Peru at the 2008 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Peru at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of Peru.svg
IOC code PER
NOC Peruvian Olympic Committee
Website www.coperu.org (Spanish)
in Beijing
Competitors 13 in 10 sports
Flag bearer Sixto Barrera (opening)
Peter López (closing)
Medals
Gold Silver Bronze Total
0 0 0 0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Peru competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics which was held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008. The country was represented by at least twelve athletes, who competed in the fields of athletics, badminton, swimming, taekwondo, shooting, wrestling, judo and fencing.[1]

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Constantino León Marathon 2:28:04 61
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Louis Tristán Long jump 7.62 32 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
María Portillo Marathon 2:35:19 NR 39

Badminton[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Claudia Rivero Women's singles Bye  Pi (FRA)
L 6–21, 9–21
Did not advance

Fencing[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
María Luisa Doig Individual foil  Wächter (GER)
L 4–15
Did not advance

Judo[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carlos Zegarra Men's +100 kg Bye  Lopez (ARG)
W 1001–0001
 Brayson (CUB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Hachache (LIB)
L 0100–0200
Did not advance

Sailing[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Paloma Schmidt Laser Radial 9 26 27 28 14 26 22 12 28 CAN EL 163 26

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Marco Matellini Skeet 95 40 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Emmanuel Crescimbeni 200 m butterfly 2:02.13 43 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Valeria Silva 100 m breaststroke 1:11.64 38 Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter López Men's −68 kg  Hasan (AUS)
W 3–1
 Muhammad (NGR)
W 3–0
 M López (USA)
L 1–2
Bye  Tazegül (TUR)
L 0–1
Did not advance 5

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Cristina Cornejo Women's +75 kg 97 11 128 9 225 10

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sixto Barrera −74 kg Bye  Venckaitis (LTU)
W 3–1 PP
 Chang Yx (CHN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Yanakiev (BUL)
L 0–3
Did not advance 11

See also[edit]

References[edit]