Diving at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Diving at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships
Kazan 2015 - Aquatics Palace.JPG
Host cityRussia Kazan
Date(s)24 July – 2 August
Venue(s)Palace of Water Sports
Events13
2013
2017

Diving at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships was held between 24 July and 2 August 2015 in Kazan, Russia.[1]

Events[edit]

The following events were contested:

  • 1 m springboard
  • 3 m springboard
  • 10 m platform
  • 3 m springboard synchronized
  • 10 m platform synchronized
  • 3 m mixed springboard synchronized
  • 10 m mixed platform synchronized
  • Team event

Individual events consisted of preliminaries, semifinals and finals. The order of divers in the preliminary round was determined by computerized random selection, during the technical meeting. The 18 divers with the highest scores in the preliminaries proceeded to the semifinals.

The final consisted of the top 12 ranked divers from the semifinal.

Schedule[edit]

13 events were held.[2]

All time are local (UTC+3).

Date Time Event
24 July 2015 15:00 Men's 1 metre springboard preliminaries
25 July 2015 10:00 Women's Synchronized 3 metre springboard preliminaries
15:00 Mixed 10 metre platform final
19:30 Women's Synchronized 3 metre springboard final
26 July 2015 10:00 Men's Synchronized 10 metre platform preliminaries
15:00 Women's 1 metre springboard preliminaries
19:30 Men's Synchronized 10 metre platform final
27 July 2015 10:00 Women's Synchronized 10 metre platform preliminaries
15:00 Men's 1 metre springboard final
19:30 Women's Synchronized 10 metre platform final
28 July 2015 10:00 Men's Synchronized 3 metre springboard preliminaries
15:00 Women's 1 metre springboard final
19:30 Men's Synchronized 3 metre springboard final
29 July 2015 10:00 Women's 10 metre platform preliminaries
15:00 Women's 10 metre platform semifinal
19:30 Team event
30 July 2015 10:00 Men's 3 metre springboard preliminaries
15:00 Men's 3 metre springboard semifinal
19:30 Women's 10 metre platform final
31 July 2015 10:00 Women's 3 metre springboard preliminaries
15:00 Women's 3 metre springboard semifinal
19:30 Men's 3 metre springboard final
1 August 2015 10:00 Men's 10 metre platform preliminaries
15:00 Men's 10 metre platform semifinal
19:30 Women's 3 metre springboard final
2 August 2015 15:00 Mixed 3 metre springboard final
19:30 Men's 10 metre platform final

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China103215
2 Great Britain1034
3 Italy1023
4 North Korea1012
5 Canada0404
6 Russia0213
7 Ukraine0202
8 United States0112
9 Mexico0101
10 Australia0022
11 Malaysia0011
Totals (11 nations)13131339

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 metre springboard[3]
details
Xie Siyi
 China
485.50 Illya Kvasha
 Ukraine
449.05 Michael Hixon
 United States
428.30
3 metre springboard[4]
details
He Chao
 China
555.05 Ilya Zakharov
 Russia
547.60 Jack Laugher
 Great Britain
528.90
10 metre platform[5]
details
Qiu Bo
 China
587.00 David Boudia
 United States
560.20 Tom Daley
 Great Britain
537.95
Synchronized
3 metre springboard[6]
details
 China (CHN)
Cao Yuan
Qin Kai
471.45  Russia (RUS)
Evgeny Kuznetsov
Ilya Zakharov
459.18  Great Britain (GBR)
Jack Laugher
Chris Mears
445.20
Synchronized[7]
10 metre platform
details
 China (CHN)
Chen Aisen
Lin Yue
495.72  Mexico (MEX)
Iván García
Germán Sánchez
448.89  Russia (RUS)
Roman Izmailov
Viktor Minibaev
441.33

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 metre springboard[8]
details
Tania Cagnotto
 Italy
310.85 Shi Tingmao
 China
309.20 He Zi
 China
300.30
3 metre springboard[9]
details
Shi Tingmao
 China
383.55 He Zi
 China
377.45 Tania Cagnotto
 Italy
356.15
10 metre platform[10]
details
Kim Kuk-hyang
 North Korea
397.05 Ren Qian
 China
388.00 Pandelela Rinong
 Malaysia
385.05
Synchronized
3 metre springboard[11]
details
 China (CHN)
Shi Tingmao
Wu Minxia
351.30  Canada (CAN)
Jennifer Abel
Pamela Ware
319.47  Australia (AUS)
Samantha Mills
Esther Qin
304.20
Synchronized
10 metre platform
details
 China (CHN)
Chen Ruolin
Liu Huixia
359.52  Canada (CAN)
Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
339.99  North Korea (PRK)
Kim Un-hyang
Song Nam-hyang
325.26

Mixed[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 metre springboard
details
 China (CHN)
Wang Han
Yang Hao
339.90  Canada (CAN)
Jennifer Abel
François Imbeau-Dulac
317.01  Italy (ITA)
Tania Cagnotto
Maicol Verzotto
315.30
10 metre platform[12]
details
 China (CHN)
Si Yajie
Tai Xiaohu
350.88  Canada (CAN)
Meaghan Benfeito
Vincent Riendeau
309.66  Australia (AUS)
Domonic Bedggood
Melissa Wu
308.22
Team[13]
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tom Daley
Rebecca Gallantree
434.65  Ukraine (UKR)
Oleksandr Horshkovozov
Yulia Prokopchuk
426.45  China (CHN)
Chen Ruolin
Xie Siyi
425.40

References[edit]

External links[edit]