Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

These are the official results of the women's 4x100 metres relay event at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. There were a total of fourteen nations competing.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 United States (USA)
Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Michelle Finn*
 Unified Team (EUN)
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
 Nigeria (NGR)
Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Records[edit]

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1992 Summer Olympics.

World Record 41.37 East Germany Silke Gladisch
East Germany Sabine Rieger
East Germany Ingrid Auerswald
East Germany Marlies Göhr
Canberra (AUS) October 6, 1985
Olympic Record 41.60 East Germany Romy Müller
East Germany Bärbel Wöckel
East Germany Ingrid Auerswald
East Germany Marlies Göhr
Moscow (URS) August 1, 1980

Results[edit]

Final[edit]

RANK NATION ATHLETES TIME
Med 1.png  United States (USA) Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
42.11
Med 2.png  Unified Team (EUN) Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
42.16
Med 3.png  Nigeria (NGR) Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali
42.81
4.  France (FRA) Patricia Girard-Léno
Odiah Sidibé
Laurence Bily
Marie-José Pérec
42.85
5.  Germany (GER) Andrea Philipp
Silke Knoll
Andrea Thomas
Sabine Günther
43.12
6.  Australia (AUS) Melissa Moore
Melinda Gainsford
Kathy Sambell
Kerry Johnson
43.77
 Jamaica (JAM) Michelle Freeman
Juliet Cuthbert
Dahlia Duhaney
Merlene Ottey
DNF
 Cuba (CUB) Eusebia Riquelme
Aliuska López
Idalmis Bonne
Liliana Allen
DNF

Heats[edit]

Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) advance to the final.

Rank Heat Nation Athletes Time Notes
1 2  Jamaica (JAM) Michelle Freeman, Juliet Cuthbert, Dahlia Duhaney, Merlene Ottey 42.28 Q
2 2  Nigeria (NGR) Beatrice Utondu, Faith Idehen, Christy Opara-Thompson, Mary Onyali 42.39 Q
3 1  Unified Team (EUN) Olga Bogoslovskaya, Galina Malchugina, Marina Trandenkova, Irina Privalova 42.42 Q
4 1  United States (USA) Evelyn Ashford, Esther Jones, Carlette Guidry, Michelle Finn 42.50 Q
5 2  France (FRA) Patricia Girard, Odiah Sidibé, Laurence Bily, Marie-José Pérec 42.58 Q
6 1  Germany (GER) Andrea Philipp, Silke-Beate Knoll, Andrea Thomas, Sabine Günther 43.32 Q
7 1  Australia (AUS) Melissa Moore, Melinda Gainsford, Kathy Sambell, Kerry Johnson 43.49 q
8 2  Cuba (CUB) Eusebia Riquelme, Aliuska López, Idalmis Bonne, Liliana Allen 43.51 q
9 2  Finland (FIN) Minna Painilainen, Sisko Hanhijoki, Sanna Hernesniemi, Marja Anneli Tennivaara 43.60
10 1  China (CHN) Gao Han, Tian Yumei, Chen Zhaojing, Xiao Yehua 43.70
11 2  Netherlands (NED) Karen van der Kooij, Jacqueline Poelman, Karin de Lange, Petra Huybrechtse 43.91
12 1  Thailand (THA) Nednapa Chommuak, Reawadee Srithoa, Ratjai Sripet, Pornpim Srisurat 44.94
13 1  Cameroon (CMR) Léone Mani, Georgette N'Koma, Monique Kengné, Louisette Thobi 44.97
14 2  Ivory Coast (CIV) Louise Ayétotché, Alimata Koné, Olga Mutanda, Patricia Foufoué Ziga DQ

See also[edit]

References[edit]