Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's K-2 500 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canoeing at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Slalom
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
C-1 men
C-2 men
K-1 men women
Sprint
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg
C-1 500 m   men  
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 500 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 500 m men women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 500 m men women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Gold Silver Silver Bronze Bronze
 Agneta Andersson
and Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)
 Birgit Fischer
and Ramona Portwich (GER)
 Anna Wood
and Katrin Borchert (AUS)

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

20 crews entered in three heats. The top three finishers in each heat advanced to the semifinals while the rest advanced to the repechages.

Heat 1
1.  Birgit Fischer and Ramona Portwich (GER) 1:45.504 QS
2.  Ingrid Haralamow and Daniela Baumer (SUI) 1:45.764 QS
3.  Sanda Toma and Viorica Iordache (ROU) 1:47.200 QS
4.  Hanna Balabanova and Kateryna Yurchenko (UKR) 1:48.436 QR
5.  Bonka Pindzheva and Neli Zafirova (BUL) 1:48.652 QR
6.  Tatiana Levina and Inna Isakova (UZB) 1:50.544 QR
7.  Renata Hernández and Sandra Rojas (MEX) 1:51.252 QR
Heat 2
1.  Agneta Andersson and Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE) 1:43.022 QS
2.  Izaskun Aramburu and Beatriz Manchón (ESP) 1:44.038 QS
3.  Izabela Dylewska-Światowiak and Elżbieta Urbańczyk (POL) 1:44.906 QS
4.  Larisa Kosorukova and Nataliya Guly (RUS) 1:47.186 QR
5.  DeAnne Hemmens and Lia Rousset (USA) 1:47.914 QR
6.  Jitka Janáčková and Pavlína Jobánková (CZE) 1:51.346 QR
7.  Helen Gilby and Alison Thorogood (GBR) 1:51.386 QR
Heat 3
1.  Rita Kőbán and Szilvia Mednyánszki (HUN) 1:43.313 QS
2.  Anna Wood and Katrin Borchert (AUS) 1:43.633 QS
3.  Marie-Josée Gibeau and Corrina Kennedy (CAN) 1:44.685 QS
4.  Sabine Kleinhenz and Séverine Loyau (FRA) 1:46.989 QR
5.  Ning Menghua and Hu Dongmei (CHN) 1:50.721 QR
6.  Chieko Akagi and Asako Watanabe (JPN) 1:52.109 QR

Repechages[edit]

The top four finishers in each repechage and the fastest fifth-place finisher advanced to the semifinals.

Repechage 1
1.  Sabine Kleinhenz and Séverine Loyau (FRA) 1:51.417 QS
2.  DeAnne Hemmens and Lia Rousset (USA) 1:52.669 QS
3.  Hanna Balabanova and Kateryna Yurchenko (UKR) 1:54.373 QS
4.  Jitka Janáčková and Pavlína Jobánková (CZE) 1:55.377 QS
5.  Renata Hernández and Sandra Rojas (MEX) 1:55.801 QS
Repechage 2
1.  Larisa Kosorukova and Nataliya Guly (RUS) 1:52.520 QS
2.  Ning Menghua and Hu Dongmei (CHN) 1:53.544 QS
3.  Bonka Pindzheva and Neli Zafirova (BUL) 1:53.644 QS
4.  Helen Gilby and Alison Thorogood (GBR) 1:55.088 QS
5.  Tatiana Levina and Inna Isakova (UZB) 1:56.896
6.  Chieko Akagi and Asako Watanabe (JPN) 1:57.944

Semifinals[edit]

The top four finishers in each semifinal and the fastest fifth-place finisher advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.  Rita Kőbán and Szilvia Mednyánszki (HUN) 1:42.789 QF
2.  Birgit Fischer and Ramona Portwich (GER) 1:43.069 QF
3.  Izaskun Aramburu and Beatriz Manchón (ESP) 1:44.433 QF
4.  Marie-Josée Gibeau and Corrina Kennedy (CAN) 1:44.461 QF
5.  Sabine Kleinhenz and Séverine Loyau (FRA) 1:46.589 QF
6.  Sanda Toma and Viorica Iordache (ROU) 1:47.061
7.  Hanna Balabanova and Kateryna Yurchenko (UKR) 1:48.857
8.  Ning Menghua and Hu Dongmei (CHN) 1:49.189
9.  Helen Gilby and Alison Thorogood (GBR) 1:49.849
Semifinal 2
1.  Agneta Andersson and Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE) 1:43.521 QF
2.  Anna Wood and Katrin Borchert (AUS) 1:43.729 QF
3.  Izabela Dylewska-Światowiak and Elżbieta Urbańczyk (POL) 1:45.190 QF
4.  Larisa Kosorukova and Nataliya Guly (RUS) 1:45.505 QF
5.  Ingrid Haralamow and Daniela Baumer (SUI) 1:46.629
6.  Bonka Pindzheva and Neli Zafirova (BUL) 1:48.313
7.  Jitka Janáčková and Pavlína Jobánková (CZE) 1:49.125
8.  DeAnne Hemmens and Lia Rousset (USA) 1:49.465
9.  Renata Hernández and Sandra Rojas (MEX) 1:52.053

Final[edit]

The final was held on August 4.

Gold  Agneta Andersson and Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE) 1:39.329
Silver  Birgit Fischer and Ramona Portwich (GER) 1:39.689
Bronze  Anna Wood and Katrin Borchert (AUS) 1:40.641
4.  Rita Kőbán and Szilvia Mednyánszki (HUN) 1:40.893
5.  Marie-Josée Gibeau and Corrina Kennedy (CAN) 1:41.313
6.  Izaskun Aramburu and Beatriz Manchón (ESP) 1:42.621
7.  Izabela Dylewska-Światowiak and Elżbieta Urbańczyk (POL) 1:42.753
8.  Larisa Kosorukova and Nataliya Guly (RUS) 1:43.237
9.  Sabine Kleinhenz and Séverine Loyau (FRA) 1:43.449

Andersson's Olympic medal total was brought to seven with three gold, two silver, and two bronze. Fischer's silver matched the total of Sweden's Gert Fredriksson with eight. Australia's bronze medal crew was foreign-born with Wood (formerly Annemarie Cox) from the Netherlands and Borchert from Germany.

References[edit]