Candidates of the Queensland state election, 1986

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of candidates who stood for the 1986 Queensland state election. The election was held on 1 November 1986.

By-elections[edit]

Retiring Members[edit]

Labor[edit]

National[edit]

Independent[edit]

Candidates[edit]

Sitting members at the time of the election are shown in bold text.

Electorate Held by Labor candidate National candidate Liberal candidate Other candidates
 
Albert National Tom Harrison Ivan Gibbs Vince Camilleri
Archerfield Labor Henry Palaszczuk Peter Jorgensen John Shea
Ashgrove Labor Tom Veivers Frank Gaffy Alan Sherlock Paul Wright (Dem)
Aspley National Joe Marney Beryce Nelson Scott McLeay Paul Wright (Ind)
Auburn National Tom Hall Neville Harper
Balonne National Elwyn Brookes Don Neal
Barambah National Jim Horton Joh Bjelke-Petersen
Barron River National Terry Doyle Martin Tenni
Bowen Labor Ken Smyth Jim Turner Jeanette Hunter
Brisbane Central Labor Brian Davis Peter Peters Muriel Ward Jack Cotter (SPA)
Mark Gardener (Ind)
Tony Kneipp (Ind)
Broadsound National Chris Palmer Denis Hinton Ros Scott (Ind)
Barbara Wildin (Ind)
Bulimba Labor Ron McLean Judith Brown Alan Bavister
Bundaberg Labor Clem Campbell Heather Galley Alex Warren (Ind)
Burdekin National Richard Tucker Mark Stoneman Colin Jackson Laurence Fabrellas (Ind)
Burnett National Robin Webcke Doug Slack
Caboolture Labor Ken Hayward Ron Grant
Cairns Labor Keith De Lacy Terry Adair
Callide Independent Nick Kofoed Di McCauley Geoffrey Clarke Barry James (Ind)
Carnarvon National Paul Lucas Peter McKechnie
Chatsworth Labor Terry Mackenroth Greg Jones Ian Chandler
Condamine National Gordon Zigenbine Brian Littleproud
Cook Labor Bob Scott Getano Lui
Cooroora National Brian Payler Gordon Simpson Wehl Wansley John Boultbee (Dem)
Cunningham National Paul Kerswell Tony Elliott
Currumbin National Noel Elliot Leo Gately Robert Freebairn Trevor Coomber (Ind)
Yvonne Stoelhorst (Dem)
Everton Labor Glen Milliner Richard Jackson Greg Smith
Fassifern National Jim Egan Kev Lingard Margaret Grevett
Flinders National Alex Wilson Bob Katter
Glass House National Lloyd Barr Bill Newton Ernie McEntee Glen Spicer (Dem)
Greenslopes National Fred Wright Leisha Harvey Bill Hewitt Ron Smith (Ind)
Gregory National Kevin Alexander Bill Glasson
Gympie National Sven Condon Len Stephan Bruce Kean
Hinchinbrook National Allan Vitale Ted Row John Williams Ron Dunn (Ind)
Ipswich Labor David Hamill Michael Byrnes Janice Akroyd
Ipswich West Labor David Underwood Neil Russell Ken Clift
Isis National Bill Nunn Lin Powell William Elson-Green (Ind)
Kevin Hendstock (Ind)
Landsborough National Michael Cramb Mike Ahern John McCaw
Lockyer National Jack Phelan Tony Fitzgerald Fabius Manners
Logan Labor Wayne Goss Wendy Howard Allen Johnstone Heather Haub (SPA)
Lytton Labor Tom Burns Liz Upton Daryl Mercer
Mackay Labor Ed Casey Greg Williamson Charles Camilleri
Manly Labor Eric Shaw Merv Hoppner Des Morris
Mansfield National Nicole Stehn Craig Sherrin Leo White
Maryborough National Peter Nightingale Gilbert Alison
Merthyr National Garrett Purtill Don Lane Santo Santoro Bernard O'Malley (Dem)
Maurice Sibelle (SWP)
Mirani National Jeff Gascoyne Jim Randell
Moggill Liberal Harry Thornton Douglas Mactaggart Bill Lickiss Geoffrey Fawthrop (Dem)
Mount Coot-tha Liberal John Moran Geoff Colless Lyle Schuntner John Elfick (Dem)
Mount Gravatt National Pauline McLaughlin Ian Henderson Guelfi Scassola Christine Shackleton (TWP)
Mount Isa Labor Bill Price Lilian Miller Peter Beard
Mourilyan Labor Bill Eaton Malcolm Taylor Andrea Walduck
Mulgrave National Warren Pitt Max Menzel Andrew Rankine
Murrumba Labor Deane Wells Leslie Fletcher Jenny Roberts Joe Kruger (Ind)
Nerang National Marjorie Thompson Tom Hynd Russell Stuart Tony Kennedy (Dem)
Bob Sparks (Ind)
Nicklin National Ian Matthews Brian Austin Geoffrey Malcolm Barbara Camplin (Dem)
Nudgee Labor Ken Vaughan Reginald Rofe Peter Hull
Nundah Liberal Gary Johns Goodwin Poole William Knox
Peak Downs National Albert Holzapfel Vince Lester Vrettos Cominos (Ind)
Pine Rivers National Daniel O'Connell Yvonne Chapman Rob Akers Isobel Robinson (Dem)
Port Curtis Labor Bill Prest Colin Brown Kevin Meyrick (Ind)
Redcliffe Liberal Peter Houston Richard Proctor Terry White Murray Rutherford (Ind)
Redlands National Graeme Kinnear Paul Clauson Martin Shepherd Richard May (Dem)
Rockhampton Labor Paul Braddy Dennis Stevenson Carl Hatte (Ind)
Rockhampton North Labor Les Yewdale Bob Simpson John Murphy (Ind)
Roma National Ray Johanson Russell Cooper
Salisbury Labor Len Ardill Gordon Fisher Richard Iliff
Sandgate Labor Nev Warburton John Curtin Ivan Storey
Sherwood Liberal Peter Rowe Angus Innes
Somerset National Ron Hazelden Bill Gunn
South Brisbane Labor Anne Warner Leo Tsimpikas Guri Lluka Susanne Bolton (SWP)
South Coast National Rupert Granrott Russ Hinze John Richardson
Southport National Alfred Stubbs Doug Jennings Timothy Baker Susan Petersen (Dem)
Springwood National Edward Warren Howard Edmunds
Huan Fraser*
Christopher Macdade Eric Dawson (Ind)
Allan de Brenni (Ind)
Kay Elson (Ind)
Humphrey Maltman (Dem)
Stafford Liberal Janine Walker Robert Hutchinson Terry Gygar Marjorie Blair-West (Dem)
Surfers Paradise National Bruce Farrell Rob Borbidge Laurence Wade Warren Fenton (Vig)
Ken Petersen (Dem)
Tablelands National James Mealing Tom Gilmore Richard Male Ralph Reese (Ind)
Thuringowa Labor Ken McElligott Bronwyn Walker Allan Paulsen
Toowong National Jonathan Ford Earle Bailey Denver Beanland
Toowoomba North National Sheila Forknall Sandy McPhie Janet Rankin
Toowoomba South National Neville Green Clive Berghofer John Gouldson Peter Mather (Ind)
Townsville Labor Tony Mooney Tony Burreket Bill Mason Shireen Malamoo (Dem)
Townsville East Labor Geoff Smith Dickway Goon Chew Vincent Nielsen
Warrego National Gordon Harding Howard Hobbs
Warwick National Bev Brennan Des Booth
Whitsunday National Peter Jardine Geoff Muntz Robert Rowley
Windsor Labor Pat Comben Bob Moore Keren Muir-McCarey
Wolston Labor Bob Gibbs Ron Jakeman Hendrik Schimmel
Woodridge Labor Bill D'Arcy Jon Cooper Graeme Collins Graham Able (Ind)
Kenneth Mantell (SLL)
Yeronga Liberal John Mickel Peter Castrisos Norm Lee Kitchener Farrell (Ind)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Queensland Legislative Assembly (17 March 1987). Details of polling at general election held on 1 November 1986. pp. 4–8.