higgs Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 6
Bice 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Howard 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Walker 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Van Ymeren Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Beddows Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 X 8
Lobel 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cochrane 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Homan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 X 7

Draw 2[edit]

January 27, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Van Ymeren 0 0 2 1 2 0 2 0 2 X 9
Lobel Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cochrane Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 X X X 5
Rumfeldt 1 3 2 0 4 0 1 X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bice 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 8
Homan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Higgs 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Epping Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Walker 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 5 0 2 0 0 1 X X X X 8

Draw 3[edit]

January 28, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Homan 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 8
Epping Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Walker Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 8
Cochrane 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lobel 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 5 0 2 X X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Van Ymeren Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 X 8
Beddows 0 1 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bice 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 0 4 X X X 9

Draw 4[edit]

January 28, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 4 1 0 2 X X X 10
Beddows 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bice Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 X 7
Walker 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Epping 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 8
Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Homan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 9
Higgs 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 3 0 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lobel 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Cochrane Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 1 3 0 2 X X X X 8

Draw 5[edit]

January 29, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 3 0 2 X X X X 8
Higgs 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Lobel 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 6
Bice Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Beddows 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Cochrane Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 0 2 2 0 3 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Howard 0 3 0 2 0 3 0 X X X 8
Van Ymeren Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Epping 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 8
Walker Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6

Draw 6[edit]

January 29, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cochrane 1 2 0 4 0 0 3 0 4 X 14
Van Ymeren Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 4 0 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Epping 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 X 6
Lobel Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Higgs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Walker Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 X X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Homan 0 1 0 4 1 3 X X X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Beddows 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X X 3
Bice Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 2 0 4 0 2 X X X X 11

Draw 7[edit]

January 29, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Walker Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4
Homan 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Beddows 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 3
Epping Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Van Ymeren 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
Bice Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cochrane 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X X X 3
Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 3 0 0 4 X X X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Higgs 0 0 2 1 1 0 4 0 0 1 9
Lobel Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 7

Draw 8[edit]

January 30, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bice 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Higgs Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 2 0 0 2 0 0 5 12
Beddows 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Homan 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 6
Lobel Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Walker Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
Rumfeldt 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Van Ymeren 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
Epping Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 7

Draw 9[edit]

January 30, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lobel 0 4 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 9
Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Van Ymeren 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
Higgs Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 X X 8
Epping 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bice Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 4
Cochrane 1 0 3 0 3 0 3 X X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Homan 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Beddows Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 2 1 1 0 3 X X X 10

Draw 10[edit]

January 31, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Epping Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Cochrane 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 5 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Homan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
Van Ymeren 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 1 0 2 2 1 X X 9
Beddows 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lobel 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Walker Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Howard 0 2 1 0 1 2 1 X X X 7
Higgs Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1

Draw 11[edit]

January 31, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Beddows 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 8
Walker Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 4
Homan 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cochrane Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 4 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 9
Higgs 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Epping Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 6
Bice 0 4 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rumfeldt 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 X X X 4
Van Ymeren Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 4 0 1 0 2 X X X 10

Playoffs[edit]

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Mark Bice 4  
2 Glenn Howard 8         2 Glenn Howard 5
      1 Mark Bice 9   1 Mark Bice 6
  4 Bryan Cochrane 6  
3 Jake Walker 4
4 Bryan Cochrane 7  

1 vs. 2[edit]

February 1, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bice Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
Howard 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 3 X 8

3 vs. 4[edit]

February 1, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Walker Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 4
Cochrane 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 1 1 7

Semifinal[edit]

February 2, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bice Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 9
Cochrane 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 6

Final[edit]

February 2, 13:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 5
Bice 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 6
2014 Travelers Tankard
Ontario
Mark Bice
1st Ontario Provincial Championship title

Qualification[edit]

Southern Ontario zones ran from December 6–15, 2013 with regional tournaments scheduled for January 4–5.[1] Two teams from each zone qualify to 4 regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the two tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of a second chance qualifier. As defending champions, the Glenn Howard rink from the Coldwater and District Curling Club get an automatic berth in the Tankard.

Qualification Method Berths Qualifying Team
Defending champions 1 Glenn Howard
Region 1 Qualifiers 2 Mark Homan
Bryan Cochrane
Region 2 Qualifiers 2 Rob Lobel
Shannon Beddows
Region 3 Qualifiers 2 Jake Walker
Robert Rumfeldt
Region 4 Qualifiers 2 Mark Bice
Craig Van Ymeren
Challenge Round Qualifiers 2 Jake Higgs
John Epping

Regional Qualifiers In Bold

Zone Qualification[edit]

Zone Map

Zone 1[edit]

December 6–8, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:

  • Ian MacAulay (Ottawa)
  • Chris Delage (Ottawa)
  • Alexander Dyer (Ottawa)
  • Willie Jeffries (Ottawa)
  • Matt Paul (Ottawa)
  • Brian Lewis (Ottawa)
  • Bowie Abbis-Mills (Ottawa)
  • Paul Adams (RCMP)
  • Mark Homan (Ottawa)
  • Gary Rowe (Ottawa)

Zone 2[edit]

December 6–8, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:

  • Greg Richardson (Rideau)
  • Howard Rajala (Rideau)
  • Dave Van Dine (Rideau)

Zone 3[edit]

December 7 at the Carleton Heights Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:

Both teams qualify as the only teams who entered

Zone 4[edit]

December 7 at the Trenton Curling Club, Trenton

Teams entered:

  • Jeff Clark (Loonie)
  • Bryce Rowe (Napanee)
  • Dennis Murray (Quinte)
  • Dave Collyer (Quinte)
  • Don Bowser (Cataraqui)

Zone 5[edit]

December 7 at the Lindsay Curling Club, Lindsay

Teams entered:

  • Shannon Beddows (Cannington)
  • Douglas Brewer (Peterborough)

Both teams qualify as the only teams who entered

Zone 6[edit]

December 14 at the Port Perry Community Curling Club in Port Perry

Teams entered:

  • Nathan Martin (Oshawa)
  • Dave Fisher (Oshawa Golf)
  • Mark Kean (Annandale)

Zone 7[edit]

December 14–15, at the Richmond Hill Curling Club, Richmond Hill

Teams entered:

  • Tom Worth (Bayview)
  • John Epping (Donalda)
  • Dennis Moretto (Richmond Hill)
  • Dave Coutanche (Richmond Hill)
  • Mike Anderson (Scarboro)
  • Rob Lobel (Thornhill)
  • Michael Shepherd (Richmond Hill)

Zone 8[edit]

December 14–15, at the Weston Golf & Country Club, Toronto

Teams entered:

  • Roy Arndt (High Park)
  • Jonathan Duguay (Oakville)
  • Guy Racette (Royals)
  • Rob Retchless (Royals)
  • Kevin Flewwelling (Royals)
  • Darryl Prebble (Royals)
  • Josh Johnston (Royals)
  • Peter Corner (St. George's)
  • Paul Madgett (Oakville)
  • Aaron Clark (Weston)

Zone 9[edit]

December 7–8, at the Milton Curling Club in Milton

Teams entered:

  • Ryan Myler (Brampton)
  • Jake Walker (Chinguacousy)
  • Rayad Husain (Chinguacousy)
  • Denis Cordick (North Halton)
  • Damien Villard (Milton)

Zone 10[edit]

December 7, at the Cookstown Curling Club, Cookstown

Teams entered:

Zone 11[edit]

December 14–15, at the Curling Club of Collingwood, Collingwood

Teams entered:

  • Chris Ciasnocha (Collingwood)
  • Peter Gilbert (Collingwood)
  • Robert Rumfeldt (Collingwood)
  • Kyle Long (Wiarton)
  • Scott Ballantyne (Tara)
  • Kyle Steele (Collingwood)

Zone 12[edit]

December 7–8, at the Fergus Curling Club, Fergus

Teams entered:

  • Trevor Feil (Elora)
  • Derrick Hodgson (Guelph)
  • Richard Krell (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Andrew Flemming (Westmount)
  • Peter Mellor (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)

Zone 13[edit]

December 7–8, at the Glendale Golf & Country Club, Hamilton

Teams entered:

  • Brent Palmer (Burlington)
  • Rick Thurston (Dundas Granite)
  • Terry Corbin (Dundas Valley)
  • Simon Ouelet (Glendale)
  • Mark Bice (Glendale)
  • Scott Banner (Glendale)
  • Kris Blonski (Dundas Valley)

Zone 14[edit]

December 7–8, at the Palmerston Curling Club, Palmerston

Teams entered:

Zone 15[edit]

December 7–8, St. Thomas Curling Club, St. Thomas

Teams entered:

Zone 16[edit]

December 14–15, Ilderton Curling Club, Ilderton

Teams entered:

  • John Young, Jr. (Chatham Granite)
  • Dale Kelly (Chatham Granite)
  • Bill Mitchell (Glencoe)
  • Jake Higgs (Glencoe)
  • Joel Moore (Highland)
  • Scott McDonald (Ilderton)
  • Chris Liscumb (Ilderton)
  • Nick Rizzo (Ilderton)

Regional qualification[edit]

Region 1[edit]

January 4–5 , Quinte Curling Club, Belleville [2]

A Side Semifinal Final
                 
1A Ian MacAulay 8
4B Dave Collyer 7
1A Ian MacAulay 5
2A Howard Rajala 6
2A Howard Rajala 5
3B Bryan Cochrane 4
2A Howard Rajala 9
1B Mark Homan 10
4A Don Bowser 6
1B Mark Homan 7
1B Mark Homan 7
2B Greg Richardson 4
3A Stephen Watson 5
2B Greg Richardson 8
B Side Quarterfinal Semifinal
     
        2B Greg Richardson 5  
4B Dave Collyer 4     3B Bryan Cochrane 6  
3B Bryan Cochrane 6       3B Bryan Cochrane 8
          4A Don Bowser 2
        1A Ian MacAulay 2
4A Don Bowser 7     4A Don Bowser 7     Final
3A Stephen Watson 6  
3B Bryan Cochrane 6
2A Howard Rajala 4

Region 2[edit]

January 4–5 , Lakefield Curling Club, Lakefield[3]

A Side Semifinal Final
                 
5A Douglas Brewer 3
8B Josh Johnston 8
8B Josh Johnston 4
7B Rob Lobel 8
6A Mark Kean 6
7B Rob Lobel 7
7B Rob Lobel 5
6B Dave Fisher 4
8A Roy Arndt 5
5B Shannon Beddows 8
5B Shannon Beddows 5
6B Dave Fisher 8
7A John Epping 1
6B Dave Fisher 3
B Side Quarterfinal Semifinal
     
        5B Shannon Beddows 9  
5A Douglas Brewer 6     5A Mark Kean 4  
6A Mark Kean 2       5B Shannon Beddows 7
          8A Roy Arndt 5
        8B Josh Johnston 3
8A Roy Arndt 8     8A Roy Arndt 8     Final
7A John Epping 5  
5B Shannon Beddows 10
6B Dave Fisher 3

Region 3[edit]

January 4–5 , Alliston Curling Club, Alliston [4]

A Side Semifinal Final
                 
9A Jake Walker 6
12B Trevor Feil 2
9A Jake Walker 9
10A Joe Frans 2
10A Joe Frans 8
11B Peter Gilbert 1
9A Jake Walker 5
12A Peter Mellor 1
12A Peter Mellor 5
9B Damien Villard 3
12A Peter Mellor 9
11A Robert Rumfeldt 5
11A Robert Rumfeldt 7
10B Andrew Thompson 1
B Side Quarterfinal Semifinal
     
        11A Robert Rumfeldt 9  
12B Trevor Feil 8     12B Trevor Feil 2  
11B Peter Gilbert 7       11A Robert Rumfeldt 6
          10A Joe Frans 4
        10A Joe Frans 8
9B Damien Villard 8     9B Damien Villard 4     Final
10B Andrew Thompson 2  
11A Robert Rumfeldt 7
12A Peter Mellor 6

Region 4[edit]

January 4–5 , Dundas Granite Curling Club, Dundas [5]

A Side Semifinal Final
                 
13A Mark Bice 7
16B Scott McDonald 2
13A Mark Bice 10
15B Aaron Squires 7
14A Craig Kochan 2
15B Aaron Squires 7
13A Mark Bice 5
15A Craig Van Ymeren 3
16A Nick Rizzo 9
13B Scott Banner 7
16A Nick Rizzo 2
15A Craig Van Ymeren 8
15A Craig Van Ymeren 9
14B Mike Aprile 2
B Side Quarterfinal Semifinal
     
        16A Nick Rizzo 11  
16B Scott McDonald 5     16B Scott McDonald 6  
14A Craig Kochan 2       16A Nick Rizzo 9
          14B Mike Aprile 5
        15B Aaron Squires 4
13B Scott Banner 3     14B Mike Aprile 6     Final
14B Mike Aprile 8  
16A Nick Rizzo 3
15A Craig Van Ymeren 6

Challenge Round[edit]

January 10–13, at the Brampton Curling Club in Brampton [6][7]

  A Side A Final
                                               
16 Richard Krell 5  
17 Ryan Myler 8  
  17 Ryan Myler 3  
    1 John Epping 8  
     
       
  1 John Epping 7  
  8 Don Bowser 6  
       
       
  9 Pat Ferris 5
    8 Don Bowser 6  
     
       
  1 John Epping 3  
  5 Jake Higgs 5  
       
       
  12 Roy Arndt 7
    5 Jake Higgs 11  
     
       
  5 Jake Higgs 9
  13 Mike Anderson 6  
       
       
  13 Mike Anderson 7
    4 Darryl Prebble 6  
     
     
5 Jake Higgs 7
6 Ian MacAulay 1
14 Peter Corner 8  
19 Axel Larsen 2  
  14 Peter Corner 6  
    3 Wayne Tuck, Jr. 7  
     
       
  3 Wayne Tuck, Jr. 8  
  6 Ian MacAulay 10  
       
       
  11 Scott McDonald 5
    6 Ian MacAulay 8  
     
       
  6 Ian MacAulay 6
  15 Rob Retchless 3  
     
     
  10 Nick Rizzo 4
    7 Mark Kean 7  
   
     
  7 Mark Kean 5      
  15 Rob Retchless 6        
15 Rob Retchless 10  
18 Chris Gardner 6  
  15 Rob Retchless 10
    2 Joe Frans 9  
   
     
B Side (top half) To B Quarterfinal
     
             
             
          7 Mark Kean 8  
          9 Pat Ferris 7  
        17 Ryan Myler 7  
        9 Pat Ferris 8  
          7 Mark Kean 9
          3 Wayne Tuck, Jr. 6
             
             
          3 Wayne Tuck, Jr. 9  
16 Richard Krell 10       16 Richard Krell 6  
12 Roy Arndt 4     16 Richard Krell 7      
        4 Darryl Prebble 6      
     
B Side (bottom half) To B Quarterfinal
     
             
             
          13 Mike Anderson 7  
18 Chris Gardner 4       11 Scott McDonald 4  
11 Scott McDonald 8     11 Scott McDonald 8  
        14 Peter Corner 4  
          13 Mike Anderson 5
          2 Joe Frans 9
             
             
          8 Don Bowser 4  
          2 Joe Frans 10  
        2 Joe Frans 10      
19 Axel Larsen 4     10 Nick Rizzo 9      
10 Nick Rizzo 9  
B Quarterfinal B Semifinal B Final
     
             
             
          6 Ian MacAulay 3
7 Mark Kean 2       1 John Epping 6
1 John Epping 7     1 John Epping 6
2 Joe Frans 10     2 Joe Frans 4    
15 Rob Retchless 5  

References[edit]

External links[edit]