2018 Philippine Super Liga season
Duration | February 17 – December 2018 |
---|---|
TV partner(s) | TV5, AksyonTV, Hyper, Sports5.ph |
Top draft pick | (no draft) |
Grand Prix champions | Women's: Petron Blaze Spikers Men's: (no tournament) |
Grand Prix runners-up | Women's: F2 Logistics Cargo Movers |
Beach Challenge champions | Women's: Petron Men's: Foton |
Beach Challenge runners-up | Women's: Sta. Lucia (Team A) Men's: SM Sands |
Invitationals champions | Women's: F2 Logistics Cargo Movers Men's: (no tournament) |
Invitationals runners-up | Women's: Petron Blaze Spikers |
The 2018 PSL season is the sixth and current season of the Philippine Super Liga (PSL).
Indoor Volleyball
Grand Prix
2018 PSL Grand Prix Conference teams (Women's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head Coach | Team Captain | Imports |
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Edgar Barroga | Rachel Anne Daquis | Jeane Horton Sonja Milanović | |
CCL | COCOLIFE Asset Managers | United Coconut Planters Life Assurance Corporation | Moro Branislav | Sara Klisura | Taylor Milton (withdrew) Sara Klisura Marta Drpa | |
F2L | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | F2 Global Logistics Inc. | Arnold Laniog | Charleen Cruz-Behag | Kennedy Lynne Bryan María José Pérez Minami Yoshioka | |
FOT | Foton Tornadoes Blue Energy | United Asia Automotive Group, Inc. | Rommel Abella | Aleona Denise Santiago-Manabat | Brooke Kranda (withdrew) Elizabeth Wendel Katarina Vukomanović Channon Thompson | |
GEN | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers | Actimed, Inc. | Sherwin Meneses | Angeli Pauline Araneta | Darlene Ramdin Symone Hayden Kimberly Gutierrez | |
PET | Petron Blaze Spikers | Petron Corporation | Cesael delos Santos | Lindsay Stalzer | Hillary Hurley Lindsay Stalzer Yuri Fukuda Katherine Bell | |
SMA | Smart Prepaid Giga Hitters | Smart Communications | Ronald Dulay | Janet Serafica | Gyselle Silva Sanja Trivunović | |
SLR | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Sta. Lucia Realty and Development Corporation | George Pascua | Pamela Tricia Lastimosa | Bohdana Anisova Kristen Moncks Marisa Field |
Standing: Template:Vb cl3 header Template:Vb cl9 team Template:Vb cl9 team Template:Vb cl9 team Template:Vb cl9 team Template:Vb cl9 team Template:Vb cl9 team Template:Vb cl9 team Template:Vb cl9 team |}
Playoffs:[how?]
Quarter-finals One-game playoff | Semi-finals One-game playoff | Finals Best-of-three series | ||||||||
Foton | 1 | |||||||||
Sta. Lucia | 0 | |||||||||
Foton | 0 | |||||||||
F2 Logistics | 1 | |||||||||
F2 Logistics | 1 | |||||||||
Smart | 0 | |||||||||
F2 Logistics | 1 | |||||||||
Petron | 2 | |||||||||
Petron | 1 | |||||||||
Generika-Ayala | 0 | |||||||||
Petron | 1 | |||||||||
COCOLIFE | 0 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||
COCOLIFE | 1 | |||||||||
Cignal | 0 | |||||||||
COCOLIFE | 0 | |||||||||
Foton | 1 | |||||||||
Final standing:
Awards:
Award | Name/Team | |
---|---|---|
MVP | Lindsay Stalzer (Petron) | |
Best Outside Spiker | 1st: | Sara Klisura (Cocolife) |
2nd: | María José Pérez (F2 Logistics) | |
Best Middle Blocker | 1st: | Abigail Maraño (F2 Logistics) |
2nd: | Mika Aereen Reyes (Petron) | |
Best Opposite Spiker | 1st: | Elizabeth Ann Wendel (Foton) |
2nd: | Kennedy Lynne Bryan (F2 Logistics) | |
Best Setter | Kim Fajardo (F2 Logistics) | |
Best Libero | 1st: | Minami Yoshioka (F2 Logistics) |
2nd: | Katarina Vukomanović (Foton) | |
Best Scorer in a Match | Gyselle de la Caridad Silva (SMART Prepaid), 56 points |
Invitational
2018 PSL Invitational Cup teams | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head Coach | Team Captain | |
CHE | Cherrylume Iron Lady Warriors | Mileage Asia Corporation | Rodrigo Roque | Lhara May Clavano | ||
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Edgar Barroga | Rachel Anne Daquis | ||
CCL | COCOLIFE Asset Managers | United Coconut Planters Life Assurance Corporation | Moro Branislav | Aerieal Patnogon | ||
FTL | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | F2 Global Logistics Inc. | Ramil de Jesus | Charleen Cruz-Behag | ||
FOT | Foton Tornadoes Blue Energy | United Asia Automotive Group, Inc. | Rommel Abella | Maika Angela Ortiz | ||
GAL | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers | Actimed, Inc. | Sherwin Meneses | Angeli Pauline Araneta | ||
PET | Petron Blaze Spikers | Petron Corporation | Cesael delos Santos | Frances Xinia Molina | ||
SMA | Smart-Army Giga Hitters | Smart Communications | Emilio Reyes, Jr. | Mary Jean Balse-Pabayo | ||
SLR | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Sta. Lucia Realty and Development Corporation | George Pascua | Pamela Lastimosa | ||
UPU | UP-United Auctioneers Lady Fighting Maroons | United Auctioneers, Inc. | Godfrey Okumu | Ma. Arielle Estrañero |
Group A standing: Template:Vb cl header Template:Vb cl4 team Template:Vb cl4 team Template:Vb cl4 team Template:Vb cl4 team Template:Vb cl4 team |}
Group B standing: Template:Vb cl3 header Template:Vb cl9 team Template:Vb cl9 team Template:Vb cl9 team Template:Vb cl9 team Template:Vb cl9 team |}
Advanced to the semifinals
Playoffs:
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
A1 | PET | 3 | ||||||||||||
A3 | GEN | 0 | B2 | SMA | 0 | |||||||||
B2 | SMA | 3 | A1 | PET | 2 | |||||||||
A2 | FTL | 3 | ||||||||||||
B1 | CIG | 0 | ||||||||||||
A2 | FTL | 3 | A2 | FTL | 3 | |||||||||
B3 | SLR | 1 |
Final standing:
Individual awards:
Award | Name/Team | |
---|---|---|
MVP | Victonara Galang (F2 Logistics) | |
Best Outside Spiker | 1st: | Rachel Anne Daquis (Cignal) |
2nd: | Cherry Ann Rondina (Petron) | |
Best Middle Blocker | 1st: | Mika Aereen Reyes (Petron) |
2nd: | Mary Joy Baron (F2 Logistics) | |
Best Opposite Spiker | Aiza Maizo-Pontillas (Petron) | |
Best Setter | Kim Fajardo (F2 Logistics) | |
Best Libero | Dawn Nicole Macandili (F2 Logistics) | |
Best Scorer | Patty Jane Orendain (Generika-Ayala) |
All-Filipino
Beach Volleyball
Women's
2018 PSL Beach Volleyball Challenge Cup teams (Women's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Players | ||
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Team A: Mylene Paat and Raphil Aguilar Team B: Cherry May Vivas and Jannine Navarro | |||
CCL | COCOLIFE Asset Managers | United Coconut Planters Life Assurance Corporation | Team A: Danika Gendrauli and Nerissa Bautista Team B: Marge Tejada and Alexandria Denice Tan | |||
F2L | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | F2 Global Logistics Inc. | Fritz Joy Gallenero and Michelle Morente | |||
FOT | Foton Tornadoes Blue Energy | United Asia Automotive Group, Inc. | Maria Nieza Viray and Jiziela Viray | |||
GEN | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers | Erikagen, Inc. | Team A: Patty Jane Orendain and Fiola Ceballos Team B: Sheeka Gin Espinosa and Shiela Marie Pineda | |||
PET | Petron XCS | Petron Corporation | Cherry Ann Rondina and Bernadeth Pons | |||
SMA | Smart Prepaid Giga Hitters | Smart Communications | Maria Cecilla Bangad and Caitlin Viray | |||
SLR | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Sta. Lucia Realty and Development Corporation | Team A: Dhannylaine Demontano and Jackielyn Estoquia Team B: Jonah Sabete and Bianca Lizares |
Playoffs:
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
B1 | Sta. Lucia "A" | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C2 | Cignal "B" | 8 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Sta. Lucia "A" | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D1 | F2 Logistics | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
D1 | F2 Logistics | 18 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
B2 | Cignal "A" | 21 | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
B1 | Sta. Lucia "A" | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
A1 | Petron | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A1 | Petron | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D2 | Sta. Lucia "B" | 5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
A1 | Petron | 21 | 21 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||||||
A2 | Generika-Ayala "A" | 9 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
C1 | Foton | 21 | 21 | D1 | F2 Logistics | 7 | 14 | |||||||||||||
A2 | Generika-Ayala "A" | 9 | 16 | A2 | Generika-Ayala "A" | 21 | 21 |
Final standing:
|
Men's
2018 PSL Beach Volleyball Challenge Cup teams (Men's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Players | ||
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Mika Abria and Jessie Lopez | |||
CCL | COCOLIFE Asset Managers | United Coconut Planters Life Assurance Corporation | Joshua Ylaya and JP Pareja | |||
FOT | Foton Tornadoes Blue Energy | United Asia Automotive Group, Inc. | Kris Roy de Guzman and Lemuel Arbasto | |||
NVY | Philippine Navy | Philippine Navy | Alsali Pajiji and Milover Parcon | |||
SMA | Smart Prepaid Giga Hitters | Smart Communications | Philip Michael Bagalay and Gregory Utupo | |||
SND | Sands SM by the Bay | SM Prime Holdings | Bryan Bagunas and James Natividad | |||
TVM | Team Volleyball Manila | Team Volleyball Manila | Joven Camaganakan and Joseph Tipay | |||
UST | UST Growling Tigers | University of Santo Tomas | Ian Lester Lee and Romnick Rico |
Playoffs:
Semifinals | Final | |||||
26 May | ||||||
Sands SM | 2 | |||||
27 May | ||||||
Smart | 0 | |||||
Sands SM | 0 | |||||
26 May | ||||||
Foton | 2 | |||||
Cignal | 0 | |||||
Foton | 2 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
27 May | ||||||
Smart | 2 | |||||
Cignal | 0 |
Final standing:
|
|
All-star weekend
The PSL staged its all-star weekend at Silay, Negros Occidental on May 18 to 19, 2018, where two all-star games were played. The games were not televised.[1]
Broadcast Partners
References
- ^ "PSL heads to Silay for All-Star festivities". ESPN5. 18 May 2018. Retrieved 18 May 2018.