From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Icelandic Figure Skating Championships (Icelandic : Íslandsmót) are the figure skating national championships held annually to crown the national champions of Iceland . Skaters compete in the disciplines of ladies singles across three different levels; senior ladies, junior ladies and advanced novice girls (no men skaters so far). Not every event has been held in every year due to a lack of entries. The National Championships are organized by the Icelandic Skating Association (Skautasamband Íslands, ÍSS) . The Icelandic Skating Association is a member of the International Skating Union, ISU .
Senior medalists
Ladies
Senior ladies
Year
Location
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Details
2006
Akureyri
No competitors
2007
Reykjavík
No competitors
2008
Audrey Freyja Clarke
Íris Kara Heiðarsdóttir
Ásdís Rós Clark
[ 1]
2009
Reykjavík
Audrey Freyja Clarke
No other competitors
[ 2]
2010
Reykjavík
No competitors
2011
Reykjavík
No competitors
2012
Akureyri
No competitors
2013
Reykjavík
Guðbjörg Guttormsdóttir
No other competitors
[ 3]
2014
Reykjavík
No competitors
2015
Akureyri
Nadía Margrét Jamchi
No other competitors
[ 4]
2016
Reykjavík
Júlía Grétarsdóttir
No other competitors
[ 5]
2017
Reykjavík
No competitors
2018
Akureyri
Júlía Grétarsdóttir
Eva Dögg Sæmundsdóttir
No other competitors
[ 6]
Junior medalists
Junior ladies
Junior ladies
Year
Location
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Details
2006
Akureyri
Íris Kara Heiðarsdóttir
Ásdís Rós Clark
Hildur Ómarsdóttir
[ 7]
2007
Reykjavík
Audrey Freyja Clarke
Íris Kara Heiðarsdóttir
Hildur Ómarsdóttir
[ 8]
2008
No information
2009
Reykjavík
Íris Kara Heiðarsdóttir
Dana Rut Gunnarsdóttir
Heiða Ósk Gunnarsdóttir
[ 2]
2010
Reykjavík
Dana Rut Gunnarsdóttir
Nadía Margrét Jamchi
Heiða Ósk Gunnarsdóttir
[ 9]
2011
Reykjavík
Nadía Margrét Jamchi
No other competitors
[ 10]
2012
Akureyri
Heiðbjört Arney Höskuldsdóttir
Júlía Grétarsdóttir
Nadía Margrét Jamchi
[ 11]
2013
Reykjavík
Júlía Grétarsdóttir
Vala Rún B. Magnúsdóttir
Nadía Margrét Jamchi
[ 3]
2014
Reykjavík
Vala Rún B. Magnúsdóttir
Hrafnhildur Ósk Birgisdóttir
Agnes Dís Brynjarsdóttir
[ 12]
2015
Akureyri
Agnes Dís Brynjarsdóttir
Vala Rún B. Magnúsdóttir
Þuríður Björg Björgvinsdóttir
[ 4]
2016
Reykjavík
Emilía Rós Ómarsdóttir
Agnes Dís Brynjarsdóttir
Kristín Valdís Örnólfsdóttir
[ 5]
2017
Reykjavík
Kristín Valdís Örnólfsdóttir
Agnes Dís Brynjarsdóttir
Margrét Sól Torfadóttir
[ 13]
2018
Akureyri
Marta María Jóhannsdóttir
Kristín Valdís Örnólfsdóttir
Herdís Birna Hjaltalín
[ 6]
Novice medalists
Novice girls
Novice girls medalists
Year
Location
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Details
2006
Akureyri
Sigrún Lind Sigurðardóttir
Dana Rut Gunnarsdóttir
Heiða Ósk Gunnarsdóttir
[ 7]
2007
Reykjavík
Sigrún Lind Sigurðardóttir
Helga Jóhannsdóttir
Nadía Margrét Jamchi
[ 8]
2008
No information
2009
Reykjavík
Helga Jóhannsdóttir
Íris Lóa Eskin
Sunna Hrund Sverrisdóttir
[ 2]
2010
Reykjavík
Heiðbjört Arney Höskuldsdóttir
Helga Jóhannsdóttir
Þuríður Björg Björgvinsdóttir
[ 9]
2011
Reykjavík
Heiðbjört Arney Höskuldsdóttir
Júlía Grétarsdóttir
Vala Rún B. Magnúsdóttir
[ 10]
2012
Akureyri
Vala Rún B. Magnúsdóttir
Kristín Valdís Örnólfsdóttir
Hrafnhildur Ósk Birgisdóttir
[ 11]
2013
Reykjavík
Agnes Dís Brynjarsdóttir
Kristín Valdís Örnólfsdóttir
Hrafnhildur Ósk Birgisdóttir
[ 3]
2014
Reykjavík
Kristín Valdís Örnólfsdóttir
Emilía Rós Ómarsdóttir
Hulda Dröfn Sveinbjörnsdóttir
[ 12]
2015
Akureyri
Marta María Jóhannsdóttir
Emilía Rós Ómarsdóttir
Pálína Höskuldsdóttir
[ 4]
2016
Reykjavík
Marta María Jóhannsdóttir
Aldís Kara Bergsdóttir
Ásdís Arna Fen Bergsveinsdóttir
[ 5]
2017
Reykjavík
Marta María Jóhannsdóttir
Ásdís Arna Fen Bergsveinsdóttir
Aldís Kara Bergsdóttir
[ 13]
2018
Akureyri
Ísold Fönn Vilhjálmsdóttir
Viktoría Lind Björnsdóttir
Aldís Kara Bergsdóttir
[ 6]
References
External links
Seasons Africa Americas Asia Europe Oceania