MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2024/03
This is an archive of past discussions about MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
bnnbreaking.com
I would like the following link from BNN Breaking to be whitelisted. This link leads to an article that will be used as a reference for a quotation by Ice Seguerra. The quotation from the article explains the creation of Rampa Drag Club.
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
bnnbreaking.com/arts/ice-seguerra-opens-new-drag-club-rampa-to-elevate-philippine-drag-scene/
- bnnbreaking.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
— JuanGLP (talk/contribs) 16:14, 1 March 2024 (UTC)
- @JuanGLP: Declined Not a reliable source, see Wikipedia:Reliable sources/Noticeboard/Archive 428#bnnbreaking.com_?. --* Pppery * it has begun... 16:51, 1 March 2024 (UTC)
onlyfans.com
For the claim in piri's article that OnlyFans creators are paid in US dollars only.
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://onlyfans.com/help/2/13/49
- onlyfans.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com --Launchballer 11:05, 11 February 2024 (UTC)
- I asked for this over a month ago. What's the holdup?--Launchballer 17:34, 11 March 2024 (UTC)
- Because I'm the only person actively watching this page, and have been for months. I personally don't see the need to mention this fact cited only to a primary source, but at the same time I don't see what harm could come from whitelisting this specific help page, so I guess I will comply and say Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --* Pppery * it has begun... 23:38, 14 March 2024 (UTC)
- Thank you. I can tell you that the reason I asked is that it was pointed out during a recent WP:GOCE copyedit that it wasn't clear why an English newspaper was talking about an English creator being paid in dollars rather than pounds, and I wasn't able to find a secondary source to that effect.--Launchballer 00:05, 15 March 2024 (UTC)
- Because I'm the only person actively watching this page, and have been for months. I personally don't see the need to mention this fact cited only to a primary source, but at the same time I don't see what harm could come from whitelisting this specific help page, so I guess I will comply and say Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --* Pppery * it has begun... 23:38, 14 March 2024 (UTC)
yourstory.com
Got stopped adding a link when editing an AfD.
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://yourstory.com/2015/08/webaroo
- yourstory.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com Toadette (Let's discuss together!) 08:53, 4 March 2024 (UTC)
- Declined Not a reliable source, see Wikipedia:Reliable_sources/Noticeboard/Archive_197#YourStory.com/Wikipedia:Conflict_of_interest/Noticeboard/Archive_93#YourStory.com. * Pppery * it has begun... 15:01, 4 March 2024 (UTC)
UK Government Parliamentary Petitions
Link requested to be whitelisted: https://petition.parliament.uk/
Please unblock https://petition.parliament.uk (link broken to allow addition) petitions are an essential part of the UK democracy, blocking this link prevents the public of the UK from openly challenging their government.
The following article would benefit from the link being unblocked as it can not be adequately updated with current references for new petitions https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/UK_Parliament_petitions_website — Preceding unsigned comment added by Hicksyalex (talk • contribs) 04:59, 6 March 2024 (UTC)
- Declined Per WP:NOTADVOCACY Wikipedia is not a venue for petitioning the UK government. The site being blocked here only affects links to it on Wikipedia. The article UK Parliament petitions website already includes a link to https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/sign-a-petition/ explaining the process. If that didn't exist then it would make sense to whitelist just the home page or a neutral landing page, but that is sufficient. The rest of the article should be based on secondary sources explaining the individual petitions and their significance, rather than the petitions themselves, and has no need to link to them. Otherwise else it violates WP:NOTDIR * Pppery * it has begun... 05:06, 6 March 2024 (UTC)
Roblox Forum
Roblox forum post to confirm the death of Erik Cassel.
Link requested to be whitelisted: forum.roblox.com/Forum/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=89090761
(Page no longer exists, the archive link also has trouble with it)
forum.roblox.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
🔥Jalapeño🔥 Stupid stuff I did 10:17, 8 March 2024 (UTC)
- Declined If Erik Cassel truly is notable then there will be secondary sources reporting on his death and the blacklisted primary source will be unnecessary. * Pppery * it has begun... 15:42, 8 March 2024 (UTC)
issd.org
Hello. I would like to reference the following links. They are not live issd.org links, but archived links through Internet Archive. But, because they contain the base domain, the spam filter was triggered. The archived ISSD domain represents the ISSTD's old domain, and thus contains archived pages of their old conference presentations I would like to cite inline. These references already exist on the page and they are important to support WP: FRINGE. Some of them don't have the ISSD domain, but they still triggered the spam filter.
Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20010814032225/http://www.issd.org:80/indexpage/audiotapeordering.html
Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20101124053945/http://isst-d.org/annual_conference/2010/ISSTD2010-Final3.pdf
Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20051212092420/http://www.issd.org:80/Conference2005/Monday.htm
Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20080913134144/http://www.isst-d.org:80/annual_conference/ISSTDconf08_prelimprog_Finalfinal.pdf
Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20101124053945/http://isst-d.org/annual_conference/2010/ISSTD2010-Final3.pdf
issd.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com Lefthandedlion (talk) 02:29, 9 March 2024 (UTC)
- @Lefthandedlion: Added the issd.org ones to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Note that when citing these using a cite template you should use
|url-status=usurped
so that it doesn't try to link to the non-archived sites which have been usurped. The isst-d.org pages don't seem to be blacklisted to me - I can link to them here --* Pppery * it has begun... 23:33, 14 March 2024 (UTC)- Thank you very much, appreciate your time! ← 𝐋𝐞𝐟𝐭𝐡𝐚𝐧𝐝𝐞𝐝𝐥𝐢𝐨𝐧 00:39, 15 March 2024 (UTC)
@Pppery: Could I also please request these two from the same domain? Appreciate it. And thanks for advising me to note the usurped status, I used it.
Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20120730152240/http://www.issd.org/annual_conference/2012/index.htm
Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20020812061627/http://www.issd.org:80/Conference2002/Monday_Detail.html
issd.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com ← 𝐋𝐞𝐟𝐭𝐡𝐚𝐧𝐝𝐞𝐝𝐥𝐢𝐨𝐧 02:24, 16 March 2024 (UTC)
- @Lefthandedlion: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --* Pppery * it has begun... 02:26, 16 March 2024 (UTC)
- Thanks again! ← 𝐋𝐞𝐟𝐭𝐡𝐚𝐧𝐝𝐞𝐝𝐥𝐢𝐨𝐧 03:54, 16 March 2024 (UTC)
Abijita Foundation
Abijita.com is a premier destination for cybersecurity news, analysis, vulnerabilities, exploits, internet defense, breaking news and events.
I would like to request a review of the domain abijita.com/what-is-backscatter-spam/ for potential whitelisting. I believe this resource would be a valuable addition to the Wikipedia article on Backscatter (email) (previous edit link: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Backscatter_(email)&oldid=1176345693).
Key reasons for consideration:
Technical Information: The website provides clear definitions and explanations of backscatter spam, essential for enhancing the article's content. Authority: The site appears to have .gov backlinks, suggesting a degree of credibility and relevance. Non-Spam: Upon my review, the site does not appear to have a promotional or spammy nature.
I would be happy to incorporate this resource into the Backscatter (email) article in a way that aligns with Wikipedia's guidelines. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 182.93.85.39 (talk) 15:20, 11 March 2024 (UTC)
- Not done This IP is one of several that triggered the blacklisting in the first place. Please promote your site elsewhere. OhNoitsJamie Talk 15:33, 11 March 2024 (UTC)
PhotoAid
They used to send spam, currently my understanding is the domain has been taken over by a legitimate business, which is listed by the Financial Times: https://www.ft.com/ft1000-2024 The block makes it impossible to add the proper www address to PhotoAid article. Pundit|utter 18:54, 11 March 2024 (UTC)
- You will need to specify the exact URL you want to be whitelisted. * Pppery * it has begun... 23:32, 14 March 2024 (UTC)
- * Pppery * that is photoaid.com Pundit|utter 13:53, 18 March 2024 (UTC)
- Added the url
https://photoaid.com/index/
to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. See MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common requests#The official homepage of the subject of a page for why I'm adding the /index rather than the base page. --* Pppery * it has begun... 18:28, 19 March 2024 (UTC)
- Added the url
- * Pppery * that is photoaid.com Pundit|utter 13:53, 18 March 2024 (UTC)
www.kickstarter.com
Hello. I would like for the following list to be added to the whitelist for use in Hackaball, which is currently a GAN:
Link requested to be whitelisted: www.kickstarter.com/projects/hackaball/hackaball-a-programmable-ball-for-active-and-creat
This link would be used to support uncontroversial facts on the concluded campaign for Hackaball: this includes the date range, exact number of backers, and exact funding secured. The only other page I can find with these figures is an SPS, which I'm uncomfortable citing in this scenario. Other sources only give rounded figures, so I feel the accuracy is a benefit here to the article. The use of this as a source would be fine per WP:ABOUTSELF since it is (presumably) uncontroversial. Additionally, I've proposed that the main image from the campaign is used as a non-free image of a toy, so the link would be needed in the file description regardless. I hope this is straightforward and is acceptable. Thanks and all the best, Schminnte [talk to me] 18:33, 15 March 2024 (UTC)
- @Schminnte: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --* Pppery * it has begun... 02:28, 16 March 2024 (UTC)
- Thank you very much Pppery. Schminnte [talk to me] 09:14, 16 March 2024 (UTC)
alebrijemagico.xyz
Hello, I would like to add the following domain to the whitelist to use in Pedro Linares
Pedro Linares will benefit from the addition of this domain to the whitelist because it is a source of information necessary to support a correction in Pedro Linares in the final part of the first paragraph where the origin of the alebrijes
Link requested to be whitelisted: alebrijemagico.xyz
GMC117 (talk) 08:30, 23 March 2024 (UTC)
- Not done That site does not qualify as a reliable source. OhNoitsJamie Talk 10:55, 23 March 2024 (UTC)