Kto khochet stat' millionerom?

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from O, schastlivchik!)
Jump to: navigation, search
Кто хочет стать миллионером?
Who Wants to Become a Millionaire? (Russian edition) logo.png
Titles of Кто хочет стать миллионером?
Directed by Konstantin Ivanov and Tatyana Dmitrakova (1999—2008), Maxim Utkin (2008-)
Presented by Maxim Galkin (2001–2008)
Dmitry Dibrov (2008–present)
Composer(s) Keith Strachan
Matthew Strachan
Ramon Covalo
Country of origin Russia
Production
Producer(s) Sergey Kordo (1999—2008), Ilya Krivitsky (2008-)
Location(s) Ostankino
Camera setup multi-camera
Running time 50 minutes (70 minutes with commercials)
Production company(s) WMedia (1999—2008), Krasny Kvadrat (2008-)
Release
Original network NTV (1999—2001), Channel One (2001-)
Picture format 4:3 (October 1, 1999-May 28, 2011), 16:9 (June 4, 2011-)
Audio format stereo
Original release 19 February 2001 (2001-02-19) – Present
External links
Website www.1tv.ru/million

Кто хочет стать миллионером? (English translation: Who wants to become a millionaire?, transliteration: Kto khochet stat' millionerom?) is a Russian game show based on the original British format of Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?. The show is hosted by Dmitry Dibrov (earlier by Maxim Galkin). The main goal of the game is to win 3 million Russian roubles (originally 1 million Russian roubles) by answering 15 multiple-choice questions correctly. There are four lifelines - Fifty Fifty (50 на 50, 50 na 50), Phone A Friend (звонок другу, zvonok drugu), Ask The Audience (помощь зала, pomoshch zala) and Double Dip (право на ошибку, pravo na oshibku). For some time there also was a fifth lifeline, Three Wise Men (три мудреца, tri mudretsa, help from free «wise» people). Кто хочет стать миллионером? is broadcast from February 19, 2001 to today. It is shown by on the Russian TV station Channel One on Saturdays at 6:45 PM. After getting the fifth question correct, a contestant will leave with at least 5,000 RUB. After getting the tenth question correct, he will leave with at least 100,000 RUB. An earlier version of the show was called O, schastlivchik!.[1]

Game history[edit]

The premiere of the Russian version of the game took place on October 1, 1999 on NTV. The game was called «O Lucky Man!» And presenter of the program was Dibrov. The game combines the simplicity of the rules, as well as a real opportunity to win the big prize - 1 million rubles, thus gained enormous popularity among the audience, and in 2000 she was awarded a major television award of Russia - the prize "Taffy."[2]

The Russian version of the game show featured the first contestant ever to miss the final question.

Throughout the show's history in Russia, the audience was notorious for purposely giving wrong answers to the contestant during the Ask the Audience lifeline.

In 2001, the program began to appear on the channel ORT (Channel One) and was named in the same way as in other countries where it is broadcast - «Who Wants to Be a Millionaire». Place the game took a leading parodist Maxim Galkin. The first issue with Maxim Galkin was February 19, 2001. An updated version of the game several times nominated for the prize of «Taffy» in the «Best Entertainment Program», but to no avail.[2]

On September 17, 2005 the prizes for correct answers were increased, and the grand prize is now 3 million rubles.[3]

Also on the official website of Channel One visitor was invited to participate in the vote on the selection of new lead game (among the candidates - Dibrov, Mariya Kiselyova, Valdis Pelsh, Ksenia Sobchak, etc.). According to the survey, leaders in voting were Ivan Urgant, Dibrov and Sergei Svetlakov. Guide Channel has decided make Dmitry Dibrov role leading the show, because once he was already leading the game, «O Lucky Man!» - The predecessor, «Who Wants to Be a Millionaire». Since December 21, 2008 he hosted the show again.[3]

Money values[edit]

  • 1. question • 500 руб
  • 2. question • 1,000 руб
  • 3. question • 2,000 руб
  • 4. question • 3,000 руб
  • 5. question5,000 руб (guaranteed sum)
  • 6. question • 10,000 руб
  • 7. question • 15,000 руб
  • 8. question • 25,000 руб
  • 9. question • 50,000 руб
  • 10. question100,000 руб (guaranteed sum)
  • 11. question • 200,000 руб
  • 12. question • 400,000 руб
  • 13. question • 800,000 руб
  • 14. question • 1,500,000 руб
  • 15. question3,000,000 руб

In the first version of the game, the dollar values were:

  • 1. question • 100 руб
  • 2. question • 200 руб
  • 3. question • 300 руб
  • 4. question • 500 руб
  • 5. question1,000 руб (guaranteed sum)
  • 6. question • 2,000 руб
  • 7. question • 4,000 руб
  • 8. question • 8,000 руб
  • 9. question • 16,000 руб
  • 10. question32,000 руб (guaranteed sum)
  • 11. question • 64,000 руб
  • 12. question • 125,000 руб
  • 13. question • 250,000 руб
  • 14. question • 500,000 руб
  • 15. question1,000,000 руб

Old game's version[edit]

Earlier, the game was called О, счастливчик!(O Lucky Man!) and it was shown on NTV.

О, счастливчик!
Titles of old Russian Millionaire.jpg
Logo of О, счастливчик!
Created by Ways PRO
Presented by Dmitry Dibrov
Country of origin Russia
Production
Running time 39 minutes
Release
Original network NTV, TNT
Original release 1 October 1999 (1999-10-01) – 28 January 2001 (2001-01-28)

It was broadcast from October 1, 1999 to January 27, 2001. It was shown on the Russian TV station NTV. In 2001, the show was superseded by a second adoption named Кто хочет стать миллионером? and aired on public Russian broadcaster Channel One.[2] For a while TNT broadcast reruns of О, счастливчик! episodes.

Special Projects in the game, «О, счастливчик»[edit]

  • The first game was shown a special project for a few days before the new year 2000. The game was attended by leading NTV journalists and Leonid Parfyonov, Andrey Norkin, Vladimir Kara-Murza, Victor Shenderovich, Lev Novozhenov, Yevgeny Kiselyov, Alexander Belyayev and others. In the same game was born the concept of «zone of Shenderovich» - questions after the sixth and the «zone of the Kara-Murza» - after the tenth question.
  • A month before the 2000 presidential election in a game attended by the four presidential candidates: Stanislav Govorukhin, Ella Pamfilova, Yevgeny Savostyanov and Umar Dzhabrailov.
  • At the end of the first season held a special issue devoted to the eighth birthday of the tax police in Moscow, which was attended by employees of departments.
  • A few months before the new program in 2001 conducted a poll among the audience, whom they would like to see in New Year's special edition of the game. The poll has won Russia's President Vladimir Putin, but for obvious reasons, he refused to participate, but sent a letter. In a New Year special edition was attended by prominent journalists, politicians and artists: Svetlana Sorokina, Shoigu, Vladimir Zhirinovsky, Decl, etc. After Svetlana Sorokina player in the chair sat himself Dibrov, which reached up to the eleventh issue, and won 32,000 rubles.

Notable contestants[edit]

More than one million prize winners[edit]

Bold highlighted player who participated in the format of Russian "Jeopardy!" (Russian version «Svoya igra»)

1,000,000 winners[edit]

Only two winners won exactly 1 million rubles:

  • Igor Sazeev (Игорь Сазеев) from Saint Petersburg. (12 March 2001)[4]
  • Irina Chudinovskikh and Yuriy Chudinovskikh (Ирина Чудиновских и Юрий Чудиновских) from Kirov. (January 18, 2003)[5]

1,500,000 winners[edit]

Only four winners won exactly 1.5 million rubles (only non risk at 15 question):

  • Sergey Bobris (Сергей Бобрис) from Belgorod. (February 5, 2011)
  • Aleksandr Kuzin (Александр Кузин) from Oryol. (March 24, 2012)
  • Leonid Panyukov (Леонид Панюков) from Kostroma. (September 29, 2012)
  • Mikhail Boyarsky and Valentin Smirnitsky (Михаил Боярский и Валентин Смирни́тский). (May 16, 2015)

3,000,000 winners[edit]

Only three winners won exactly 3 million rubles:

  • Svetlana Yaroslavtseva (Светлана Ярославцева) from Troitsk. (February 19, 2006)[6]
  • Timur Budayev (Тимур Будаев) from Pyatigorsk. (April 17, 2010)[7]
  • Bari Alibasov and Alexander «Danko» Fadeev (Бари Алибасов и Александр «Данко» Фадеев). (November 23, 2013)

Rule changes[edit]

  • September 17, 2005: game underwent an economic transformation. The main prize was increased to 3 times its old value, and an SMS-game for viewers was also added.[2]
  • October 21, 2006: added a new lifeline "Three Wise Man" (previously it has been used in the U.S. version of the game). Later, the lifeline has been removed.[citation needed]
  • May 2, 2008: the amount of 100 000 was «combustible». Now, in the case of an incorrect answer to questions 5-15 party remained with the amount of 5000 rubles. In December 27, 2008 the amount was «fireproof» again.[citation needed]
  • With the new season there has been a change in the design studio, graphic design and music also changed leader, the editorial staff and manufacturer. Was also abolished the lifeline «three wise men».[citation needed]
  • September 4, 2010: came out with new graphics and new rules. At this point the player can choose from two versions of the game: classic and risky. The first option is a classic game (15 questions, 2 safe haven amount, 3 tips). In the second version of the game there is a fourth lifeline (Double Dip), but only one guaranteed sum chosen by a player.[citation needed]

Final question incorrect[edit]

  • Galina Semyonova (Галина Семёнова) lost 468,000 roubles on January 22, 2005[8]
  • Vladimir Yefremov (Владимир Ефремов) lost 700,000 roubles on April 30, 2011[8]
  • Dušan Perović and Yekaterina Andreyeva (Душан Перович и Екатерина Андреева) lost 1,100,000 roubles on April 1, 2017
  • Viktor Verzhbitskiy and Andrey Burkovskiy (Виктор Вержбицкий и Андрей Бурковский) lost 1,300,000 roubles on May 27, 2017

500,000 winners[edit]

  • Sergey Strokin - June 10, 2000
  • Gennadiy Sostrovchuk - November 24, 2001
  • Konstantin Fedchenko - December 10, 2001
  • Olga Krayushkina - November 4, 2002
  • Leonid Agutin and Anzhelika Varum - January 8, 2005
  • Valentin Smirnitskiy - March 6, 2005

Final Questions[edit]

These are the final questions in the russian version of this show.

This is Sergey Strokin's million rubles question (he was the only contestant on the previous version of the show to get to 500,000 roubles)

1,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
Who was the first Minister of Land Forces of the Russian Empire?
• A: Aleksey Arakcheyev • B: Michael Andreas Barclay de Tolly
• C: Pyotr Konovnitsyn • D: Sergey Vyazmitinov
Sergey walked away with 500,000 rubles. The correct answer is D.

This is Igor Sazeev's million rubles question

1,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
One of the directions of what religious philosophy is the teaching of Zen?
• A: Taoism • B: Hinduism
• C: Judaism • D: Buddhism
Igor won 1,000,000 rubles.

This is Gennady Sostrovchuk's million rubles question

1,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
The strip of the Cross of St. George established in 1807 has what colour?
• A: Red and black • B: Red and blue and white
• C: White and blue • D: Black and orange
Gennedy walked away with 500,000 rubles. The correct answer is D.

This is Konstatin Fedchenko's million rubles question

1,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
Which of these philosophers created the music for "Incantation" and "Winter Evening" by Alexander Pushkin in 1864?
• A: Jung • B: Hegel
• C: Nietzsche • D: Schopenhauer
Konstatin walked away with 500,000 rubles. The correct answer is C.

This is Olga Krayushkina's million rubles question

1,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
First International Film Festival had been held in 1932 in what city?
• A: Cannes • B: Venice
• C: Paris • D: Berlin
Olga walked away with 500,000 rubles. The correct answer is B.

This is Irina and Yury Chudinovskikh's million rubles question

1,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
Goregasmical competition is starting from what character?
• A: Sentinels • B: Artillery
• C: Gun Nest • D: Cannon
Irina and Yury won 1,000,000 rubles.

This is Leonid Agutin and Angelica Varum's million rubles question

1,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
How many times for 24 hours Kremlin's Spasskaya Tower chimes are winding?
• A: One • B: Two
• C: Three • D: Four
Leonid and Angelica walked away with 500,000 rubles. The correct answer is B.

This is Galina Semonova's million rubles question

1,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
Who was awarded by Nobel Prize first?
• A: Novelist • B: Playwriter
• C: Poet • D: Essayist
Galina lost 468,000 rubles.

This is Valentin Smirnitsky's million rubles question (he was the last contestant to see the 1,000,000 rubles question)

1,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
In last edition of the Great Soviet Encyclopedia in Volume 16 the words are starting from what letter?
• A: M-word • B: N-word
• C: O-word • D: P-word
Valentin walked away with 500,000 rubles. The correct answer is A.

This is Svetlana Yaroslavtseva's 3 million rubles question (she was the first contestant to see the 3,000,000 rubles question)

3,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
Who is following was a page at the time of Catherine II's rule?

'Phone a Friend' and 'Ask the Audience' lifelines used

• A: Denis Fonvizin • B: Gavrila Derzhavin
• C: Alexander Radishchev • D: Nikolay Karamzin
Svetlana won 3,000,000 rubles.

This is Timur Budayev's 3 million rubles question

3,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
Which a chemical element is named after the underground evil dwarf?
'Ask the Audience' and '50:50' lifelines used
• A: Hafnium • B: Cobalt
• C: Beryllium • D: Tellurium
Timur won 3,000,000 rubles.

This is Sergey Bobris's 3 million rubles question

3,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
What was the title of a kimberlite pipe invented by Larisa Popugayeva on August 24, 1951?
• A: Zarnitsa • B: Udachnaya
• C: Mir • D: Sovetskaya
Sergey walked away with 1,500,000 rubles. The correct answer is A.

This is Vladimir Yefremov's 3 million rubles question

3,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
Friuli-Venezia Giulia region held three-month festival annually in Italy for what plant?
• A: Onion • B: Beans
• C: Asparagus • D: Artichoke
Vladimir lost 700,000 rubles.

This is Alexander Kuzin's 3 million rubles question

3,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
What Ivan Yefremov called the highest degree of expediency in "Razor's Edge" novel?
• A: Beauty • B: Death
• C: Wisdom • D: Freedom
Alexander walked away with 1,500,000 rubles. The correct answer is A.

This is Leonid Panyukov's 3 million rubles question

3,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
In which of these former republic of USSR the underground have been opened earlier than another ones?
• A: Tbilisi • B: Yerevan
• C: Baku • D: Minsk
Leonid walked away with 1,500,000 rubles. The correct answer is A.

This is Bari Alibasov and Alexander "Danko" Fadeyev's 3 million rubles question

3,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
How many seas are washed by Balkans?
• A: 3 • B: 4
• C: 5 • D: 6
Bari and Alexander won 3,000,000 rubles.

This is Mikhail Boyarsky and Valentin Smirnitsky's 3 million rubles question

3,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
Which of the following rivers is not in Russia?
• A: Sheya • B: Usta
• C: Spina • D: Palets
Mikhail and Valentin walked away with 1,500,000 rubles. The correct answer is C.

This is Dušan Perović and Yekaterina Andreyeva's 3 million rubles question

3,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
What is a reaper?
"Ask the Audience" lifeline used
• A: cropper • B: hat
• C: disease • D: furnace
Dušan and Yekaterina lost 1,100,000 rubles.

This is Viktor Verzhbitsky and Andrey Burkovsky's 3 million rubles question

3,000,000 rubles question (15 of 15) – no time limit
What novel did Fenimore Cooper write on the dispute with his wife?
• A: Precaution • B: Pioneers
• C: The Last of the Mohicans • D: The Deerslayer
Viktor and Andrey lost 1,300,000 rubles.

References[edit]

External links[edit]