MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2021/11

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Seasteading Institute closed Indiegogo[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: www.indiegogo.com/projects/designing-the-world-s-first-floating-city

indiegogo.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This URL is currently being used in the Seasteading article as a reference. I plan on starting a page for Seasteading Institute and it will use the same URL as a reference. MarshallKe (talk) 14:14, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

  • This looks like a primary source. It's better to cite secondary sources. Stifle (talk) 15:15, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    It very much is a primary source, but WP:PRIMARY very much allows primary sources with caution and Wikipedia in practice frequently uses primary sources. It would be a concern if this were the only source for the article, but there will be well in excess of 10 sources, most of which are secondary. This source has a very minor role in supporting a single sentence that describes the project's fundraising on Indiegogo. MarshallKe (talk) 15:51, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    See User:MarshallKe/Seasteading_Institute. The sole purpose of this citation will be to support the claim that they "raised $27,082 from 291 funders in a crowdfunding campaign". MarshallKe (talk) 19:20, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    @MarshallKe: if the fact that they raised 27.082 USD is noteworthy, then that statement itself will have secondary sources. Dirk Beetstra T C 04:23, 19 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    Per WP:NOTEWORTHY, I am not sure that is a valid application of policy, and in addition, it would certainly seem that a large portion of content on Wikipedia would have to be deleted if this were true. MarshallKe (talk) 12:02, 19 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    That amount is really a pittance, not enough even to compensate the people running the organization. I wouldn't say it's noteworthy. ~Anachronist (talk) 02:57, 21 October 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    The comment above yours explained why noteworthiness is not a valid concept in Wikipedia. I even linked directly to the relevant guideline. If you'd like to play that game though, it may be noteworthy that they received so little funding. MarshallKe (talk) 18:36, 21 October 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    And I challenge that, I don't think it is noteworthy. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:07, 1 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

checkmarx.com[edit]

checkmarx.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Added to blacklist at MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/July_2013#checkmarx.com.

Whitelist request declined a bit under a year later at MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2014/02#checkmarx.com.


Article Checkmarx has had a rough ride, being through a few deletions noted at Talk:Checkmarx, last time in 2013. I expect the article is clearly a keeper now. I tried to update the infobox to link to the website, and unfortunately that led me here. How can we resolve this? John Vandenberg (chat) 03:54, 1 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@John Vandenberg: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:01, 1 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: Are we sure that the basis for the blacklist is still valid? Anyway, there is .../checkmarx.com/company/about-checkmarx/ . The appropriate URL however is .../checkmarx.com/ , and I tried a few index-y type suffixes, but they 404'd. Maybe there are some voodoo tools that can find a working suffix automagically. John Vandenberg (chat) 01:14, 2 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]
This seems to be related to Wiki-PR_editing_of_Wikipedia, so whether it is still needed is a good question. For now I will err on the save side, and just allow for the use that is really needed. Here I expect that it is just the subject page and maybe some primary referencing on the same (or a few very closely related subjects), which can be handled easily by the whitelist.
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: checkmarx.com/company/about-checkmarx/ will do then. I linked you to /common requests and there the explanation is given why we do not allow the 'appropriate' URL in these cases - for companies the root link is often the one that is part of the abuse.
Dirk Beetstra T C 05:37, 2 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@John Vandenberg: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:37, 2 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Um ... I wound up here because I saw the change and was trying to change it back (actually, to {{URL|https://checkmarx.com}}) per Template:Infobox company/doc, which states that the value of the website parameter should be "Top-level URL of the company's website", as opposed to, say, its About Us page. But I can't do that. Can we please fix this so I can change it back? Largoplazo (talk) 21:00, 2 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Or am I misunderstanding something, John Vandenberg, about your reason for switching it? Largoplazo (talk) 21:03, 2 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Largoplazo: See MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page - it is better to use a whitelisted link (due to editing problems when there are blacklisted links) and we will not whitelist Top-level URLs due to the often obvious problems. I think the documentation should be updated for the exceptions to the general cases. Dirk Beetstra T C 06:21, 3 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: Ah, OK, thanks. Largoplazo (talk) 11:15, 3 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

WePresent article[edit]

This article is from an editorial website which publishes articles about artists and their work. I understand the blacklisting of the root domain WeTransfer, a file transfer service. But this subdomain is an entirely separate platform for reliable journalistic pieces of features and interviews with artists. This url is about the creation of an animated music video for a song sung by Jarvis Cocker for Wes Anderson's new film The French Dispatch. The article includes information directly from the artists which I have not found published elsewhere. I hope to include it on the article Chansons d'Ennui Tip-Top, the album the song is featured on. I am not certain that subdomains can even be whitelisted, so I am requesting this single url whitelist instead. Οἶδα (talk) 19:43, 27 October 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Οἶδα: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Note: we can whitelist subdomains. I will first give this a try, if we really see many requests from this subdomain we might want to just whitelist all. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:15, 28 October 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Thank you very much! Οἶδα (talk) 18:28, 28 October 2021 (UTC)[reply]

verywellmind.com/cigarette-additives-2824737[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: verywellmind.com/cigarette-additives-2824737

It has long been in the external links section of this Wikipedia article:

Title: The Sneaky Reasons They're Present. By Terry Martin. May 19, 2016.

I tried to update the link to this below and was stopped:

Title: The Sneaky Role of Some Additives in Cigarettes. By Terry Martin. August 15, 2021. Medically reviewed by Armeen Poor, MD.

I know medical info sites are sometimes blocked because some of their info is poorly sourced. But this medical article is very reliably sourced. It has been recently reviewed by an MD. And it has an extensive and high quality sources list at the end. Click "14 sources" to expand it in order to see the sources list.

I want to move this article out of the external links, and use it as an additional reference link for the info in the first part of the article about how burning the additives makes some of them cancerous.

verywellmind.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Please ping me when you reply. --Timeshifter (talk) 23:28, 7 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Timeshifter: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. It was blacklisted because it was spammed (though reliability concerns were mentioned). --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:36, 8 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks, Dirk Beetstra! --Timeshifter (talk) 03:50, 8 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist article on kavkazcenter.com[edit]

I'm writing an article (The murder of Shamil Odamanov) about a viral Neo-Nazi video-murder posted on Youtube in 2007, the murderers posted their political statement on this website, and I would like to cite it as a quote. Kavkazcenter is a propaganda news website of radical Islamists in South Russia, that's why it's blocked, I guess. Thanks!Ghost of Shamil (talk) 16:57, 8 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Ghost of Shamil: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist for use as a primary source / source for quote. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:35, 9 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist article on kickstarter.com[edit]

The Banner Saga's multilayer standalone portion called The Banner Saga: Factions was originally announced for iPad and Ouya. But the game was never released on the platform. The creators had announced close before launch in February 2013 on Kickstarter that it would only release on Windows and Mac, and not on iOS or consoles. So I need this to show that the game's planned release on iPad and Ouya were canceled. It's the only link where I could find out what happened to these planned ports of the multiplayer game. Saynotodrugs12 (talk) 20:47, 8 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Saynotodrugs12: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:33, 9 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist article on borgenproject.org[edit]

Please whitelist the above article's url since I need to use the information on this article as a reference in my article "Keajaiban Taiwan" on Indonesian Wikipedia (en:Taiwan Miracle). Thank you. Pierrewee (talk) 22:38, 13 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Pierrewee: no Declined, request basically is for whitelisting on Indonesian Wikipedia @ id:MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:25, 14 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist page on indiegogo.com[edit]

I'm working on fixing the page for Will Wood (musician) and I've come across that I need to cite an indiegogo.com link as one of my sources for and edit that adds information about one of his recent works. Makumatic (talk) 04:04, 16 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Protected edit request on 17 November 2021[edit]

Need to whitelist onlineshop.co.uk as URL to include it in the necessary WikiPedia page. Jose82923 (talk) 07:50, 17 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Jose82923: Please read the instructions at the top of this page, and make a properly formatted request in the right place with a proper rationale. Note that we do not whitelist whole domains with very few exceptions so make your only for what you need. See /Common requests for more info. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:03, 17 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

jaipurfoot.org[edit]

Heavy COI spamming cross-wiki, but has an own article. Whitelisting a neutral landing page as the root domain is going to give continuous problems for use on Jaipur foot only. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:35, 21 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Beetstra: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:36, 21 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: I know I started this discussion on the global blacklist talk page, but this is more a local issue: what about the links to the old site on enwiki, which I managed to whittle down from 14 to eight (albeit only on a few pages)? Would it work to whitelist some or all of https://web.archive.org/.../jaipurfoot.org so these sources could all be cited without being on the blacklist? Not to mention the Wayback link at the Jaipur foot article, which is now also on the blacklist. Graham87 13:32, 21 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]
I would collect them, drop 'm in a subsection under this section in {{WLRequestLink}} templates (even for some the life link, I think it is OK to link the history to the actual website ánd to the archive) and I or someone else will run the script on them. Dirk Beetstra T C 13:55, 21 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Archive links used in Wikipedia articles[edit]

As per above, here are the Wayback Machine links to this site used in Wikipedia articles that I think should be whitelisted. None of them are live; I've reduced the list to seven links. They are on the pages Jaipur foot, Jaipur, Veerendra Raj Mehta, and Bhagwan Mahaveer Viklang Sahayata Samiti (I'm honestly not sure if the latter page should be a stand-alone article but I'm not the best to judge):

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://web.archive.org/web/20130803023843/https://jaipurfoot.org/media/feature_stories/vr_mehta.html
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://web.archive.org/web/20150227124508/http://jaipurfoot.org/who_we_are/leadership_team.html
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://web.archive.org/web/20071111012103/http://www.jaipurfoot.org/01_org_whoarewe.asp
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://web.archive.org/web/20071111012114/http://www.jaipurfoot.org/01_progress_awards.asp
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://web.archive.org/web/20071111012130/http://www.jaipurfoot.org/02_progress_performance.asp
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://web.archive.org/web/20090903120321/http://www.jaipurfoot.org/03_Technology_history.asp
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://web.archive.org/web/20071111012316/http://www.jaipurfoot.org/05_icamps_whatwedo.asp


Thanks! Graham87 16:41, 21 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Graham87: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. I went and did it myself. --Graham87 03:10, 22 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]


Petition Website[edit]

I am updating the Peel District school board wiki because of the recent sexual abuse cases that have to light. The schools are trying to sweep it under the rug and this petition was started by the students. I feel it's very important to add this to support the victims and help make this more public. --EverFree66 (talk) 17:19, 21 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done Wikipedia is not a soapbox. OhNoitsJamie Talk 17:21, 21 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist article on Amazon.com[edit]

I need this url for the Love for Sale (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga album) article. This version of the vinyl is sold exclusively by Amazon, therefore I cannot use any other source as it can only be found on Amazon's website. --Sricsi (talk) 23:23, 22 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Sricsi: no Declined, the problem is the tags at the end - https://www.amazon.com/Love-Sale-Amazon-Exclusive-Cream/dp/B09KH6DKLW works perfectly fine. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:41, 23 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist page on filesusr.com[edit]

The Wyoming Republican Party passed the above-linked resolution declaring that they no longer consider Wyoming's sole member of the United States House of Representatives Liz Cheney (at-large) to be a Republican. The resolution's text would benefit several pages (including, but not limited to, the following): "Liz Cheney," "Wyoming's at-large congressional district," and "Wyoming Republican Party." Please allow the resolution to be on Wikipedia.Joesom333 (talk) 14:37, 26 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist NetNewsLedger single page[edit]

The following link has specific information needed to reference the cancellation of the Canadian, Via Rail, due to the November 2021 Pacific Northwest floods. It has a specific statement issued by VIA Rail. The same link will do for both the Canadian and flood pages.

Link requested to be whitelisted: www.netnewsledger.com/2021/11/17/british-columbia-fighting-back-from-rain-floods-and-washouts.html

No other page is needed. - Tenebris 66.11.165.101 (talk) 00:39, 24 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist page on bitcointalk.org[edit]

I need to add a citation to the "Scams" section in the Bitcointalk page for the content "As a policy, Bitcointalk does not moderate scams ...", but this domain is on the global blacklist.

The attached link is a stickied forum thread by a moderator that is titled: "Unofficial list of (official) Bitcointalk.org rules, guidelines, FAQ", and references, among other things, that forum staff does not moderate scams. It is the only credible link that references such information.

Zenulabidin2k (talk) 03:44, 18 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Bitcointalk has been deleted and locked for creation. CactiStaccingCrane (talk) 12:22, 27 November 2021 (UTC)[reply]