Candidates of the South Australian state election, 2014

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of candidates of the 2014 South Australian state election.

Retiring MPs[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

Other[edit]

House of Assembly[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour.

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Family First candidate Other candidates
 
Adelaide Liberal David O'Loughlin Rachel Sanderson Robert Simms Anna Tree (D4D)
Ashford Labor Steph Key Terina Monteagle Christiana Griffith Robyn Munro Steve Samsom (FREE)
Bragg Liberal Ella Waters Vickie Chapman Ami Harrison
Bright Labor Chloë Fox David Speirs Jamie Ryan Steve Price
Chaffey Liberal Mahanbir Grewal Tim Whetstone Jason Garrood Yvonne Zeppel
Cheltenham Labor Jay Weatherill Jack Batty Rebecca Galdies Alex Tennikoff
Colton Labor Paul Caica Joe Barry Andrew Payne Kym McKay
Croydon Labor Michael Atkinson Glenda Noble Cherie Hoyle Nkweto Nkamba
Davenport Liberal Lucie Lock-Weir Iain Evans Stephen Thomas Natasha Edmonds
Dunstan Liberal Jo Chapley Steven Marshall Michael Donato Rick Neagle (D4D)
Elder Labor Annabel Digance Carolyn Habib Paul Petherick Cosimo Russo Nick Schumi (D4D)
Enfield Labor John Rau Scott Roberts Roger Levi Lisa Hood Andrew Stanko (Ind)
Finniss Liberal Melanie Smart Michael Pengilly Moira Jenkins Bruce Hicks
Fisher Independent Jake Neville Sam Duluk Malwina Wyra Daryl van den Brink Bob Such (Ind)
Flinders Liberal Mathew Deane Peter Treloar Felicity Wright Grant Wilson
Florey Labor Frances Bedford Damian Wyld Kim Thomson Richard Bunting
Frome Independent Marcus Connelly Kendall Jackson Rob Scott Wendy Joyce Geoff Brock (Ind)
Giles Labor Eddie Hughes Bernadette Abraham Alison Sentance Cheryl Kaminski
Goyder Liberal Elyse Ramsay Steven Griffiths Graham Smith John Bennett Bob Nicholls (Ind)
Kim McWaters (Nat)
Hammond Liberal Lou Bailey Adrian Pederick Damien Pyne Daniel Gutteridge Rachel Titley (Nat)
Hartley Labor Grace Portolesi Vincent Tarzia Paul Birkwood David Maegraith
Heysen Liberal Paul Yiallouros Isobel Redmond Lynton Vonow Amy Park (D4D)
Kaurna Labor Chris Picton Ben Caudle Maureen Cullen Layla Nahavandi Kym Richardson (Ind)
Kavel Liberal Richard Hilton Mark Goldsworthy Ian Grosser Darryl Stott
Lee Labor Stephen Mullighan Liz Davies Jo Seater Denis Power Gary Johanson (Ind)
Melita Calone (Ind)
Light Labor Tony Piccolo Cosie Costa Terry Allen Wendy Rose
Little Para Labor Lee Odenwalder Damien Pilkington Samantha Blake Lloyd Rowlands Scott Whelan (D4D)
MacKillop Liberal Terry Soulmatis Mitch Williams Donella Peters Bill Pomery Steve Davies (Ind)
Mawson Labor Leon Bignell Stephen Annells Katie Wright Geoff Doecke
Mitchell Labor Alan Sibbons Corey Wingard Simon Roberts-Thomson Barbara Bishop Kris Hanna (Ind)
Morialta Liberal Clare Scriven John Gardner Scott Andrews Sue Neal
Morphett Liberal Tim Looker Duncan McFetridge Matthew Carey Bob Randall
Mount Gambier Independent Jim Maher Troy Bell John Baseley Peter Heaven Don Pegler (Ind)
Napier Labor Jon Gee Robert Leggatt Sam Miles Gary Balfort
Newland Labor Tom Kenyon Glenn Docherty Mark Nolan Kate Horan
Playford Labor Jack Snelling Michael Santagata Danny Carroll Greg Evitts
Port Adelaide Labor Susan Close Brad Vermeer Mark Seater Bruce Hambour
Ramsay Labor Zoe Bettison Anthony Antoniadis Brett Ferris Paul Coombe
Reynell Labor Katrine Hildyard Heidi Greaves Robyn Holtham Nick Zollo
Schubert Liberal Adam Slobodian Stephan Knoll Jasemin Rose Tony Hurn
Stuart Liberal Josh Vines Dan van Holst Pellekaan Brendan Fitzgerald Sylvia Holland
Taylor Labor Leesa Vlahos Alexander Hyde Kirsten Wahlstrom Lenny Jessiman
Torrens Labor Dana Wortley Michael Manetta Anne Walker Owen Hood
Unley Liberal Lara Golding David Pisoni Nikki Mortier Joanne Blesing (D4D)
Waite Liberal Rebekah Huppatz Martin Hamilton-Smith Simon Hope Steve Edmonds Cathi Tucker (D4D)
West Torrens Labor Tom Koutsantonis Serge Ambrose Tim White Tim Leeder
Wright Labor Jennifer Rankine Lyn Petrie Tom Lowe Mark Potter Danyse Soester (Ind)

Legislative Council[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one member are highlighted in the relevant colour and successful candidates are indicated with an asterisk (*). Eleven of twenty-two seats were up for election. Labor defended four seats. The Liberals defended three seats. The Greens and Family First each defended one seat. The Nick Xenophon Team defended two seats, although only one of their sitting members (John Darley) was seeking re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates Independent
Nick Xenophon Team
Dignity for Disability candidates
 
  1. Russell Wortley*
  2. Ian Hunter*
  3. Tung Ngo*
  4. Kyam Maher*
  5. Helen Rodwell
  6. Kristen Gilbertson
  7. Pajneek Sandhu
  1. Rob Lucas*
  2. John Dawkins*
  3. Michelle Lensink*
  4. Andrew McLachlan*
  5. Nicola Centofanti
  6. Louise Mathwin
  7. Rod Pearce
  8. Andrew Stratford
  1. Mark Parnell*
  2. Ruth Beach
  3. Nathan Daniell
  1. Dennis Hood*
  2. Elisa Colak
  1. John Darley*
  2. Connie Bonaros
  1. Esther Simbi
  2. Garry Connor
  3. Tiffany Littler
National candidates Katter candidates Liberal Democrats candidates Shooters & Fishers candidates FREE Australia candidates Fair Land Tax candidates
 
  1. Grantley Mason Siviour
  2. Jonathan Pietzsch
  1. Tony Musolino
  2. Leah O'Rourke
  1. Michael Noack
  2. Peter Miller
  1. Michael Hudson
  2. Jess Marks
  1. Paul Kuhn
  2. Mark Lena
  1. Andrew Desyllas
  2. Kon Toyias
Fishing & Lifestyle candidates Stop Pop. Growth candidates Multicultural Progress candidates Independent
Joseph Masika
Independent
Environment Education Disability
Independent
Powerful Communities
 
  1. Neil Armstrong
  2. Damien Smart
  1. Bob Couch
  2. Alex Hodges
  1. Trish Nguyen
  2. Lam Duc Vu
  1. Joseph Masika
  2. Bob Dixon-Short
  1. Karyn Prelc
  2. Michelle Drummond
  1. Mark Henley
  2. Nicola Trenordan
Independent
No Domestic Violence
Independent
Legal Voluntary Euthanasia
Independent
Mark Aldridge Alliance
Independent
Animal Justice
Independent
Palmer United
Independent
Your Voice Matters
 
  1. Annette Elliot
  2. Angela Heesom
  1. Stephen Kenny
  2. Amy Orange
  1. Mark Aldridge
  2. Dave Cook
  1. Colin Thomas
  2. Sally Sutton
  1. Ngoc Chau Hunyh
  2. Kristian Rees
  1. Bill Denny
  2. Ian Smith
  3. Rob Atkinson
Single ticket candidates
 

John Browne

References[edit]

External links[edit]

See also[edit]