Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2021/03

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Game

[edit]

As a link to the game Escape the zombie obby.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Robloxmaster1023 (talkcontribs)

@Robloxmaster1023: On which page? As a reference for what? --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:29, 21 February 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Seems like the user is trying to advertise their own Roblox game. I would advise against whitelisting. IceWelder [] 18:08, 28 February 2021 (UTC)[reply]

corp.roblox.com

[edit]

roblox.com is blacklisted for obvious reasons. However, the website for Roblox Corporation, corp.roblox.com, contains no user-generated content. The website will be useful for additions to Roblox Corporation that might be represented in higher detail there than in secondary sources. Furthermore, I would like to link the homepage as the "official website" in said article, as is common practice for company articles. IceWelder [] 18:08, 28 February 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@IceWelder: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:48, 1 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]
[edit]

This link is a need for this page. The page is just a stub, so it needs work and in order to add reviews given for the movie from websites this link is important. Without this citation link I'm just plagiarizing the comments given about the movie. — Preceding unsigned comment added by MusHyotatoeZ (talkcontribs) 17:19, 28 February 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@MusHyotatoeZ: This is not blacklisted.
 Not done. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:50, 1 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Article's official website that uses .xyz TLD

[edit]

The Jamie Loftus article on English Wikipedia won't allow me to add a link to her official website because "xyz" is on the blacklist. William Graham talk 01:52, 27 February 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@William Graham: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:39, 28 February 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Unblock Website

[edit]

Trying to update https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appnovation but my website is showing blocked. I have always followed Wikipedia guidelines and I would like to know if I have missed any guidelines. Kindly help me with more details so I can take care of it in the future. Can you also guide me to unblock?— Preceding unsigned comment added by 123.201.70.28 (talkcontribs)

@123.201.70.28: no Declined, see Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam#moweb.com. Unwanted link added by multiple IPs to multiple wikis (hence, it is on the global blacklist). Please make a case why this link should be beneficial to Wikipedia. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:11, 4 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

TV Show update from creator on donation inactive Kickstarter page

[edit]

Trying to update https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SWAT_Kats:_The_Radical_Squadron#Revival with information that came from the creator himself about the current status of the show. Reading the full update would be helpful for fans and I did not see this update anywhere else (not even the studio's own website). Donation portion has been inactive for 5+ years.— Preceding unsigned comment added by 2603:300b:7ab:2800:694f:8f3d:aa72:4737 (talkcontribs)

Drag (Clothing) Reference

[edit]

worldheritage.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Link requested to be whitelisted: worldheritage.org/article/WHEBN0003820404/Cross-dressing%20in%20film%20and%20television I am only requesting this one article for this one Wikipedia entry Drag (Clothing). It has a list of shows and movies that are referenced in the Wikipedia entry. I put in a placeholder for the reference in the reference list of the Wikipedia entry, it's just waiting for the url.Amethystloucks (talk) 18:02, 9 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Dungeon Alchemist™ Kickstarter page reference

[edit]

The link is the reference for the entry for this Kickstarter project on List of highest-funded crowdfunding projects (number 92 at the time of writing this). Other items in that list have the proper links to their crowdfunding pages. This project's funding cycle has ended.

blog.roblox.com

[edit]

To substantiate the existence of "tickets" on Roblox. News site was labeled as unreliable, but the blog by the developers for noncontroversial historical information seems appropriate. Urve (talk) 17:21, 13 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Asking to unblock census2011.co

[edit]

The official website of census of India 2011 is blocked on wikipedia. Adding information is blocked due to its reference. Please unblock it. Khalidwarrior (talk) 20:24, 19 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

That's not an official website. Official websites of India end in '.gov.in', for example https://censusindia.gov.in/2011-Common/CensusData2011.html - MrOllie (talk) 21:27, 19 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

But there are thousand of pages in wikipedia,in which reference is given or the site is census2011.co in demographic section. For example- Patna page. In it also demographic page reference is the same page and and many other pages also. Check yourself. Please take note. Khalidwarrior (talk) 21:34, 19 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

In patna page, in demographic, in the information of literacy rate the same site reference is given. I am also demanding to give reference to that same site. Khalidwarrior (talk) 21:40, 19 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

You're right, there are lots of links to the site that predate the blacklisting. We should be updating them to point to official sources, not adding more. - MrOllie (talk) 21:42, 19 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Khalidwarrior, I presume you mean the .co.in site? Dirk Beetstra T C 05:40, 20 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Ok now I understand. But that site is also very reliable on data. Maybe wikipedia will think again over it's decision of blacklisting it. Khalidwarrior (talk) 19:54, 20 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Khalidwarrior, unlikely, just us the original data. Dirk Beetstra T C 04:31, 21 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Khalidwarrior: no Declined. There is no such site as census2011.co. --Stifle (talk) 15:44, 22 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Successful petitions as a matter of history and not advocacy

[edit]

Within the general principle of WP:NOTADVOCACY which I agree with in general, I think successful petitions can be added to the talk pages of the subject they had petitioned about, and possibly the article itself. This is for where the change has already occurred and accounts of it have been published in WP:INDEPENDENT media. Referencing it from article pages should be up to page editors consensus, IMHO, rather than a universal policy against. Obviously, this could be abused, but it could also be encyclopedic. Here is one case of this: the petition has been (mostly) successful, now its just a matter of history.

This is relevant to talk page for The Promised Land (sculpture), and to my user page. The petition also asks the RACC to remove another Portland statue, Spanish–American_War_Soldier's_Monument, but the city has NOT done this (yet). Therefore the petition should not be added to that page, as that would violate the prohibition against WP:SOAPBOX. Regards, Jaredscribe (talk) 04:31, 26 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Jaredscribe: no Declined. It is an actively open petition, so even if it is not your intention, there is a 'risk' of soapboxing when this is allowed. As has been explained before, the fact that there is a petition on a subject is only worth mentioning when there are reports independent of the petition exist (independent, secondary, reliable sources). And if those independent sources exist, they carry more value than the primary source and make the primary source superfluous (especially if it is open and there is a risk of soapboxing). Wikipedia is not a news site, it is an encyclopedia writing about encyclopedic material.
That it is up to editor's consensus is indeed true, that is why we here point people to WP:RSN to gauge whether a specific source is deemed a suitable source for a certain fact. That editor's consensus is here even more needed because you have a conflict of interest with this petition. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:34, 26 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

YouTube link: Is it OK to use?

[edit]

Hello,
I am here to ask if I could use a link to a YouTube video as a citation in the 2021 New Jersey gubernatorial election article. This video is an interview with Holly Schepisi on NJ Spotlight News (NJ PBS) where she's asked if she is interested in being Jack Ciattarelli's running mate, and I got a warning before saving my edit with it, so I did not include the link. That's why the citation for it is there but the link is missing. I wanted to ask if it was OK to use as a citation: I think it's important to include because it's a quote that's straight from the horse's mouth and NJ Spotlight News doesn't have an article about it (all they have is the YouTube video- if they did have an article with the quote from her, I would use that).
Thanks,
Cavanaughs (talk) 07:17, 28 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Cavanaughs: no Declined, the expanded link http://youtube.com/watch?v=15cVSa27WfM&t=473 works perfectly. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:49, 28 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Asking to unblock openthenews.com

[edit]

Writing an article on an Emarati multimillionaire Saeed Khalifa Moahmmed in Dubai and important information must be cited through this news article which has been verified. This would help include the information to the page. The article is talking about him as a successful entrepreneur and his early life and reliable data on him. Writing the article on en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft:Saeed

Faheemfahms (talk) 09:22, 28 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Faheemfahms: no Declined, that is deemed a fake news site. I would suggest to first verify it's reliability on WP:RSN. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:56, 28 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Asking to unblock camilacabello.lnk.to

[edit]

Writing an article on a promotional single released by Epic Records, must be cited through this smart link for separate music marketing of this promotional single. It's verified that the link camilacabello.lnk.to/InsideOut is not a URL shortener. This would help include the information to the page en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inside_Out_(Camila_Cabello_song)

H9v9n9 (talk) 02:03, 30 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@H9v9n9: no Declined. This is one of the links to "Individual web pages that primarily exist to sell products or services, or to web pages with objectionable amounts of advertising", that the external links guideline designates as "normally to be avoided". If Camila Cabello's management team promoted this lnk.to page on a social media account, feel free to cite the social media post if its use in the article would be allowed under WP:PRIMARY. — Newslinger talk 05:17, 30 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]