2016 FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2016 FIG World Cup circuit in Rhythmic Gymnastics includes nine category B events and a Category A event.

With nine stopovers in Europe and one in Asia, the competitions are slated for February 26–28 in Espoo (FIN), March 17–20 in Lisbon (POR), April 1–3 in Pesaro (ITA), May 13–15 in Tashkent (UZB), May 20–22 in Minsk (BLR), May 27–29 in Sofia (BUL), June 3–5 in Guadalajara (ESP), July 1–3 in Berlin (GER), July 9–10 in Kazan (RUS), and July 22–24 in Baku (AZE).

The world ranking points collected by the competitors at their best four World Cup events will add up to a total, and the top scorers in each discipline will be crowned winners of the overall series at the final event in Baku, Azerbaijan.[1]

Formats[edit]

Date Levels Location Type
February 26–28 Cat. B Finland Espoo Individuals & Groups
March 17–20 Cat. B Portugal Lisbon Individuals & Groups
April 1–3 Cat. B Italy Pesaro Individuals & Groups
May 13–15 Cat. B Uzbekistan Tashkent Individuals & Groups
May 20–22 Cat. B Belarus Minsk Individuals & Groups
May 27–29 Cat. B Bulgaria Sofia Individuals & Groups
June 3–5 Cat. B Spain Guadalajara Individuals & Groups
July 1–3 Cat. B Germany Berlin Individuals & Groups
July 9–10 Cat. B Russia Kazan Individuals & Groups
July 22–24 Cat. B Azerbaijan Baku Individuals & Groups

[2][3]

Medal winners[edit]

All-around[edit]

Individual[edit]

Competitions Gold Silver Bronze
Category B
Espoo Russia Aleksandra Soldatova South Korea Son Yeon-Jae Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova
Lisbon Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova Israel Neta Rivkin
Pesaro Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Russia Margarita Mamun Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova
Tashkent Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Israel Linoy Ashram
Minsk Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Belarus Melitina Staniouta
Sofia Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova South Korea Son Yeon-Jae
Guadalajara Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova
Berlin Russia Dina Averina Belarus Melitina Staniouta Georgia (country) Salome Pazhava
Belarus Katsiaryna Halkina
Kazan Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Russia Aleksandra Soldatova
Baku Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Russia Aleksandra Soldatova

Group all-around[edit]

Competitions Gold Silver Bronze
Category B
Espoo  Russia  Israel  Spain
Lisbon  Russia  Israel  Bulgaria
 Spain
Pesaro  Italy  Bulgaria  Israel
Tashkent  Russia  Belarus  Israel
Minsk  Belarus  Russia  Israel
Sofia  Russia  Bulgaria  Belarus
Guadalajara  Spain  Belarus  Ukraine
Berlin  Japan  Finland None Awarded
 Ukraine
Kazan  Russia  Belarus  Israel
Baku  Russia  Israel  Italy

Apparatus[edit]

Hoop[edit]

Competitions Gold Silver Bronze
Category B
Espoo Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova Russia Aleksandra Soldatova South Korea Son Yeon-Jae
Lisbon Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova South Korea Son Yeon-Jae
Pesaro Russia Margarita Mamun Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova Russia Dina Averina
Tashkent Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Israel Neta Rivkin
Minsk Russia Margarita Mamun Belarus Melitina Staniouta United States Laura Zeng
Sofia Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova South Korea Son Yeon-Jae Russia Arina Averina
Guadalajara Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova
Berlin Belarus Melitina Staniouta None Awarded Belarus Katsiaryna Halkina
Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova
Kazan Russia Yana Kudryavtseva South Korea Son Yeon-Jae Russia Margarita Mamun
Baku Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Russia Margarita Mamun France Kseniya Moustafaeva

Ball[edit]

Competitions Gold Silver Bronze
Category B
Espoo South Korea Son Yeon-Jae Russia Dina Averina Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova
Lisbon Russia Aleksandra Soldatova South Korea Son Yeon-Jae Israel Neta Rivkin
Pesaro Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova Russia Dina Averina None Awarded
Belarus Melitina Staniouta
Tashkent Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Israel Neta Rivkin Uzbekistan Anastasiya Serdyukova
Israel Linoy Ashram
Minsk Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Belarus Melitina Staniouta
Sofia Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova South Korea Son Yeon-Jae
Guadalajara Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova South Korea Son Yeon-Jae
Berlin Russia Dina Averina Belarus Melitina Staniouta Georgia (country) Salome Pazhava
Kazan Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Russia Margarita Mamun Belarus Melitina Staniouta
Baku Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Israel Neta Rivkin

Clubs[edit]

Competitions Gold Silver Bronze
Category B
Espoo Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova Belarus Melitina Staniouta
Lisbon Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova South Korea Son Yeon-Jae Russia Aleksandra Soldatova
Pesaro Russia Margarita Mamun South Korea Son Yeon-Jae Russia Dina Averina
Tashkent Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Uzbekistan Elizaveta Nazarenkova
Minsk Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Belarus Melitina Staniouta
Sofia South Korea Son Yeon-Jae Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova Russia Arina Averina
Guadalajara Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova
Berlin Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova Belarus Melitina Staniouta Belarus Katsiaryna Halkina
Kazan Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Belarus Melitina Staniouta
Baku Russia Yana Kudryavtseva None Awarded France Kseniya Moustafaeva
Russia Margarita Mamun

Ribbon[edit]

Competitions Gold Silver Bronze
Category B
Espoo Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova South Korea Son Yeon-Jae Russia Aleksandra Soldatova
Belarus Melitina Staniouta
Lisbon Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova Russia Aleksandra Soldatova None Awarded
Russia Arina Averina
Pesaro Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova Russia Dina Averina None Awarded
South Korea Son Yeon-Jae
Tashkent Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Russia Aleksandra Soldatova Uzbekistan Anastasiya Serdyukova
Minsk Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Aleksandra Soldatova United States Laura Zeng
Sofia Russia Yana Kudryavtseva South Korea Son Yeon-Jae Bulgaria Neviana Vladinova
Guadalajara Russia Margarita Mamun Belarus Melitina Staniouta Russia Aleksandra Soldatova
Berlin Russia Dina Averina Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova Georgia (country) Salome Pazhava
Belarus Melitina Staniouta
Kazan Russia Margarita Mamun Belarus Melitina Staniouta South Korea Son Yeon-Jae
Baku Russia Margarita Mamun None Awarded Azerbaijan Marina Durunda
Russia Yana Kudryavtseva

5 Ribbons[edit]

Competitions Gold Silver Bronze
Category B
Espoo  Spain  Israel  Ukraine
Lisbon  Russia  Bulgaria None Awarded
 Israel
Pesaro  Italy  Israel  Bulgaria
Tashkent  Russia  Belarus  Spain
Minsk  Russia  Belarus  Israel
Sofia  Bulgaria  Russia  Belarus
Guadalajara  Belarus  Bulgaria  Spain
Berlin  Japan  Finland  Germany
Kazan  Bulgaria  Russia  Israel
Baku  Israel  Russia  Spain

2 Hoops and 6 Clubs[edit]

Competitions Gold Silver Bronze
Category B
Espoo  Israel  Spain  Ukraine
Lisbon  Russia  Bulgaria  Spain
Pesaro  Italy  Belarus  Israel
Tashkent  Belarus  Spain  Russia
Minsk  Belarus  Italy  Israel
Sofia  Bulgaria  Belarus  Italy
Guadalajara  Belarus  Bulgaria  Spain
Berlin  Ukraine  Germany  Finland
Kazan  Russia  Belarus  Italy
Baku  Russia  Italy  Spain

Overall medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)53281192
2 Ukraine (UKR)1010929
3 Belarus (BLR)5151333
4 Bulgaria (BUL)36312
5 Italy (ITA)3238
6 South Korea (KOR)29617
7 Israel (ISR)271423
8 Spain (ESP)22812
9 Japan (JPN)2002
10 Finland (FIN)0213
11 Germany (GER)0112
12 Georgia (GEO)0033
 Uzbekistan (UZB)0033
14 France (FRA)0022
 United States (USA)0022
16 Azerbaijan (AZE)0011
Totals (16 nations)828280244

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2016 RG World Cup Series". Federation International of Gymnastics.
  2. ^ "2016 WORLD CALENDAR: RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS". Gymmedia.com.
  3. ^ "2016 Rhythmic Gymnastics Calendar". rg4u.clan.