Iran national Greco-Roman wrestling athletes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Iran national amateur Greco-Roman wrestling athletes represents Iran in regional, continental, and world tournaments and matches sanctioned by the United World Wrestling (UWW).

Olympics[edit]

Year Venue Medalists
Gold Silver Bronze
1896–1956 Did not participate
1960 Rome Mohammad Paziraei
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich Rahim Aliabadi
1976 Montreal
1980–1984 Did not participate
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing
2012 London Hamid Sourian
Omid Norouzi
Ghasem Rezaei
2016 Rio de Janeiro Saeid Abdevali
Ghasem Rezaei

World Championships[edit]

Year Venue Medalists Team rank
Gold Silver Bronze
1904–1958 Did not participate
1961 Yokohama Alireza Ghelichkhani 7th
1962 Toledo 14th
1963 Did not participate
1965 Tampere 15th
1966 Toledo Iraj Khorshidfar 12th
1967 Bucharest 9th
1969 Mar del Plata Firouz Alizadeh Rahim Aliabadi 7th
1970 Edmonton 16th
1971 Sofia
1973 Tehran Rahim Aliabadi 10th
1974 Katowice 14th
1975 Minsk
1977 Gothenburg Morad Ali Shirani 9th
1978 Mexico City
1979 Did not participate
1981 Oslo 18th
1982 Katowice
1983 Kiev Mohammad Bana 13th
1985–1990 Did not participate
1991 Varna Reza Simkhah 16th
1993–1994 Did not participate
1995 Prague 25th
1997 Did not participate
1998 Gävle 20th
1999 Athens 24th
2001 Patras Hassan Rangraz 5th
2002 Moscow Hassan Rangraz 14th
2003 Créteil 29th
2005 Budapest Hamid Sourian Ali Ashkani 10th
2006 Guangzhou Hamid Sourian Saman Tahmasebi 5th
2007 Baku Hamid Sourian Saman Tahmasebi
Ghasem Rezaei
4th
2009 Herning Hamid Sourian Farshad Alizadeh
Habibollah Akhlaghi
Amir Aliakbari
2nd
2010 Moscow Hamid Sourian
Amir Aliakbari
8th
2011 Istanbul Omid Norouzi
Saeid Abdevali
Bashir Babajanzadeh 3rd
2013 Budapest Taleb Nematpour 8th
2014 Tashkent Hamid Sourian Omid Norouzi Afshin Biabangard
Ghasem Rezaei
1st
2015 Las Vegas Ghasem Rezaei Yousef Ghaderian
Habibollah Akhlaghi
4th
2016 Budapest N/A

Asian Games[edit]

Year Venue Medalists
Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Did not participate
1974 Tehran Rahim Aliabadi
Hossein Touranian
Akbar Yadollahi
Mohammad Dalirian
Hashem Ghanbari
Jalal Karimi
Bahram Moshtaghi
Moslem Eskandar-Filabi
Khosro Nezafatdoust
1986 Seoul Reza Soukhteh-Saraei Abdolkarim Kakahaji
Reza Andouz
Ahad Javansalehi
Fereydoun Behnampour
1990 Beijing Hassan Yousefi Afshar
Mohammad Naderi
Alireza Lorestani
Reza Simkhah
Ahad Pazaj
Masoud Ghadimi
1994 Hiroshima Reza Simkhah
Hassan Babak
1998 Bangkok Mehdi Sabzali
2002 Busan Parviz Zeidvand
Masoud Hashemzadeh
Alireza Gharibi
2006 Doha Jasem Amiri
Davoud Abedinzadeh
Masoud Hashemzadeh
Mehdi Sharabiani
Hamid Reihani
2010 Guangzhou Omid Norouzi
Saeid Abdevali
Taleb Nematpour
Babak Ghorbani
Farshad Alizadeh
2014 Incheon Habibollah Akhlaghi
Mehdi Aliyari
Afshin Biabangard
Saeid Abdevali
Payam Bouyeri
Mojtaba Karimfar
Bashir Babajanzadeh

Asian Championships[edit]

Year Venue Medalists Team rank
Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Tehran Morteza Papinia
Ali Khani
Hossein Touranian
Mohammad Bana
Mousa Tabatabaei
Fereydoun Behnampour
Hassan Babak
Davoud Ayoub
Gholam Mohseni
Hesamoddin Jafari
1st
1987 Mumbai Ahad Pazaj
Mohammad Naderi
Mohsen Taheri
Hamid Rahimi
Mousa Tabatabaei
Hassan Babak
Nasser Khalili 2nd
1989 Oarai Alireza Lorestani Abdolkarim Kakahaji
Hassan Yousefi Afshar
Hassan Babak
Mohammad Naderi
Abdollah Chamangoli 3rd
1991 Tehran Reza Simkhah
Hassan Yousefi Afshar
Abdollah Chamangoli
Alireza Lorestani
Ahad Javansalehi
Jaber Abbaszadeh
2nd
1992 Tehran Ahad Pazaj
Abdollah Chamangoli
Ahad Javansalehi
Hassan Babak
Ali Khoshtinat Majid Jahandideh
Hamid Samadi
Jaber Abbaszadeh
2nd
1993 Hiroshima Ahad Pazaj Abdollah Chamangoli Ahad Javansalehi
Jaber Abbaszadeh
Abdollah Azizi
2nd
1995 Manila Alireza Lorestani Majid Mousavi
Ayoub Namdari
Ahad Pazaj
Behrouz Jamshidi
3rd
1996 Xiaoshan Ahad Pazaj 6th
1997 Tehran Mehdi Nassiri
Behrouz Jamshidi
Dariush Ghalavand
Mehdi Sabzali
3rd
1999 Tashkent Alireza Gharibi Mohammad Nikounahad
Mehdi Sharabiani
5th
2000 Seoul Ali Ashkani Parviz Zeidvand
Alireza Gharibi
Hassan Rangraz
Hossein Marashian
Rasoul Jazini
2nd
2001 Ulaanbaatar Ali Ashkani
Mehdi Nassiri
Parviz Zeidvand
Alireza Gharibi
Hassan Rangraz
Hossein Marashian
Rasoul Jazini
1st
2003 New Delhi Parviz Zeidvand Hamid Bavafa
Ali Ashkani
Masoud Hashemzadeh
Hossein Marashian
Alireza Gharibi
1st
2004 Almaty Hassan Rangraz
Sajjad Barzi
4th
2005 Wuhan Ali Ashkani Masoud Hashemzadeh
Sajjad Barzi
6th
2006 Almaty Davoud Abedinzadeh Sajjad Barzi Hamid Banitamim
Ghasem Rezaei
3rd
2007 Bishkek Hamid Sourian
Saman Tahmasebi
Ghasem Rezaei
Hamid Bavafa
Mehdi Sharabiani
Ali Mohammadi
Mojtaba Babajanzadeh
1st
2008 Jeju City Hamid Sourian
Ghasem Rezaei
Masoud Hashemzadeh
Taleb Nematpour Mehdi Mohammadi 1st
2009 Pattaya Farshad Alizadeh
Taleb Nematpour
Amir Aliakbari
Masoud Hashemzadeh
Saeid Abdevali 1st
2010 New Delhi Babak Ghorbani
Mohammad Ghorbani
Mehdi Mohammadi
Davoud Abedinzadeh
4th
2011 Tashkent Ali Mohammadi
Mohsen Ghasemi
Davoud Akhbari
Bashir Babajanzadeh
Davoud Gilneirang Mohsen Hajipour
Abdolmohammad Papi
1st
2012 Gumi Hadi Alizadeh
Habibollah Akhlaghi
Davoud Gilneirang
Afshin Biabangard Mohammad Ghorbani 1st
2013 New Delhi Abdolmohammad Papi
Mehdi Zeidvand
Hadi Alizadeh
Taleb Nematpour
Davoud Gilneirang
2nd
2014 Astana Behnam Mehdizadeh Yousef Ghaderian Saeid Abdevali
Mojtaba Karimfar
Ali Aliyari
3rd
2015 Doha Ramin Taheri
Yousef Ghaderian
Mehdi Aliyari
Mohammad Ali Geraei Payam Bouyeri
Bashir Babajanzadeh
1st
2016 Bangkok Afshin Biabangard
Ramin Taheri
Mehdi Aliyari
Amir Ghasemi
Saman Abdevali Mehdi Zeidvand
Payam Bouyeri
1st

References[edit]