Talk:9th Panzer Division (Wehrmacht)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Germany (Rated B-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject Military history (Rated B-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
B This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Tiger I allocation[edit]

In the Western front section, it is stated that at the end of septempber 1944 the 9th Panzer was rebuilt, receiving 'at least 22 Tiger I tanks'. I find this to be extremely unlikely. The Tiger I (or Tiger II) was only deployed in independent Heavy Tank Battalions with only a few 'elite' divisions (1st SS, 2nd SS, 3rd SS and GD) receiving them on a permanent basis. That they would be allocated to a division such as 9th Panzer is not in line with information provided in the Tiger I (or II) article, as well as all articles concerning the Heavy Tank Battalions and those concerning the few divisions receiving their own Tiger I tanks.

Is there any evidence, such as photographic evidence showing Tiger I's with 9th Panzer's divisional markings, to support this claim? (talk) 13:37, 29 June 2011 (UTC)

I don't see any photos, though from the situation at the time, it seems to me that the greater concern at the time was resupplying the severely depleted division with equipment. It's possible Tigers were all that was available. —Ed!(talk) 22:09, 13 June 2012 (UTC) I looked into this further and it seems to me that sPzAbt 301 (using remote control Goliaths) was assigned to 9th Panzer, and then only at the start of the Ardennes Offensive. That makes much more sense to me. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 14:12, 9 March 2016 (UTC)

Dnieper River Dam[edit]

Ih the section "operation barbarossa" it states "The 9th Panzer Division then captured the Dnieper River Dam at Dnepropetrosk" this is a false statement. Dnipro Dam is in Zaporizhzhya. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 21:41, 13 June 2012 (UTC)

Agreed. Fixed. —Ed!(talk) 22:11, 13 June 2012 (UTC)

early campaign[edit]

This original bit [In the battle, the Germans inflicted 3,000 killed and 7,000 wounded, easily defeating the Dutch with assistance from the Luftwaffe despite the fact that the division was equipped with Czech tanks.] is a bunch of crap!

First of all, 9.Pz was only equipped with German tanks and had not a single Czech vehicle in its midst. Secondly the total Dutch losses in May 1940 were 2,300 KIA and 6,900 WIA. The 9.Pz only took part in a fraction of the tough fighting. Most losses that the Dutch suffered were from the X.Corps that battled the Dutch Field Army in the so called Grebbeline and the German Airborne Corps that landed around the major cities The Hague and Rotterdam.

I am editing the quoted bit so that it mentions genuine facts. Grebbegoos (talk) 00:38, 12 March 2013 (UTC)

I have added some more corrections. A strange assumption that Dutch are harder to kill with Czech tanks ;o).--MWAK (talk) 05:11, 7 August 2013 (UTC)